Ministry of Education
BHU and IIT(BHU) to jointly host seven academic programmes under Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
Academic activities to strengthen cultural linkages between Kashi and Tamil Nadu
29 NOV 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0, organised by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, is set to commence on Tuesday, 2nd December 2025, celebrating the cultural and civilizational ties between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Banaras Hindu University and the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) are serving as the academic partners for this edition of the programme. Between 2nd December and 15th December 2025, the two institutions will jointly host seven academic sessions covering themes of culture, knowledge exchange and shared heritage. In the run-up to the event, both institutions have conducted a series of pre-event outreach activities across Varanasi to build public awareness and engagement for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0.
Addressing a press conference, BHU Vice-Chancellor Prof. Ajit Kumar Chaturvedi said that it was a matter of pride for the university to be an active partner in Kashi Tamil Sangamam since its inception. He noted that BHU and IIT(BHU) have prepared extensively to ensure a meaningful academic and cultural experience for the delegates visiting the campus. He added that Kashi has historically been a centre of knowledge and that KTS 4.0 provides a unique opportunity for knowledge exchange through academic sessions, interactions, and visits to BHU’s museums, libraries, research laboratories and archival collections.
The theme of KTS 4.0, “Tamil Karkalam - Let Us Learn Tamil” reflects the message of linguistic harmony and cultural unity, emphasising that all Indian languages belong to a shared Bharatiya heritage. Prof. Chaturvedi said the programme helps strengthen national harmony by reconnecting regions through shared traditions.
During 2nd - 15th December 2025, seven groups representing students, teachers, writers and media professionals, farmers, professionals and artisans, women, and spiritual practitioners will visit BHU to attend academic sessions curated jointly by BHU and IIT(BHU). The themes include Tamil imagination of Kashi, spiritual and philosophical traditions, inclusive literature and journalism, sustainable food systems, textile traditions, women’s empowerment, and spiritual heritage.
Special exhibits will be displayed at Namo Ghat to showcase the academic and technical strengths of both institutions. BHU’s exhibit will feature multidisciplinary education, research achievements and heritage collections, including demonstrations from Visual Arts, Performing Arts and Bharat Kala Bhavan. IIT(BHU)’s exhibit will highlight research excellence, technological innovations, national missions and curated videos presenting the institute’s academic profile.
A key feature in this edition is the initiative to teach Tamil in schools of Varanasi. Tamil teachers proficient in Hindi, trained by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT), Chennai, will teach 1,500 students using a five-volume study material designed to teach Tamil through Hindi. The programme is coordinated by the Tamil Section, Department of Indian Languages, BHU, in collaboration with the Varanasi district administration.
Another major initiative is the visit of 300 students from Varanasi to Tamil Nadu, selected through an online quiz developed by BHU. The selected students will visit sites and institutions of cultural, spiritual and historical importance in Tamil Nadu.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के तहत बीएचयू और आईआईटी (बीएचयू) संयुक्त रूप से सात शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम करेंगे
काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सांस्कृतिक सम्बंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां आयोजित होगी
29 NOV 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0, मंगलवार, 2 दिसंबर 2025 से शुरू होने जा रहा है। काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत सम्बंधों का जश्न मनाने वाले इस कार्यक्रम के शैक्षणिक भागीदार बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (बीएचयू) हैं। 2 दिसंबर से 15 दिसंबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान दोनों संस्थान संयुक्त रूप से संस्कृति, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और साझा विरासत जैसे विषयों पर सात शैक्षणिक सत्रों का आयोजन करेंगे। दोनों संस्थानों ने कार्यक्रम से पहले वाराणसी में काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के लिए जन जागरूकता और भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रचार-प्रसार गतिविधियां आयोजित की हैं।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए बीएचयू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर अजीत कुमार चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि काशी तमिल संगमम की स्थापना से ही इसमें सक्रिय भागीदार होना विश्वविद्यालय के लिए गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने बताया कि बीएचयू और आईआईटी (बीएचयू) ने परिसर में आने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक सार्थक शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक तैयारी की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि काशी ऐतिहासिक रूप से ज्ञान का केंद्र रहा है और काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 शैक्षणिक सत्रों, संवादों और बीएचयू के संग्रहालयों, पुस्तकालयों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और अभिलेखीय संग्रहालय के दौरे के माध्यम से ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 का विषय, "तमिल करकलाम - आइए तमिल सीखें", भाषाई सद्भाव और सांस्कृतिक एकता के संदेश को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही यह इस बात पर बल देता है कि सभी भारतीय भाषाएं एक साझा भारतीय विरासत का हिस्सा हैं। प्रोफेसर चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम साझा परंपराओं के माध्यम से क्षेत्रों को फिर से जोड़कर राष्ट्रीय सद्भाव को मजबूत करने में सहायक है।
2 से 15 दिसंबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान, छात्रों, शिक्षकों, लेखकों और मीडिया पेशेवरों, किसानों, पेशेवरों और कारीगरों, महिलाओं और आध्यात्मिक साधकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सात समूह बीएचयू का दौरा करेंगे और बीएचयू और आईआईटी (बीएचयू) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित शैक्षणिक सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। इन सत्रों के विषयों में काशी की तमिल कल्पना, आध्यात्मिक और दार्शनिक परंपराएं, समावेशी साहित्य और पत्रकारिता, टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियां, वस्त्र परंपराएं, महिला सशक्तिकरण और आध्यात्मिक विरासत शामिल हैं।
दोनों संस्थानों की शैक्षणिक और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए नमो घाट पर विशेष प्रदर्शनियां लगाई जाएंगी। बीएचयू की प्रदर्शनी में बहुविषयक शिक्षा, अनुसंधान उपलब्धियां और विरासत संग्रह शामिल होंगे, जिनमें दृश्य कला, प्रदर्शन कला और भारत कला भवन के प्रदर्शन भी शामिल हैं। आईआईटी (बीएचयू) की प्रदर्शनी में अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता, तकनीकी नवाचार, राष्ट्रीय मिशन और संस्थान की शैक्षणिक प्रोफ़ाइल को दर्शाने वाले चयनित वीडियो प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
इस संस्करण की एक प्रमुख विशेषता वाराणसी के विद्यालयों में तमिल शिक्षण की पहल है। चेन्नई स्थित केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान (सीआईसीटी) द्वारा प्रशिक्षित हिंदी में निपुण तमिल शिक्षक, हिंदी के माध्यम से तमिल सिखाने के लिए तैयार की गई पांच खंडों वाली अध्ययन सामग्री का उपयोग करके 1,500 छात्रों को पढ़ाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय भारतीय भाषा विभाग, बीएचयू के तमिल अनुभाग द्वारा वाराणसी जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहल वाराणसी से तमिलनाडु की यात्रा पर निकले 300 छात्रों की है। इनका चयन बीएचयू द्वारा विकसित एक ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से किया गया है। चयनित छात्र तमिलनाडु में सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थलों और संस्थानों की यात्रा करेंगे।