Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI Mission and Government of Gujarat hosting the Regional Conclave on AI for Good Governance ahead of India–AI Impact Summit 2026
Gandhinagar to host key Pre-Summit Event on Empowering India's Digital Future with Policymakers and Industry Leaders
11 DEC 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India’s commitment to scaling responsible, inclusive, and innovation-led AI ecosystems across states, the IndiaAI Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat and Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar is convening a Regional Pre-Summit Event on 11 December 2025 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar.
This Regional Conference is paving the path for India–AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled for 15–20 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The regional summit will bring together senior policymakers, technology leaders, researchers, and industry practitioners to deliberate on AI-driven economic, digital, and social transformation.
The Conference will open with a formal inauguration featuring distinguished dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghavi, Minister for Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, Shri Arjunbhai Devabhai Modhwadia, Shri Manoj Kumar Das, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Director General, NIC, Government of India, and Ms. Ponugumatla Bharathi, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat.
Anchored in the theme AI for Good Governance: Empowering India’s Digital Future, the programme features high-impact keynote sessions led by national and global experts from MeitY, Bhashini, Google Cloud, Microsoft, IBM Research, NVIDIA, Oracle, and AWS. These sessions will explore:
• AI for governance and public service delivery
• AI-driven transformation across urban and rural development
• AI for smart agriculture and rural prosperity
• Generative AI and future innovations
• AI for healthcare and public wellbeing
• AI for fintech and digital inclusion
• Multilingual AI and the role of BHASHINI in enabling language accessibility
In addition to the sessions, participants will engage in networking interactions and visit an Experience Zone jointly curated by IndiaAI and the DST Gujarat, showcasing AI solutions across governance, health, agriculture, and industry.
By convening government leaders, industry innovators, and academic experts on a common platform, the Gandhinagar Regional Pre-Summit aims to strengthen India’s AI ecosystem with frameworks that are scalable, trustworthy, interoperable, and grounded in public interest. Insights emerging from this conference will directly inform the agenda and outcomes of the India-AI Impact Summit 2026, reinforcing India’s growing leadership in shaping a safe, trusted, and globally relevant AI future.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
ઇન્ડિયા-AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 પહેલા ઇન્ડિયા AI મિશન અને ગુજરાત સરકાર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ માટે એઆઈ પર એક પ્રાદેશિક કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન
ભારતના ડિજિટલ ભવિષ્યને શક્તિ આપવા પર નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને ઉદ્યોગ નેતાઓ સાથે મુખ્ય પ્રી-સમિટ ઇવેન્ટ ગાંધીનગરમાં યોજાશે
11 DEC 2025 10:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્યોમાં એક જવાબદાર, સમાવિષ્ટ અને નવીનતા-સંચાલિત AI ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવતા, ભારત સરકારના ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) હેઠળનું IndiaAI મિશન, ગુજરાત સરકાર અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેકનોલોજી, ગાંધીનગરના સહયોગથી, 11 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ મહાત્મા મંદિર, ગાંધીનગર ખાતે એક પ્રાદેશિક પ્રી-સમિટ ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
આ પ્રાદેશિક સમિટ 15-20 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે યોજાનાર ભારત-AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે.
આ પ્રાદેશિક સમિટ AI-સંચાલિત આર્થિક, ડિજિટલ અને સામાજિક પરિવર્તનની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે વરિષ્ઠ નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, ટેકનોલોજી નેતાઓ, સંશોધકો અને ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતોને એકસાથે લાવશે.
આ પરિષદની શરૂઆત ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ રજનીકાંત પટેલ; ગુજરાતના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હર્ષ રમેશભાઈ સંઘવી; ગુજરાત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુનભાઈ દેવાભાઈ મોઢવાડિયા; ગુજરાત સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ કુમાર દાસ; ભારત સરકારના NICના અધિક સચિવ શ્રી અભિષેક સિંહ; અને ગુજરાત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતી પોનુગુમાતલા ભારતી સહિતના મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
'ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ માટે AI: ભારતના ડિજિટલ ભવિષ્યને સશક્ત બનાવવું' થીમ પર આધારિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં MeitY, ભાષિની, ગૂગલ ક્લાઉડ, માઇક્રોસોફ્ટ, IBM રિસર્ચ, NVIDIA, ઓરેકલ અને AWS ના રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા ઉચ્ચ-પ્રભાવિત મુખ્ય સત્રો યોજાશે. આ સત્રોમાં નીચેના વિષયો આવરી લેવામાં આવશે:
• શાસન અને જાહેર સેવા વિતરણ માટે AI
• શહેરી અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસમાં AI-આધારિત પરિવર્તન
• સ્માર્ટ ખેતી અને ગ્રામીણ સમૃદ્ધિ માટે AI
• ઉત્પાદક AI અને ભવિષ્યના નવીનતાઓ
• આરોગ્યસંભાળ અને જાહેર સુખાકારી માટે AI
• ફિનટેક અને ડિજિટલ સમાવેશ માટે AI
• બહુભાષી AI અને ભાષા ઍક્સેસને સરળ બનાવવામાં ભાષિની ભૂમિકા
સત્રો ઉપરાંત, સહભાગીઓ નેટવર્કિંગ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓમાં ભાગ લેશે અને IndiaAI અને ડીએસટી ગુજરાત દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે બનાવેલા અનુભવ ક્ષેત્રની મુલાકાત લેશે, જે શાસન, આરોગ્ય, કૃષિ અને ઉદ્યોગમાં AI સોલ્યુશન્સનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
સરકારી નેતાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ સંશોધકો અને શૈક્ષણિક નિષ્ણાતોને એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એકસાથે લાવીને, ગાંધીનગર પ્રાદેશિક પૂર્વ-સમિટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતના એઆઈ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સ્કેલેબલ, વિશ્વસનીય, આંતર-સંચાલનક્ષમ અને જાહેર હિત પર આધારિત ફ્રેમવર્ક સાથે મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. આ પરિષદમાંથી મળેલી આંતરદૃષ્ટિ ભારત-AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026ના કાર્યસૂચિ અને પરિણામોને સીધી અસર કરશે, જે સુરક્ષિત, વિશ્વસનીય અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સંબંધિત AI ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવામાં ભારતના વધતા નેતૃત્વને મજબૂત બનાવશે.