Ministry of Cooperation
World's largest grain storage scheme
10 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the country, the Government, on 31st May, 2023, has approved the Plan for the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at PACS level, including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. The status of State-wise implementation and progress is shown in Annexure-I.
The key lessons learnt during the Pilot Project were outdated AMI construction cost norms, lack of uniform cost provisions for both Plain and North-Eastern regions, absence of subsidy for ancillary infrastructure, limited financial strength of PACS and difficulty in arranging margin money, lack of standard documentation/SOPs causing delays, non-issuance of hiring assurances by State agencies hampering loan sanctioning, and the need to align PACS identification with storage-deficit locations mapped by FCI, NAFED, NCCF and SWCs.
In light of these learnings, several structural and policy-level improvements were implemented. Under the AIF Scheme, the loan repayment period was extended from 2+5 years to 2+8 years to ease credit servicing for PACS. Under the AMI scheme, comprehensive revisions were introduced:
• Margin money requirement reduced from 20% to 10%.
• The construction cost revised from ₹3000–3500/MT to ₹7000/MT for plain areas and from ₹4000/MT to ₹8000/MT for northeastern states.
• The subsidy increased for PACS from 25% to 33.33% (from ₹875/MT to ₹2333/MT for plain areas and from ₹1333.33/MT to ₹2666/MT for northeastern states).
• A provision made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc., for PACS.
Further, to streamline implementation, a detailed Margdarshika/SOP, Model DPRs, and standard documents were shared with all stakeholders to eliminate inconsistencies and delays. To resolve issues related to hiring assurances, which were found critical for loan sanctioning, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) agreed to provide a uniform 9-year hiring assurance for all PACS godowns of 2,500 MT and above.
Recognizing the transformative potential of PACS, States were encouraged to integrate backward and forward linkages such as processing units and Custom Hiring Centers alongside godown construction to convert PACS into multipurpose entities.
Finally, in order to broaden implementation capacity and scale, the Plan was expanded beyond PACS to include all Cooperative Societies, Cooperative Federations, and Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS).
The Pilot Project demonstrated that PACS-level godowns can effectively function as multipurpose centres supporting procurement, Fair Price Shop operations, and Custom Hiring Centres.
****
Annexure-I
Status of Grain Storage Plan (as on 15-11-25)
S.No
State / Union Territory
Identified PACS/Cooperative Societies
DPR Submitted
Construction Completed
Capacity Created (MT)
1
Maharashtra
216
77
16
17,952
2
Odisha
120
19
0
0
3
Rajasthan
102
101
71
35,250
4
Gujarat
93
57
1
750
5
Jharkhand
50
0
0
0
6
Haryana
48
11
0
0
7
Uttar Pradesh
27
24
1
1,500
8
Chhattisgarh
14
0
0
0
9
Assam
12
1
1
500
10
Tripura
9
8
1
250
11
Jammu & Kashmir
6
1
0
0
12
Himachal Pradesh
2
0
0
0
13
Telangana
1
1
1
500
14
Karnataka
1
1
1
1,000
15
Tamil Nadu
1
1
1
1,000
16
Uttarakhand
1
1
1
500
17
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
1
500
18
Punjab
0
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
20
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
22
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
23
Bihar
0
0
0
0
24
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
Total
704
304
96
59,702
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم
10 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرے کی گنجائش کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 31 مئی 2023 کو ”ورلڈز لارجسٹ گرین اسٹوریج پلان اِن کوآپریٹو سیکٹر“ کے منصوبے کی منظوری دی، جسے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت پی اے سی ایس سطح پر مختلف زرعی انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق شامل ہے، جن میں گودام، کَسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر، پروسیسنگ یونٹ، فیئر پرائس شاپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جو حکومتِ ہند کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم، سب مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم وغیرہ کے اشتراک (کنورجنس) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاست وار نفاذ اور پیش رفت کی صورتحال ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے اہم اسباق میں پرانی اے ایم آئی کنسٹرکشن کاسٹ نارم، میدانی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے لیے یکساں لاگت کے اصولوں کی عدم موجودگی، ضمنی/معاون انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے سبسڈی کا فقدان، پی اے سی ایس کی محدود مالی سکت اور مارجن منی کا بندوبست کرنے میں دشواری شامل تھیں۔ نیز معیاری دستاویزات/ایس او پی کی عدم دستیابی کے باعث تاخیر، ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے ہائرنگ ایشورنس جاری نہ کیے جانے سے قرض منظوری میں رکاوٹ، اور پی اے سی ایس کی نشاندہی کو ایف سی آئی، نیفڈ، این سی سی ایف اور ایس ڈبلیو سی کی جانب سے نقشہ بند اسٹوریج کمی والے مقامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت بھی نمایاں طور پر سامنے آئی ہے۔
اس سیکھ اور تجربے کی روشنی میں متعدد ساختی اور پالیسی سطح کی اصلاحات نافذ کی گئیں۔ اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کے لیے قرض کی ادائیگی کی مدت کو 2+5 سال سے بڑھا کر 2+8 سال کر دیا گیا، تاکہ کریڈٹ سروسنگ نسبتاً آسان ہو سکے۔ اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت جامع نظرِ ثانی متعارف کرائی گئی، جس کے تحت:
• مارجن منی کی شرط 20 فیصد سے کم کر کے 10 فیصد کر دی گئی۔
• تعمیراتی لاگت کو میدانی علاقوں کے لیے 3000–3500 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر 7000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن، اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 4000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر 8000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کر دیا گیا۔
• پی اے سی ایس کے لیے سبسڈی 25 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 33.33 فیصد کر دی گئی (جس کے مطابق میدانی علاقوں میں سبسڈی 875 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر 2333 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن، اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 1333.33 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر 2666 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی)۔
• پی اے سی ایس کے لیے داخلی سڑکوں، وی بریج، باڑ/بارڈر وال وغیرہ جیسے ضمنی/معاون انفراسٹرکچر پر کل مجاز سبسڈی کا ایک تہائی اضافی سبسڈی کے طور پر فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی۔
پی اے سی ایس کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ریاستوں کو ترغیب دی گئی کہ وہ گوداموں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ پروسیسنگ یونٹ اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر جیسے بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکیج کو بھی یکجا کریں، تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر مقاصد اداروں میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، عمل درآمد کی استعداد اور دائرۂ کار میں توسیع کے لیے اس منصوبے کو پی اے سی ایس سے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے تمام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز تک پھیلا دیا گیا۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ پی اے سی ایس سطح کے گودام مؤثر طور پر کثیر مقاصد مراکز کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں، جو خریداری، فیئر پرائس شاپ کے انتظام اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کی سرگرمیوں کو سہارا دیتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
Status of Grain Storage Plan (as on 15-11-25)
S.No
State / Union Territory
Identified PACS/Cooperative Societies
DPR Submitted
Construction Completed
Capacity Created (MT)
1
Maharashtra
216
77
16
17,952
2
Odisha
120
19
0
0
3
Rajasthan
102
101
71
35,250
4
Gujarat
93
57
1
750
5
Jharkhand
50
0
0
0
6
Haryana
48
11
0
0
7
Uttar Pradesh
27
24
1
1,500
8
Chhattisgarh
14
0
0
0
9
Assam
12
1
1
500
10
Tripura
9
8
1
250
11
Jammu & Kashmir
6
1
0
0
12
Himachal Pradesh
2
0
0
0
13
Telangana
1
1
1
500
14
Karnataka
1
1
1
1,000
15
Tamil Nadu
1
1
1
1,000
16
Uttarakhand
1
1
1
500
17
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
1
500
18
Punjab
0
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
20
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
22
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
23
Bihar
0
0
0
0
24
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
Total
704
304
96
59,702
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔