Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRATEGY TO MANAGE TIGER-HUMAN CONFLICT AND AUGMENTING PREY BASE
11 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India through the National Tiger Conservation Authority has published the Status of Ungulates in Tiger habitats of India based on findings of the 5th Cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation, 2022. As per findings of the report, the preferred prey species of tiger are increasing or stable in most landscapes of the country.
The Government of India through the National Tiger Conservation Authority provides funding support under the Project Tiger Component of the umbrella Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats which inter-alia provides financial assistance for habitat management, prey augmentation and recovery which emanates from a statutory Tiger Conservation Plan which is site specific and grounded in science and field craft.
The Government of India, through the National Tiger Conservation Authority, has issued a three-pronged strategy to deal with conflict which is as below:
• Material and logistical support: Funding support through the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger, is provided to tiger reserves for acquiring capacity in terms of infrastructure and material, to deal with tigers dispersing out of source areas. These are solicited by tiger reserves through an Annual Plan of Operation (APO) every year which stems from an overarching Tiger Conservation Plan (TCP), mandated under Section 38 V of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Inter alia, activities such as payment of ex-gratia and compensation, periodic awareness campaigns to sensitize, guide and advise the general populace on man-animal conflict, dissemination of information through various forms of media, procurement of immobilization equipment, drugs, training and capacity building of forest staff to deal with conflict events are generally solicited.
• Restricting habitat interventions: Based on the carrying capacity of tigers in a tiger reserve, habitat interventions are restricted through an overarching TCP. In case tiger numbers are at carrying capacity levels, it is advised that habitat interventions should be limited so that there is no excessive spill over of wildlife including tigers thereby minimizing man-animal conflict. Further, in buffer areas around tiger reserves, habitat interventions are restricted such that they are sub-optimal vis-à-vis the core/critical tiger habitat areas, judicious enough to facilitate dispersal to other rich habitat areas only.
• Standard Operating Procedure (SOPs): The National Tiger Conservation Authority has issued following three SOPs to deal with human-animal conflict, which are available in public domain:
1. To deal with emergency arising due to straying of tigers in human dominated landscapes.
2. To deal with tiger depredation on livestock.
3. For active management towards rehabilitation of tigers from source areas at the landscape level.
The three SOPs inter alia include the issue of managing dispersing tigers, managing livestock kills so as to reduce conflict as well as relocating tigers from source areas to areas where density of tiger is low, so that conflict in rich source areas does not occur. The Project Tiger Component inter-alia provides nearly 50 lakh mandays of employment through direct or indirect means ensuring livelihood security of the people.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: बाघ-मानव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन और शिकार के आधार को बढ़ाने की रणनीति
11 DEC 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान, 2022 के 5वें चक्र के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर भारत के बाघ आवासों में खुर वाले जानवरों की स्थिति प्रकाशित की है। रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों के अनुसार, बाघों की पसंदीदा शिकार प्रजातियों की संख्या देश के अधिकांश भूभागों में बढ़ रही है या स्थिर है।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से एकीकृत वन्यजीव आवास विकास की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत परियोजना बाघ घटक के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, जो अन्य बातों के अलावा, आवास प्रबंधन, शिकार संवर्धन और पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह सहायता एक वैधानिक बाघ संरक्षण योजना से उत्पन्न होती है जो विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के लिए बनाई गई है और विज्ञान एवं क्षेत्र कौशल पर आधारित है।
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए एक त्रिस्तरीय रणनीति जारी की है, जो इस प्रकार है
• भौतिक एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी सहायता: केंद्र प्रायोजित परियोजना बाघ योजना के अंतर्गत बाघ अभ्यारण्यों को बुनियादी ढांचे और भौतिक संसाधनों के मामले में क्षमता निर्माण हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि स्रोत क्षेत्रों से बाहर निकलने वाले बाघों से निपटा जा सके। बाघ अभ्यारण्यों द्वारा प्रत्येक वर्ष वार्षिक परिचालन योजना (एपीओ) के माध्यम से इस सहायता का अनुरोध किया जाता है, जो वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 38 वी के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य व्यापक बाघ संरक्षण योजना (टीसीपी) का हिस्सा है। अन्य बातों के अलावा, अनुग्रह राशि और मुआवजे का भुगतान, मानव-पशु संघर्ष पर आम जनता को जागरूक करने, मार्गदर्शन करने और परामर्श देने के लिए आवधिक जागरूकता अभियान, विभिन्न माध्यमों से सूचना का प्रसार, बाघों को बेहोश करने के उपकरण और दवाओं की खरीद, संघर्ष की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए वन कर्मचारियों का प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण जैसी गतिविधियों का अनुरोध किया जाता है।
• पर्यावास हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रतिबंध: बाघ अभ्यारण्य में बाघों की वहन क्षमता के आधार पर, एक व्यापक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (टीसीपी) के माध्यम से पर्यावास हस्तक्षेपों को प्रतिबंधित किया जाता है। यदि बाघों की संख्या वहन क्षमता के स्तर पर है, तो यह सलाह दी जाती है कि पर्यावास हस्तक्षेपों को सीमित किया जाए ताकि बाघों सहित वन्यजीवों का अत्यधिक फैलाव हो और मानव-पशु संघर्ष को कम किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के आसपास के बफर क्षेत्रों में, पर्यावास हस्तक्षेपों को इस प्रकार प्रतिबंधित किया जाता है कि वे मुख्य/महत्वपूर्ण बाघ पर्यावास क्षेत्रों की तुलना में कम से कम हों, और केवल अन्य समृद्ध पर्यावास क्षेत्रों में फैलाव को सुगम बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त विवेकपूर्ण हों।
• मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी): राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने मानव-पशु संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन एसओपी जारी किए हैं, जो सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं:
1. मानव-प्रधान भूभागों में बाघों के भटकने से उत्पन्न आपात स्थिति से निपटना।
2. बाघों द्वारा पालतू पशुओं पर किए जाने वाले हमलों से निपटना।
3. भूभाग स्तर पर बाघों के पुनर्वास के लिए सक्रिय प्रबंधन करना।
इन तीन मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) में अन्य बातों के अलावा, बाघों के फैलाव का प्रबंधन, संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए पशुधन की हत्याओं का प्रबंधन और बाघों को उनके मूल क्षेत्रों से कम घनत्व वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थानांतरित करना शामिल है, ताकि बाघों के समृद्ध मूल क्षेत्रों में संघर्ष हो। परियोजना बाघ घटक, अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष माध्यमों से लगभग 50 लाख मानवदिवस का रोजगार प्रदान करता है, जिससे लोगों की आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।