Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays obeisance to Subramania Bharathi Ji, the architect of modern Tamil literature, on his Jayanti
Braving the atrocities committed by the colonial government, the Mahakavi carried the blazing flame of revolution and fueled the freedom movement with his poems of fiery patriotism
At the same time, he advanced India’s civilizational goal of building a fair and equitable society through social reforms
His wisdom will remain an eternal wellspring of inspiration
11 DEC 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid obeisance to Subramania Bharathi Ji, the architect of modern Tamil literature, on his Jayanti.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Obeisance to Subramania Bharathi Ji, the architect of modern Tamil literature, on his Jayanti. Braving the atrocities committed by the colonial government, the Mahakavi carried the blazing flame of revolution and fueled the freedom movement with his poems of fiery patriotism. At the same time, he advanced India’s civilizational goal of building a fair and equitable society through social reforms. His wisdom will remain an eternal wellspring of inspiration.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আধুনিক তামিল সাহিত্যের স্থপতি সুব্রহ্মনিয়া ভারতীকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
11 DEC 2025 12:31PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আধুনিক তামিল সাহিত্যের স্থপতি সুব্রহ্মনিয়া ভারতীকে আজ তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন :
“আধুনিক তামিল সাহিত্যের স্থপতি সুব্রহ্মনিয়া ভারতীকে তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করি। ঔপনিবেশিক শাসকদের অত্যাচারের বিরুদ্ধে তিনি সোচ্চার ছিলেন। মহাকবি তাঁর দেশপ্রেমে পূর্ণ কবিতার মধ্য দিয়ে বিপ্লবের আগুনকে প্রজ্জ্বলিত করেছেন এবং স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন এর ফলে শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, তিনি একটি ন্যায্য ও সাম্যের সমাজ গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় সভ্যতার অগ্রগতির জন্য সমাজ সংস্কারকে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর শিক্ষা শাশ্বত এক অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।”