Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India pays tributes to Pt. Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to Pandit Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary, remembering him as a legendary sitar maestro who brought global acclaim to Indian classical music.
In a social media post, the Vice-President described Pt. Ravi Shankar as a cultural ambassador of exceptional brilliance who played a pivotal role in propagating India’s rich cultural heritage across the world.
He noted that the maestro’s timeless artistry continues to inspire musicians and music lovers across generations.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
পণ্ডিত রবিশঙ্করের মৃত্যু বার্ষিকীতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: পণ্ডিত রবিশঙ্করের মৃত্যু বার্ষিকীতে আজ শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন। তাঁর স্মরণে বলেছেন, প্রথিতযশা সেতার শিল্পী হিসেবে ভারতীয় ধ্রপদী সঙ্গীতে বিশ্ব প্রশস্তি এনে দিয়েছিলেন তিনি।
সমাজ মাধ্যমে একটি পোস্টে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি পণ্ডিত রবিশঙ্করকে অসাধারণ প্রতিভার অধিকারী সাংস্কৃতিক দূত বর্ণনা করে বলেছেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে ছড়িয়ে দিতে তিনি নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, শিল্পীর কালজয়ী শিল্প নৈপুণ্য প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে সুরকার এবং সঙ্গীত প্রেমীদের অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।