Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Ticket Reservation System With Robust Cyber Security
3.02 Cr Suspicious User IDs Deactivated since January 2025; Anti-Bot Measures Deployed to Ensure Genuine Ticket Booking
Aadhaar-Based OTP Verification in 322 Trains for Online Tatkal Ticketing and 211 Trains at Reservation Counters
Confirmed Tatkal Ticket Availability Time Increases in 95% of the 96 Popular Trains
11 DEC 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The reservation ticket booking system of Indian Railways is a robust and highly secure IT platform equipped with industry-standard, state-of-the-art cyber security controls. Indian Railways has taken several measures to enhance performance of reservation system and availability of regular/tatkal tickets. These measures include following:
1. Rigorous revalidation and verification of user accounts have been done. About 3.02 cr suspicious user IDs have been deactivated since January 2025.
2. Anti-bot solutions such as AKAMAI are deployed to filter non-genuine users and ensure smooth booking for legitimate passengers.
3. To curb misuse and improve fairness in tatkal bookings, Aadhaar-based One-Time Password (OTP) verification for online tatkal ticket booking has been introduced in a phased manner. It is already operational in 322 trains as on 04.12.2025. Due to the above steps, the confirmed tatkal ticket availability time has increased in about 65% of the abovementioned 322 trains.
4. Aadhaar-based OTP for tatkal bookings at reservation counters has also been introduced in a phased manner and it is implemented in 211 trains as on 04.12.2025.
5. As a result of these and other measures, the confirmed tatkal ticket availability time has increased in about 95% of the 96 popular trains.
6. Complaints have been filed on the National Cyber Crime Portal for suspiciously booked PNRs.
7. Use of multiple protective layers such as network firewalls, intrusion prevention systems, application delivery controllers and web application firewalls which safeguard the system against cyber threats. The system is hosted in a dedicated, access-controlled Data Centre, secured through CCTV surveillance and end-to-end encryption. The Data Centre is certified under ISO 27001 Information Security Management System (ISMS) standards.
To further strengthen cyber security posture, RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. provides comprehensive cyber threat intelligence services, including take-down services, threat monitoring, deep and dark web surveillance and digital risk protection. These services offer proactive and actionable insights into emerging cyber threats and enable improved incident response.
8. Regular security audits of the reservation system are carried out by CERT-In-empanelled Information Security Audit Agencies. Moreover, internet traffic related to the ticketing system is continuously monitored by CERT-In and the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) to detect and prevent cyber attacks.
Further, Requests/ suggestions/ representations, both formal and informal, are received from public representatives/organizations/rail users etc. at various levels including Railway Board, Zonal Railways, Divisional Office etc. As receipt of such requests/ suggestions/representation is a continuous and dynamic process, centralized compendium of such requests is not maintained. However, these are examined and action as found feasible and justified is taken from time to time, which is an on-going process.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

রেলমন্ত্রক
শক্তিশালী সাইবার নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে টিকিট সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করেছে ভারতীয় রেল
11 DEC 2025 2:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতীয় রেলে সংরক্ষিত টিকিট বুকিং ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত নিরাপদ আইটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা অত্যাধুনিক সাইবার নিরাপত্তার অধীন। সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার উন্নত করা এবং সাধারণ ও তৎকাল টিকিট পাওয়ার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে ভারতীয় রেল একাধিক ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
১. ২০২৫-এর জানুয়ারি থেকে ৩.০২ কোটি সন্দেহজনক ইউজার আইডি নিষ্ক্রিয় করা হয়েছে।
২. একেএএমএআই-এর মতো অ্যান্টি-বট ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে।
৩. তৎকাল বুকিং-এর অপব্যবহার কমাতে এবং স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি করতে আধার ভিত্তিক ওটিপি-র মাধ্যমে অনলাইন তৎকাল টিকিট বুকিং-এর ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে পর্যায়ক্রমে। ০৪.১২.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৩২২টি ট্রেনে ইতিমধ্যেই এটি কার্যকর।
৪. ০৪.১২.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ২১১টি ট্রেনে তৎকাল বুকিং-এর জন্য আধার ভিত্তিক ওটিপি চালু হয়েছে রিজার্ভেশন কাউন্টারে।
৫. এর ফলে, ৯৬টি জনপ্রিয় ট্রেনের প্রায় ৯৫ শতাংশেই কনফার্ম তৎকাল টিকিট পাওয়ার সময় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
৬. সন্দেহজনক পিএনআর-এর জন্য ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম পোর্টালে অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছে।
৭. নেটওয়ার্ক ফায়ারওয়ালস, ইন্ট্রুশন প্রিভেনশন সিস্টেম, অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ডেলিভারি কন্ট্রোলার এবং ওয়েব অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ফায়ারওয়ালসের মতো একাধিক সুরক্ষা স্তর ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে সাইবার আক্রমণের মোকাবিলায়।
সাইবার নিরাপত্তা আরও শক্তিশালী করতে রেলটেল কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড বহাল করেছে সার্বিক সাইবার থ্রেট ইন্টেলিজেন্স সার্ভিসেস।
৮. নথিভুক্ত ইনফর্মেশন সিকিউরিটি অডিট সংস্থা নিয়মিত সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার নিরাপত্তা অডিট করছে।
বিভিন্ন মহল থেকে সময়ে সময়ে আনুষ্ঠানিক এবং অনানুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অনুরোধ, পরামর্শ, স্মারকলিপি পাওয়া যায়। সেগুলি খতিয়ে দেখে প্রয়োজন মতো উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়, যা একটি চলতি প্রক্রিয়া।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।