Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Accelerates Renewable Energy for Traction With 812 MW Solar and 93 MW Wind Commissioned; 1,600 MW Round-the-Clock Hybrid Power Also Tied Up
Indian Railways Targets Net Zero Carbon by 2030, Progressively Meeting Power Needs Through Solar, Wind and Other Renewable Sources
99.2% of Broad Gauge Network Already Electrified; Route Electrification More Than Doubles Since 2014, Rising From 21,801 km in Six Decades to 46,900 km Between 2014-25
11 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is continuously upgrading its infrastructure and rolling stock by adopting the latest technologies to enhance safety, punctuality, reliability, and passenger comfort. These upgrades reflect a focused effort to modernize the system and meet growing passenger expectations.
With the adoption of modern technology and Electrification of rail network, there has been reduction in the use of coal based engines and Diesel engines.
Electrification of railway network on Indian Railways has been taken up in mission mode. So far, about 99.2% of Broad Gauge (BG) network has been electrified. The electrification in remaining network has been taken up. Electrification carried out during 2014-25 and before 2014 is as under:
Period
Route Km
Before 2014 (about 60 years)
21,801
2014-25
46,900
Indian Railways is now manufacturing and commissioning state of the art three-phase IGBT technology based locomotives. These locomotives have regenerative features and are therefore able to regenerate part of the energy consumed during braking and therefore more energy efficient.
The coal-fired steam engines are being utilised on UNESCO accredited mountain railways, seasonal steam hauled trains and in chartered trains in association with ICRTC. Their utilisation is on railway routes having heritage values.
Indian Railways has planned to progressively meet its electric power requirement for traction purpose through renewable energy sources with combination of solar, wind and other renewable sources based on strategic power procurement planning, thereby reducing its carbon emissions.
Till November 2025, about 812 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants and about 93 MW of wind power plants have been commissioned, which are meeting traction requirement of IR. Further, 100 MW of renewable power under Round the Clock (RTC) mode tied up from solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has also started flowing for traction purpose.
In addition to this, 1,500 MW renewable capacity under RTC mode has been tied up to meet traction power requirement. This is hybrid solution consisting of solar, wind and storage component.
During year 2023-24, the expenditure on traction on Indian Railways was Rs 29,614 cr which included all type traction.
Indian Railways has also taken up a state of the art project for running of its first hydrogen train, on pilot basis, as per specifications framed by the Research, Design & Standards Organization (RDSO) to demonstrate the use of hydrogen powered train technology in Railways. The project establishes a commitment of Indian Railways towards advancement in alternative energy powered train travel thereby ensuring a cleaner and greener future for the country’s transportation sector.
As part of its strategy to achieve the target of Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030, Indian Railways has planned to progressively meets its electric power requirement through renewable energy sources with combination of solar, wind and other renewable sources based on strategic power procurement planning, thereby reducing its carbon emissions.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے ٹریکشن کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے،جس میں 812 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی اور 93 میگاواٹ ونڈ پاور چالو کی گئی؛ 1,600 میگاواٹ کے چوبیس گھنٹے چلنے والے ہائبرڈ پاورپروجیکٹ کیلئے بھی معاہدہ کیاگیا
ہندوستانی ریلوے کا2030 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کا ہدف ہے اور توانائی کی ضروریات کو مرحلہ وار شمسی، ونڈ اور دیگر قابل تجدید ذرائع سے پورا کرنا ہے
براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کا99.2 فیصد پہلے ہی بجلی کاری سے مربوط ہے ؛ 2014 سے روٹ الیکٹریفکیشن دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے،جو چھ دہائیوں میں 21 ہزار 801 کلو میٹر سےبڑھ کر2014 سے2025 کے درمیان 46 ہزار900 کلومیٹر ہوگئی
11 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے حفاظت ، وقت کی پابندی ، قابل اعتماد کارکردگی اور مسافروں کے آرام کو بڑھانے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رولنگ اسٹاک کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ اپ گریڈ نظام کو جدید بنانے اور مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی مرکوز کوشش کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور ریل نیٹ ورک کی برق کاری سے کوئلے پر مبنی انجنوں اور ڈیزل انجنوں کے استعمال میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی برق کاری کا کام مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ اب تک تقریبا 99.2 فیصد براڈ گیج (بی جی) نیٹ ورک کو بجلی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے ۔ بقیہ نیٹ ورک میں بجلی کاری کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ 2014-25 کے دوران اور 2014 سے پہلے کی گئی بجلی کاری درج ذیل ہے:
مدت
روٹ کلو میٹر
2014 سے قبل (تقریباً 60 سال)
21,801
2014-25
46,900
ہندوستانی ریلوے اب جدید ترین تھری فیز آئی جی بی ٹی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انجنوں کی تیاری اور ان کی شروعات کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ لوکوموٹوز ری جنریٹیو خصوصیات کے حامل ہیں، اور اس لیے وہ بریکنگ کے دوران استعمال ہونے والی توانائی کے حصے کو دوبارہ پیدا کرنے کے حامل ہوتے ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے یہ زیادہ توانائی کی بچت کرتے ہیں۔
کوئلے سے چلنے والے بھاپ انجنوں کا استعمال یونیسکو سے تسلیم شدہ پہاڑی ریلوے ، موسمی بھاپ والی ٹرینوں اور آئی سی آر ٹی سی کے تعاون سے چارٹرڈ ٹرینوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ ان ریل روٹس پر چلائے جاتے ہیں جن کی وراثتی اور تاریخی اہمیت ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اسٹریٹجک بجلی کی خریداری کی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد پر شمسی ، ہوا اور دیگر قابل تجدید ذرائع کے امتزاج کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے ذریعے پوراکرنے کے مقصد کے لیے اپنی بجلی کی ضرورت کو بتدریج پورا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ، جس سے اس کے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی ۔
نومبر 2025 تک تقریبا 812 میگا واٹ (میگاواٹ) کے شمسی پلانٹ اور تقریبا 93 میگاواٹ کے ونڈ پاور پلانٹ شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں ، جو آئی آر کی ٹریکشن کی ضرورت کو پورا کر رہے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس ای سی آئی) سے منسلک راؤنڈ دی کلاک (آر ٹی سی) موڈ کے تحت 100 میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی بھی ٹریکشن کے مقصد کے لیے فراہم ہو رہی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ٹریکشن پاور کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آر ٹی سی موڈ کے تحت 1500 میگاواٹ قابل تجدید صلاحیت کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ شمسی ، ہوا اور ذخیرہ کرنے والے اجزاء پر مشتمل ایک ہائبرڈ حل ہے ۔
سال 2024-2023 کے دوران ، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ٹریکشن پر خرچ 29,614 کروڑ روپے تھا، جس میں تمام قسم کے ٹریکشن شامل تھے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ریلوے میں ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی ٹرین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ریسرچ ، ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز آرگنائزیشن (آر ڈی ایس او) کی تیار کردہ خصوصیات کے مطابق ، پائلٹ کی بنیاد پر اپنی پہلی ہائیڈروجن ٹرین چلانے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ متبادل توانائی سے چلنے والی ٹرین کے سفر میں ترقی کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کو قائم کرتا ہے جس سے ملک کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز مستقبل یقینی بنتا ہے ۔
2030 تک خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی اپنی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اسٹریٹجک بجلی کی خریداری کی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد پر شمسی ، ہوا اور دیگر قابل تجدید ذرائع کے امتزاج کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کے ذریعے اپنی بجلی کی ضروریات کو بتدریج پورا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ، جس سے اس کے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔