Ministry of Communications
Controller General of Communication Accounts inaugurates onboarding of MTNL Pensioners onto SAMPANN re-emphasizing the commitment towards seamless pensioner services
10 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) Smt. Vandana Gupta inaugurated the onboarding of all MTNL employees retiring in November 2025 onto the SAMPANN portal at the Office of Principal CCA, Delhi. This initiative covers both current and past MTNL retirees, with a total of 45,939 pensioners from Delhi and Mumbai scheduled to be integrated. During the event, pensioners Shri Prabodh Kumar and Shri Gyanender Singh were felicitated for their long service and presented with their E-PPOs.
Speaking about the onboarding, Smt. Vandana Gupta highlighted that the successful integration of MTNL onto the SAMPANN platform will enable fully digital, integrated processing of pensions and retirement benefits from December 2025. She emphasized that SAMPANN ensures accurate, rule-based calculations, seamless case handling, timely PFMS-linked disbursements, and improved grievance redressal through multi-modal integration. With dashboards, mobile apps (Android & iOS), and the upcoming migration of 40,000 MTNL pensioners, this initiative strengthens DoT’s modern, transparent, and citizen-centric pension administration ecosystem.
Controller of Communication Accounts, Shri Uday Bhan Tiwari, outlined the key benefits for MTNL pensioners, including direct pension disbursement, online PPO issuance, Digital Life Certificate integration, unified grievance management, enhanced transparency, and reduced paperwork. He also expressed his gratitude to the O/o CGCA, MTNL, and his own office for their support in ensuring a seamless onboarding.
Representatives from Pr. CCA Mumbai, MTNL, and CGCA attended the event. The pensioners expressed their appreciation for the proactive and effective efforts of the office of Principal CCA Delhi in successfully resolving the long-awaited onboarding of MTNL retirees.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونی کیشن اکاؤنٹس نےایم ٹی این ایل پنشنرز کی سمپن پر آن بورڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا اور پنشنرز کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی خدمات کے عزم پر دوبارہ زور دیا
10 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونی کیشن اکاؤنٹسمحترمہ وندنا گپتا نے نومبر 2025 میں ریٹائر ہونے والے تمام ایم ٹی این ایل ملازمین کی سمپن پورٹل پر دفتر پرنسپل سی سی اے، دہلی میں آن بورڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس اقدام میں ایم ٹی این ایل کے موجودہ اور سابقہ دونوں ریٹائر ہونے والوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دہلی اور ممبئی کے کل 45,939 پنشنرز کو مربوط کیا جانا ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران پنشنرز جناب پربودھ کمار اور جناب گیانندر سنگھ کو ان کی طویل خدمات کے لیے نوازا گیا اور انہیں ان کے ای پی پی او پیش کیے گئے۔
آن بورڈنگ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےمحترمہ وندنا گپتا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم ٹی این ایل کا سمپن پلیٹ فارم پر کامیاب انضمام دسمبر 2025 سے پنشن اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد کی مکمل ڈیجیٹل، مربوط پروسیسنگ کو ملٹی ماڈل انضمام قابل بنائے گا۔ ڈیش بورڈز، موبائل ایپس ، اور 40,000 ایم ٹی این ایل پنشنرز کی آنے والی نقل مکانی کے ساتھ، یہ اقدام ڈی او ٹی کے جدید، شفاف، اور شہری مرکوز پنشن انتظامیہ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
کمیو نی کیشن اکاؤنٹس کے کنٹرولر، جناب ادے بھان تیواری نے ایم ٹی این ایل پنشنرز کے لیے کلیدی فوائد کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں براہ راست پنشن کی تقسیم، آن لائن پی پی او کا اجرا، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ انٹیگریشن، یونیفائیڈ شکایات کا انتظام، بہتر شفافیت، اور کاغذی کارروائی میں کمی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے سی جی سی اے او ار ایم ٹی این ایل اور اپنے دفتر سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آن بورڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
پنشنرز سے نمائندے سی سی اے ممبئی، ایم ٹی این ایل، اور سی جی سی اے نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ پنشنرز نے ایم ٹی این ایل کے ریٹائر ہونے والوں کی طویل انتظار کے ساتھ آن بورڈنگ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کرنے میں پرنسپل سی سی اے دہلی کے دفتر کی فعال اور موثر کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔