Election Commission
ECI Revises Schedule for Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in 6 States/UT
11 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. Based on the requests received from the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of 6
States/UT, Election Commission of India has revised the schedule for the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in these 6 States/UTs, with reference to 01.01.2026 as the qualifying date, as follows:
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Revised Enumeration
Period
Revised Date of Publication
of Draft Roll
1.
Tamil Nadu
By 14.12.2025 (Sunday)
On 19.12.2025 (Friday)
2.
Gujarat
By 14.12.2025 (Sunday)
On 19.12.2025 (Friday)
3.
Madhya Pradesh
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
4.
Chhattisgarh
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
5.
Andaman & Nicobar
By 18.12.2025 (Thursday)
On 23.12.2025 (Tuesday)
6.
Uttar Pradesh
By 26.12.2025 (Friday)
On 31.12.2025 (Wednesday)
1. In the earlier revised schedule, the Enumeration Period for these 6 States/UT was till 11.12.2025 and the earlier date of publication of the draft Electoral Rolls was 16.12.2025.
2. Enumeration period for Goa, Gujarat, Lakshadweep, Rajasthan and West Bengal will end today, i.e. 11.12.2025. The draft Electoral Rolls for these States/UT will be published on 16.12.2025.
3. The schedule for Kerala was revised earlier and the Enumeration Period for the State of Kerala would end by 18.12.2025 and the draft Electoral Roll will be published on 23.12.2025.
4. In order to ensure that no eligible elector is left behind, new electors are being encouraged to fill up the Form 6 along with the Declaration and submit them to the BLOs or fill the Form and Declaration online using the ECINet App/website https://voters.eci.gov.in/ to get their names included in the Final Electoral Rolls, which will be published in February, 2026.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 6 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انتخابی فہرستوں کی خصوصی تفصیلی نظر ثانی (ایس آئی آر) کے شیڈول میں ترمیم کی
11 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. 6 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز (سی ای اوز) سے موصولہ درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ان 6 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انتخابی فہرستوں کی جاری خصوصی تفصیلی نظر ثانی (ایس آئی آر) کے شیڈول میں ترمیم کی ہے ، جس میں اہلیت کی تاریخ 01.01.2026 کے حوالے سے درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی
نظر ثانی شدہ گنتی مدت
ڈرافٹ رول کی اشاعت کی نظر ثانی شدہ تاریخ
1.
تمل ناڈو
14.12.2025 (اتوار) تک
19.12.2025 (جمعہ) کو
2.
گجرات
14.12.2025 (اتوار) تک
19.12.2025 (جمعہ) کو
3.
مدھیہ پردیش
18.12.2025 (جمعرات) تک
23.12.2025 (منگل) کو
4.
چھتیس گڑھ
18.12.2025 (جمعرات) تک
23.12.2025 (منگل) کو
5.
انڈمان اور نکوبار
18.12.2025 (جمعرات) تک
23.12.2025 (منگل) کو
6.
اتر پردیش
26.12.2025 (جمعہ) تک
31.12.2025 (بدھ) کو
1. پچھلے نظرِ ثانی شدہ شیڈول میں ان 6 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لیے گنتی کی مدت 11.12.2025 تک مقرر تھی اور ابتدائی انتخابی فہرست کی اشاعت کی تاریخ 16.12.2025 تھی۔
2. گوا، گجرات، لکشدیپ، راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال کے لیے گنتی کی مدت آج، یعنی 11.12.2025 کو ختم ہو رہی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں/یو ٹی کی مسودہ انتخابی فہرستیں 16.12.2025 کو شائع کی جائیں گی۔
3. کیرالہ کے لیے شیڈول پر پہلے ہی نظر کی گئی تھی اور ریاستِ کیرالہ میں گنتی کی مدت 18.12.2025 کو ختم ہوگی اور ڈرافٹ انتخابی فہرست 23.12.2025 کو شائع کی جائے گی۔
4. یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بھی اہل ووٹر شامل ہونے سے رہ نہ جائے، نئے ووٹروں کو ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ فارم 6 اپنے حلف نامے کے ساتھ پُر کریں اور اسے بی ایل اوز کو جمع کرائیں، یا فارم اور حلف نامے کو آن لائن ای سی آئی نیٹ ایپ/ویب سائٹ https://voters.eci.gov.in/ کے ذریعے بھر کر جمع کریں، تاکہ ان کا نام حتمی انتخابی فہرست میں شامل کیا جا سکے، جو فروری 2026 میں شائع کی جائے گی۔