पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नए स्मारक ने असम आंदोलन को अमर बनाया, इसकी भावना आज भी जीवित: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
शहीदों का बलिदान और साहस असम के लोगों को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्व सरमा के साथ शहीद दिवस पर शहीद स्मारक क्षेत्र और उद्यान का उद्घाटन किया
10 DEC 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि गुवाहाटी के पश्चिम बोरागांव में नवउद्घाटित 'शहीद स्मारक क्षेत्र एवं उद्यान' के माध्यम से ऐतिहासिक असम आंदोलन को अमर कर दिया गया है और इसकी भावना असम को पहचान, संस्कृति और अस्तित्व की रक्षा के अपने अटूट संकल्प में मार्गदर्शन करती रहेगी। स्मारक की आधारशिला 10 दिसंबर, 2019 को रखी गई थी और आज शहीद दिवस के अवसर पर इस परियोजना का विधिवत उद्घाटन किया गया। सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्व सरमा के साथ मिलकर स्मारक स्थल को जनता को समर्पित किया और असम आंदोलन के शहीदों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि शहीदों का अद्वितीय बलिदान और साहस आने वाली पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्र निर्माण की यात्रा में सार्थक योगदान देने और भूमि, भाषा, संस्कृति और पहचान की रक्षा करने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा। समारोह में राज्य मंत्री अतुल बोरा, चंद्रमोहन पटोवारी, केशव महंत और पीजूष हजारिका, सांसद बिजुली कलिता मेधी, ​​कई विधायक, शहीदों के परिवार और गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि असम आंदोलन भाषा, संस्कृति, पहचान और अस्तित्व की रक्षा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक जन संघर्ष था। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि इस आंदोलन ने पूरे असमिया समाज को एक राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के अंतर्गत एकजुट किया और इसकी भावना आज भी पहचान और अस्तित्व की रक्षा के अटूट संकल्प के रूप में जीवित है। उन्होंने अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले 860 शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और संघर्ष के दौरान उत्पीड़न सहने वाले अन्य अनेक लोगों को भी याद किया।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अवैध घुसपैठ पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए निर्णायक कदम उठाए हैं। यह मुद्दा असम आंदोलन का मूल आधार था और भारत की संप्रभुता तथा असम की जनसांख्यिकीय पहचान के लिए खतरा था। सोनोवाल ने सितंबर 2016 में ऑल असम स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन के नेताओं, विधायकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में किए गए अपने दौरे को याद किया जिसका उद्देश्य सीमावर्ती स्थितियों का प्रत्यक्ष आकलन करना था। उन्होंने उसी समय उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों का उल्लेख किया जिनमें दिसंबर 2016 में शहीदों के परिवारों को 5 लाख रुपए की एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता और मार्च 2019 में आंदोलन के दौरान घायल या उत्पीड़ित हुए लोगों को 2 लाख रुपए की सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है। उन्होंने 2019 में शुरू की गई स्मारक परियोजना की सफल समाप्ति, मार्च 2019 में धुबरी में भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर बोल्ड-क्यूआईटी स्मार्ट फेंसिंग तकनीक के उद्घाटन और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के पदभार संभालने के बाद सरकार द्वारा 272 किलोमीटर की बिना बाड़ वाली सीमा को सील करने के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने असम समझौते के खंड 6 के कार्यान्वयन के उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) बिप्लब कुमार शर्मा की अध्यक्षता में गठित उच्च स्तरीय समिति का उल्लेख किया। यह समिति फरवरी 2020 में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत कर चुकी है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि असम आंदोलन केवल एक ऐतिहासिक अध्याय नहीं है, यह पहचान और अधिकारों की चेतना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आंदोलन की भावना के प्रति समर्पण के साथ, हम एक नए, सुरक्षित और विकसित असम के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। राष्ट्रीय एकता, अखंडता और राज्य के भविष्य की रक्षा में इस आंदोलन की विरासत का प्रभाव दूरगामी रहेगा।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Assam Movement Immortalised in New Memorial, Sarbananda Sonowal Says Its Spirit Lives On
“The sacrifices and courage of the martyrs will inspire Assamese people to play an active role in nation-building,” says Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal along with Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma inaugurated Shaheed Smarak Kshetra and Park on Shaheed Divas
10 DEC 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the historic Assam Movement has been immortalised through the newly inaugurated ‘Shaheed Smarak Kshetra and Park’ in West Boragaon, Guwahati and that its spirit continues to guide Assam in its enduring pledge to safeguard identity, culture, and existence. The foundation stone for the memorial was laid on December 10, 2019, followed by land consecration on December 10, 2020, and today, on the occasion of Shaheed Divas, the project was formally inaugurated. Sarbananda Sonowal, accompanied by Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, dedicated the memorial site to the public and paid floral tributes to the martyrs of the Assam Movement.
Sonowal said the unparalleled sacrifice and courage of the martyrs would forever inspire generations to contribute meaningfully to the journey of nation-building while safeguarding land, language, culture, and identity. The ceremony saw the presence of state ministers Atul Bora, Chandramohan Patowary, Keshab Mahanta, and Pijush Hazarika, Member of Parliament Bijuli Kalita Medhi, several MLAs, families of martyrs, and distinguished citizens.
Addressing a large public gathering, the Union Minister said the Assam Movement was a historic mass struggle to protect language, culture, identity, and existence. Sonowal added that the Movement united the greater Assamese society under a national cause, and its spirit lives on today as an unending pledge to safeguard identity and existence. He paid homage to the 860 martyrs who laid down their lives and remembered the many others who endured persecution during the struggle.
Sarbananda Sonowal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken decisive steps to curb illegal infiltration—an issue that lay at the heart of the Assam Movement and posed a direct threat to India’s sovereignty and Assam’s demographic identity. Sonowal recalled his visit in September 2016 to the India–Bangladesh border at South Salmara–Mankachar with AASU leaders, MLAs, and senior officials, undertaken under the Prime Minister’s guidance to assess border conditions firsthand. He referred to key initiatives taken around the same time, including the provision of one-time financial assistance of ₹5 lakh each to families of martyrs in December 2016, and ₹2 lakh each to those injured or persecuted during the Movement, announced in March 2019. He also highlighted the successful completion of the memorial project initiated in 2019, the inauguration of Bold-QIT smart fencing technology at the India–Bangladesh border in Dhubri in March 2019, and the government’s efforts to seal 272 km of the unfenced border once Prime Minister Modi assumed office. Further, he mentioned the formation of a High-Level Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Biplab Kumar Sarma to examine measures for the implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord, which submitted its report in February 2020.
“The Assam Movement is not just a historical chapter; it is the consciousness of identity and rights,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “With deep commitment to its sentiment, we are determined to build a new, secure, and developed Assam. The legacy of the Movement will remain far-reaching in safeguarding national unity, integrity, and the future of the state.”