PIB Headquarters
Labour Codes Upgrade Safety for Hazardous Sector Workers
11 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
• Free Annual health check-up for all workers
• Mandatory pre-employment, periodic, and post-exposure medical exams
• ESI benefits, PF, gratuity, maternity and old-age protection for workers
• Mandatory Risk Assessment, and Emergency Response Systems to be maintained
• Pregnant women and adolescents barred from hazardous processes for safety
Strengthening Safety for India’s Hazardous Sector
Industries such as mining, petroleum, metallurgy, chemical and heavy manufacturing play a vital role in India’s economic growth. Many workers in these industries operate in high-risk environments. Recognizing the need for a stronger, future-ready safety architecture for the workforce, the Government has introduced the new Labour Codes consolidating 29 Central labour laws into 4 Labour Codes. Under The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH&WC), a more integrated, preventive safety system with risk assessment, free annual health check-ups, training, PPE, emergency planning, etc. have been provisioned. These reforms strengthen safety protocols, mandate risk-mitigation practices, and enhance accountability while giving employers clearer, simpler, and more predictable regulatory pathways. Notably, the new framework aims to ensure safer worksites, stronger protections, and more dignified conditions for India’s hazardous-sector workforce.
Key Benefits to Workers in Hazardous Processes
The Labour Codes introduce a strengthened safety and welfare framework for India’s hazardous-sector workforce, enhancing protection, accountability, and risk management across high-risk industries. All workers engaged in hazardous processes or industries, including chemical, explosive, gas, radiation, mining, construction, dock, and heavy engineering sectors, are comprehensively covered under OSH&WC.
A diagram of a health and safety sector workersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Safety Standards: The OSH&WC Code highlights national standards to be followed for use, handling, storage, and transport of hazardous substances. In order to further enhance the safety safeguards employers must conduct risk assessment, obtain approval, and maintain emergency response systems.
• Health & Medical Protection: Earlier, medical & health records were maintained manually and lacked portability and long-term traceability. Now, health records are mandatory and accessible to employees and inspectors, enabling transparency and long-term portability. Additionally, under the new Codes, pre-employment, periodic, and post-exposure medical examinations are mandatory, along with a free annual health check-up for all workers, ensuring early detection of occupational diseases that reduces medical costs and supports a healthier, more productive workforce.
• Protective & Welfare Measures: Under the new provisions, employers must provide and maintain PPE (personal protective equipment) such as helmets, gloves, respirators, and goggles. Additionally, ensuring improved sanitation and hygiene standards is also required- by mandating canteens, rest shelters, washing facilities, first aid, ambulance rooms, and cooling areas in high-temperature workplaces. Employers need to adhere by the prescribed maximum working hours of 8 hours per day and 48 hours per week.
• Training & Awareness: Earlier, trainings were not compulsory and varied by sector. Now, mandatory training sessions on the safe handling, storage, transport, and disposal of hazardous materials have been introduced to assist workers.
• Social Security: To ensure efficient social security provisions, immediate compensation for occupational diseases or accidents is ensured under the Social Security Code, 2020 (SS) / ESIC. Besides, workers are also entitled to ESIC benefits (medical, occupational disease, injury, disability, dependents’ benefits). Other benefits such as PF, gratuity, maternity, employment injury compensation and old-age protection (pension) are also provided, along with digital health and social security records that enhance transparency and portability.
• Special Rights: The Right is explicitly guaranteed under OSH&WC Code wherein workers may refuse dangerous work that are likely to cause serious injury or death, with mandatory employer investigation and zero penalty for refusal by workers. Besides, pregnant women and adolescents also avail benefits of special rights, as they are strictly barred from engaging in hazardous processes. Safety supervision is also mandatory for women workers in permitted tasks.
Comparative Analysis of Previous Laws vs. New Labour Codes
Previously, hazardous workers were protected under fragmented provisions with inconsistent enforcement and limited medical coverage. Now, under the OSH&WC Code, an integrated, preventive safety system with standards is in place, offering provisions for free annual health check-ups, training, PPE, emergency planning, etc. Likewise, compensation, backed by universal social security have also been provided for under the SS Code.
Legal Framework
Earlier, fragmented laws with separate provisions under the Factories Act (hazardous process), Mines Act, Dock Workers Act, and Building & Other Construction Workers Act (BOCW Act), carried their own list of hazardous operations. However, there are now uniform definitions under OSH&WC Code, 2020 for all industries involving chemical, biological, physical hazards. Specific provisions lay down standards for use, handling, storage, transportation of hazardous substances. There is also a uniform national framework for safety, health, welfare, emergency response.
Identification of Hazardous Processes
Previously, different lists and rules under multiple Acts led to weak enforcement. Now, a consolidated Schedule under OSH&WC Code lists all hazardous processes (asbestos, toxic chemicals, pesticides, radioactive materials, etc.). Additionally, employers must conduct risk assessments and provide prior intimation before initiating hazardous processes.
Emergency & Disaster Preparedness
No unified emergency management system existed with dependency on factory inspectorates or National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) guidelines. Now, with the Labour Codes in place, there needs to be a mandatory on-site emergency plan for every hazardous establishment, emergency response mechanisms and six-monthly mock drills. Besides, a formal linkage with the local Disaster Management Authority for external coordination is also required.
Inspection & Enforcement
There were multiple inspectorates under different Acts and overlapping jurisdictions existed. Whereas now, a unified Inspector-cum-Facilitator system is in place with risk-based digital inspections, joint compliance audits, and stringent penalties for violations.
A Safer & Empowered Workforce
The new Labour Codes mark an impactful shift towards safer, fairer and more accountable workplaces- especially for those in hazardous sectors. With stronger safety standards, universal social security, welfare facilities, and emergency response mechanisms, India is building a labour ecosystem where security is not a privilege, but a guarantee. As India moves towards a more productive, inclusive, future-ready economy, it aligns with the spirit of Shramev Jayate- honoring the contribution of every worker who keeps the nation moving.
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
لیبر کوڈ ز:خطرناک سیکٹر کے ملازمین کے لئے سیفٹی کو اپ گریڈ کیاگیا
11 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
• تمام ملازمین کے لیے مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ
• لازمی قبل از ملازمت، متواتر، اور نمائش کے بعد کے طبی تشخیص
• کارکنوں کے لیے ای ایس آئی فوائد، پی ایف ، گریجویٹی، زچگی اور بڑھاپے کا تحفظ
• لازمی رسک اسسمنٹ اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس سسٹم کو برقرار رکھا جائے
• حاملہ خواتین اور نوعمروں کو حفاظت کے لیے خطرناک عمل سے روک دیا گیا
ہندوستان کے خطرناک سیکٹر کے لیے حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانا
کان کنی، پیٹرولیم، دھات کاری (میٹرلجی)، کیمیائی اور بھاری مینوفیکچرنگ جیسی صنعتیں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ان صنعتوں میں بہت سے کارکن اعلی خطرے والے ماحول میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک مضبوط، مستقبل کے لیے تیار حفاظتی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو 4 لیبر کوڈز میں یکجا کرتے ہوئے نئے لیبر کوڈز متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ پیشہ ورانہ سیفٹی، ہیلتھ اینڈ ورکنگ کنڈیشنز کوڈ (او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیوسی) 2020 کے تحت، خطرے کی تشخیص، مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ، تربیت، پی پی ای، ہنگامی منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ کے ساتھ ایک زیادہ مربوط، حفاظتی نظام کا االتزام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات سیفٹی پروٹوکول کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں، خطرے سے نمٹنے کے طریق کار کو مینڈیٹ کرتی ہیں اور آجروں کو صاف، آسان، اور زیادہ متوقع ریگولیٹری راستے فراہم کرتے ہوئے جوابدہی کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، نئے فریم ورک کا مقصد ہندوستان کے خطرناک سیکٹر کی افرادی قوت کے لیے محفوظ ورک سائٹس، مضبوط سکیورٹی اور زیادہ باوقار حالات کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مؤثر عمل میں کارکنوں کے لیے کلیدی فوائد
لیبر کوڈز ہندوستان کے خطرناک شعبے کی افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک مضبوط حفاظت اور بہبود کا فریم ورک متعارف کراتے ہیں، جس سے اعلیٰ خطرے والی صنعتوں میں تحفظ، جوابدہی اور رسک مینجمنٹ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ کیمیکل، دھماکہ خیز مواد، گیس، تابکاری، کان کنی، تعمیراتی، گودی، اور بھاری انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں سمیت خطرناک عمل یا صنعتوں میں مصروف تمام کارکنان کا جامع طور پر او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیوسی کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• حفاظتی معیارات: او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیوسی کوڈ خطرناک مادوں کے استعمال، انہیں سنبھالنے، ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل کے لیے قومی معیارات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ حفاظتی سکیورٹی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے آجروں کو خطرے کی تشخیص کرنا، منظوری حاصل کرنا اور ہنگامی ردعمل کے نظام کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔
• صحت اور طبی تحفظ: اس سے پہلے، طبی اور صحت کے ریکارڈ کو دستی طور پر برقرار رکھا جاتا تھا اور اس میں پورٹیبلٹی اور طویل مدتی ٹریس ایبلٹی کی کمی تھی۔ اب، صحت کے ریکارڈ لازمی ہیں اور ملازمین اور انسپکٹرز کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں، جو شفافیت اور طویل مدتی پورٹیبلٹی کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نئے کوڈز کے تحت، ملازمت سے پہلے، متواتر اور نمائش کے بعد کے طبی معائنے لازمی ہیں، ساتھ ہی تمام کارکنوں کے لیے مفت سالانہ صحت کی جانچ پڑتال، پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنانا جو طبی اخراجات کو کم کرتی ہیں اور ایک صحت مند، زیادہ پیداواری افرادی قوت کی حمایت کرتی ہیں۔
• حفاظتی اور بہبود کے اقدامات: نئی دفعات کے تحت، آجروں کو پی پی ای (ذاتی حفاظتی سامان) جیسے ہیلمٹ، دستانے، سانس لینے والے ماسک اور چشمے فراہم کرنا اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنی چاہیے۔ مزید برآں، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے بہتر معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے- اعلی درجہ حرارت والے کام کی جگہوں پر کینٹین، آرام کی پناہ گاہیں، کپڑے دھونے کی سہولیات، ابتدائی طبی امداد، ایمبولینس کے کمرے، اور ٹھنڈا کرنے والے مقامات۔ آجروں کو 8 گھنٹے فی دن اور 48 گھنٹے فی ہفتہ مقررہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کے اوقات پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• تربیت اور آگاہی: پہلے، تربیت لازمی نہیں تھی اور سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے مختلف تھی۔ اب، کارکنوں کی مدد کے لیے خطرناک مواد کی محفوظ ہینڈلنگ، اسٹوریج، نقل و حمل اور ٹھکانے لگانے سے متعلق لازمی تربیتی سیشنز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔
• سماجی تحفظ: سماجی تحفظ کے موثر انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سوشل سکیورٹی کوڈ(ایس ایس/ای ایس آئی سی) 2020 کے تحت پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں یا حادثات کے لیے فوری معاوضہ کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کارکنان ای ایس آئی سی فوائد (طبی، پیشہ ورانہ بیماری، چوٹ، معذوری، منحصر افراد کے فوائد) کے بھی حقدار ہیں۔ دیگر فوائد جیسے کہ پی ایف، گریچیوٹی، زچگی، ملازمت کی چوٹ کا معاوضہ اور بڑھاپے سے تحفظ (پنشن) بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈجیٹل صحت اور سماجی تحفظ کے ریکارڈ بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو شفافیت اور پورٹیبلٹی کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
• خصوصی حقوق: او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیوسی کوڈ کے تحت اس حق کی واضح طور پر ضمانت دی گئی ہے جس میں کارکن خطرناک کام سے انکار کر سکتے ہیں جس سے شدید چوٹ یا موت کا خدشہ ہو، آجر کی لازمی تحقیقات اور کارکنوں کے انکار پر صفر جرمانہ۔ اس کے علاوہ، حاملہ خواتین اور نوعمر افراد بھی خصوصی حقوق کے فوائد حاصل کرتے ہیں، کیونکہ انہیں خطرناک عمل میں شامل ہونے سے سختی سے روک دیا گیا ہے۔ اجازت شدہ کاموں میں خواتین کارکنوں کے لیے حفاظتی نگرانی بھی لازمی ہے۔
گزشتہ قوانین بمقابلہ نئے لیبر کوڈز کا تقابلی تجزیہ
اس سے پہلے، خطرناک سیکٹر کے کارکنوں کو غیر متضاد نفاذ اور محدود طبی کوریج کے ساتھ بکھری دفعات کے تحت تحفظ حاصل تھا۔ اب، او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیو سی کوڈ کے تحت، معیارات کے ساتھ ایک مربوط حفاظتی نظام موجود ہے، جو مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ، ٹریننگ،پی پی ای ، ہنگامی منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ کے لیے انتظامات پیش کرتا ہے۔
قانونی فریم ورک
اس سے قبل، فیکٹریز ایکٹ (خطرناک عمل)، مائنز ایکٹ، ڈاک ورکرز ایکٹ، اور بلڈنگ اینڈ دیگر کنسٹرکشن ورکرز ایکٹ (بی او سی ڈبلیو ایکٹ) کے تحت الگ الگ دفعات کے ساتھ بکھرے ہوئے قوانین، خطرناک کارروائیوں کی اپنی فہرست رکھتے تھے۔ تاہم، اب او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیو سی کوڈ 2020 کے تحت تمام صنعتوں کے لیے یکساں تعریفیں ہیں جن میں کیمیائی، حیاتیاتی، جسمانی خطرات شامل ہیں۔ مخصوص دفعات خطرناک مادوں کے استعمال، انہیں سنبھالنے، ذخیرہ کرنے، نقل و حمل کے لیے معیارات مرتب کرتی ہیں جس کے لئے حفاظت، صحت، بہبود، ہنگامی ردعمل کے لیے ایک یکساں قومی فریم ورک بھی ہے۔
خطرناک عمل کی شناخت
اس سے قبل متعدد ایکٹ کے تحت مختلف فہرستیں اور قواعد کمزور نفاذ کا باعث بنے۔ اب او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیو سی کوڈ کے تحت ایک مربوط شیڈول میں تمام خطرناک عمل (ایسبیسٹس، زہریلے کیمیکلز، کیڑے مار ادویات، تابکار مواد وغیرہ) کی فہرست ہے۔ مزید برآں، آجروں کو خطرے کی تشخیص کرنی چاہیے اور خطرناک عمل شروع کرنے سے پہلے پیشگی اطلاع فراہم کرنی چاہیے۔
ہنگامی اور آفات کی تیاری
فیکٹری انسپکٹوریٹ یا نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے رہنما خطوط پر انحصار کے ساتھ کوئی متحد ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ سسٹم موجود نہیں ہے۔ اب، لیبر کوڈز کے ساتھ ہر خطرناک اسٹیبلشمنٹ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس میکانزم اور چھ ماہی فرضی مشقوں کے لیے ایک لازمی آن سائٹ ایمرجنسی پلان ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بیرونی رابطہ کاری کے لیے مقامی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ باضابطہ رابطہ بھی ضروری ہے۔
انسپیکشن اور انفورسمنٹ
مختلف ایکٹ کے تحت متعدد معائنہ کار اور اوور لیپنگ دائرہ اختیار موجود تھے۔ جبکہ اب، خطرے پر مبنی ڈجیٹل معائنہ، مشترکہ تعمیل آڈٹ اور خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے سخت سزاؤں کے ساتھ ایک متحد انسپکٹر-کم-سہولت کار نظام موجود ہے۔
ایک محفوظ اور بااختیار افرادی قوت
نئے لیبر کوڈز محفوظ، منصفانہ اور زیادہ جوابدہ کام کی جگہوں کی طرف ایک مؤثر تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں- خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے جو خطرناک شعبوں میں ہیں۔ مضبوط حفاظتی معیارات، عالمگیر سماجی تحفظ، فلاحی سہولیات اور ہنگامی ردعمل کے طریق کار کے ساتھ ہندوستان ایک مزدور ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہا ہے جہاں سکیورٹی کوئی استحقاق نہیں، بلکہ ضمانت ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان ایک زیادہ پیداواری، جامع، مستقبل کے لیے تیار معیشت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ‘شرموجیتے’ کے جذبے سے ہم آہنگ ہوتا ہے- ہر اس کارکن کے تعاون کا احترام کرتا ہے جو ملک کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
See in PDF