सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसारण के दो दशक पूरे होने के अवसर पर कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशनों का गुवाहाटी में सम्मेलन
10 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कम्युनिटी रेडियो सम्मेलन (पूर्वी) का आज गुवाहाटी में उद्घाटन हुआ। भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी), नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन की थीम है भारत में सामुदायिक रेडियो के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने का समारोह। पूर्वी और उत्तरपूर्वी क्षेत्र के 65 से अधिक कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन इस आयोजन में भाग ले रहे हैं।
नई दिल्ली स्थित आईआईएमसी की कुलपति डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर ने सभा का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी करना आईआईएमसी के लिए सम्मान की बात है। उन्होंने कम्युनिटी रेडियो प्रणाली के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत अब भारत भर में 550 से अधिक स्टेशन संचालित हो रहे हैं और पूर्वोत्तर सहित कई अन्य स्टेशनों के भी शुरू होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। डॉ. गौर ने जेंडर संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ावा देने, आपातकालीन जानकारी प्रसारित करने, मीडिया शिक्षा के छात्रों को इसमें शामिल करने, लोक परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने और सामग्री विकास में एआई को जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक एकीकृत करने में सामुदायिक रेडियो की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की चर्चा की। उन्होंने हितधारकों से कम्युनिटी रेडियो के माध्यम से समुदाय-आधारित विकास को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
आईआईएमसी के रजिस्ट्रार श्री एल. मधु नाग ने अपने संबोधन में भारत के रेडियो परिदृश्य में आए महत्वपूर्ण बदलावों-मुख्यधारा के एफएम प्रसारण से लेकर सामुदायिक रेडियो के एक सशक्त मंच के रूप में उभरने तक, जहां स्थानीय आवाज़ें बुलंद होती हैं- को रेखांकित किया। कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशनों को मजबूत बनाने के मूल स्तंभों पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने समुदाय-आधारित सामग्री निर्माण, क्षमता निर्माण में वृद्धि और दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय स्थिरता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रचनात्मक रूप से निर्मित, स्थानीय पृष्ठभूमि से जुड़ी सामग्री सामुदायिक रेडियो की सफलता के लिए केंद्रीय महत्व रखती है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की सामुदायिक रेडियो निदेशक सुश्री शिल्पा राव ने सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सामुदायिक रेडियो क्षेत्र के विकास और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस संबंध में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से भी अवगत कराया।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अवर सचिव श्री महेंद्र मीना ने कहा कि सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन देश के हर कोने तक संचार के लिए अपरिहार्य हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन समुदाय की वास्तविक आवाज़ को सशक्त करते हैं और आपात स्थितियों एवं विकासात्मक कार्यक्रमों के दौरान लोगों तक सटीक जानकारी पहुंचाने में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने कम्युनिटी रेडियो आंदोलन के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर सहायता की पुष्टि की।
सम्मेलन की संयोजक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) संगीता प्रणवेंद्र ने गुवाहाटी आने और भारत के कम्युनिटी रेडियो आंदोलन के दो दशकों के सामूहिक उत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों को हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने सामुदायिक रेडियो कार्यकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जो पूरे क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर प्रसारण को मजबूत करने में लगे हुए हैं।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन कई तकनीकी और संवादामूलक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। दूरसंचार मंत्रालय के उप वायरलेस सलाहकार श्री मनीष शीलवंत ने ट्रांसमीटर प्रतिस्थापन और सरल संचार पोर्टल पर माइग्रेशन के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, साथ ही वॉलंटियर लाइसेंस नवीनीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन भी दिया।
प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) कंचन के. मलिक ने जेंडर आधारित प्रोग्रामिंग की प्रासंगिकता और सीआरएस प्रोग्रामिंग में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका तथा समग्र सामग्री प्रबंधन और प्रसारण में उनकी भागीदारी पर जोर दिया।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कम्युनिटी रेडियो को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य सरकारों की भागीदारी पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसका संचालन परियोजना निदेशक श्री अमित द्विवेदी ने किया। इस चर्चा में बिहार, मणिपुर, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा के कम्युनिटी रेडियो कार्यकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
प्रथम दिन के सत्र में मैसूरु स्थित केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान की प्रोफेसर उमा पप्पुस्वामी द्वारा 'स्वदेशी भाषाओं का संवर्धन एवं संरक्षण तथा सीआरएस' विषय पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया । उन्होंने कहा कि सीआरएस की प्रकृति अति-स्थानीय होने के कारण, स्वदेशी भाषाओं का संरक्षण और संवर्धन सीआरएस के माध्यम से ही सर्वोत्तम ढंग से किया जा सकता है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन ओडिशा के कोणार्क स्थित रेडियो नमस्कार के निदेशक श्री एन.ए. शाह अंसारी द्वारा समुदाय आधारित कंटेंट पर दिए गए एक सत्र के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने सामुदायिक सामग्री तैयार करते समय अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह सम्मेलन कम्युनिटी रेडियो से जुड़े लोगों को अनुभव साझा करने, चिंताओं को लेकर आवाज उठाने, नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोणों का पता लगाने और पूर्वी एवं उत्तरपूर्वी क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर के प्रसारण के भविष्य को सामूहिक रूप से सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Community Radio Stations Unite in Guwahati to Celebrate Two Decades of Grassroots Broadcasting
10 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
The two-day Regional Community Radio Sammelan (East) was inaugurated in Guwahati today. Organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi, the theme of the Sammelan is “Celebrating 20 Years of Community Radio in India.” More than 65 Community Radio Stations from the Eastern and Northeastern region are participating in the event.
Welcoming the gathering, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice Chancellor of IIMC, New Delhi said that it was an honour for IIMC to partner with the Ministry for this milestone gathering. She highlighted the growth of the Community Radio ecosystem, with over 550 stations now operating across India and more in the pipeline, including in the Northeast. Dr. Gaur spoke about the important role of Community Radio in promoting gender-sensitive communication, disseminating emergency information, involving students of media education, preserving folk traditions, and responsibly integrating AI in content development. She urged stakeholders to work together to strengthen community-led development through Community Radio.
Delivering his address, Shri L. Madhu Nag, Registrar, IIMC, highlighted the significant transformation of India’s radio landscape—from mainstream FM broadcasting to the emergence of Community Radio as a powerful platform for local voices. Emphasizing the core pillars of strengthening CR stations, he underscored the importance of community-driven content creation, enhanced capacity building, and long-term financial sustainability. He noted that creatively produced, locally rooted content remains central to the success of Community Radio.
Ms Shilpa Rao, Director CRS, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting informed about the objectives of the Sammelan and mentioned that the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is committed to the growth and reinforcement of the Community Radio sector in North East Region. She also appraised them about the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in this regard.
Shri Mahendra Meena, Under Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, remarked that Community Radio stations have become indispensable for last-mile communication. He stated that CR stations amplify real community voices and help ensure accurate information reaches people during emergencies and developmental programmes. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s continued support to the Community Radio movement.
Prof. (Dr.) Sangeeta Pranvendra, Convenor of the Sammelan, extended a warm vote of thanks to all participants for travelling to Guwahati and joining the collective celebration of two decades of India’s Community Radio movement. She appreciated the commitment of CR practitioners and experts who continue to strengthen grassroots broadcasting across the region.
The first day of the sammelan featured several technical and interactive sessions. Deputy Wireless Advisor, Ministry of Telecommunications Shri Manish Sheelwant spoke in detail about transmitter replacement and migration to the SARAL Sanchar portal, along with guidance on applying for WoL renewal.
Prof. (Dr.) Kanchan K. Malik stressed on the relevance of gender based programming and the vital role of women in CRS programming and participation in the overall content management and broadcasting.
A panel discussion on the engagement of State Governments in promoting Community Radio across the eastern region, moderated by Shri Amit Dwivedi, Project Director CRS engaged with CRS practicioners from Bihar, Manipur, Assam, West Bengal and Odisha.
The first day also included an insightful session on ‘Promotion and Preservation of Indigenous Languages and CRS’ led by Prof. Uma Pappuswamy from the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru. She said that as the nature of the CRS is hyperlocal, indigenous languages can best be preserved and promoted through the CRS.
The day concluded with a session on community-based content, delivered by Shri N. A. Shah Ansari, Director, Radio Namaskar, Konark, Odisha. He spoke on the best practices to be adopted while creating community based content.
The Sammelan provides Community Radio practitioners a platform to share experiences, raise concerns, explore innovative approaches and collectively strengthen the future of grassroots broadcasting across the eastern and northeastern region.