Election Commission
ECI Revises Schedule for Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in 6 States/UT
11 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. Based on the requests received from the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of 6
States/UT, Election Commission of India has revised the schedule for the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in these 6 States/UTs, with reference to 01.01.2026 as the qualifying date, as follows:
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Revised Enumeration
Period
Revised Date of Publication
of Draft Roll
1.
Tamil Nadu
By 14.12.2025 (Sunday)
On 19.12.2025 (Friday)
2.
Gujarat
By 14.12.2025 (Sunday)
On 19.12.2025 (Friday)
3.
Madhya Pradesh
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
4.
Chhattisgarh
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
5.
Andaman & Nicobar
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
6.
Uttar Pradesh
By 26.12.2025 (Friday)
On 31.12.2025 (Wednesday)
1. In the earlier revised schedule, the Enumeration Period for these 6 States/UT was till 11.12.2025 and the earlier date of publication of the draft Electoral Rolls was 16.12.2025.
2. Enumeration period for Goa, Gujarat, Lakshadweep, Rajasthan and West Bengal will end today, i.e. 11.12.2025. The draft Electoral Rolls for these States/UT will be published on 16.12.2025.
3. The schedule for Kerala was revised earlier and the Enumeration Period for the State of Kerala would end by 18.12.2025 and the draft Electoral Roll will be published on 23.12.2025.
4. In order to ensure that no eligible elector is left behind, new electors are being encouraged to fill up the Form 6 along with the Declaration and submit them to the BLOs or fill the Form and Declaration online using the ECINet App/website https://voters.eci.gov.in/ to get their names included in the Final Electoral Rolls, which will be published in February, 2026.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECIએ 6 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મતદાર યાદીઓના સ્પેશિયલ ઈન્ટેન્સિવ રિવિઝન (SIR) માટે સમયપત્રકમાં સુધારો કર્યો
11 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. 6 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ (CEOs) તરફથી મળેલી વિનંતીઓના આધારે, ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે આ 6 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મતદાર યાદીઓના ચાલુ વિશેષ સઘન સુધારણા (SIR) માટેના સમયપત્રકમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે, જેમાં 01.01.2026 લાયકાત તારીખ તરીકે ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે નીચે મુજબ છે.:
ક્રમાંક
રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ
સુધારેલી ગણતરી
પ્રકાશનનો સમયગાળો સુધારેલી તારીખ
ડ્રાફ્ટ રોલ
1.
તમિલનાડુ
By 14.12.2025 (Sunday)
On 19.12.2025 (Friday)
2.
ગુજરાત
By 14.12.2025 (Sunday)
On 19.12.2025 (Friday)
3.
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
4.
છત્તીસગઢ
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
5.
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
6.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
By 26.12.2025 (Friday)
On 31.12.2025 (Wednesday)
1. પહેલાના સુધારેલા સમયપત્રક મુજબ, 6 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે ગણતરીનો સમયગાળો 11.12.2025 સુધીનો હતો અને મુસદ્દા મતદાર યાદીઓના પ્રકાશનની અગાઉની તારીખ 16.12.2025 હતી.
2. ગોવા, ગુજરાત, લક્ષદ્વીપ, રાજસ્થાન અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ માટે ગણતરીનો સમયગાળો આજે, એટલે કે 11.12.2025 ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થશે. આ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે મુસદ્દા મતદાર યાદીઓ 16.12.2025 ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવશે.
3. કેરળ માટેનું સમયપત્રક અગાઉ સુધારવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને કેરળ રાજ્ય માટે ગણતરીનો સમયગાળો 18.12.2025 સુધીમાં સમાપ્ત થશે અને મુસદ્દા મતદાર યાદી 23.12.2025 ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવશે.
4. કોઈપણ પાત્ર મતદાર ચૂકી ન જાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નવા મતદારોને ફોર્મ 6 સાથે ઘોષણાપત્ર (Declaration) ભરીને BLOને સબમિટ કરવા અથવા ECINet એપ/વેબસાઇટ https://voters.eci.gov.in/ દ્વારા ફોર્મ અને જાહેરાતપત્ર ઓનલાઇન ભરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, જેથી તેઓ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 માં પ્રકાશિત થનારી અંતિમ મતદાર યાદીઓમાં તેમના નામોનો સમાવેશ કરાવી શકે.