Ministry of Communications
Status of 5G Rollout
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications and Rural development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, replying to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. As on 31.10.2025, Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have installed 5.08 Lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) across rural and urban area of the country.
To reduce call drops and improve internet connectivity in underserved areas, Government has taken several initiatives which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. BharatNet project for providing broadband connectivity in Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
2. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and in Aspirational Districts.
3. 4G Saturation scheme to provide 4G mobile coverage in all uncovered villages.
4. Launch of GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
5. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
It is to mention that more than 31 Lakhs Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country. These telecom infrastructure are being deployed by private TSPs as well as State-led service providers. Further, telecom infrastructure are being shared by private and State-led service providers based on techno-commercial feasibility.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
5 جی رول آؤٹ کی صورتحال
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5 جی خدمات کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے اور اس وقت یہ ملک کے 99.9 فیصد اضلاع میں دستیاب ہیں ۔ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ، ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈرس (ٹی ایس پی) نے ملک کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں 5.08 لاکھ 5 جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) قائم کیے ہیں ۔
کال ڈراپ کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے اور کم خدمات والے علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں دیگر تدابیر کے ساتھ ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
1. گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) اور دیہاتوں میں براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ ۔
2. بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور آرزومندانہ اضلاع میں موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم ۔
3. تمام غیر احاطہ شدہ گاؤں میں 4 جی موبائل کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے 4 جی سیچوریشن اسکیم۔
4. آر او ڈبلیو کی منظوریوں اور ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب کی منظوری کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل اور آر او ڈبلیو (رائٹ آف وے) رولز کا آغاز ۔
5. چھوٹے سیل اور ٹیلی مواصلاتی لائن کی تنصیب کے لیے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر کے استعمال کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں اجازت ۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ملک بھر میں 31 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچہ نجی ٹی ایس پی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کی زیر قیادت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نجی اور ریاست کے زیر قیادت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے تکنیکی-تجارتی فزیبلٹی کے لحاظ سے مشترکہ طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔