Ministry of Communications
Status of 5G Rollout
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications and Rural development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. As on 31.10.2025, Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have installed 5.08 Lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) across rural and urban area of the country.
To reduce call drops and improve internet connectivity in underserved areas, Government has taken several initiatives which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. BharatNet project for providing broadband connectivity in Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
2. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and in Aspirational Districts.
3. 4G Saturation scheme to provide 4G mobile coverage in all uncovered villages.
4. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
5. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
It is to mention that more than 31 Lakhs Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country. These telecom infrastructure are being deployed by private TSPs as well as State-led service providers. Further, telecom infrastructure are being shared by private and State-led service providers based on techno-commercial feasibility.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் 99.9% பகுதிகளில் 5ஜி சேவை கிடைக்கிறது
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் 5ஜி சேவைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது நாட்டின் 99.9% மாவட்டங்களில் 5ஜி சேவை கிடைக்கிறது. 31.10.2025 நிலவரப்படி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறங்களிலும் நகர்ப்புறங்களிலும் 5.08 லட்சம் 5ஜி தொலைத்தொடர்பு கோபுர வசதிகளை நிறுவியுள்ளன.
சேவை குறைவாக உள்ள பகுதிகளில் அழைப்பு துண்டிப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் இணைய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், அரசு பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. அவற்றில் சில:
* கிராமங்களில் பிராட்பேண்ட் இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
* இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான சிறப்புத் திட்டம்.
* 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவை கிடைக்காத கிராமங்களில் சேவை செறிவூட்டல் திட்டம்.
தொழில்நுட்ப-வணிக சாத்தியக்கூறுகளின் அடிப்படையில் தனியார், அரசு சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் தொலைத்தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மாசானி சந்திர சேகர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202384&reg=3&lang=1