विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जैव विनिर्माण के लिए बायो ई3 नीति
10 DEC 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा ढांचा तैयार करना है, जो अत्याधुनिक उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवोन्मेषी अनुसंधान को संरेखित करने को सुनिश्चित करे। बायोई3 नीति देश में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 'उच्च प्रदर्शन जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने' के लिए सक्षम तंत्रों हेतु दिशा-निर्देश और सिद्धांत निर्धारित करती है। यह नीति दक्षता, स्थिरता व गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए जैव-विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में क्रांति लाने पर केंद्रित है और छह प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों: जैव-आधारित रसायन एवं एंजाइम, कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ और स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, सटीक जैव चिकित्सा, जलवायु-लचीली कृषि, कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग, तथा भविष्यवादी समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान में जैव-आधारित उच्च-मूल्य वाले उत्पादों के विकास एवं उत्पादन को तेज करने पर ध्यान देती है। इस दृष्टिकोण से भारत में जैव-उद्योग के नवाचार और उत्पादन को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने में मदद मिलती है। इन क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत होने वाले अनुसंधान एवं व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों को बायोफाउंड्री, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब और बायो-आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस हब सहित बायोएनबलर्स द्वारा उत्प्रेरित किया जाएगा।
बायोई3 नीति सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से जैव-आधारित रसायन, जैव-पॉलिमर और स्मार्ट प्रोटीन सहित विभिन्न जैव-विनिर्माण उपक्षेत्रों में नवाचार तथा उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देगी। विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों/उपक्षेत्रों को अनुमोदित कार्यान्वयन योजना के अनुसार तीन श्रेणियों: (i) खोज एवं अनुप्रयोग उन्मुख नेटवर्क अनुसंधान, (ii) विस्तार हेतु अंतर को पाटना, और (iii) जैव-फाउंड्री, जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्र और जैव-कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता केंद्र सहित "मुलंकुर" जैव-संचालकों की स्थापना के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
बायोई3 नीति के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रम भारत के हरित विकास के दृष्टिकोण (अंतरिम केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में घोषित) और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली (लाइफ)' के आह्वान के अनुरूप हैं, जो सतत विकास की दिशा में सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना करता है। यह नीति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के देश की 'नेट-जीरो' कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण के भी अनुरूप है। बायोई3 नीति के अंतर्गत केंद्र-राज्य भागीदारी स्थापित करने के लिए, बायोई3 नीति पर एक केंद्र-राज्य भागीदारी सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें राजस्थान सहित राज्य सरकारों ने भाग लिया और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को राज्य की प्राथमिकताओं एवं संसाधनों के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए बायोई3 प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। राज्य बायोई3 कार्य योजना तैयार करने और बायोई3 प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने के लिए कई राज्यों के साथ हितधारक बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और बीआईआरएसी ने तकनीकी नवाचारों के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन व पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए जैव-आधारित नए अवसर पैदा करने हेतु अनुसंधान, विकास एवं प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं को सहयोग प्रदान किया है। बायोई3 नीति के अंतर्गत, डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के तहत देश भर में "मूलांकुर बायोएनेबलर्स - बायोफाउंड्रीज़ और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब" स्थापित कर रहे हैं। ये बायोएनबलर्स स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योगों को उनके जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के विस्तार में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे और इस प्रकार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में जैव-आधारित उद्यमों के विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे। इसके अलावा, डीबीटी ने राजस्थान में पर्यावरण स्थिरता पर 4 परियोजनाओं को समर्थन दिया है, जो निम्नलिखित: (i) सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक के निम्नीकरण के लिए एकीकृत उपचारात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी (ii) कम जल खपत वाली शैवाल संवर्धन प्रणालियाँ (iii) क्रूसिफेरस फसलों में माइक्रो-नैनो प्लास्टिक (एमएनपी) फिंगरप्रिंटिंग और (iv) लागत प्रभावी लिग्नोसेलुलोसिक बायोएथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए जैव प्रक्रिया विकास क्षेत्रों में हैं। बीआईआरएसी अपनी विभिन्न पीपीपी योजनाओं के माध्यम से राजस्थान सहित पूरे देश में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में तकनीकी नवाचार, रोजगार सृजन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है। राजस्थान राज्य में, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (बिग) अनुदान योजना ने 15 प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप और व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान की है, सीड और लीप जैसी इक्विटी फंडिंग योजनाओं ने स्टार्टअप्स को 2 परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया है और बीआईआरएसी अमृत ग्रैंड चैलेंज (एजीसी) - जन केयर ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए राजस्थान से 3 नवाचारों को बढ़ावा दिया है। लघु व्यवसाय नवाचार अनुसंधान पहल (एसबीआईआरआई), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग भागीदारी कार्यक्रम (बीआईपीपी) और अकादमिक अनुसंधान को उद्यम में परिवर्तित करने को बढ़ावा देने वाले कार्यक्रम (पीएसई-एआईआर तथा सीआरएस) के तहत, राजस्थान में स्थित कंपनियों/स्टार्टअप/अकादमिक संस्थानों को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में 7 परियोजनाओं के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अलावा, बीआईआरएसी द्वारा राजस्थान में तीन इनक्यूबेशन और प्री-इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इन सभी पहलों में रोजगार योग्य कुशल मानव संसाधन उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अत्याधुनिक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में कुशल मानव संसाधन निर्माण पर जोर दे रहा है। बायोई3 नीति के तत्वावधान में इस कौशल विकास को और भी उन्नत स्तर पर ले जाया जाएगा, जिसका मूल उद्देश्य जैव विनिर्माण, जीनोमिक्स, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, एआई-सक्षम जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तथा चक्रीय जैव अर्थव्यवस्था समाधानों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए उच्च प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल तैयार करना है।
बायोई3 कौशल विकास पहल, "अपने समय के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना" विषय पर आधारित 'डिजाइन फॉर बायोई3 चैलेंज', रचनात्मक समस्या-समाधान, उद्यमिता और नवाचार-आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहित करके युवाओं में नवाचारी सोच को बढ़ावा देती है। यह एक साल भर चलने वाली चुनौती है, जो हर महीने की पहली तारीख को शुरू होगी। चुनौती के पहले महीने यानी नवंबर 2025 में 1079 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए।
डीबीटी अपने "बायोफाउंड्री और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग पहलों पर वेबिनार श्रृंखला" के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रशिक्षण हेतु डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग कर रहा है। इस श्रृंखला में बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग के विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों के व्याख्यानों के माध्यम से चर्चा की जाती है। विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों सहित 5000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने इन वेबिनारों से लाभ उठाया है।
इस नीति के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए साझा बुनियादी ढांचे वाले जैव-संस्थापकों का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित करना है। डीबीटी ने वर्तमान में "6 जैव-संस्थापकों का एक राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क" स्थापित किया है। इसके अलावा, जैसे-जैसे डीबीटी भारत के बायोफाउंड्री इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार कर रहा है, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए डिज़ाइन-बिल्ड-टेस्ट-लर्न चक्रों में प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल बड़ी संख्या में शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों के लिए सुलभ होंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य अपनी तकनीकों का विस्तार करना है। पुणे स्थित आईबीआरआईसी-एनसीसीएस में बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग रिसर्च सेंटर की स्थापना भी बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा, देश में प्रायोगिक और पूर्व-वाणिज्यिक स्तर के जैव-निर्माण के लिए साझा सुविधाओं वाले 15 जैव-निर्माण केंद्रों का एक "उच्च-प्रदर्शन जैव-निर्माण मंच" भी स्थापित किया गया है। इन जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्रों से न केवल केंद्रों के भीतर प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे, बल्कि आस-पास स्थित उद्योगों में अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी सृजित होंगे, जिन्हें लक्षित जैव-आधारित उत्पादों पर तकनीकी एवं विस्तार संबंधी सहायता से लाभ होगा। ऐसे और अधिक जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्रों की स्थापना की योजना पर काम चल रहा है।
इसके अलावा, स्वीकृत बायोई3 नीति के अनुसार, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रोग्राम के 6 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, विकास एवं विस्तार के लिए बड़ी संख्या में परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, जिसके लिए विभिन्न विषयों और कार्यों में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले कुशल मानव संसाधन की आवश्यकता होगी। इससे इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BIOE3 POLICY FOR BIOMANUFACTURING
10 DEC 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The BioE3 Policy aims to set forth a framework that ensures the adoption of cutting-edge advanced technologies, and aligning innovative research for promoting Biomanufacturing. The BioE3 Policy outlines guidelines and principles for enabling mechanisms for ‘Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ in the country across diverse sectors. The Policy focuses on revolutionizing biomanufacturing process for enhanced efficiency, sustainability, and quality while also accelerating the development and production of bio-based high-value products in six thematic sectors viz. Bio-based chemicals and enzymes; Functional foods and smart proteins; Precision biotherapeutics; Climate resilient agriculture; Carbon capture and utilization; Futuristic marine and space research. The research and translational activities under these verticals will be catalyzed by BioEnablers including Biofoundries, Biomanufacturing Hubs and Bio-Artificial Intelligence Hubs.
The BioE3 Policy will support innovation and entrepreneurship in the various Biomanufacturing subsectors including bio-based chemicals, biopolymers and smart proteins through implementation of projects in Public Private Partnership. The various thematic sectors/subsectors will be implemented as per the approved Implementation Plan under three categories :(i) Discovery & Application Oriented Network Research, (ii) Bridging the Gap for Scaleup, and (iii) Setting up of “Mulankur” BioEnablers including Biofoundries, Biomanufacturing Hubs and Bio-Artificial Intelligence Hubs.
The programmes to be implemented under the BioE3 Policy are aligned with India’s vision of Green Growth (announced in the Interim Union Budget 2023-24) and also with the clarion call of the Hon’ble Prime Minister on ‘Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)’ that envisions collective approach towards sustainability. The Policy also aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of ‘Net-Zero’ carbon economy of the country. In order to establish Centre-State Partnerships under BioE3 Policy, a Centre-State Partnership Conclave on the BioE3 Policy was organized, during which the State Governments including Rajasthan participated and were urged to set up BioE3 Cells in order to align national objectives with state priorities and resources. Stakeholder Meetings are being held with several states to formulate a State BioE3 Action Plan and set up BioE3 Cells.
The Department of Biotechnology and BIRAC have supported research, development and demonstration projects to generate the new bio-based avenues for employment generation and environmental sustainability through technological innovations. Under the BioE3 Policy, DBT-BIRAC are setting up “मूलांकुरBioEnablers – Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs”, in Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) across the country. These BioEnablers will supports startups and industry to scale up their bio-based products and thus support development of bio-based enterprise across the country, including rural regions. Further, DBT has supported 4 projects on environmental sustainability in Rajasthan, in the area of (i) integrated remediation technology for degradation of microplastics (ii) low water demanding algal cultivation systems, (iii) Micro-Nano Plastics (MNPs) Fingerprinting in Cruciferous Truck Crops, and (iv) Bioprocess development for cost effective lignocellulosic bioethanol production. BIRAC through its various PPP schemes promote technological innovation, employment generation and environmental sustainability in the biotechnology sector across the country including Rajasthan. In the state of Rajasthan, the Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) grant scheme has supported 15 early-stage start-ups and individual entrepreneurs, the Equity Funding Schemes such as SEED and LEAP schemes have funded 2 projects to startups and the BIRAC Amrit Grand Challenge (AGC) – जन CARE has supported 3 innovations from Rajasthan for providing digital health solutions in rural areas. Under the Small Business Innovation Research Initiative (SBIRI), Biotechnology Industry Partnership Programme (BIPP) and the Promoting Academic Research Conversion to Enterprise (PACE- AIR and CRS) PACE programmes, 7 projects under various thematic areas of biotechnology have been supported to companies/startups/ academia located in Rajasthan. Further, three Incubation and pre-incubation centres have been set up by BIRAC in Rajasthan. All these initiatives have the potential to generate employable skilled manpower.
The Department of Biotechnologythrough its various schemes and programmeshas been placing emphasises on the building skilled manpower in cutting edge biotechnologies. This skilling will be taken to a more advanced level, under the aegis of the BioE3 Policy, that places skilling at its core, aiming to create a highly trained workforce equipped for emerging areas such as biomanufacturing, genomics, synthetic biology, AI-enabled biotechnology, and circular bioeconomy solutions.
The BioE3 skilling initiative, DESIGN for BioE3 Challengethemed "Empowering Youth to Solve Critical Issues of their TIMES”,promotes an innovative mindset in the youth, by encouraging creative problem-solving, entrepreneurship, and innovation-led R&D. This is a year-long challenge, that will open on the 1st of every month. In the 1st month of the challenge i.e. November 2025, 1079 proposals were received.
DBT is also leveraging digital platform for mass training through its “Webinar Series on Biofoundry and Biomanufacturing initiatives”. This series dwells upon challenges and opportunities in various thematic area of Biomanufacturing through talks by eminent experts in the field of biomanufacturing. Over 5000 participants including students, researchers and entrepreneurs have benefited from these Webinars.
One of the key components under the Policy is setting up of a network of Biofoundries that houses shared infrastructure for scaling-up of bio-based products. DBT has currently setup a “National Network of 6Biofoundries”. Further, as DBT expands India’s biofoundry ecosystem, training modules in design–build–test–learn cycles for biomanufacturing will be made accessible to a large number of researchers and entrepreneurs, aiming to scale-up their technologies. The Biomanufacturing Research Centre at iBRIC-NCCS, Pune is also being established with a major focus on skilling workforce for Biomanufacturing.
Apart from this a “High-Performance Biomanufacturing Platform” of 15 Biomanufacturing Hubs with shared facilities for pilot and precommercial scale Biomanufacturing, has also been establishedin the country. These Biomanufacturing Hubs will lead to the generation of both direct jobs within the Hubs, as well as indirect jobs, in the co-located industries that will benefit from the technological and upscaling support on target bio-based products. Setting up of more such Biomanufacturing Hubs is in pipeline.
Further, as per the approved BioE3 Policy, a large number of projects would be supported for research, development and scale up in the 6 different verticals of the Biomanufacturing Programme which will require a diverse set of inter-disciplinary, cross-functional skilled manpower. This is likely to boost employment in this field.