Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CURRENT STATUS OF THE INDO-US NUCLEAR TREATY
11 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The India-US civil nuclear agreement of 2008 and following international agreements for cooperation in nuclear energy enabled import of fuel for use in reactors under IAEA safeguards and setting up of new nuclear power reactors with foreign cooperation. As a result, presently sixteen reactors (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW) with a capacity of 6380 MW under IAEA safeguards are being fuelled by imported fuel. In respect of setting up reactors with foreign cooperation, four reactors, KKNPP- 3 to 6 (4 X 1000 MW) in cooperation with the Russian Federation are under construction and discussions to arrive at viable project proposals with technology partners from USA for Kovvada, Andhra Pradesh (6 X 1208 MW) & France for Jaitapur, Maharashtra (6 X 1730 MW) projects are in progress.
The nuclear electricity generation has increased from 14927 million Units in 2008- 09 to 56681 million Units in 2024-25.
Presently, 18 reactors (including BHAVINI - Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor) with a capacity of 13600 MW are at various stages of implementation which are expected to be completed by 2031-32. Further, the Government has announced a Nuclear Energy Mission to reach a nuclear power capacity of 100000 MW (100 GW) by 2047, for which, a roadmap has been drawn up.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत-अमेरिका परमाणु संधि की वर्तमान स्थिति
11 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
2008 के भारत-अमरीका असैनिक नाभिकीय करार और नाभिकीय ऊर्जा में सहयोग के लिए निम्नलिखित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय करारों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी के संरक्षण के अंतर्गत रिएक्टरों में उपयोग के लिए ईंधन के आयात को सक्षम बनाया और विदेशी सहयोग से नए नाभिकीय विद्युत रिएक्टरों की स्थापना की। परिणामस्वरूप वर्तमान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी के संरक्षण के अंतर्गत 6380 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाले सोलह रिएक्टरों (आरएपीएस-1, 100 मेगावाट को छोड़कर) को आयातित ईंधन द्वारा ईंधन दिया जा रहा है। विदेशी सहयोग से रिएक्टरों की स्थापना के संबंध में रूसी परिसंघ के सहयोग से चार रिएक्टरों, केकेएनपीपी-3 से 6 (4x1000 मेगावाट) निर्माणाधीन हैं और कोव्वाडा, आंध्र प्रदेश (6x1208 मेगावाट) और जैतापुर, महाराष्ट्र (6x1730 मेगावाट) परियोजनाओं के लिए अमरीका के प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के साथ व्यवहार्य परियोजना प्रस्तावों पर पहुंचने के लिए विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है।
नाभिकीय विद्युत उत्पादन वर्ष 2008-09 में 14927 मिलियन यूनिट से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 56681 मिलियन यूनिट हो गया है।
वर्तमान में, 13600 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाले 18 रिएक्टर (भाविनी-प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर सहित) कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनके 2031-32 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा सरकार ने 2047 तक 100000 मेगावाट (100 गीगावॉट) की परमाणु विद्युत क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए एक परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है। इसके लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।