Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS’s ‘Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya’ Campaign concludes, links Sanitation with Dignity and Rights
11 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The “Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya” campaign, launched on 19th November, culminated on 10th December - Human Rights Day. This three-week initiative focused not only on the importance of sanitation and hygiene for health, dignity, and societal prosperity, but also emphasized functionality assessment, repair, and aesthetic upliftment and sanctioning of rural toilets, covering both Individual Household Latrine (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complex (CSCs). The campaign additionally drew attention towards Operation & Maintenance (O&M) strengthening and awareness generation on the safe handling of fecal waste including retrofitting. The ‘Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya’ campaign underscores the vital link between safe sanitation, dignity, and environmental well-being.
Under the campaign, as reported by States/UTs
• More than 1 lakh IHHLs and over 5500 CSCs were repaired and beautified.
• Over 49 thousand reported IEC/BCC events saw participation from more than 32.70 lakh individuals, with highest participation from Tamil Nadu (4.86lakh), followed by Gujarat (4.50 lakh).
• Out of total reported IEC/BCC events:
• More than 10,800 awareness generation sessions were held on transportation of Fecal Sludge Management (FSM) and retrofitting with 6.43 lakh participants.
• Over 9,800 sessions conducted in schools were attended by over 6.8 lakh individuals.
• More than 5,600 Chaupals were conducted.
• Over 3,800 Wall Paintings/Wall Art were done.
Through the campaign, SBM(G) reinforced its focus on building and maintaining toilets that safeguard communities today and prepare them for a cleaner, healthier tomorrow. The campaign further strengthened community mobilization, supporting the mission’s goal of ensuring Sampoorna Swachhata at the grassroots. Community mobilization through Jan Bhagidari remained central, ensuring that sanitation becomes a shared responsibility across villages, schools, SHGs, and institutions.
Organized by the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, the ‘Hamara Shauchlay, Hamara Bhavishya’ mobilized States/UTs and communities across India, placing sanitation at the forefront of collective action.
The #HumaraShauchalayHumaraBhavishaya generated 3.2K mentions, 35K impressions, and reached 10 million people.
As the campaign concludes, it leaves behind a strong foundation for the road ahead. The momentum gathered underscores that India’s journey toward Sampoorna Swachhata is ongoing and collective action and Jan Bhagidari will continue to drive the mission forward.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग का 'हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य' अभियान संपन्न, स्वच्छता को गरिमा और अधिकारों से जोड़ा गया
11 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग का 19 नवंबर को शुरू हुआ "हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य" अभियान 10 दिसंबर को मानवाधिकार दिवस के दिन समाप्त हुआ। तीन सप्ताह तक चले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य न केवल स्वास्थ्य, गरिमा और सामाजिक समृद्धि के लिए स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के महत्व पर जोर देना था, बल्कि ग्रामीण शौचालयों के कार्यात्मक मूल्यांकन, मरम्मत, सौंदर्यीकरण और स्वीकृति पर भी बल देना था, इसमें घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर (सीएससी) दोनों शामिल थे। इस अभियान ने संचालन एवं रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) को मजबूत करने और मल-मूत्र के सुरक्षित प्रबंधन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिसमें पुराने शौचालयों की मरम्मत भी शामिल थी। "हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य" अभियान सुरक्षित स्वच्छता, गरिमा और पर्यावरणीय सुख के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संबंध को दर्शाता है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, इस अभियान के तहत
· एक लाख से अधिक घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) और 5500 से अधिक सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर (सीएससी) की मरम्मत और सौंदर्यीकरण किया गया।
· 49 हजार से अधिक सूचना प्राप्त सूचना संचार एवं मल-मूत्र प्रबंधन (बीसीसी) कार्यक्रमों में 32.7 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें तमिलनाडु (4.86 लाख) की भागीदारी सबसे अधिक रही, उसके बाद गुजरात (4.50 लाख) का स्थान रहा।
· कुल सूचना प्राप्त सूचना संचार एवं मल-मूत्र प्रबंधन (एफएसएम) कार्यक्रमों में से:
· मल-मूत्र प्रबंधन (एफएसएम) के परिवहन और रेट्रोफिटिंग पर 10,800 से अधिक जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 6.43 लाख प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
· विद्यालयों में आयोजित 9,800 से अधिक सत्रों में 6.8 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया।
· 5,600 से अधिक चौपालें लगाई गईं।
· 3,800 से अधिक भित्तिचित्र/दीवार कलाकृतियां बनाई गईं।
इस अभियान के माध्यम से, एसबीएम (जी) ने शौचालयों के निर्माण और रखरखाव पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिससे समुदायों की सुरक्षा होती है और उन्हें स्वच्छ तथा स्वस्थ भविष्य मिलता है। इस अभियान ने सामुदायिक लामबंदी को और मजबूत किया, जिससे मिशन के जमीनी स्तर पर संपूर्ण स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लक्ष्य को मदद मिली। जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से सामुदायिक लामबंदी केंद्रीय रही, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि स्वच्छता गांवों, स्कूलों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और संस्थानों में एक साझा जिम्मेदारी बन जाए।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) की ओर से आयोजित 'हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य' अभियान ने देश भर के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और समुदायों को एकजुट किया। इसमें स्वच्छता को सामूहिक कार्रवाई में सबसे आगे रखा गया। #HumaraShauchalayHumaraBhavishaya को 32,000 उल्लेख, 35,000 इंप्रेशन मिले और यह एक करोड़ लोगों तक पहुंचा।
इस अभियान के समापन के साथ ही, आगे के मार्ग के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी गई है। इस अभियान से मिली गति इस बात को दर्शाती है कि संपूर्ण स्वच्छता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा निरंतर जारी है और सामूहिक प्रयास एवं जन भागीदारी इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।