Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CONSERVATION OF SNOW LEOPARDS
11 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India completed the first nationwide Snow Leopard Census, officially titled the Snow Leopard Population Assessment in India (SPAI), which was carried out between 2019 and 2023 and its findings were released on 30th January, 2024. As per the findings of the 1st SPAI, the total estimated population of snow leopards in the country stands at 718 individuals. The highest numbers were recorded in Ladakh (477), followed by Uttarakhand (124), Himachal Pradesh (51), Arunachal Pradesh (36), Sikkim (21) and Jammu & Kashmir (9). The SPAI represents the first systematic, scientific assessment of snow-leopard populations in India and covered approximately 1,20,000 km² of high-altitude habitat, accounting for more than 70% of the species’ potential range.
The exercise followed a rigorous two-stage framework, combining occupancy based sampling to map spatial distribution with camera-trap based abundance estimation in stratified regions. In total, survey teams walked 13,450 km of transects for sign surveys and deployed camera traps at 1,971 locations, generating about 1,80,000 trap nights and identifying 241 distinct snow leopards. The effort was coordinated by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun with the participation of all snow-leopard range States/UTs and conservation partners like local level NGOs. The second cycle i.e. SPAI 2.0 has been launched by the Union Ministry of Environment and Forests (MoEFCC) in Wildlife Week 2025 with a robust framework to further strengthen the conservation of snow-leopard, its habitat and associated species.
The Ministry provides financial assistance to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations under the Species Recovery Programme of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme Development of Wildlife Habitats for focused conservation of identified species. The Snow leopard is one of the 24 species identified under this Programme. The SPAI provides the foundation for the Ministry’s follow-up conservation action plan, which emphasises strengthened population monitoring, structured scientific assessments and enhanced community involvement across high-altitude landscapes.
Under the National Snow Leopard Ecosystem Protection Priorities (NSLEP) the MoEFCC has prioritised several key actions for the conservation of Snow leopard. The MoEFCC, embarked upon a process of consultations with States and numerous agencies in the formulation and launch of the Project Snow Leopard (PSL). SECURE Himalaya - an initiative to protect high-altitude Himalayan ecosystems, conserve endangered wildlife like the snow leopard, and improve the livelihoods of local communities has also been undertaken.
India has strong wildlife legislations and snow leopard is conferred the highest level of conservation status, i.e. Schedule I under the Wildlife Protection Act 1972. The Ministry’s strategy for preventing habitat degradation in snow-leopard landscapes is anchored in long-term, science-based management. Efforts such as declaration of the Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve in Himachal Pradesh which has been inducted into the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves secures 7770 sq.km of snow leopard habitat through participatory approach in addition to the Nandadevi BR and Kanchendzonga BR.
Long-term protection of high-altitude ecosystems is being undertaken through expansion and improved management of protected areas, landscape-level conservation planning, community-based stewardship programmes, and measures to prevent habitat degradation, supported by scientific monitoring and inter-agency coordination.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: برفانی چیتے کے تحفظ ضمن میں
11 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے پہلی ملک گیر برفانی چیتے کی مردم شماری مکمل کی، جسے سرکاری طور پر اسنو لیپرڈ پاپولیشن اسسمنٹ ان انڈیا کا عنوان دیا گیا، جو کہ 2019 اور 2023 کے درمیان کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے نتائج 30 جنوری 2024 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ ایس پی اے آئی کے نتائج کے مطابق، کل تخمینہ شدہ ملک میں 7 لیوپرڈ کی آبادی 8 ہے۔ افراد سب سے زیادہ تعداد لداخ (477) میں ریکارڈ کی گئی، اس کے بعد اتراکھنڈ (124)، ہماچل پردیش (51)، اروناچل پردیش (36)، سکم (21) اور جموں و کشمیر (9) ہیں۔ ایس پی اے آئی ہندوستان میں برفانی چیتے کی آبادی کے پہلے منظم، سائنسی جائزے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور تقریباً 1,20,000 کے ایم ² پر محیط اونچائی پر رہائش پذیر ہے، جو کہ پرجاتیوں کی ممکنہ حد کا 70فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
مشق نے ایک سخت دو مرحلوں کے فریم ورک کی پیروی کی، جس میں قبضے کی بنیاد پر نمونے لینے کو ملا کر مقامی تقسیم کا نقشہ بنایا گیا جس کے ساتھ سطحی خطوں میں کیمرہ ٹریپ کی بنیاد پر کثرت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر، سروے ٹیموں نے سائن سروے کے لیے 13,450 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا اور 1,971 مقامات پر کیمرے کے جال لگائے، جس سے تقریباً 1,80,000 ٹریپ راتیں پیدا ہوئیں اور 241 الگ الگ برفانی چیتے کی شناخت کی گئی۔ اس کوشش کو وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا دہرادون نے برفانی چیتے کی تمام ریاستوں/یو ٹی اور مقامی سطح کی این جی اوز جیسے تحفظ کے شراکت داروں کی شراکت کے ساتھ مربوط کیا تھا۔ دوسرا سائیکل یعنی SPAI 2.0 مرکزی وزارت برائے ماحولیات اور جنگلات نے وائلڈ لائف ویک 2025 میں ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کے ساتھ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ برفانی چیتے، اس کے رہائش گاہ اور متعلقہ پرجاتیوں کے تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹس کی مرکزی طور پر سپانسر شدہ اسکیم ڈیولپمنٹ کے پرجاتیوں کی بحالی کے پروگرام کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ شناخت شدہ پرجاتیوں کی توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے۔ برفانی چیتا اس پروگرام کے تحت شناخت کی گئی 24 اقسام میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایس پی اے اائی وزارت کے فالو اپ کنزرویشن ایکشن پلان کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے، جو کہ مضبوط آبادی کی نگرانی، ساختی سائنسی جائزوں اور اونچائی والے مناظر میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں جنگلی حیات سے متعلق مضبوط قانون سازی ہے اور برفانی چیتے کو تحفظ کے اعلیٰ درجے کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے، یعنی وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 1972 کے تحت شیڈول I۔ برفانی چیتے کے مناظر میں رہائش گاہ کے انحطاط کو روکنے کے لیے وزارت کی حکمت عملی طویل مدتی، سائنس پر مبنی انتظام میں لنگر انداز ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں کولڈ ڈیزرٹ بایوسفیئر ریزرو کے اعلان جیسی کوششیں جسے یونیسکو کے عالمی نیٹ ورک آف بائیوسفیئر ریزرو میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، نندا دیوی بی آر اور کنچند زونا بی آر کے علاوہ شراکتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے 7770 مربع کلومیٹر برفانی چیتے کے رہائش گاہ کو محفوظ بناتا ہے۔
اونچائی والے ماحولیاتی نظام کا طویل مدتی تحفظ محفوظ علاقوں کی توسیع اور بہتر انتظام کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے، زمین کی تزئین کی سطح کے تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی، کمیونٹی پر مبنی اسٹیورڈ شپ پروگرام، اور سائنسی نگرانی اور بین ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن کی مدد سے رہائش گاہ کے انحطاط کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔