Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF COMMUNITIES FROM ASSAM IN ST LIST
11 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government / UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. In case of any comments/observationsby RGI/NCST, the same are communicated to the States/UTs seeking clarifications. All actions on the proposals are taken as per these approved modalities.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
असम के समुदायों को एसटी सूची में शामिल करना
11 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने सूचित किया कि भारत सरकार ने 15.6.1999 (जिसे 25.6.2002 और 14.9.2022 में संशोधित किया गया) को अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति सूचियों से सम्बंधित आदेशों में शामिल करने, बाहर करने और अन्य संशोधनों के लिए दावों पर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की है। इस प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, केवल उन्हीं प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाएगा और कानून में संशोधन किया जाएगा जिन्हें संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा अनुशंसित और उचित ठहराया गया हो और जिन पर भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल (आरजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) की सहमति हो। आरजीआई/एनसीएसटी द्वारा किसी भी टिप्पणी/अवलोकन की स्थिति में, स्पष्टीकरण के लिए उन्हें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित किया जाता है। प्रस्तावों पर सभी कार्रवाई इन अनुमोदित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार की जाती है।