Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India pays tributes to Pt. Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to Pandit Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary, remembering him as a legendary sitar maestro who brought global acclaim to Indian classical music.
In a social media post, the Vice-President described Pt. Ravi Shankar as a cultural ambassador of exceptional brilliance who played a pivotal role in propagating India’s rich cultural heritage across the world.
He noted that the maestro’s timeless artistry continues to inspire musicians and music lovers across generations.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے پنڈت روی شنکر کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج پنڈت روی شنکر کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، انہیں ایک افسانوی ستار نواز کے طور پر یاد کیا جنہوں نے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی کو عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی بخشی۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں نائب صدر نے پنڈت روی شنکر کو موسیقی کا غیر معمولی سفیر قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی لازوال فنکاری نسل در نسل موسیقاروں اور موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔