Ministry of Education
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam reflects the true spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’: Shri Jayant Chaudhary at Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
11 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Lucknow
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam brings two ancient traditions even closer and reflects the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat,’ where India’s rich diversity becomes a unifying force,” said Shri Jayant Choudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, during his visit to the ongoing Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) 4.0, a grand cultural celebration, in Varanasi. The fourth edition of the Sangamam, which began on 2nd December, continues to celebrate the deep civilizational bond between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
Under the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, Kashi has emerged as a vibrant cultural centre that clearly showcases India’s commitment to preserving, celebrating, and uniting its varied heritage. This renewed bond with Tamil Nadu strengthens the idea that India’s cultural unity is deeply rooted in its diversity. This initiative is igniting a spark of understanding and unity! India's rich heritage is being proudly showcased, and its traditions are being carried forward with confidence and pride,” Shri Chaudhary added.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary appreciated this year’s theme, “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” and highlighted that India’s diverse languages connect people to one another, and such initiatives inspire a new spirit of respect, dialogue, and collaboration among the youth. During his visit, he also witnessed a range of cultural performances, exhibitions, language workshops and student exchange programmes. He especially appreciated the traditional arts, handicrafts and folk dances presented by the youth.
Organised by the Ministry of Education and coordinated by IIT Madras and BHU, KTS 4.0 features major initiatives such as the Sage Agasthya Vehicle Expedition from Tenkasi to Kashi, the deployment of 50 Tamil teachers in Varanasi schools, and Tamil learning study tours for students of Uttar Pradesh. The programme also includes visits to historically significant Tamil heritage sites in Varanasi. KTS 4.0 has brought together more than 1,400 delegates from seven diverse groups—students, teachers, women, artisans, media professionals, spiritual scholars and professionals.
With rich cultural immersion, academic exchanges and large public participation, Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 stands as a grand celebration of India’s cultural unity—strengthening the timeless spiritual and cultural connection between the rich traditions of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम् 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाता है: काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 में श्री जयंत चौधरी
11 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगम दो प्राचीन परंपराओं को और भी करीब लाता है और 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को दर्शाता है, जहां भारत की समृद्ध विविधता एकता की शक्ति बन जाती है,” यह बात भारत सरकार में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने वाराणसी में चल रहे भव्य सांस्कृतिक समारोह काशी तमिल संगम (केटीएस) 4.0 के अपने दौरे के दौरान कही । संगम का चौथा संस्करण, जो 2 दिसंबर को शुरू हुआ, तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंध का जश्न मना रहा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, काशी एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है जो भारत की विविध विरासत को संरक्षित करने, उसका जश्न मनाने और उसे एकजुट करने की प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है। तमिलनाडु के साथ यह नया संबंध इस विचार को मजबूत करता है कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता उसकी विविधता में गहराई से निहित है। यह पहल समझ और एकता की चिंगारी को प्रज्वलित कर रही है! भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को गर्व से प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है और उसकी परंपराओं को आत्मविश्वास और गौरव के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है,” श्री चौधरी ने आगे कहा
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इस वर्ष के विषय, “तमिल सीखें – तमिल करकलाम,” की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की विविध भाषाएँ लोगों को आपस में जोड़ती हैं, और इस तरह की पहल युवाओं में सम्मान, संवाद और सहयोग की एक नई भावना को प्रेरित करती हैं। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने कई सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों, प्रदर्शनियों, भाषा कार्यशालाओं और छात्र विनिमय कार्यक्रमों का भी अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से युवाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत पारंपरिक कलाओं, हस्तशिल्प और लोक नृत्यों की प्रशंसा की।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित और आईआईटी मद्रास तथा बीएचयू द्वारा समन्वित केटीएस 4.0 में कई प्रमुख पहलें शामिल हैं, जैसे कि तेनकासी से काशी तक ऋषि अगस्त्य की रथयात्रा, वाराणसी के स्कूलों में 50 तमिल शिक्षकों की तैनाती और उत्तर प्रदेश के छात्रों के लिए तमिल भाषा सीखने के अध्ययन दौरे। इस कार्यक्रम में वाराणसी के ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण तमिल धरोहर स्थलों का भ्रमण भी शामिल है। केटीएस 4.0 में सात विविध समूहों - छात्र, शिक्षक, महिलाएं, कारीगर, मीडियाकर्मी, आध्यात्मिक विद्वान और पेशेवर - से 1,400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए हैं।
समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक अनुभव, अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान और व्यापक जन भागीदारी के साथ, काशी तमिल संगमम् 4.0 भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता का एक भव्य उत्सव है - जो काशी और तमिलनाडु की समृद्ध परंपराओं के बीच शाश्वत आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध को मजबूत करता है।