Ministry of Education
Kashi–Tamil cultural and academic confluence showcased at Vasanta College Varanasi
Academic activities begin under Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
27 NOV 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, a series of academic activities commenced on November 26, 2025, at Vasanta College for Women, Varanasi. The initiative aims to strengthen the longstanding cultural, spiritual and linguistic ties between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, and to promote cultural and educational exchange between the two regions.
A special lecture was delivered by Dr. Jagadishan T., Assistant Professor (Indian Languages), BHU on the theme “Tamil Karkalam – Let Us Learn Tamil.” He spoke about the centuries-old cultural and spiritual connections between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. He emphasised the importance of India’s linguistic diversity and noted that learning Indian languages strengthens cultural identity and national unity in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The session concluded with an interactive discussion involving students on the Tamil language and its heritage.
The official inauguration of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 will take place on December 2nd, academic, cultural and artistic activities have already begun at Banaras Hindu University (BHU) and other institutions in Varanasi. These activities aim to deepen civilizational bonds and encourage greater engagement between different regions of the country.
The programme at Vasanta College for Women concluded with Vandanam, offering participants an opportunity to reflect on the shared cultural traditions of Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Students, faculty members and invited guests took part in the event. Academic, interactive and cultural programmes will continue in the coming days, further highlighting the shared heritage of the two regions and strengthening India’s cultural consciousness.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी-तमिल सांस्कृतिक और अकादमिक संगम का वाराणसी के वसंत कॉलेज में प्रदर्शन
काशी-तमिल संगमम 4.0 के तहत अकादमिक गतिविधियां शुरू
27 NOV 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
काशी-तमिल संगमम 4.0 के अंतर्गत 26 नवंबर, 2025 को वाराणसी के वसंत महिला महाविद्यालय में अकादमिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू हुई। इस पहल का उद्देश्य काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच लम्‍बे समय से चले आ रहे सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और भाषाई संबंधों को मजबूत करना और दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच सांस्कृतिक व शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) के सहायक प्रोफेसर (भारतीय भाषाएं) डॉ. जगदीशन टी. ने “तमिल करकलाम – आइए तमिल सीखें” विषय पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने भारत की भाषाई विविधता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं को सीखने से ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना में सांस्कृतिक पहचान और राष्ट्रीय एकता मजबूत होती है। सत्र का समापन तमिल भाषा और उसकी विरासत पर छात्रों के साथ एक संवादात्मक चर्चा के साथ हुआ।
काशी-तमिल संगमम 4.0 का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन 2 दिसंबर को होगा। हालांकि, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) और वाराणसी के अन्य संस्थानों में अकादमिक, सांस्कृतिक और कलात्मक गतिविधियाँ पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी हैं। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य सभ्यतागत संबंधों को और मजबूत करना और देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच अधिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
वसंत कॉलेज फॉर विमेन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम का समापन वंदनम के साथ हुआ, जिसने प्रतिभागियों को काशी और तमिलनाडु की साझा सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं पर विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। छात्रों, संकाय सदस्यों और आमंत्रित अतिथियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। आने वाले दिनों में अकादमिक, संवादात्मक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम जारी रहेंगे, जो दोनों क्षेत्रों की साझा विरासत को और उजागर करेंगे तथा भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना को मजबूत करेंगे।