Ministry of Law and Justice
Digital Transformation of Judicial System
11 DEC 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing e-Courts Project Phase-III with an outlay ofRs.7,210 crore over four years. Funds to the tune of Rs.768.25 crore and Rs 1029.11 crore have been expended under the project during financial year2023-24 and 2024-25 respectively. Further, Rs.907.97 crore have been released during current financial year 2025-26.
The eCourts Project Phase III envisions transforming Indian courts into digital and paperless courts by digitizing legacy and current case records, expanding video conferencing to all courts, jails, and selected hospitals, and extending online courts beyond traffic violations. The project aims at universal saturation of eSewa Kendras, creation of a state-of-the-art cloud-based data repository for storing digitized court records and applications, and deployment of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Optical Character Recognition (OCR) for case analysis and forecasting. The Digital Courts 2.1 platform enables judges to access all case-related documents, pleadings, and evidence digitally, marking a significant leap toward a paperless court ecosystem. A few achievements under Phase-III of the e-Courts Project for Information & Communication Technology enablement of the courts are as under:
1. 99.5% of court complexes have been connected to Wide Area Network with bandwidth speed ranging from 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps.
2. Case Information System (CIS) 4.0 is implemented in all courts, with a user manual published online for uniform adoption.
3. Real-time digital services have expanded significantly, with more than 4 lakh SMS and more than 6 lakh emailsbeing issued daily and 35 lakh daily hits on the e-Courts portal. Courts have sent more than 14 crore SMS to litigants and advocates.
4. 29 Virtual Courts have been established till 30.09.2025. These Virtual Courts havereceived 8.96 crore challans, out of which 7.84 crore challans have been disposed and 86.59 lakh challans were paid amounting to Rs.895.59 crore.
5. The e-Courts Services mobile app (3.38 crore downloads) provides the lawyers and litigants relevant information about case status, cause lists etc.
6. The JustIS app(21,955 downloads) is a management tool for the judges assisting them to effectively organise and monitor their judicial business.
7. High Courts and District Courts have already digitised court records involving 224.66 crore pages and 354.87 crore pages respectively.
8. Video conferencing facilities are available in 3,240 courtsand1,272 jails;and 3.81 crore online case hearings have been conducted till 30.09.2025.
9. Live streaming of court proceeding is operational in 11 High Courts.
10. 5,187 court establishments are enabled on e-filing portal, with 92.08 lakh cases e-filed till 30.09.2025.
11. The e-Payments systemhas processed49.2 lakh transactions for court-fee worth Rs.1,215.98 crore and 4.86 lakh transactions for fine worth Rs.61.97 crore.
12. Courts have operationalised 1,987 e-Sewa Kendras for facilitating litigants and advocates regarding online services available under the eCourts project.
13. Under National Service and Tracking of Electronics Processes(NSTEP) system, the courts have processed6.21 crore e-processes, out of which 1.61 croree-processes have been successfully delivered.
14. The Judgment Search Portal hosts 1.69 crore judgments.
15. The S3WaaS platform hosts 730 District Court websites, ensuring secure and accessible web infrastructure.
16. Pilot testing of Digital Courts 2.1 application developed for making courts paperless has been taken up.
In addition, Nyaya Shruti app has been launched in 2024 under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), to facilitate virtual appearances and testimonies of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing, saving both time and resources while expediting case resolutions. In addition, digital recording of evidence has been introduced to enhance accuracy and transparency with e-Sakshya platform. For faster and more reliable communication of court notices and summons, e-Summons platform has been introduced.
While substantial progress has been made, certain challenges remain during the implementation and operationalisation of this digital transformation. These challenges include variation in digital and physical infrastructure across jurisdictions, scale and complexity of digitising legacy records, the need to strengthen digital literacy among stakeholders, and evolving requirements pertaining to data security.
A number of measures are being undertaken to address these issues, including training and awareness programmes for judges, court staff, advocates and other stakeholders; periodic security audit; provision of special financial assistance to North East states to bridge regional infrastructural gaps; enhancement of interoperable platforms across police, prisons, courts, and forensic labs; and adoption of a phased rollout strategy. These initiatives being undertaken under the eCourts Project are expected to progressively enable digital processes across all level of the judicial system, facilitate faster case processing, reduce delays, improve coordination with allied criminal justice agencies and enhance access to justice for citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتی نظام کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی
11 DEC 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نےبتایا کہ حکومت چار برسوں میں 7210 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ای- کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز-III نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 24-2023 اور 25-2024 کے دوران اس منصوبے کے تحت بالترتیب 768.25 کروڑ روپے اور 1029.11 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، موجودہ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران 907.97 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز-III کا مقصد بھارتی عدالتوں کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس بنانا ہے۔ اس میں پرانے اور موجودہ مقدمات کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، عدالتوں، جیلوں اور منتخب اسپتالوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت کا فروغ، اور ٹریفک خلاف ورزیوں کے معاملے کے علاوہ آن لائن عدالتوں کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا شامل ہے۔اس منصوبے کے تحت ای- سیوا کیندروں کی مکمل رسائی، عدالتی ریکارڈ اور ایپلیکیشنز کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے جدید کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کی تخلیق، اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن (اوسی آر) جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ مقدمات کے تجزیے اور پیش گوئی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.1 پلیٹ فارم ججوں کو تمام مقدمہ سے متعلق دستاویزات، درخواستوں اور شواہد تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو عدالتی نظام کو پیپر لیس ماحول کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز-III کے تحت عدالتوں میں معلومات و مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے چند اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 99.5 فیصد عدالتوں کے کمپلیکس کو وائیڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک سے 10 ایم بی پی ایس سے 100 ایم بی پی ایس تک کی بینڈودھ رفتار کی رینجنگ کے ساتھ منسلک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس) 4.0 کوتمام عدالتوں میں نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے، اور یکساں استعمال کے لیے اس کا یوزر مینول آن لائن شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
3. ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جن کے تحت روزانہ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایس اور 6 لاکھ سے زائد ای میلز بھیجی جا رہی ہیں، اور ای -کورٹس پورٹل پر یومیہ 35 لاکھ سے زائد وزٹس ہو رہے ہیں۔ عدالتوں نے فریقین اور وکلا کو 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایس ارسال کیے ہیں۔
4. 29 ورچوئل کورٹس 30.09.2025 تک تیار کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ انہیں 8.96 کروڑ چالان موصول ہوئے، جن میں سے 7.84 کروڑ چالان نمٹا دیے گئے اور 86.59 لاکھ چالان ادا کیے گئے جن کی مالیت 895.59 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
5. ای- کورٹس سروسز موبائل ایپ (3.38 کروڑ ڈاؤن لوڈز) وکلا اور فریقین کو مقدمات کی صورتحال، کاز لسٹس وغیرہ کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
6. جسٹس ایپ (21,955 ڈاؤن لوڈز) ججوں کے لیے ایک مینجمنٹ ٹول ہے جو انہیں عدالتی امور کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم اور مانیٹر کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
7. ہائی کورٹس اور ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹس نے بالترتیب 224.66 کروڑ صفحات اور 354.87 کروڑ صفحات کے عدالتی ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹائز کر لیا ہے۔
8. ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولیات 3,240 عدالتوں اور 1,272 جیلوں میں دستیاب ہیں؛ اور 30.09.2025 تک 3.81 کروڑ آن لائن سماعتیں ہو چکی ہیں۔
9. 11 ہائی کورٹس میں عدالتی کارروائیوں کی لائیو نشریات کی خدمات جاری ہیں۔
10. 5,187 عدالتوں کو ای-فائلنگ پورٹل سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے، اور 30.09.2025 تک 92.08 لاکھ مقدمات ای فائل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
11. ای -پیمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے عدالتی فیس کے 49.2 لاکھ ٹرانزیکشنز (مالیت 1,215.98 کروڑ روپے) اور جرمانوں کے 4.86 لاکھ ٹرانزیکشنز (مالیت 61.97 کروڑ روپے) کے معاملے پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
12. عدالتوں نے 1,987 ای-سیوا کیندرسے قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ فریقین اور وکلا کو ای کورٹس منصوبے کے تحت دستیاب آن لائن خدمات سے متعلق سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
13. قومی خدمات اور الیکٹرانک کارروائی کی ٹریکننگ سے متعلق نظام (این ایس ٹی ای پی) کے تحت عدالتوں نے 6.21 کروڑ ای -پروسیسز پر کارروائی کی، جن میں سے 1.61 کروڑ ای پروسیسز کامیابی سے مکمل ہوئے۔
14. ججمنٹ سرچ پورٹل پر 1.69 کروڑ فیصلے دستیاب ہیں۔
15. ایس 3واس، پلیٹ فارم پر 730 ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ ویب سائٹس موجود ہیں، جو محفوظ اور قابل رسائی ویب انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
16. ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.1 ایپلی کیشن، جو عدالتوں کو پیپر لیس بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے، کا پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیائے شروتی ایپ کو 2024 میں انٹر آپریبل کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) کے تحت لانچ کیا گیا، تاکہ ملزمان، گواہوں، پولیس اہلکاروں، استغاثہ، سائنسی ماہرین، قیدیوں وغیرہ کی ورچوئل پیشیوں اور بیانات کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سے وقت اور وسائل کی بچت ہوتی ہے اور مقدمات کے فیصلے تیز رفتار ی سےہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ثبوتوں کی ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈنگ کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ ثبوت ریکارڈ کرنے کے عمل میں درستگی اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہو، جو ای-سَکشیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ عدالت کے نوٹس اور سمن کی بروقت اور قابلِ اعتماد ترسیل کے لیےای-سمَنس پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
اگرچہ نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، تاہم اس ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے نفاذ اور عملدرآمد کے دوران کچھ چیلنجز اب بھی درپیش ہیں۔ ان چیلنجز میں مختلف علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کا فرق، پرانے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کا وسیع اور پیچیدہ عمل، متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت، اور ڈیٹا سیکورٹی سے متعلق بدلتے ہوئے تقاضے شامل ہیں۔
ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں ججوں، عدالتی عملے، وکلا اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیےتربیتی اور آگاہی پروگرامز؛ دورانیہ وار سیکورٹی آڈٹ ؛ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں علاقائی انفراسٹرکچر کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیےخصوصی مالی معاونت ؛ پولیس، جیلوں، عدالتوں اور فارنسک لیبارٹریز کے درمیان بین ادارہ ہم آہنگی کے پلیٹ فارمز کو بہتر بنانا؛ اورمرحلہ وار نفاذ کی حکمت عملی شامل ہے۔ ای -کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت کیے جانے والے یہ اقدامات بتدریج عدالتی نظام کے تمام سطحوں پر ڈیجیٹل عمل کو فعال بنانے، مقدمات کے تیز تر نمٹارے، تاخیر میں کمی، متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی، اور عوام کے لیے انصاف تک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔