Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India pays tributes to Pt. Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to Pandit Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary, remembering him as a legendary sitar maestro who brought global acclaim to Indian classical music.
In a social media post, the Vice-President described Pt. Ravi Shankar as a cultural ambassador of exceptional brilliance who played a pivotal role in propagating India’s rich cultural heritage across the world.
He noted that the maestro’s timeless artistry continues to inspire musicians and music lovers across generations.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പണ്ഡിറ്റ് രവിശങ്കറിന്റെ ചരമവാർഷികത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇതിഹാസ സിത്താർ വിദ്വാൻ പണ്ഡിറ്റ് രവിശങ്കറിന്റെ ചരമവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.ഇന്ത്യൻ ശാസ്ത്രീയ സംഗീതത്തിന് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരം നേടിത്തന്ന സംഗീത ഇതിഹാസമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം ലോകമെമ്പാടും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ച സാംസ്കാരിക അംബാസഡറായി പണ്ഡിറ്റ് രവിശങ്കറിനെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
അസാമാന്യ പ്രതിഭയായ പണ്ഡിറ്റ് രവിശങ്കറിന്റെ കാലാതീതമായ കലാവൈഭവം സംഗീതജ്ഞരെയും സംഗീതപ്രേമികളെയും എന്നും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.