Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS’s ‘Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya’ Campaign concludes, links Sanitation with Dignity and Rights
11 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The “Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya” campaign, launched on 19th November, culminated on 10th December - Human Rights Day. This three-week initiative focused not only on the importance of sanitation and hygiene for health, dignity, and societal prosperity, but also emphasized functionality assessment, repair, and aesthetic upliftment and sanctioning of rural toilets, covering both Individual Household Latrine (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complex (CSCs). The campaign additionally drew attention towards Operation & Maintenance (O&M) strengthening and awareness generation on the safe handling of fecal waste including retrofitting. The ‘Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya’ campaign underscores the vital link between safe sanitation, dignity, and environmental well-being.
Under the campaign, as reported by States/UTs
• More than 1 lakh IHHLs and over 5500 CSCs were repaired and beautified.
• Over 49 thousand reported IEC/BCC events saw participation from more than 32.70 lakh individuals, with highest participation from Tamil Nadu (4.86lakh), followed by Gujarat (4.50 lakh).
• Out of total reported IEC/BCC events:
• More than 10,800 awareness generation sessions were held on transportation of Fecal Sludge Management (FSM) and retrofitting with 6.43 lakh participants.
• Over 9,800 sessions conducted in schools were attended by over 6.8 lakh individuals.
• More than 5,600 Chaupals were conducted.
• Over 3,800 Wall Paintings/Wall Art were done.
Through the campaign, SBM(G) reinforced its focus on building and maintaining toilets that safeguard communities today and prepare them for a cleaner, healthier tomorrow. The campaign further strengthened community mobilization, supporting the mission’s goal of ensuring Sampoorna Swachhata at the grassroots. Community mobilization through Jan Bhagidari remained central, ensuring that sanitation becomes a shared responsibility across villages, schools, SHGs, and institutions.
Organized by the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, the ‘Hamara Shauchlay, Hamara Bhavishya’ mobilized States/UTs and communities across India, placing sanitation at the forefront of collective action.
The #HumaraShauchalayHumaraBhavishaya generated 3.2K mentions, 35K impressions, and reached 10 million people.
As the campaign concludes, it leaves behind a strong foundation for the road ahead. The momentum gathered underscores that India’s journey toward Sampoorna Swachhata is ongoing and collective action and Jan Bhagidari will continue to drive the mission forward.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی ہمارا شوچالیہ ہمارا بھوشیہ مہم اختتام پذیر جوصفائی ستھرائی ، وقار اور حقوق کے درمیان اہم ربط کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
11 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ہمارا شوچالیہ ، ہمارا بھوشیہ" مہم ، جو 19 نومبر کو شروع کی گئی تھی ، 10 دسمبر انسانی حقوق کے دن کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ تین ہفتوں کی اس پہل میں نہ صرف صحت ، وقار اور سماجی خوشحالی کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی بلکہ فعالیت کے جائزے ، مرمت اور جمالیاتی ترقی اور دیہی بیت الخلاء کی منظوری پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، جس میں انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) اور کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس (سی ایس سی) دونوں ہی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ مذکورہ مہم نے آپریشن اینڈ مینٹی ننس (او اینڈ ایم) کو مضبوط بنانے اور ریٹوفٹنگ سمیت فضلہ کے محفوظ ہینڈلنگ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی ۔مذکورہ' ہمارا شوچالیہ ، ہمارا بھوشیہ' مہم محفوظ صفائی ستھرائی ، وقار اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کے درمیان اہم ربط کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
اس مہم کے تحت ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اطلاع دی ہے،اس کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
• ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایل اور 5500 سے زیادہ سی ایس سی کی مرمت کی گئی اور خوبصورت بنایا گیا ۔
• 49 ہزار سے زیادہ رپورٹ شدہ آئی ای سی/بی سی سی ایونٹس میں 32.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے شرکت کی ، جس میں سب سے زیادہ شرکت تمل ناڈو (4.86 لاکھ) کے بعد گجرات (4.50 لاکھ) نے کی ۔
• کل رپورٹ شدہ آئی ای سی/بی سی سی پروگراموں میں سے:
• فیکل سلج منیجمنٹ یعنی فضلہ کی کیچڑ کے انتظام (ایف ایس ایم) کے نقل و حمل اور 6.43 لاکھ شرکاء کے ساتھ ریٹرو فٹنگ پر 10,800 سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے والے اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ۔
• اسکولوں میں منعقد کیے گئے 9,800 سے زیادہ اجلاسوں میں 6.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے شرکت کی ۔
• 5600 سے زیادہ چوپالیں منعقد کی گئیں ۔
• 3800 سے زیادہ وال پینٹنگز/وال آرٹ کا کام کیا گیا ۔
مذکورہ مہم کے ذریعے ، ایس بی ایم (جی) نے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال پر اپنی توجہ کو تقویت بخشی جو آج کمیونٹیز کی حفاظت کرتی ہے اور انہیں ایک صاف ستھرے ، صحت مند کل کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے ۔ اس مہم نے کمیونٹی کے متحرک ہونے کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کی ہے اور نچلی سطح پرمکمل صفائی ستھرائی( سمپورن سوچھتا) کو یقینی بنانے کے مشن کے مقصد کی حمایت کی ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صفائی ستھرائی گاؤں ، اسکولوں ، ایس ایچ جیز اور اداروں میں مشترکہ ذمہ داری بن جائے جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنا مرکزی مقام حاصل رہا ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) کے تحت جل شکتی کی وزارت کےپینے کے پا نی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے 'ہمارا شوچالیہ ، ہمارا بھوشیہ' کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کو اجتماعی کارروائی میں سب سے آگے رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان بھر کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور برادریوں کو متحرک کیا ہے ۔
#HumaraShauchalyHumaraBhavishaya نے 3.2 کروڑ ، 35 کروڑتاثرات پیدا کیے اوریہ ایک کروڑ لوگوں تک پہنچا ہے ۔
جیسے ہی مہم ختم ہوئی ، اس نے آگے کی راہ کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد چھوڑی ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں جمع شدہ رفتار اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ سمپورن سوچھتا کی سمت ہندوستان کا سفر جاری ہے اوربھارت اجتماعی کارروائی اور جن بھاگیداری مشن کو آگے بڑھاتا رہے گا ۔