Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CURRENT STATUS OF THE INDO-US NUCLEAR TREATY
11 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The India-US civil nuclear agreement of 2008 and following international agreements for cooperation in nuclear energy enabled import of fuel for use in reactors under IAEA safeguards and setting up of new nuclear power reactors with foreign cooperation. As a result, presently sixteen reactors (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW) with a capacity of 6380 MW under IAEA safeguards are being fuelled by imported fuel. In respect of setting up reactors with foreign cooperation, four reactors, KKNPP- 3 to 6 (4 X 1000 MW) in cooperation with the Russian Federation are under construction and discussions to arrive at viable project proposals with technology partners from USA for Kovvada, Andhra Pradesh (6 X 1208 MW) & France for Jaitapur, Maharashtra (6 X 1730 MW) projects are in progress.
The nuclear electricity generation has increased from 14927 million Units in 2008- 09 to 56681 million Units in 2024-25.
Presently, 18 reactors (including BHAVINI - Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor) with a capacity of 13600 MW are at various stages of implementation which are expected to be completed by 2031-32. Further, the Government has announced a Nuclear Energy Mission to reach a nuclear power capacity of 100000 MW (100 GW) by 2047, for which, a roadmap has been drawn up.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: ہند-امریکہ نیوکلیائی معاہدے کی موجودہ صورتحال
11 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان 2008 میں ہونے والے ہند-امریکیشہری نیوکلیائی معاہدے اور اس کے بعد جوہری توانائی میں تعاون کے بین الاقوامی معاہدوں کی بدولت آئی اے ای اے کے حفاظتی اقدامات کے تحت ری ایکٹرز میں استعمال کے لیے ایندھن کی درآمد اور غیر ملکیتال میل سے نئے جوہری توانائی ری ایکٹرز کا قیامممکن بنایا گیا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، اس وقت آئی اے ای اے کے حفاظتی اقدامات کے تحت 6380 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والے سولہ ری ایکٹروں (آر اے پی ایس-1 ، 100 میگاواٹ کو چھوڑ کر) کو درآمد اتی ایندھن سے چلایا جا رہا ہے ۔ غیر ملکیتال میلسے ری ایکٹر قائم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ، روسی فیڈریشن کے تعاون سے چار ری ایکٹر ، کے کے این پی پی-3 سے 6 (4x 1000 میگاواٹ) زیر تعمیر ہیں اور کیوواڈہ ، آندھرا پردیش(6x1208 میگاواٹ)کے لیے امریکہ کے ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اور جیتا پور ، مہاراشٹر (6x1730 میگاواٹ) کے لیے فرانسکے ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی قابل عمل تجاویز پر اتفاق رائے کے لیے بات چیت جاری ہے ۔
نیوکلیائی توانائی کی پیداوار 2008-09 میں 14927 ملینیونٹس سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 56681 ملینیونٹس ہو گئی ہے ۔
اس وقت 13600 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والے 18 ری ایکٹرز (بشمول بھاوینی-پروٹو ٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر) عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں جن کے 2031-32 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت نے 2047 تک 100000 میگاواٹ (100 گیگاواٹ) کی جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کے ہدف تک پہنچنے کے لیے جوہری توانائی مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جس کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔