Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Ticket Reservation System With Robust Cyber Security
3.02 Cr Suspicious User IDs Deactivated since January 2025; Anti-Bot Measures Deployed to Ensure Genuine Ticket Booking
Aadhaar-Based OTP Verification in 322 Trains for Online Tatkal Ticketing and 211 Trains at Reservation Counters
Confirmed Tatkal Ticket Availability Time Increases in 95% of the 96 Popular Trains
11 DEC 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The reservation ticket booking system of Indian Railways is a robust and highly secure IT platform equipped with industry-standard, state-of-the-art cyber security controls. Indian Railways has taken several measures to enhance performance of reservation system and availability of regular/tatkal tickets. These measures include following:
1. Rigorous revalidation and verification of user accounts have been done. About 3.02 cr suspicious user IDs have been deactivated since January 2025.
2. Anti-bot solutions such as AKAMAI are deployed to filter non-genuine users and ensure smooth booking for legitimate passengers.
3. To curb misuse and improve fairness in tatkal bookings, Aadhaar-based One-Time Password (OTP) verification for online tatkal ticket booking has been introduced in a phased manner. It is already operational in 322 trains as on 04.12.2025. Due to the above steps, the confirmed tatkal ticket availability time has increased in about 65% of the abovementioned 322 trains.
4. Aadhaar-based OTP for tatkal bookings at reservation counters has also been introduced in a phased manner and it is implemented in 211 trains as on 04.12.2025.
5. As a result of these and other measures, the confirmed tatkal ticket availability time has increased in about 95% of the 96 popular trains.
6. Complaints have been filed on the National Cyber Crime Portal for suspiciously booked PNRs.
7. Use of multiple protective layers such as network firewalls, intrusion prevention systems, application delivery controllers and web application firewalls which safeguard the system against cyber threats. The system is hosted in a dedicated, access-controlled Data Centre, secured through CCTV surveillance and end-to-end encryption. The Data Centre is certified under ISO 27001 Information Security Management System (ISMS) standards.
To further strengthen cyber security posture, RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. provides comprehensive cyber threat intelligence services, including take-down services, threat monitoring, deep and dark web surveillance and digital risk protection. These services offer proactive and actionable insights into emerging cyber threats and enable improved incident response.
8. Regular security audits of the reservation system are carried out by CERT-In-empanelled Information Security Audit Agencies. Moreover, internet traffic related to the ticketing system is continuously monitored by CERT-In and the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) to detect and prevent cyber attacks.
Further, Requests/ suggestions/ representations, both formal and informal, are received from public representatives/organizations/rail users etc. at various levels including Railway Board, Zonal Railways, Divisional Office etc. As receipt of such requests/ suggestions/representation is a continuous and dynamic process, centralized compendium of such requests is not maintained. However, these are examined and action as found feasible and justified is taken from time to time, which is an on-going process.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مضبوط سائبر سیکورٹی کے ساتھ ٹکٹ ریزرویشن سسٹم کو مستحکم بنایا
جنوری 2025 سے 3.02 کروڑ مشتبہ یوزر آئی ڈیز کو غیر فعال کر دیا گیا ؛ حقیقی ٹکٹ بکنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اینٹی بوٹ اقدامات
آن لائن تتکال ٹکٹنگ کے لیے 322 ٹرینوں اور ریزرویشن کاؤنٹرز پر 211 ٹرینوں میں آدھار پر مبنی او ٹی پی کی تصدیق
مشہور 96 ٹرینوں میں سے 95 فیصد میں تصدیق شدہ تتکال ٹکٹ کی دستیابی کے وقت میں اضافہ
11 DEC 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کا ریزرویشن ٹکٹ بکنگ سسٹم ایک مضبوط اور انتہائی محفوظ آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو صنعت کے معیاری ، جدید ترین سائبر سیکورٹی کنٹرول سے لیس ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ریزرویشن سسٹم کی کارکردگی اور باقاعدہ/فوری ٹکٹوں کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. صارف کے اکاؤنٹس کی سختی سے تجدید اور تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ جنوری 2025 سے اب تک تقریبا 3.02 کروڑ مشکوک یوزر آئی ڈی کو غیر فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. اے کے اے ایم اے آئی جیسے اینٹی بوٹ طریقے غیر حقیقی صارفین کو فلٹر کرنے اور مجاز مسافروں کے لیے ہموار بکنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعینات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
3. غلط استعمال کو روکنے اور فوری بکنگ میں انصاف کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، آن لائن فوری ٹکٹ بکنگ کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ (او ٹی پی) کی تصدیق مرحلہ وار طریقے سے متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ یہ 04.12.2025 تک 322 ٹرینوں میں پہلے ہی کام کر رہی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کی وجہ سے ، مذکورہ بالا 322 ٹرینوں میں سے تقریبا 65 فیصد میں تصدیق شدہ فوری ٹکٹ کی دستیابی کا وقت بڑھ گیا ہے۔
4. ریزرویشن کاؤنٹروں پر فوری بکنگ کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی او ٹی پی بھی مرحلہ وار طریقے سے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور اسے 04.12.2025 تک 211 ٹرینوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
5. ان اور دیگر اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، 96 مشہور ٹرینوں میں سے تقریبا 95 فیصد میں تصدیق شدہ ٹکٹ کی دستیابی کا وقت بڑھ گیا ہے ۔
6. مشکوک طور پر بک کیے گئے پی این آر کے لیے نیشنل سائبر کرائم پورٹل پر شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
7. متعدد حفاظتی تہوں کا استعمال جیسے نیٹ ورک فائر والز، انٹریوژن کی روک تھام کے نظام، ایپلی کیشن ڈیلیوری کنٹرولرز اور ویب ایپلی کیشن فائر والز جو سائبر خطرات سے نظام کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ اس نظام کی میزبانی ایک وقف، رسائی پر قابو پانے والے ڈیٹا سینٹر میں کی جاتی ہے، جو سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی اور اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انکرپشن کے ذریعے محفوظ ہوتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا سینٹر آئی ایس او 27001 انفارمیشن سیکورٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایس ایم ایس) معیارات کے تحت تصدیق شدہ ہے۔
سائبر سیکورٹی کے انداز کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ریل ٹیل کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ٹیک ڈاؤن خدمات، خطرے کی نگرانی، ڈیپ اور ڈارک ویب نگرانی اور ڈیجیٹل خطرے سے تحفظ سمیت جامع سائبر خطرہ انٹیلی جنس خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ خدمات ابھرتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات کے بارے میں فعال اور قابل عمل بصیرت پیش کرتی ہیں اور واقعے کے بہتر ردعمل کو فعال بناتی ہیں۔
1. ریزرویشن سسٹم کے باقاعدہ سیکورٹی آڈٹ سی ای آر ٹی-ان-پینلڈ انفارمیشن سیکورٹی آڈٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سائبر حملوں کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں روکنے کے لیے سی ای آر ٹی-ان اور نیشنل کریٹیکل انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر پروٹیکشن سینٹر (این سی آئی آئی پی سی) کے ذریعے ٹکٹنگ سسٹم سے متعلق انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ریلوے بورڈ، زونل ریلوے، ڈویژنل آفس وغیرہ سمیت مختلف سطحوں پر عوامی نمائندوں/تنظیموں/ریل صارفین وغیرہ سے رسمی اور غیر رسمی دونوں طرح کی درخواستیں/تجاویز/نمائندگیاں موصول ہوتی ہیں۔چونکہ اس طرح کی درخواستوں/تجاویز/نمائندگی کی وصولی ایک مسلسل اور متحرک عمل ہے، اس طرح کی درخواستوں کا مرکزی ذخیرہ محفوظ نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ان کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے اور وقتا فوقتا قابل عمل اور جائز کارروائی کی جاتی ہے، جو کہ ایک جاری عمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔