Ministry of Defence
Growing public-private synergy is driving India’s indigenous warship construction: Secretary (DP)
10 DEC 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Growing synergy between the public and private sector is driving India’s indigenous warship construction,” said Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar as he endorsed Quality Assurance-led reforms, specifically the Green Channel certification and increased digitalisation as vital catalysts for empowering MSMEs and ensuring faster delivery of defence assets. He was virtually addressing the South Zone Quality Assurance Industry Conclave 2025 organised by the Directorate of Quality Assurance (Warship Projects), Department of Defence Production in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on December 10, 2025.
9KTW.JPG)
“To realise the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, we must leverage technology to streamline processes," Shri Kumar said, emphasising that reducing friction in the supply chain is essential for operational readiness.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary (Land Systems), Department of Defence Production Dr Garima Bhagat called for a paradigm shift in the industry's approach to quality. Underscoring a move from inspection to prevention, Dr Bhagat urged industry partners to adopt strong public-private partnerships where quality is built into the manufacturing process rather than tested for at the end.
Key Highlights of the Conclave include:
- Strategic Dialogue: A platform for strengthening cooperation between the Indian Navy and industry partners regarding component quality.
- Tech Integration: Discussions on adopting advanced technologies to ensure combat readiness.
- Vision Alignment: Reaffirmation of Quality as the anchor of self-reliance, supporting the path toward a developed India by 2047.
6R6T.JPG)
The conclave served as a high-level strategic forum to align the Southern India defence industrial base with the nation’s vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Maritime Vision 2047'. It brought together key government officials and approximately 80 industry representatives from the major industrial hubs of Coimbatore, Chennai, and Bengaluru. The event focused on fostering a robust ecosystem for indigenous warship construction through advanced Quality Assurance (QA) frameworks.

وزارت دفاع
بڑھتی ہوئی پبلک پرائیویٹ ہم آہنگی ہندوستان کے مقامی جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے: سکریٹری (ڈی پی)
10 DEC 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے کہا کہ ’سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی ہندوستان کے مقامی جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے‘۔ انہوں نے کوالٹی ایشورنس کی قیادت میں اصلاحات، خاص طور پر گرین چینل سرٹیفیکیشن اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں اضافہ کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے اور دفاعی سامان کی تیز تر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم اتپریرک کے طور پر تائید کی۔ وہ 10 دسمبر 2025 کو تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کوالٹی اشورینس (وار شپ پروجیکٹس) کے زیر اہتمام ساؤتھ زون کوالٹی ایشورنس انڈسٹری کانکلیو 2025 سے عملی طور پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
9KTW.JPG)
’2047 تک خود کفیل بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ جناب کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سپلائی چین میں رگڑ کو کم کرنا آپریشنل تیاری کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (لینڈ سسٹمز)، محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار، ڈاکٹر گریما بھگت نے معیار کے حوالے سے صنعت کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی پر زور دیا۔ معائنہ سے روک تھام کے اقدام پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھگت نے صنعت کے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو اپنائیں جہاں مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل میں معیار کو آخر میں جانچنے کے بجائے بنایا جائے۔
کنکلیو کی اہم جھلکیاں شامل ہیں:
اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ: اجزاء کے معیار کے حوالے سے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم۔
ٹیک انٹیگریشن: جنگی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر بات چیت۔
ویژن الائنمنٹ: خود انحصاری کے لنگر کے طور پر معیار کی دوبارہ تصدیق، 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف جانے والے راستے کی حمایت۔
6R6T.JPG)
کنکلیو نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اسٹریٹجک فورم کے طور پر کام کیا تاکہ جنوبی ہند کے دفاعی صنعتی اڈے کو 'آتمنیر بھر بھارت' اور 'میری ٹائم ویژن 2047' کے ملک کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے۔ اس نے اہم سرکاری افسران اور کوئمبٹور، چنئی اور بنگلورو کے بڑے صنعتی مراکز سے تقریباً 80 صنعتی نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ اس تقریب نے اعلی درجے کی کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک کے ذریعے مقامی جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔