Ministry of Cooperation
World's largest grain storage scheme
10 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the country, the Government, on 31st May, 2023, has approved the Plan for the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at PACS level, including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. The status of State-wise implementation and progress is shown in Annexure-I.
The key lessons learnt during the Pilot Project were outdated AMI construction cost norms, lack of uniform cost provisions for both Plain and North-Eastern regions, absence of subsidy for ancillary infrastructure, limited financial strength of PACS and difficulty in arranging margin money, lack of standard documentation/SOPs causing delays, non-issuance of hiring assurances by State agencies hampering loan sanctioning, and the need to align PACS identification with storage-deficit locations mapped by FCI, NAFED, NCCF and SWCs.
In light of these learnings, several structural and policy-level improvements were implemented. Under the AIF Scheme, the loan repayment period was extended from 2+5 years to 2+8 years to ease credit servicing for PACS. Under the AMI scheme, comprehensive revisions were introduced:
• Margin money requirement reduced from 20% to 10%.
• The construction cost revised from ₹3000–3500/MT to ₹7000/MT for plain areas and from ₹4000/MT to ₹8000/MT for northeastern states.
• The subsidy increased for PACS from 25% to 33.33% (from ₹875/MT to ₹2333/MT for plain areas and from ₹1333.33/MT to ₹2666/MT for northeastern states).
• A provision made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc., for PACS.
Further, to streamline implementation, a detailed Margdarshika/SOP, Model DPRs, and standard documents were shared with all stakeholders to eliminate inconsistencies and delays. To resolve issues related to hiring assurances, which were found critical for loan sanctioning, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) agreed to provide a uniform 9-year hiring assurance for all PACS godowns of 2,500 MT and above.
Recognizing the transformative potential of PACS, States were encouraged to integrate backward and forward linkages such as processing units and Custom Hiring Centers alongside godown construction to convert PACS into multipurpose entities.
Finally, in order to broaden implementation capacity and scale, the Plan was expanded beyond PACS to include all Cooperative Societies, Cooperative Federations, and Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS).
The Pilot Project demonstrated that PACS-level godowns can effectively function as multipurpose centres supporting procurement, Fair Price Shop operations, and Custom Hiring Centres.
****
Annexure-I
Status of Grain Storage Plan (as on 15-11-25)
S.No
State / Union Territory
Identified PACS/Cooperative Societies
DPR Submitted
Construction Completed
Capacity Created (MT)
1
Maharashtra
216
77
16
17,952
2
Odisha
120
19
0
0
3
Rajasthan
102
101
71
35,250
4
Gujarat
93
57
1
750
5
Jharkhand
50
0
0
0
6
Haryana
48
11
0
0
7
Uttar Pradesh
27
24
1
1,500
8
Chhattisgarh
14
0
0
0
9
Assam
12
1
1
500
10
Tripura
9
8
1
250
11
Jammu & Kashmir
6
1
0
0
12
Himachal Pradesh
2
0
0
0
13
Telangana
1
1
1
500
14
Karnataka
1
1
1
1,000
15
Tamil Nadu
1
1
1
1,000
16
Uttarakhand
1
1
1
500
17
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
1
500
18
Punjab
0
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
20
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
22
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
23
Bihar
0
0
0
0
24
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
Total
704
304
96
59,702
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व की सबसे बड़ी खाद्य/अनाज भंडारण योजना
10 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
देश में अन्‍न भंडारण क्षमता की कमी को दूर करने के लिए सरकार ने दिनांक 31 मई, 2023 को सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी अन्‍न भंडारण योजनाको अनुमोदित किया जिसे एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में शुरू किया गया है । इस योजना में कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (AIF), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (AMI), कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उपयोजना (SMAM), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्‍म खाद्य उद्योग उन्‍नयन योजना (PMFME), आदि जैसी भारत सरकार की मौजूदा विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्‍यम से पैक्‍स स्‍तर पर गोदामों, कस्‍टम हाइरिंग केंद्रों, प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयों, उचित मूल्‍य की दुकानों, आदि जैसी विभिन्‍न कृषि अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना शामिल है । इसका राज्‍य-वार कार्यान्‍वयन और प्रगति संलग्‍नक-I पर दी गई है।
पायलट परियोजना के दौरान प्राप्‍त महत्‍वपूर्ण सीखों में पुरानी AMI निर्माण लागत मानदंड, मैदानी और पूर्वोत्तर दोनों क्षेत्रों के लागत प्रावधानीकरण की एकरूपता में कमी, सहायक अवसंरचना के लिए सब्सिडी का न होना, पैक्‍स की सीमित वित्तीय शक्तियां और मार्जिन धनराशि की व्‍यवस्‍था में कठिनाई, मानक दस्‍तावेजीकरण की कमी/मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रियाओं का न होना जिसके कारण विलंब, राज्‍य एजेंसियों द्वारा किराया आश्‍वासन जारी न करना जिससे ऋण स्‍वीकृति में बाधा और FCI, NAFED, NCCF और SWCs द्वारा मैप किए गए स्‍थानों में पैक्‍स की पहचान के संरेखन की आवश्‍यकता है ।
इन सीखों के आलोक में अनेक संरचनात्‍मक और नीति स्‍तरीय सुधारों को कार्यान्वित किया गया । AIF योजना के अधीन पैक्‍स के लिए ऋण सेवा की सुगमता हेतु ऋण चुकौती की अवधि को 2+5 वर्ष से 2+8 वर्ष किया गया था । AMI योजना के अधीन व्‍यापक सुधार किए गए:
• मार्जिन धनराशि को 20% से घटाकर 10% किया गया ।
• निर्माण लागत को मैदानी क्षेत्र के लिए ₹3000–3500/MT से ₹7000/MT और पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के लिए ₹4000/MT से ₹8000/MT संशोधित किया गया ।
• पैक्‍स के लिए सब्सिडी 25% से 33.33% बढ़ायी गई । (मैदानी क्षेत्र के लिए ₹875/MT से ₹2333/MT और पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के लिए ₹1333.33/MT से ₹2666/MT)
• पैक्‍स के लिए आंतरिक सड़क, तौलपुल, चाहरदिवारी, इत्‍यादि जैसी सहायक अवसंरचना हेतु कुल अनुमत सब्सिडी को 1/3 (एक तिहाई) अतिरिक्‍त सब्सिडी प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया ।
इसके अलावा, कार्यान्‍वयन को सुव्‍यवस्थित करने के लिए एक विस्‍तृत मार्गदर्शिका/मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया, आदर्श DPRs और मानक दस्‍तावेजों को सभी हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया गया ताकि असंगतताओं और विलंब से बचा जा सके । किराया आश्‍वासन, जो ऋण स्‍वीकृति हेतु अत्‍यावश्‍यक है, से संबंधित समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम (FCI) ने 2,500 MT से अधिक सभी पैक्‍स गोदामों को 9 वर्षों का समान किराया आश्‍वासन प्रदान करने के लिए सहमति दी है ।
पैक्‍स की रूपांतरणकारी क्षमता को मान्‍यता देते हुए पैक्‍स को बहुद्देशीय इकाइयों में रूपांतरित करने के लिए राज्‍यों को गोदाम निर्माण के साथ-साथ प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयों और कस्‍टम हाइरिंग केंद्रों जैसे बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज एकीकरण के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा रहा है ।
अंत में, कार्यान्‍वयन की क्षमता और पैमाने को व्‍यापक बनाने के लिए इस योजना को पैक्‍स के अलावा सभी सहकारी समितियों, सहकारी परिसंघों और बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों तक विस्‍तारित किया गया है ।
पायलट परियोजना ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि पैक्‍स-स्‍तरीय गोदाम प्रभावशाली रूप से प्रापण, उचित मूल्‍य की दुकानों का कार्य और कस्‍टम हाइरिंग केंद्रों के समर्थन में बहुद्देशीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं ।
****
संलग्‍नक-I
अन्‍न भंडारण योजना की स्थिति (दिनांक 15-11-25 के अनुसार)
क्रम सं.
राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्र
चिह्नित पैक्‍स / सहकारी समितियां
जमा की गई DPR
निर्माण पूर्ण
सृजित क्षमता (MT)
1
महाराष्‍ट्र
216
77
16
17,952
2
ओडिशा
120
19
0
0
3
राजस्‍थान
102
101
71
35,250
4
गुजरात
93
57
1
750
5
झारखंड
50
0
0
0
6
हरियाणा
48
11
0
0
7
उत्तर प्रदेश
27
24
1
1,500
8
छत्तीसगढ़
14
0
0
0
9
असम
12
1
1
500
10
त्रिपुरा
9
8
1
250
11
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
6
1
0
0
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2
0
0
0
13
तेलंगाना
1
1
1
500
14
कर्नाटक
1
1
1
1,000
15
तमिलनाडु
1
1
1
1,000
16
उत्तराखंड
1
1
1
500
17
मध्‍य प्रदेश
1
1
1
500
18
पंजाब
0
0
0
0
19
नागालैंड
0
0
0
0
20
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
21
मणिपुर
0
0
0
0
22
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
23
बिहार
0
0
0
0
24
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
कुल
704
304
96
59,702
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।