Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Collaboration with Educational Institutes for Advanced Cold Chain Infrastructure
NIFTEM Strengthens Food Processing Ecosystem Through Key Collaborations and Capacity-Building
PMKSY Boosts Cold Chain and Agro-Processing Infrastructure to Support Farmers and Industry
11 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) at Kundli, Haryana and Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu which are autonomous institutes under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have collaborated with several educational and research institutions including in Karnataka to strengthen academics, research and capacity-building initiatives in the food processing sector. NIFTEM-Thanjavur has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru, University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences, Shimoga, CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysuru and other Universities in the State of Karnataka. NIFTEM-Thanjavur has also conducted short term courses on Cold Chain Management.
The component schemes – Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters (APC) and Infrastructure Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) are demand driven and proposals are invited from time to time, from across the country including Bengaluru and Dakshina Kannada districts of Karnataka to support setting up of integrated cold chain / agro-processing cluster projects. These projects help in creation of infrastructural facilities with an aim to increasing shelf-life, generating employment opportunities and benefitting farmers by enhancing their income.
Preference is given to proposals under APC scheme which are to be set up in agri-horti clusters identified from time to time by Department of Agriculture, Co-operation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), APEDA etc.
Ministry has got conducted a third-party impact evaluation study for Agro-Processing Clusters and Cold Chain infrastructure. This study has endorsed the performance of Cold Chain and APC schemes and recommended for their continuation to meet out the gap existing between the available post-harvest infrastructure and the required facilities.
Under Cold Chain and Agro Processing Cluster schemes any entity including farmers and FPOs are eligible to apply and avail the benefits of the scheme. Till date, one project has been approved in Bengaluru region thereby benefiting 600 farmers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
उन्नत शीत श्रृंखला अवसंरचना के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग
एनआईएफटीईएम ने प्रमुख सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत किया।
पीएमकेएसवाई ने किसानों और उद्योग को सहयोग देने के लिए कोल्ड चेन और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा दिया।
11 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त संस्थान, हरियाणा के कुंडली और तमिलनाडु के तंजावुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफटीईएम) ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में अकादमिक, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को मजबूत करने के लिए कर्नाटक सहित कई शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग किया है। एनआईएफटीईएम-तंजावुर ने बेंगलुरु के कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, शिमोगा के कृषि और बागवानी विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, मैसूरु स्थित सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएफटीआरआई) और कर्नाटक राज्य के अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एनआईएफटीईएम-तंजावुर ने शीत श्रृंखला प्रबंधन पर अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) की घटक योजनाएं - कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों के लिए अवसंरचना निर्माण (एपीसी) और एकीकृत शीत श्रृंखला और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना - मांग आधारित हैं और समय-समय पर पूरे देश से, जिनमें कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु और दक्षिण कन्नड़ जिले भी शामिल हैं, एकीकृत शीत श्रृंखला/कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना में सहयोग हेतु प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य खाद्य पदार्थों की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाना, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना और किसानों की आय बढ़ाकर उन्हें लाभ पहुंचाना है। इसके लिए अवसंरचनात्मक सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जाता है।
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा समय-समय पर एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच), एपीईडीए आदि के तहत चिन्हित कृषि-बागवानी समूहों में स्थापित किए जाने वाले एपीसी योजना के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
मंत्रालय ने कृषि-प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों और शीत श्रृंखला अवसंरचना के लिए एक तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन कराया है। इस अध्ययन ने शीत श्रृंखला और फसल कटाई के बाद की योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन का समर्थन किया है और उपलब्ध फसल कटाई के बाद की अवसंरचना और आवश्यक सुविधाओं के बीच के अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए इन्हें जारी रखने की सिफारिश की है।
कोल्ड चेन और एग्रो प्रोसेसिंग क्लस्टर योजनाओं के तहत किसान और परिवारिक संगठन (एफपीओ) सहित कोई भी संस्था आवेदन कर सकती है और योजना का लाभ उठा सकती है। अब तक बेंगलुरु क्षेत्र में एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे 600 किसानों को लाभ मिला है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।