Ministry of Education
Preparations for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 are in full swing
Event to strengthen cultural linkages between Kashi and Tamil Nadu
28 NOV 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Preparations for the upcoming Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, to be held from 2nd December 2025, are progressing steadily. This year’s edition is anchored in the inspiring theme, “Tamil Karkalam – Let Us Learn Tamil,” which aims to promote the learning of the Tamil language and strengthen cultural engagement between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Delegates will undertake an eight-day experiential tour covering Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, with dedicated interactions, seminars, cultural performances, and exposure to local cuisine, handicrafts and heritage.
In Varanasi, delegates will visit key Tamil heritage locations, including the ancestral house of Mahakavi Subramaniya Bharathiyar, Kedar Ghat, Kanchi Math, Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, and Mata Annapurna Temple. They will also visit the various Departments at Banaras Hindu University (BHU) for academic, linguistic and literary interactions.
A major initiative of this year’s programme is the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE), retracing ancient routes that historically connected Tamil Nadu with Kashi. The expedition will begin from Tenkasi on 2nd December 2025 and conclude in Kashi. SAVE draws inspiration from the journey of Pandiyan ruler Shri Adi Veera Parakrama Pandiyan, who travelled from Tamil Nadu to Kashi to promote unity in Bharatiya culture and established a temple dedicated to Lord Shiva, renaming the town Tenkasi (Dakshin Kashi) to reflect the cultural connection between the two regions.
Banaras Hindu University (BHU) and partner agencies are coordinating comprehensive, multi-stakeholder preparations for the event. More than 1,400+ delegates, representing students, teachers, authors, journalists, farmers, professionals, artisans, women’s groups and spiritual scholars, will participate in various segments of the programme. Delegates will also visit the river confluence in Prayagraj and significant sites in Ayodhya, including the newly constructed Shri Ram Temple.
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the national integration initiative Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was first organised in 2022, followed by subsequent editions in 2023 and 2025. The earlier phases highlighted deep-rooted cultural exchange and the civilisational links between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, which continue to be strengthened through the expanded and thematically enriched Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 की तैयारियां जोरों पर हैं
काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
28 NOV 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
2 दिसंबर 2025 से शुरू होने वाले आगामी काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 की तैयारियां जोरों पर हैं। इस वर्ष का आयोजन "तमिल करकलाम - आइए तमिल सीखें" विषय पर आधारित है, जिसका उद्देश्य तमिल भाषा को बढ़ावा देना और काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करना है। इस आयोजन में प्रतिनिधिमंडल अपनी आठ दिवसीय यात्रा पर वाराणसी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या जाएंगे। जहां वे विशेष संवाद, संगोष्ठियों, सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां और स्थानीय व्यंजनों, हस्तशिल्प और विरासत का अनुभव करेंगे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल वाराणसी में, प्रमुख तमिल विरासत स्थलों महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारतीयार का पैतृक घर, केदार घाट, कांची मठ, श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर और माता अन्नपूर्णा मंदिर का भ्रमण करेगा। वे शैक्षणिक, भाषाई और साहित्यिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) के विभिन्न विभागों का भी दौरा करेंगे।
इस वर्ष के कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख पहल ऋषि अगस्त्य वाहन अभियान (एसएवीई) अभियान है। प्राचीन मार्गों का अनुसरण करने और तमिलनाडु को ऐतिहासिक रूप से काशी से जोड़ने वाला यह अभियान 2 दिसंबर 2025 को तेनकासी से शुरू होकर काशी में समाप्त होगा। यह अभियान पांडियन शासक श्री आदि वीर पराक्रम पांडियन की यात्रा से प्रेरित है, जिन्होंने भारतीय संस्कृति में एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तमिलनाडु से काशी की यात्रा की और भगवान शिव के मंदिर की स्थापना की, साथ ही शहर का नाम बदलकर तेनकासी (दक्षिण काशी) रख दिया, जो दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) और सहयोगी एजेंसियां ​​इस आयोजन के लिए हितधारको के साथ समन्वय कर रही हैं। छात्रों, शिक्षकों, लेखकों, पत्रकारों, किसानों, पेशेवरों, कारीगरों, महिला समूहों और आध्यात्मिक विद्वानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 1400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न खंडों में भाग लेंगे। प्रतिनिधि प्रयागराज में नदी संगम और अयोध्या के महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों का भी भ्रमण करेंगे, जिनमें नवनिर्मित श्री राम मंदिर भी शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के राष्ट्रीय एकता पहल 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित पहले काशी तमिल संगमम का आयोजन वर्ष 2022 में हुआ, जिसके बाद वर्ष 2023 और 2025 में इसके अगले संस्करण आयोजित किए गए। इस आयोजन के पहले चरणों में काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सभ्यतागत संबंधों को उजागर किया गया, जो विषयगत रूप से काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के माध्यम से लगातार मजबूत हो रहे हैं।