Ministry of Cooperation
Objectives of National Cooperative Policy 2025
10 DEC 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has not identified any legal or regulatory gaps in the Cooperative Societies Acts of States/UTs that may require amendments for achieving the objectives of the National Cooperative Policy, 2025.
As and when the States/UTs are ready for integration of the State-level Cooperative Database with National Cooperative Database (NCD), the necessary technical supports are being provided to them.
The Ministry of Cooperation developed a standard API for States to fetch cooperative societies data from the NCD portal and shared the Standard API Specification Document and database schema on 27.05.2025. Push APIs were subsequently developed for live, event-driven data pushing from RCS applications to the NCD Portal, and all related documents and SOPs were shared with State on 22.09.2025. An advisory with comprehensive check lists for completion of RCS computerization and API integration was also issued on 14.11.2025. Rajasthan has already completed API integration with NCD portal. As per the integration plan, States/UTs must ensure development of reverse/pull API and complete RCS computerization for successful two-way integration and synchronization of cooperative data.
The Following steps have been taken to ensure greater participation of women, youth, Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes and vulnerable sections in the Cooperative sector-
1. The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc.in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
To increase the representation of Women and Scheduled Castes/Tribes in the boards of Multi-State Co-operative societies, provision for reservation of two seats for women and one seat for SC or ST in the Board of multi-State cooperative societies have been made.
1. Provisions have also been made to make the membership of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) more inclusive and broad-based, giving adequate representation to women and Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes. So far, 32 States/ UTs have adopted Model Bye-laws or their existing bye-laws are in line with Model Bye-laws.
2. National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is taking multiple steps to enhance the participation of women, youth, Scheduled Castes/Tribes and other vulnerable sections in the cooperative sector, which are detailed as under:
1. NCDC operates dedicated schemes such as Nandini Sahakar, Swayam Shakti Sahakar, Ayushman Sahakar and Yuva Sahakar, which provide concessional finance, interest subvention and start-up support to women-led, youth-led, SC/ST and innovative cooperatives. The details are as under
2. During 2024-25, assistance of ₹1,355.61 crore was disbursed to women cooperatives benefiting over 41 lakh women members. Cumulatively as on 31.03.2025, NCDC has disbursed financial assistance of ₹7,781.97 crore for the development of cooperative societies exclusively promoted by women.
3. Schemes for SC/ST cooperatives provide support for marketing, working capital and infrastructure creation, during FY 2024-25, an amount of ₹0.18 crore was disbursed to SC cooperatives and ₹29.63 crore to ST cooperatives. As on 31.03.2025, cumulative disbursements of ₹323.52 crore for SC cooperatives and ₹5308.02 crore for ST cooperatives.
Further, NCDC supports weaker section cooperatives in fisheries, livestock, handloom, sericulture and labour sectors, benefiting lakhs of members which includes SC, ST, Women members. NCDC has introduced sector-specific schemes and focused products to align with the evolving needs of the cooperative sector, with special emphasis on women empowerment, digitization of cooperatives, and rural healthcare.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
نیشنل کوآپریٹو پالیسی 2025 کے مقاصد
10 DEC 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ میں کسی قانونی یا ریگولیٹری خلا کی نشاندہی نہیں کی ہے جس کے لیے قومی کوآپریٹو پالیسی، 2025 کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ترمیم کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔
جب کہ ریاستیں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کے ساتھ ریاستی سطح کے کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے انضمام کے لیے تیار ہیں، انہیں ضروری تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
تعاون کی وزارت نے این سی ڈی پورٹل سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے ایک معیاری اے پی آئی تیار کیا اور 27.05.2025 کو معیاری اے پی آئی تفصیلات دستاویز اور ڈیٹا بیس اسکیما کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس کے بعد پُش اے پی آئی تیار کی گئیں، تاکہ آر سی ایس ایپلیکیشنز سے این سی ڈی پورٹل تک لائیو، ایونٹ بیسڈ ڈیٹا بھیجا جا سکے اور اس سے متعلق تمام دستاویزات اور ایس او پی 22.09.2025 کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے، جب کہ آر سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور اے پی آئی انضمام کی تکمیل کے لیے جامع چیک لسٹ کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی ہدایت نامہ 14.11.2025 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ راجستھان این سی ڈی پورٹل کے ساتھ اے پی آئی انضمام مکمل کر چکا ہے۔
وزارت نے خواتین، نوجوانوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں/درج فہرست قبائل اور کمزور طبقات کی کوآپریٹو شعبے میں زیادہ شمولیت یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
1. ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اور قواعد 2023 بالترتیب 03.08.2023 اور 04.08.2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیے گئے، جن کا مقصد گورننس کو مضبوط کرنا، شفافیت میں اضافہ، جواب دہی کو تقویت دینا اور انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات لانا ہے۔
خواتین اور درج فہرست ذاتوں/درج فہرست قبائل کی نمائندگی بڑھانے کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے بورڈ میں دو نشستیں خواتین کے لیے اور ایک نشست ایس سی یا ایس ٹی کے لیے ریزرو کرنے کی دفعات متعارف کر دی گئی ہیں۔
1. پی اے سی ایس کی رکنیت کو زیادہ جامع اور وسیع بنانے کے لیے ایسی دفعات متعارف کی گئی ہیں جن کے ذریعے خواتین اور درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل کو مناسب نمائندگی دی جا رہی ہے۔ اب تک 32 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیرِ انتظام علاقوں نے ماڈل بائی لاز کو اپنایا ہے یا ان کے موجودہ بائی لاز ماڈل بائی لاز کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
• iii. نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کوآپریٹو شعبے میں خواتین، نوجوانوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں/قبائل اور دیگر کمزور طبقات کی شمولیت بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہا ہے، جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں درج ہے:
1. این سی ڈی سی کی جانب سے مخصوص اسکیموں کے ذریعے خواتین، نوجوانوں اور درج فہرست ذاتوں/قبائل کی کوآپریٹو شعبے میں شمولیت کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں ’نندنی سہکار‘، ’سویَم شکتی سہکار‘، ’آیوشمان سہکار‘ اور ’یُووا سہکار‘ شامل ہیں، جو خواتین کی قیادت میں قائم کوآپریٹوز، نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں قائم کوآپریٹوز، ایس سی /ایس ٹی اور جدت پر مبنی کوآپریٹوز کو رعایتی فنانس، سود میں سبسڈی اور اسٹارٹ اَپ سپورٹ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
2. مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران خواتین کوآپریٹوز کو 1,355.61 کروڑ روپے کی معاونت فراہم کی گئی، جس سے 41 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین ارکان مستفید ہوئیں، اور 31.03.2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 7,781.97 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت ایسی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی ترقی کے لیے فراہم کی جا چکی ہے جو خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے زیرِ اہتمام ہیں۔
3. ایس سی /ایس ٹی کوآپریٹوز کے لیے اسکیموں کے تحت مارکیٹنگ، ورکنگ کیپیٹل اور انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق میں مدد دی جاتی ہے؛ مالی سال 2024-25 میں ایس سی کوآپریٹوز کو 0.18 کروڑ روپے اور ایس ٹی کوآپریٹوز کو 29.63 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی، جبکہ 31.03.2025 تک مجموعی اجرا ایس سی کوآپریٹوز کے لیے 323.52 کروڑ روپے اور ایس ٹی کوآپریٹوز کے لیے 5,308.02 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔
این سی ڈی سی کمزور طبقات سے وابستہ کوآپریٹوز کو فِشریز، لائیو اسٹاک، ہینڈلوم، سیریکلچر اور لیبر کے شعبوں میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے لاکھوں ارکان مستفید ہو رہے ہیں جن میں ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور خواتین ارکان بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ تعاون ان شعبوں میں روزگار، آمدنی اور تنظیمی صلاحیت میں بہتری کا باعث بن رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔