Ministry of Education
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam reflects the true spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’: Shri Jayant Chaudhary at Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
11 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Lucknow
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam brings two ancient traditions even closer and reflects the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat,’ where India’s rich diversity becomes a unifying force,” said Shri Jayant Choudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, during his visit to the ongoing Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) 4.0, a grand cultural celebration, in Varanasi. The fourth edition of the Sangamam, which began on 2nd December, continues to celebrate the deep civilizational bond between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
Under the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, Kashi has emerged as a vibrant cultural centre that clearly showcases India’s commitment to preserving, celebrating, and uniting its varied heritage. This renewed bond with Tamil Nadu strengthens the idea that India’s cultural unity is deeply rooted in its diversity. This initiative is igniting a spark of understanding and unity! India's rich heritage is being proudly showcased, and its traditions are being carried forward with confidence and pride,” Shri Chaudhary added.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary appreciated this year’s theme, “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” and highlighted that India’s diverse languages connect people to one another, and such initiatives inspire a new spirit of respect, dialogue, and collaboration among the youth. During his visit, he also witnessed a range of cultural performances, exhibitions, language workshops and student exchange programmes. He especially appreciated the traditional arts, handicrafts and folk dances presented by the youth.
Organised by the Ministry of Education and coordinated by IIT Madras and BHU, KTS 4.0 features major initiatives such as the Sage Agasthya Vehicle Expedition from Tenkasi to Kashi, the deployment of 50 Tamil teachers in Varanasi schools, and Tamil learning study tours for students of Uttar Pradesh. The programme also includes visits to historically significant Tamil heritage sites in Varanasi. KTS 4.0 has brought together more than 1,400 delegates from seven diverse groups—students, teachers, women, artisans, media professionals, spiritual scholars and professionals.
With rich cultural immersion, academic exchanges and large public participation, Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 stands as a grand celebration of India’s cultural unity—strengthening the timeless spiritual and cultural connection between the rich traditions of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் 4.0 ‘ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ எனும் உண்மையான உணர்வைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி
11 DEC 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
"காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் என்பது இரண்டு பண்டைய மரபுகளை மேலும் நெருக்கமாகக் கொண்டுவருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் சக்தியாக மாறும் 'ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்' என்ற உணர்வைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது," என்று மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். வாரணாசியில் நடைபெற்று வரும் பிரமாண்டமான கலாச்சார திருவிழாவான காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் 4.0-ஐ அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். 2025, டிசம்பர் 2 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் 4.0 தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் காசிக்கும் இடையேயான ஆழமான நாகரிக பிணைப்பைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
"பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், காசி ஒரு துடிப்பான கலாச்சார மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இது பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், கொண்டாடுவதற்கும், ஒன்றிணைப்பதற்கும் உள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டை தெளிவாகக் காட்டுகிறது. தமிழ்நாட்டுடனான இந்தப் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பிணைப்பு, இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமை அதன் பன்முகத்தன்மையில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளது என்ற கருத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி புரிதல் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை உணர்வைத் தூண்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் பெருமையுடன் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. அதன் மரபுகள் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் பெருமையுடனும் முன்னோக்கிக் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன" என்று திரு சவுத்ரி மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளான "தமிழ் கற்கலாம்" என்பதை திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மொழிகள் மக்களை இணைக்கின்றன. இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகள் இளைஞர்களிடையே மரியாதை, உரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய உணர்வைத் தூண்டுகின்றன என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தனது வருகையின் போது, பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கண்காட்சிகள், மொழிப் பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் மாணவர் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். இளைஞர்கள் வழங்கிய பாரம்பரிய கலைகள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டுப்புற நடனங்களை அவர் குறிப்பாகப் பாராட்டினார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு, சென்னை ஐஐடி, பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றால் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் 4.0, தென்காசியில் இருந்து காசிக்கு அகத்திய முனிவர் வாகனப் பயணம், வாரணாசி பள்ளிகளில் 50 தமிழ் ஆசிரியர்களை நியமித்தல் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச மாணவர்களுக்கான தமிழ் கற்றல் சுற்றுப்பயணங்கள் போன்ற முக்கிய முயற்சிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் 4.0 மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெண்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள், ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் , ஆன்மீக அறிஞர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் என பல்வேறு வகையான ஏழு குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த 1,400-க்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது.