भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित "समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर भारत-ईयू आइडियाथॉन" का समापन तीन विजेता टीमों के चयन के साथ हुआ
10 DEC 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) कार्य समूह 2 के तहत आयोजित "समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का मुकाबला" पर भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) आइडियाथॉन, 10 दिसंबर 2025 को भुवनेश्वर सिटी नॉलेज इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (बीसीकेआईसी) फाउंडेशन, कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी (केआईआईटी-डीयू), भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में अपने अंतिम समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। यह आयोजन भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (ओपीएसए) और भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित एक सहयोगात्मक पहल की परिणति का प्रतीक था।
ओपीएसए की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया और समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए प्रारंभिक चरण के नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय और यूरोपीय संस्थानों के सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “आइडियाथॉन ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच समन्वित वैज्ञानिक सहयोग से किस प्रकार प्रभावशाली और व्यापक समाधान उत्पन्न किए जा सकते हैं। भाग लेने वाले युवा नवप्रवर्तकों ने रचनात्मकता, वैज्ञानिक सटीकता और समुदाय-उन्मुख सोच के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण की गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौती से निपटने के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है।
यूरोपीय आयोग के अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार महानिदेशालय की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री सिग्ने रत्सो ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए टीटीसी तंत्र के तहत सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें बेहद खुशी है कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ नदी और समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के संरक्षण के साथ-साथ मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित हैं।
ओपीएसए की सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक 'जी' डॉ. राकेश कौर ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि आइडियाथॉन ने दोनों क्षेत्रों की वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता, नवाचार और प्रारंभिक चरण की उद्यमशीलता की सोच के संगम को संभव बनाया है। समारोह का शुभारंभ ओपीएसए की वैज्ञानिक 'डी' डॉ. हफ्सा अहमद के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ।
भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अनुसंधान और नवाचार सलाहकार, श्री किंचित बिहानी और उनकी टीम ने आइडियाथॉन की मुख्य विशेषताएं प्रस्तुत कीं, जिसमें डिजाइन-थिंकिंग कार्यशालाओं, परामर्श सत्र और पिच प्रशिक्षण सहित गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसने पूरे आइडियाथॉन में प्रतिभागियों को सहयोग प्रदान किया। यूरोपीय आयोग के अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार महानिदेशालय की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग इकाई की प्रमुख सुश्री निएनके बुइसमैन ने अपने समापन भाषण में प्रस्तुत विचारों की उच्च गुणवत्ता की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस पहल ने टीटीसी ढांचे के तहत भारत-यूरोपीय संघ साझेदारी की मजबूती को और बढ़ाया है, विशेष रूप से सहयोगात्मक नवाचार के माध्यम से हरित और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने में।
चयनित टीमों ने अपनी अंतिम प्रस्तुतियाँ साझा कीं और निम्नलिखित तीन चुनौती क्षेत्रों में सुव्यवस्थित समाधान प्रस्तुत किए, जिनका मूल्यांकन भारतीय और यूरोपीय जूरी पैनलों द्वारा किया गया:
-
चुनौती 1: समुद्री प्लास्टिक की पहचान और ट्रैकिंग;
-
चुनौती 2: प्रभावी और स्केलेबल निष्कासन प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास; और
- चुनौती 3: रोकथाम के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाना और समुदायों को संगठित करना
जूरी में डॉ. प्रवकर मिश्रा, पूर्व वैज्ञानिक 'जी', राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस); प्रो. .वी. रामासामी, प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस, पर्यावरण विज्ञान विद्यालय, एमजी विश्वविद्यालय; डॉ. के. रामू, वैज्ञानिक 'एफ', एनसीसीआर, एमओईएस; डॉ. वेस्ना कुराल्ट, परियोजना प्रबंधक, रेमेडीज; और माटेओ इग्नासी, परियोजना प्रबंधक, एईबीएएम (स्पेनिश समुद्री कूड़ा संघ) शामिल थे।
विचार-विमर्श के बाद, शीर्ष तीन विजेता टीमों - चैलेंज 1 से ओशन रेजिलिएंस इंडिया, चैलेंज 2 से नॉटिलस नेक्सस और चैलेंज 3 से ट्रैशट्रेक ऐप - के नामों की घोषणा की गई। प्रत्येक विजेता टीम को 5,00,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया गया, जिसे एम्फ़ेसिस एफ1 फाउंडेशन द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था, जो प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सामाजिक प्रभाव और स्थिरता पहलों को बढ़ावा देता है। विजेताओं को अपने समाधानों के आगे विकास के लिए इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्राप्त होगी। विजेताओं और चयनित फाइनलिस्ट टीमों को प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए गए।
अधिकारियों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योग हितधारकों और सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले स्पेन, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, इटली, बेल्जियम, स्लोवेनिया, साइप्रस और लातविया सहित पूरे भारत और यूरोपीय संघ से पचास से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। भारत-ईयू आइडियाथॉन ने समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए टिकाऊ, नवोन्मेषी और समुदाय-केंद्रित प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत और यूरोपीय संघ की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। टीटीसी कार्य समूह 2 आइडियाथॉन के परिणामों के आधार पर और भविष्य की संयुक्त पहलों का समर्थन करके हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत-ईयू वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखेगा।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
“India–EU Ideathon on Marine Plastic Pollution” concluded in Bhubaneswar with selection of three winning teams
10 DEC 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The India–European Union (EU) Ideathon on “Combating Marine Plastic Pollution,” organised under the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies, concluded with its final ceremony on 10 December 2025 at the Bhubaneswar City Knowledge Innovation Cluster (BCKIC) Foundation, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT-DU), Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The event marked the culmination of a collaborative initiative jointly organised by Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA) to the Government of India and the Delegation of the European Union to India.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, OPSA, delivered the keynote address and commended the collective efforts of Indian and European institutions in nurturing early-stage innovations for marine plastic mitigation. She said, “The Ideathon has demonstrated how coordinated scientific cooperation between India and the European Union can generate impactful and scalable solutions. The young innovators who participated have shown remarkable commitment to addressing the pressing global challenge of plastic pollution through creativity, scientific rigour, and community-oriented thinking.”
Ms. Signe Ratso, Deputy Director-General, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission, addressed the gathering and reaffirmed the EU’s commitment to strengthening collaborative research under the TTC mechanism. She said, “We are very pleased that India and the EU are strongly committed to working together in these areas for the preservation of river and marine ecosystems as well as human health.”
Dr. Rakesh Kaur, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, OPSA, in her opening remarks, noted that the Ideathon had enabled the convergence of scientific expertise, innovation, and early-stage entrepreneurial thinking from both regions. The ceremony commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Hafsa Ahmad, Scientist ‘D’, OPSA.
Mr. Kinchit Bihani, Research & Innovation Adviser, Delegation of the EU to India, and his team presented the Ideathon highlights, outlining the series of activities including design-thinking workshops, mentoring sessions, and pitch training that supported the participants throughout the Ideathon. Ms. Nienke Buisman, Head, International Cooperation Unit, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission, in her closing remarks, commended the high quality of the ideas presented and emphasised that the initiative had reinforced the strength of the India–EU partnership under the TTC framework, particularly in advancing green and clean technologies through collaborative innovation.
The shortlisted teams shared their final pitches and presented well-defined solutions across the following three challenge tracks, evaluated by Indian and European jury panels:
- Challenge 1: identifying and tracking marine plastics;
- Challenge 2: developing effective and scalable removal technologies; and
- Challenge 3: raising awareness and mobilising communities for prevention.
The jury comprised Dr. Pravakar Mishra, Former Scientist ‘G’, National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES); Prof. E.V. Ramasamy, Professor Emeritus, School of Environmental Sciences, MG University; Dr. K. Ramu, Scientist ‘F’, NCCR, MoES; Dr. Vesna Kuralt, Project Manager, REMEDIES; and Mateo Ignasi, Project Manager, AEBAM (Spanish Marine Litter Association).
After deliberations, the top three winning teams - Ocean Resilience India from Challenge 1, Nautilus Nexus from Challenge 2, and TrashTrek App from Challenge 3 - were announced. Each winning team received a cash award of INR 5,00,000, supported by the Mphasis F1 Foundation, which promotes technology-driven social impact and sustainability initiatives. Winners will receive incubation support for further development of their solutions. Certificates were also presented to the winners and the shortlisted finalist teams.
Over fifty participants joined from across India and the European Union- including Spain, Germany, the Netherlands, Italy, Belgium, Slovenia, Cyprus and Latvia, representing officials, researchers, start-ups, industry stakeholders and civil society organisations. The India-EU Ideathon reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and the European Union to advancing sustainable, innovative and community-centric technologies to combat marine plastic pollution. The TTC Working Group 2 will continue to take forward Indo-EU scientific collaboration in green and clean energy technologies by building upon the outcomes of the Ideathon and supporting future joint initiatives.