Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI Mission and Government of Gujarat hosting the Regional Conclave on AI for Good Governance ahead of India–AI Impact Summit 2026
Gandhinagar to host key Pre-Summit Event on Empowering India's Digital Future with Policymakers and Industry Leaders
11 DEC 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India’s commitment to scaling responsible, inclusive, and innovation-led AI ecosystems across states, the IndiaAI Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat and Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar is convening a Regional Pre-Summit Event on 11 December 2025 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar.
This Regional Conference is paving the path for India–AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled for 15–20 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The regional summit will bring together senior policymakers, technology leaders, researchers, and industry practitioners to deliberate on AI-driven economic, digital, and social transformation.
The Conference will open with a formal inauguration featuring distinguished dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghavi, Minister for Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, Shri Arjunbhai Devabhai Modhwadia, Shri Manoj Kumar Das, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Director General, NIC, Government of India, and Ms. Ponugumatla Bharathi, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat.
Anchored in the theme AI for Good Governance: Empowering India’s Digital Future, the programme features high-impact keynote sessions led by national and global experts from MeitY, Bhashini, Google Cloud, Microsoft, IBM Research, NVIDIA, Oracle, and AWS. These sessions will explore:
• AI for governance and public service delivery
• AI-driven transformation across urban and rural development
• AI for smart agriculture and rural prosperity
• Generative AI and future innovations
• AI for healthcare and public wellbeing
• AI for fintech and digital inclusion
• Multilingual AI and the role of BHASHINI in enabling language accessibility
In addition to the sessions, participants will engage in networking interactions and visit an Experience Zone jointly curated by IndiaAI and the DST Gujarat, showcasing AI solutions across governance, health, agriculture, and industry.
By convening government leaders, industry innovators, and academic experts on a common platform, the Gandhinagar Regional Pre-Summit aims to strengthen India’s AI ecosystem with frameworks that are scalable, trustworthy, interoperable, and grounded in public interest. Insights emerging from this conference will directly inform the agenda and outcomes of the India-AI Impact Summit 2026, reinforcing India’s growing leadership in shaping a safe, trusted, and globally relevant AI future.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 से पहले इंडिया एआई मिशन और गुजरात सरकार सुशासन के लिए एआई पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहे हैं
गांधीनगर में नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के साथ भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य को सशक्त बनाने पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा
11 DEC 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत इंडियाएआई मिशन, गुजरात सरकार और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गांधीनगर के सहयोग से 11 दिसंबर 2025 को महात्मा मंदिर, गांधीनगर में एक क्षेत्रीय पूर्व-शिखर कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस पहल से राज्यों में जिम्मेदार, समावेशी और नवाचार-आधारित एआई इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती मिलेगी।
यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में 15 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक होने वाले इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
इस क्षेत्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञ एक मंच पर जुटेंगे और एआई-संचालित आर्थिक, डिजिटल तथा सामाजिक परिवर्तन पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई रजनीकांत पटेल, गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष रमेशभाई संघवी, गुजरात सरकार में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अर्जुनभाई देवभाई मोढवाडिया, गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार दास, केन्‍द्र सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान आयोग (एनआईसी) के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह तथा गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव सुश्री पोनुगुमातला भारती सहित कई विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
"सुशासन के लिए एआई: भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य के सशक्तिकरण" विषय पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भाषिनी, गूगल क्लाउड, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, आईबीएम रिसर्च, एनवीडिया, ओरेकल और एडब्ल्यूएस के राष्ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित मुख्य सत्र शामिल हैं। इन सत्रों में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी:
• शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए एआई
• शहरी और ग्रामीण विकास में एआई-संचालित परिवर्तन
• स्मार्ट कृषि और ग्रामीण समृद्धि के लिए एआई
• जनरेटिव एआई और भविष्य के नवाचार
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जन कल्याण के लिए एआई
• फिनटेक और डिजिटल समावेशन के लिए एआई
• बहुभाषी एआई और भाषा सुलभता को सक्षम बनाने में भाषिनी की भूमिका
इन सत्रों के अलावा, प्रतिभागी नेटवर्किंग संबंधी बातचीत में शामिल होंगे और इंडियाएआई तथा डीएसटी गुजरात द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार किए गए एक ‘एक्सपीरियंस जोन’ का दौरा करेंगे जिसमें शासन, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और उद्योग क्षेत्रों में एआई समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
गांधीनगर क्षेत्रीय प्री-समिट का उद्देश्य सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के नवप्रवर्तकों और अकादमिक विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाकर भारत के एआई इकोसिस्‍टम को ऐसे ढांचों से मजबूत करना है जो व्यापक, भरोसेमंद, अंतरसंचालनीय और जनहित पर आधारित हों। इस सम्मेलन में साझा किए गए विचार इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के एजेंडा और परिणामों को सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित करेंगे जिससे भविष्य में सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक एआई को आकार देने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को बल मिलेगा।