Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Highlights Major Expansion and Modernisation of India Post Network during Winter Session of Lok Sabha
10 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today addressed the Lok Sabha during the Winter Session, outlining the significant strides made in strengthening and modernising India Post, the world’s largest postal network.
Shri Scindia noted that India Post currently operates 1.64 lakh Post Offices across the country, supported by a dedicated workforce of 2.78 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS). Acknowledging their invaluable service, the Union Minister said that the Gramin Dak Sevaks toil day and night not only to do business, but to convey emotion from one human being to the other.
Highlighting the transformation achieved under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister stated that the Government has focused extensively on strengthening India Post over the last 11 years. Key achievements include:
• 4,903 new Post Offices constructed in Left Wing Extremism-affected states in the last 3.5 years.
• 5,746 Post Offices sanctioned in unbanked villages, of which 5,657 (97%) have already been opened.
• A total expansion of 10,170 Post Offices added to the national network over the past 11 years.
• Investment of ₹405 crore for the construction and renovation of Post Office buildings, including 49 heritage Post Offices, regarded as institutional jewels of India Post.
Shri Scindia emphasised that while substantial progress has been achieved, additional funding will be required for renovating the remaining 25,000 Post Offices owned by India Post.
Moving towards the future, the Union Minister announced that India Post is undertaking a comprehensive Business Process Re-engineering (BPR) initiative to modernise and streamline operations. This will enhance the first-mile, middle-mile, and last-mile delivery systems, making them faster, more service-oriented, and digitally enabled for crores of citizens.
He further added that India Post is bringing in automation and studying global best practices to emerge as one of the world’s leading logistics carriers.
The Government remains committed to strengthening the postal network, enhancing service delivery, and transforming India Post into a modern, technology-driven logistics powerhouse for the nation.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے لوک سبھا کے سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران انڈیا پوسٹ نیٹ ورک کی بڑی توسیع اور جدید کاری پر روشنی ڈالی
10 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈاک نیٹ ورک انڈیا پوسٹ کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے میں کی گئی اہم پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 1.64 لاکھ پوسٹ آفس چلاتا ہے، جنھیں 2.78 لاکھ گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں (جی ڈی ایس) کی مخصوص افرادی قوت کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ ان کی انمول خدمات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گرامین ڈاک سیوک نہ صرف کاروبار کرنے بلکہ ایک انسان کے جذبات کو دوسرے انسان تک پہنچانے کے لیے دن رات محنت کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حاصل کی گئی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں انڈیا پوسٹ کو مضبوط بنانے پر بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ کلیدی کامیابیوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں پچھلے 3.5 سالوں میں 4,903 نئے پوسٹ آفس بنائے گئے۔
• بغیر بینک والے دیہاتوں میں 5,746 ڈاک خانوں کی منظوری دی گئی، جن میں سے 5,657 (97 فیصد) پہلے ہی کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔
• گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں قومی نیٹ ورک میں 10,170 پوسٹ آفس کی کل توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
• انڈیا پوسٹ کے ادارہ جاتی رتنوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے والے 49 ہیریٹیج پوسٹ آفس سمیت، پوسٹ آفس کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 405 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری۔
جناب سندھیا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حالانکہ خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، انڈیا پوسٹ کی ملکیت والے بقیہ 25,000 ڈاک خانوں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے اضافی فنڈنگ ​​کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
مستقبل کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ آپریشن کو جدید اور ہموار کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع بزنس پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ (بی پی آر) پہل کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے فرسٹ مائل، مڈل مائل، اور لاسٹ مائل ڈیلیوری سسٹم بہتر ہوں گے، جس سے وہ کروڑوں شہریوں کے لیے تیز، زیادہ خدمت پر مبنی اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ آٹومیشن لا رہی ہے اور دنیا کے معروف لاجسٹکس کیریئرز میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے عالمی بہترین طرز عمل کا مطالعہ کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے اور انڈیا پوسٹ کو ملک کے لیے ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی لاجسٹک پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔