Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of Artificial Intelligence in Legal Field
11 DEC 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, latest technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its subsets Machine Learning (ML), Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Natural Language Processing (NLP) are being used in the e-Courts software applications developed under the eCourts Project.Al is being integrated in areas such as translation, prediction and forecast, improving administrative efficiency,automated filing, intelligent scheduling, enhancing the case information system and communicating with the litigants through chatbots.
An AI based software tool namely Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed by the Artificial Intelligence Division of National Informatics Centre (NIC) and the team at Centre of Excellence (eCourts), NIC, Pune under the guidance of eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, to aid judges in legal research, document analysis, and judicial decision support. In addition, Digital Courts 2.1 has been developed to assist judicial officers by providing access to integrated judgment databases, document management with annotations, automated drafting templates and seamless connectivity with the JustIS app.Digital Courts 2.1 is equipped with voice-to-text feature (ASR - SHRUTI) and translation (PANINI) functionalities to assist the judges with order and judgment dictation.
The Supreme Court of India, in close coordination with IIT Madras, has developed and deployed AI and ML based tools integrated with the electronic filing software for identification of defects. The access of the proto-type has been granted to 200 Advocates-on-Record. The Supreme Court of India in collaboration with IIT Madrasis also testing the prototypes of AI and ML tools for curing defects, meta data extraction and integration with the electronic filing module and the case management software, namely Integrated Case Management & Information System (ICMIS).
Further, an AI based tool namely Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency (SUPACE) is in experimental stage of development. This tool is aimed at developing a module to understand the factual matrix of cases with an intelligent search of the precedents apart from identifying the cases.
The current scope of AI based solutions remain limited to controlled pilot deployments with the objective of ensuring responsible, secure, and practical adoption. While e-Committee, Supreme Court of India, is in the process of evaluating these pilot initiatives, the formulation and regulation of operational frameworks in this regard will be governed by the rules of business and policies of the concerned High Courts.
To explore the use of AI in judicial domain, the Supreme Court of India constituted anAI Committee, which is responsible forconceptualizing, implementing and monitoring use of AI in the Indian judiciary. Under the Phase-III of eCourts Project approved for a period of 4 years with effect from 2023-24, a sum of Rs 53.57 crore has been allocated for the component of Future Technological Advancement (AI, Blockchain etc). AI is to be integrated in crucial areas of judiciary including improvement in administrative efficiency, prediction of case pendency, automation of processes and streamlining of court operations. The tools and platforms developed under the eCourts Project using AI are meant to be used by the judiciary across the country, in accordance with the Detailed Project Report (DPR) of the Phase-III of the eCourts Project.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی میدان میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال
11 DEC 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای-کمیٹی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، ای کورٹس کے تحت تیار کردہ ای کورٹس سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)اور اس کے ذیلی سیٹ مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل)، آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن (او سی آر)، نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی) جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔ اے آئی کو ترجمہ، پیش گوئی اور اندازہ جیسے شعبوں میں مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسے انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، خودکار فائلنگ، ذہین شیڈولنگ، کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم کو بڑھانے اور چیٹ بوٹس کے ذریعے فریقین کے ساتھ بات چیت جیسے شعبوں میں مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل کورٹ 2.1 کو نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ڈویژن اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (ای کورٹس)، این آئی سیNIC، پنے کی ٹیم نے قانونی تحقیق، دستاویزات کے تجزیہ اور عدالتی فیصلے میں ججوں کی مدد کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈیجیٹل کورٹ 2.1 کو عدالتی افسران کی مدد کے لیے ایک مربوط فیصلے کا ڈیٹا بیس، تشریحات کے ساتھ دستاویز کا انتظام، خودکار ڈرافٹنگ ٹیمپلیٹس، اور جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ کے ساتھ ہموار کنیکٹوٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل کورٹ 2.1 وائس ٹو ٹیکسٹ فیچر (اے ایس آر - شروتی) اور ترجمہ (پانینی) فنکشنیلیٹی بھی ہے ، جو ججوں کو حکم دینے اور فیصلے سنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں، نقائص کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک فائلنگ سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ مربوط اے آئی اور ایم ایل پر مبنی ٹولز تیار اور نافذ کیے ہیں۔اس پروٹو ٹائپس تک 200 ایڈووکیٹ آن ریکارڈ کو رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ساتھ مل کر، خرابی کے تدارک، میٹا ڈیٹا نکالنے، اور الیکٹرانک فائلنگ ماڈیول اور کیس مینجمنٹ سوفٹ ویئر، یعنی انٹیگریٹڈ کیس مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی سی ایم آئی ایس) کے ساتھ انضمام کے لئے اے آئی اور ایم ایل ٹولز کے پروٹو ٹائپس کی بھی جانچ کر رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں ، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ایک ٹول جسے سپریم کورٹ پورٹل اسسٹینس ان کورٹ ایفیشنسی (ایس یو پی اے سی ای) کہا جاتا ہے ، ترقی کے مرحلے میں ہے ۔ اس ٹول کا مقصد معاملات کی شناخت کے علاوہ مثالوں کی ذہین تلاش کے ساتھ معاملات کے حقائق میٹرکس کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک ماڈیول تیار کرنا ہے ۔
اے آئی پر مبنی حل کا موجودہ دائرہ کار کنٹرول شدہ پائلٹ تعیناتی تک محدود ہے ، جس کا مقصد ذمہ دارانہ ، محفوظ اور عملی انداز میں اپنانے کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ جب کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای-کمیٹی ان پائلٹ اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے عمل میں ہے ، اس سلسلے میں آپریشنل فریم ورک اور ضابطے متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے کاروبار کے قواعد اور پالیسیوں کے مطابق ہوں گے ۔
عدالتی ڈومین میں اے آئی کے استعمال کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ایک اے آئی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جو ہندوستانی عدلیہ میں اے آئی کے استعمال کو تصور کرنے، لاگو کرنے اور اس کی نگرانی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے فیز III کے تحت، 2024-2023 سے چار سال کی مدت کے لیے منظور شدہ، 53.57 کروڑروپے مستقبل کی تکنیکی ترقی (اے آئی، بلاک چین، وغیرہ) کے جزو کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اے آئی کو عدلیہ کے کلیدی شعبوں میں ضم کیا جانا ہے، جس میں انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، زیر التوا مقدمات کا تخمینہ لگانا، عمل کو خود کار بنانا، اور عدالتی کارروائیوں کو آسان بنانا شامل ہے۔ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے فیز III کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کے مطابق، ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ ٹولز اور پلیٹ فارمز کا مقصد ملک بھر کی عدلیہ کے ذریعے استعمال کرنا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے دی۔