Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF CROP VARIETIES USING RADIATION TECHNOLOGY
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the last 5 years (i.e. from 2020-2025), by employing radiation techniques, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has developed and released a total of 23 varieties for cultivation by farmers. These include (a) 7 rice varieties (b) 5 mustard varieties (c) 3 black gram (urad) varieties (d) 3 sorghum (jowar) varieties (e) 2 groundnut varieties (f) one mung bean variety (g) one sesamum (til) variety and (h) one banana variety. Till date Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) has developed and released 72 improved crop varieties for cultivation.
The new varieties are released for different agroclimatic conditions of various states and different growing seasons (rainy, post-rainy and summer). In addition to these specific suitability and adaptability, these new varieties have key desirable traits like increased yield, larger seed size, seed dormancy, early maturity, higher nutrient content, resistance to lodging, improved disease resistance and wider adaptability to abiotic stresses. These characteristics of the newly developed crop varieties distinguish them from the earlier varieties.
All varieties are absolutely safe for consumption. Radiation based mutagenesis only accelerates the natural process of mutation induction. It may be noted that only seeds are exposed to radiation for inducing mutations in their DNA. This process does not make the seeds radioactive, and particularly, radiation-induced mutagenesis has been safely used for the last 8-9 decades worldwide to improve crop varieties.
The newly developed BARC breeding lines or mutants are thoroughly evaluated in the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) / State Agricultural University (SAU) evaluation system to test their superiority and adaptability over the existing local, zonal and national check varieties in station, multi-location and adaptive trials in the field of actual farmers. The highest-performing genotypes are also evaluated for their nutritional-quality parameters such as oil content, carbohydrate content, protein and fat content etc. After this rigorous testing, based on its superiority (over check varieties), the newly developed mutant line is recommended for release by the varietal identification committees of ICAR/SAU.
All these crop varieties are officially released for cultivation by farmers following successful field trials and evaluations conducted by ICAR or SAUs at multiple locations. In this regard, gazette notifications for release of newly developed crop varieties have been issued by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoAFW).

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: تابکاری ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فصلوں کی اقسام کی ترقی
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 5 سالوں میں (یعنی 2020-2025 تک)، تابکاری کی تکنیکوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے نے کسانوں کی کاشت کے لیے کل 23 اقسام تیار اور جاری کی ہیں۔ ان میں (الف ) چاول کی 7 اقسام (ب) 5 سرسوں کی اقسام (س ) 3 کالے چنے (ارد) کی اقسام (د)3 جوار (جوار) کی اقسام (ی ) 2 مونگ پھلی کی اقسام (ایف ) مونگ کی ایک قسم (ج ) ایک تل (تل) قسم اور (چ ) کیلے کی ایک قسم۔ اب تک بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (ب) اے آر سی نے کاشت کے لیے فصل کی 72 بہتر اقسام تیار کی ہیں اور جاری کی ہیں۔
نئی اقسام مختلف ریاستوں کے مختلف زرعی موسمی حالات اور مختلف بڑھتے ہوئے موسموں (بارش، بعد از بارش اور موسم گرما) کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ ان مخصوص موزونیت اور موافقت کے علاوہ، ان نئی اقسام میں اہم مطلوبہ خصوصیات ہیں جیسے کہ پیداوار میں اضافہ، بڑے بیج کا سائز، بیج کا غیر فعال ہونا، جلد پختگی، زیادہ غذائی اجزاء، رہائش کے لیے مزاحمت، بہتر بیماریوں کے خلاف مزاحمت اور ابیوٹک دباؤ کے لیے وسیع تر موافقت۔ نئی تیار شدہ فصل کی اقسام کی یہ خصوصیات انہیں پہلے کی اقسام سے ممتاز کرتی ہیں۔
تمام اقسام استعمال کے لیے بالکل محفوظ ہیں۔ تابکاری پر مبنی صرف اتپریورتن کی شمولیت کے قدرتی عمل کو تیز کرتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ صرف بیج ہی اپنے ڈی این اے میں تغیر پیدا کرنے کے لیے تابکاری کے سامنے آتے ہیں۔ یہ عمل بیجوں کو تابکار نہیں بناتا ہے، اور خاص طور پر، تابکاری سے متاثرہ میوٹاجینیسیس کو دنیا بھر میں گزشتہ 8-9 دہائیوں سے فصلوں کی اقسام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے محفوظ طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نئی تیار شدہ بی اے آر سی بریڈنگ لائنوں یا اتپریورتیوں کا انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ / اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے تشخیصی نظام میں اچھی طرح سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اسٹیشن میں موجودہ مقامی، زونل اور قومی جانچ کی اقسام پر ان کی برتری اور موافقت کی جانچ کی جا سکے۔ سب سے زیادہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے جینو ٹائپس کا بھی ان کے غذائی معیار کے پیرامیٹرز جیسے تیل کی مقدار، کاربوہائیڈریٹ مواد، پروٹین اور چکنائی کی مقدار وغیرہ کے لیے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سخت جانچ کے بعد، اس کی برتری (زیادہ چیک کی اقسام) کی بنیاد پر، نئی تیار شدہ اتپریورتی لائن کو مختلف قسم کی شناختی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے۔
فصل کی یہ تمام اقسام باضابطہ طور پر کسانوں کے ذریعہ کاشت کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہیں کامیاب فیلڈ ٹرائلز اور متعدد مقامات پر اائ سی اے آر یا ایس اے یو کے ذریعہ کئے گئے جائزوں کے بعد۔ اس سلسلے میں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے فصلوں کی نئی تیار کردہ اقسام کے اجراء کے لیے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔