Ministry of Defence
Growing public-private synergy is driving India’s indigenous warship construction: Secretary (DP)
10 DEC 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Growing synergy between the public and private sector is driving India’s indigenous warship construction,” said Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar as he endorsed Quality Assurance-led reforms, specifically the Green Channel certification and increased digitalisation as vital catalysts for empowering MSMEs and ensuring faster delivery of defence assets. He was virtually addressing the South Zone Quality Assurance Industry Conclave 2025 organised by the Directorate of Quality Assurance (Warship Projects), Department of Defence Production in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on December 10, 2025.
9KTW.JPG)
“To realise the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, we must leverage technology to streamline processes," Shri Kumar said, emphasising that reducing friction in the supply chain is essential for operational readiness.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary (Land Systems), Department of Defence Production Dr Garima Bhagat called for a paradigm shift in the industry's approach to quality. Underscoring a move from inspection to prevention, Dr Bhagat urged industry partners to adopt strong public-private partnerships where quality is built into the manufacturing process rather than tested for at the end.
Key Highlights of the Conclave include:
- Strategic Dialogue: A platform for strengthening cooperation between the Indian Navy and industry partners regarding component quality.
- Tech Integration: Discussions on adopting advanced technologies to ensure combat readiness.
- Vision Alignment: Reaffirmation of Quality as the anchor of self-reliance, supporting the path toward a developed India by 2047.
6R6T.JPG)
The conclave served as a high-level strategic forum to align the Southern India defence industrial base with the nation’s vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Maritime Vision 2047'. It brought together key government officials and approximately 80 industry representatives from the major industrial hubs of Coimbatore, Chennai, and Bengaluru. The event focused on fostering a robust ecosystem for indigenous warship construction through advanced Quality Assurance (QA) frameworks.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन के सचिव ने कहा, बढ़ता सार्वजनिक-निजी तालमेल भारत के स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण को गति दे रहा है
10 DEC 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच बढ़ता तालमेल भारत में स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण को गति दे रहा है। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के नेतृत्व वाले सुधारों विशेष रूप से ग्रीन चैनल प्रमाणन और बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण का समर्थन किया, जो एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने और रक्षा संपत्तियों की तेजी से डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक हैं। उन्होंने वर्चुअल मोड में 10 दिसंबर, 2025 को तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन निदेशालय (युद्धपोत परियोजना) की ओर से आयोजित दक्षिण क्षेत्र गुणवत्ता आश्वासन उद्योग सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित किया।
9KTW.JPG)
श्री कुमार ने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए हमें प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि परिचालन तत्परता के लिए आपूर्ति शृंखला में बाधाओं को कम करना आवश्यक है।
इस अवसर रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (भूमि व्यवस्था) डॉ. गरिमा भगत ने गुणवत्ता के प्रति उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण में एक आदर्श बदलाव का आह्वान किया।
निरीक्षण से निवारण की ओर बढ़ने पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. भगत ने उद्योग भागीदारों से मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी अपनाने का आग्रह किया, जहां गुणवत्ता को उत्पादन प्रक्रिया में ही शामिल किया जाए, न कि अंत में उसका परीक्षण किया जाए।
सम्मेलन की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
रणनीतिक संवाद : यह भारतीय नौसेना और उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच मौलिक गुणवत्ता के संबंध में सहयोग को मजबूती प्रदान करने का एक मंच है।
तकनीकी एकीकरण : युद्ध की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर चर्चा।
विजन अलाइनमेंट (साझा दृष्टिकोण) : 2047 तक विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना, जिसमें आत्मनिर्भरता के आधार के रूप में गुणवत्ता की प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई।
6R6T.JPG)
यह सम्मेलन दक्षिण भारत के रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार को देश के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मैरीटाइम विजन 2047' के दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ ही कोयंबटूर, चेन्नई और बेंगलुरु के प्रमुख औद्योगिक केंद्रों के लगभग 80 उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य उन्नत गुणवत्ता आश्वासन (क्यूए) ढांचों के माध्यम से स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना था।