Ministry of Communications
Status of 5G Rollout
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications and Rural development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. As on 31.10.2025, Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have installed 5.08 Lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) across rural and urban area of the country.
To reduce call drops and improve internet connectivity in underserved areas, Government has taken several initiatives which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. BharatNet project for providing broadband connectivity in Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
2. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and in Aspirational Districts.
3. 4G Saturation scheme to provide 4G mobile coverage in all uncovered villages.
4. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
5. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
It is to mention that more than 31 Lakhs Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country. These telecom infrastructure are being deployed by private TSPs as well as State-led service providers. Further, telecom infrastructure are being shared by private and State-led service providers based on techno-commercial feasibility.

संचार मंत्रालय
5G रोलआउट की स्थिति
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5G सेवाएं शुरू की जा चुकी हैं और वर्तमान में यह देश के 99.9% जिलों में उपलब्ध है। 31.10.2025 तक, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (TSPs) ने देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में कुल 5.08 लाख 5G बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (BTS) स्थापित किए हैं।
कॉल ड्रॉप कम करने और कम सुविधा वाले इलाकों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करने के लिए, सरकार ने कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें, दूसरी बातों के साथ, ये शामिल हैं:
1. ग्राम पंचायतों (GPs) और गांवों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी देने के लिए भारतनेट प्रोजेक्ट।
2. लेफ्ट विंग एक्सट्रीमिज़्म (LWE) से प्रभावित इलाकों और एस्पिरेशनल जिलों में मोबाइल सर्विस देने की स्कीम।
• III. सभी कवर नहीं किए गए गांवों में 4G मोबाइल कवरेज देने के लिए 4G सैचुरेशन स्कीम।
• IV. RoW परमिशन और टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इंस्टॉलेशन की मंज़ूरी को आसान बनाने के लिए गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल और RoW (राइट ऑफ़ वे) रूल्स लॉन्च करना।
1. छोटे सेल और टेलीकम्युनिकेशन लाइन लगाने के लिए स्ट्रीट फ़र्नीचर के इस्तेमाल के लिए टाइम-बाउंड परमिशन।
यह बताना ज़रूरी है कि पूरे देश में 31 लाख से ज़्यादा बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (BTS) लगाए गए हैं। ये टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट TSP के साथ-साथ सरकारी सर्विस प्रोवाइडर भी लगा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को प्राइवेट और सरकारी सर्विस प्रोवाइडर टेक्नो-कमर्शियल फ़ीज़िबिलिटी के आधार पर शेयर कर रहे हैं।