Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER AND CLIMATE SERVICES
11 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has adopted new techniques and technologies over time to detect, monitor, and provide timely early warnings for disruptive weather events. The IMD has expanded its infrastructure for observations, data exchange, monitoring & analysis, forecasting, and warning services in the country. The Ministry is continuously working to strengthen observational capabilities and R&D infrastructure to achieve greater accuracy in weather forecasting.
IMD consistently issues timely alerts and forecasts to the public and concerned stakeholders. Various steps have been taken to ensure effective dissemination of warnings to vulnerable populations.
The major new initiative undertaken by the Government is the implementation of the Mission Mausam. A couple of Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) have already been installed under the mission. Currently, 47 radars are in operation across India, with 87% of the country's total area under radar coverage. In the coming years, DWRs will be installed as per the requirement to cover the remaining gap areas in the country, provide redundancy, and replacement of old radars in the DWR network under Mission Mausam of MoES. Under the Mission Mausam, the Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS), an advanced weather forecasting model, has been developed and is operational at a high spatial resolution of 6 km. It also has the capability to provide predictions of rainfall events up to 10 days, covering the short and medium-range forecasts. Due to its higher resolution and improved dynamics, it generates weather forecasts at the panchayat or cluster of panchayats level. Improving the accuracy of weather forecasts requires advanced observational networks, skilled human resources for research and development of numerical models, and robust infrastructure such as high-performance computing systems to run these models at the required resolution.
IMD currently is equipped with a Decision Support System (DSS) based real-time multi-hazard impact based early warning system (EWS), which integrates all types of real-time and historical data, numerical weather prediction products, etc., to effectively monitor, detect and provide timely forecasts and impact-based warnings with suggested actions up to districts and city/station levels against all types of extreme weather events such as heavy rainfall events, droughts etc. IMD has Met Centres (MCs) in each State and also special centers like Cyclone Warning Centres available for each impacted State, which provide services during cyclones and heavy rainfall seasons round the clock, respectively. As a result of these new initiatives, the overall skill of forecasting these severe weather events has been improved by 30-40% over the last 10 years.
IMD disseminates the forecasts and warnings through the website, email, mobile apps, SMS, and Social Media Platforms such as YouTube, Facebook, X, and Instagram. The Common Alert Protocol (CAP), developed by the NDMA, is also being implemented to disseminate warnings by the IMD.
The India Meteorological Department has developed various mobile apps for the dissemination of weather-related warnings, such as
• MAUSAM App for weather forecasting and warnings
• MEGHDOOT App for agro met services
• DAMINI App (developed by IITM) for lightning warning
• UMANG App (developed by Meity) for Weather forecasting and warnings
IMD has been strengthening and modernizing its monitoring and early warning systems in order to minimize the impact of increased extreme weather events linked to climate change. These new efforts, progress, and achievements in this regard are already listed in reply (a) to (c).

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: موسم اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات
11 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات نے موسم کے خراب ہونے والے واقعات کا پتہ لگانے، نگرانی کرنے اور بروقت ابتدائی انتباہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی تکنیک اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنایا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے ملک میں مشاہدات، ڈیٹا کے تبادلے، نگرانی اور تجزیہ، پیشن گوئی اور انتباہی خدمات کے لیے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دی ہے۔ وزارت موسم کی پیشن گوئی میں زیادہ درستگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشاہداتی صلاحیتوں اور تحقیق و ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی مسلسل عوام اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بروقت الرٹس اور پیشین گوئیاں جاری کرتا ہے۔ کمزور آبادیوں میں انتباہات کی مؤثر ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اہم نئی پہل مشن موسم کا نفاذ ہے۔ مشن کے تحت کچھ ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار پہلے ہی نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ فی الحال، 47 راڈار پورے ہندوستان میں کام کر رہے ہیں، ملک کے کل رقبے کا 87% حصہ ریڈار کی کوریج کے تحت ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں، ڈی ڈبلیو آرز کو ضرورت کے مطابق نصب کیا جائے گا تاکہ ملک میں باقی ماندہ خالی جگہوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے، فالتو پن فراہم کیا جا سکے، اور ایم او ای ایس کے مشن موسم کے تحت ڈی ڈبلیو آر نیٹ ورک میں پرانے ریڈاروں کو تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ مشن موسم کے تحت، بھارت فورکاسٹ سسٹم (بھارت ایف ایس)، موسم کی پیشن گوئی کرنے والا ایک جدید ماڈل، تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 6 کلومیٹر کے اعلیٰ مقامی ریزولوشن پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں 10 دن تک بارش کے واقعات کی پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے، جس میں مختصر اور درمیانے درجے کی پیشین گوئیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے اعلی ریزولوشن اور بہتر حرکیات کی وجہ سے، یہ پنچایت یا پنچایتوں کے جھرمٹ کی سطح پر موسم کی پیشین گوئیاں پیدا کرتا ہے۔ موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید مشاہداتی نیٹ ورکس، عددی ماڈلز کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے ہنر مند انسانی وسائل، اور ان ماڈلز کو مطلوبہ ریزولوشن پر چلانے کے لیے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم جیسے مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی فی الحال ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم پر مبنی ریئل ٹائم ملٹی ہیزرڈ امپیکٹ بیسڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم سے لیس ہے، جو تمام قسم کے ریئل ٹائم اور تاریخی ڈیٹا، عددی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی مصنوعات وغیرہ کو مربوط کرتا ہے، تاکہ مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی، پتہ لگانے اور بروقت پیشن گوئی اور اثر پر مبنی انتباہات فراہم کیے جا سکیں اور ضلع کی سطح پر ایسے شدید واقعات کے خلاف سخت کارروائیوں کے ساتھ شہر کی سطح پر سخت کارروائیاں کی جائیں۔ بارش کے واقعات، خشک سالی وغیرہ۔ آئی ایم ڈی کے پاس ہر ریاست میں میٹ سینٹرز ہیں اور ہر متاثرہ ریاست کے لیے خصوصی مراکز جیسے سائیکلون وارننگ سینٹرز دستیاب ہیں، جو بالترتیب چوبیس گھنٹے سائیکلون اور شدید بارش کے موسم میں خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان نئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ان شدید موسمی واقعات کی پیشن گوئی کرنے کی مجموعی مہارت میں 30-40 فیصد بہتری آئی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی ویب سائٹ، ای میل، موبائل ایپس، ایس ایم ایس، اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے یوٹیوب، فیس بک، ایکس، اور انسٹاگرام کے ذریعے پیش گوئیاں اور انتباہات پھیلاتا ہے۔ این ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) کو بھی آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے وارننگ پھیلانے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے موسم سے متعلق انتباہات کو پھیلانے کے لیے مختلف موبائل ایپس تیار کی ہیں، جیسے
موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات کے لیے موسام ایپ
ایگرو میٹ سروسز کے لیے میگھدوٹ ایپ
موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات کے لیے امنگ ایپ (میٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ)
موسمیات کا محکمہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے منسلک شدید موسمی واقعات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنی نگرانی اور ابتدائی وارننگ کے نظام کو مضبوط اور جدید بنا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں یہ نئی کوششیں، پیشرفت اور کامیابیاں پہلے ہی جواب (الف ) سے (س ) میں درج ہیں۔