Ministry of Power
Government of India Strategizes Power Capacity Expansion to Meet Growing Peak Demand
Comprehensive Generation & Transmission Planning Target 874 GW Capacity by 2031-32
11 DEC 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
There has been consistent growth in peak demand in the country. The peak demand in the country during the last five years is given in the table. Despite consistent growth in power demand over the past years, the gap between the power demand and availability has declined due to significant increase in the generation capacity in the country.
Government of India has taken following steps to meet the future increasing demand of the country:
1. Generation Planning:
1. As per National Electricity Plan (NEP), installed generation capacity in 2031-32 is likely to be 874 GW. This includes capacity from conventional sources- Coal, Lignite etc., renewable sources- Solar, Wind and Hydro.
1. With a view to ensure generation capacity remains ahead of projected peak demand, all the States, in consultation with CEA, have prepared their “Resource Adequacy Plans (RAPs)”, which are dynamic 10-year rolling plans and includes power generation as well as power procurement planning.
1. All the States were advised to initiate process for creating/ contracting generation capacities; from all generation sources, as per their Resource Adequacy Plans.
1. In order to augment the power generation capacity, the Government of India has initiated following capacity addition programme:
(A) The projected thermal (coal and lignite) capacity requirement by the year 2034–35 is estimated at approximately 3,07,000 MW as against the 2,11,855 MW installed capacity as on 31.03.2023. To meet this requirement, Ministry of Power has envisaged to set up an additional minimum 97,000 MW coal and lignite based thermal capacity. To meet this requirement, several initiatives have already been undertaken. Thermal capacities of around 16,560 MW have already been commissioned since April 2023 till November 2025. In addition, 40,345 MW of thermal capacity (including 4,845 MW of stressed thermal power projects) is currently under construction. The contracts of 22,920 MW have been awarded and is due for construction. Further, 24,020 MW of coal and lignite-based candidate capacity has been identified which is at various stages of planning in the country.
(B) 13,223.5 MW of Hydro Electric Projects are under construction. Further, 4,274 MW of Hydro Electric Projects are under various stage of planning and targeted to be completed by 2031-32.
(C) 6,600 MW of Nuclear Capacity is under construction and targeted to be completed by 2029-30. 7,000 MW of Nuclear Capacity is under various stages of planning and approval.
(D) 1,56,900 MW Renewable Capacity including 69,180 MW of Solar, 29,650 MW of Wind and 57,630 MW Hybrid power is under construction while 51,420 MW of Renewable Capacity including 36,530 MW of Solar and 13,090 MW Hybrid Power is at various stages of planning and targeted to be completed by 2029-30.
(E) In energy storage systems, 11870 MW/71220 MWh Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) are under construction. Further, a total of 6580 MW/39480 MWh capacity of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) are concurred and yet to be taken up for construction. 25,407.54 MW/77,092.52 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) are currently under various stages of construction/bidding,
2. Transmission Planning:
Inter and Intra-State Transmission System has been planned and implementation of the same is taken up in matching time frame of generation capacity addition. As per the National Electricity Plan, about 1,91,474 km of transmission lines and 1,274 GVA of transformation capacity is planned to be added (at 220 kV and above voltage level) during the ten-year period from 2022-23 to 2031-32.
3. Promotion of Renewable Energy Generation:
• Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges have been waived for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025, for Green Hydrogen Projects till December 2030 and for offshore wind projects till December 2032.
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar, Wind, Wind-Solar Hybrid and Firm & Dispatchable RE (FDRE) projects have been issued.
• Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies (REIAs) are regularly inviting bids for procurement of RE power.
• Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has been permitted up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
• To augment transmission infrastructure needed for steep RE trajectory, transmission plan has been prepared till 2032.
• Laying of new intrastate transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity has been funded under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
• Scheme for setting up of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power projects is being implemented to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, New Solar Power Scheme (for Tribal and PVTG Habitations/Villages) under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and Dharti Aabha Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA JGUA), National Green Hydrogen Mission, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for Offshore Wind Energy Projects have been launched
• To encourage RE consumption, Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) followed by Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO) trajectory has been notified till 2029-30. The RCO which is applicable to all designated consumers under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 will attract penalties on non-compliance.
• “Strategy for Establishment of Offshore Wind Energy Projects” has been issued.
• Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) has been launched to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been launched to achieve the objective of localisation of supply chain for solar PV Modules.
The details of growth in peak demand of the country for the last five years:
Year
Peak Demand
Peak Met
Demand not Met
(MW)
% Growth
(MW)
% Growth
(MW
(%)
2020-21
1,90,198
3.5
1,89,395
3.8
802
0.4
2021-22
2,03,014
6.7
2,00,539
5.9
2,475
1.2
2022-23
2,15,888
6.3
2,07,231
3.3
8,657
4.0
2023-24
2,43,271
12.7
2,39,931
15.8
3,340
1.4
2024-25
2,49,856
2.7
2,49,854
4.1
2
0.001
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کی حکمت عملی بنائی
سال 2031-32 تک جامع جنریشن اور ٹرانسمیشن پلاننگ کا ہدف 874 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت بڑھانے پر زور
11 DEC 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں بجلی کی بلند ترین مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں سب سے زیادہ مانگ ٹیبل میں دی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں بجلی کی طلب میں مسلسل اضافے کے باوجود، ملک میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافے کی وجہ سے بجلی کی طلب اور دستیابی کے درمیان فرق کم ہوا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک کی مستقبل میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
جنریشن پلاننگ:
نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی پلان (این ای پی) کے مطابق 2031-32 میں نصب شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت 874 گیگاواٹ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس میں روایتی ذرائع- کوئلہ، لگنائٹ وغیرہ، قابل تجدید ذرائع- شمسی، ہوا اور ہائیڈرو کی صلاحیت شامل ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بنانے/ معاہدہ کرنے کے لیے عمل شروع کریں۔ تمام نسل کے ذرائع سے، ان کے وسائل کی مناسبیت کے منصوبوں کے مطابق۔
بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے مندرجہ ذیل صلاحیت میں اضافے کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے:
(الف)31.03.2023 تک 2,11,855 میگاواٹ نصب شدہ صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 2034-35 تک متوقع تھرمل (کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ) صلاحیت کی ضرورت کا تخمینہ تقریباً 3,07,000 میگاواٹ ہے۔ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارت بجلی نے اضافی کم از کم 97,000 میگاواٹ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پر مبنی تھرمل صلاحیت قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے۔ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پہلے ہی کئی اقدامات کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اپریل 2023 سے نومبر 2025 تک تقریباً 16,560 میگاواٹ کی تھرمل صلاحیتیں پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 40,345 میگاواٹ تھرمل صلاحیت (بشمول 4,845 میگاواٹ دباؤ والے تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹس) زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ 22,920 میگاواٹ کے ٹھیکے دیئے جا چکے ہیں اور ان کی تعمیر باقی ہے۔ مزید، 24,020 میگاواٹ کوئلے اور لگنائٹ پر مبنی امیدوار کی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو ملک میں منصوبہ بندی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔
(ب ) 13,223.5 میگاواٹ کے ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 4,274 میگاواٹ کے ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ منصوبہ بندی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور 2031-32 تک مکمل ہونے کا ہدف ہے۔
(س ) 6,600 میگاواٹ جوہری صلاحیت زیر تعمیر ہے اور اسے 2029-30 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ 7000 میگاواٹ جوہری صلاحیت منصوبہ بندی اور منظوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔
(د ) 1,56,900 میگاواٹ قابل تجدید صلاحیت جس میں 69,180 میگاواٹ سولر، 29,650 میگاواٹ ہوا اور 57,630 میگاواٹ ہائبرڈ پاور زیر تعمیر ہے جبکہ 51,420 میگاواٹ قابل تجدید صلاحیت بشمول 36,530 میگاواٹ شمسی اور ہائیبرڈ پاور کی مختلف سطحوں پر منصوبہ بندی ہے۔ 2029-30 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
(ی) توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام میں، 11870 ایم ڈبلیو /71220 ایم ڈبلیو ایچ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (PSPs) کی کل 6580 میگاواٹ/39480 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کا تنازعہ ہے اور ابھی تک تعمیر کے لیے لیا جانا باقی ہے۔ 25,407.54 میگاواٹ/77,092.52 میگاواٹ بیٹری انرجی سٹوریج سسٹم فی الحال تعمیر/بولی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے،
2. ٹرانسمیشن کی منصوبہ بندی:
انٹر اور انٹرا اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے وقت کے فریم کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی بجلی کے منصوبے کے مطابق، 2022-23 سے 2031-32 تک دس سالہ مدت کے دوران تقریباً 1,91,474 کلومیٹر ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں اور 1,274 جی وی اے کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت (220 کے وی اور اس سے زیادہ وولٹیج کی سطح پر) شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
3. قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کا فروغ:
30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اور ہوا سے بجلی کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم چارجز معاف کر دیے گئے ہیں، گرین ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹس کے لیے دسمبر 2030 تک اور آف شور ونڈ پروجیکٹس کے لیے دسمبر 2032 تک۔
گرڈ سے منسلک سولر، ونڈ، ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ اور فرم اینڈ ڈسپیچ ایبل پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
قابل تجدید توانائی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (باقاعدگی سے آر ای پاور کی خریداری کے لیے بولیاں طلب کر رہی ہیں۔
خودکار راستے کے تحت براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو 100 فیصد تک اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
تیز آر ای ٹریکٹری کے لیے درکار ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 2032 تک ٹرانسمیشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
نئی انٹرا سٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں بچھانے اور نئے سب سٹیشن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور سکیم کے تحت قابل تجدید بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
سولر پارکس اور الٹرا میگا سولر پاور پروجیکٹس کے قیام کی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ آر ای ڈیولپرز کو بڑے پیمانے پر آر ای پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کی جاسکے۔
آر ای کی کھپت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری کے بعد قابل تجدید کھپت کی ذمہ داری کی رفتار کو 2029-30 تک مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ آر سی او جو کہ انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ 2001 کے تحت تمام نامزد صارفین پر لاگو ہوتا ہے، عدم تعمیل پر جرمانے عائد کرے گا۔
آف شور ونڈ انرجی پروجیکٹس کے قیام کی حکمت عملیجاری کر دی گئی ہے۔
گرین ٹرم آگے مارکیٹ کو ایکسچینجز کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی بجلی کی فروخت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مقامی بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ملک کی بلند ترین مانگ میں اضافے کی تفصیلات:
Year
Peak Demand
Peak Met
Demand not Met
(MW)
% Growth
(MW)
% Growth
(MW
(%)
2020-21
1,90,198
3.5
1,89,395
3.8
802
0.4
2021-22
2,03,014
6.7
2,00,539
5.9
2,475
1.2
2022-23
2,15,888
6.3
2,07,231
3.3
8,657
4.0
2023-24
2,43,271
12.7
2,39,931
15.8
3,340
1.4
2024-25
2,49,856
2.7
2,49,854
4.1
2
0.001
یہ اطلاع بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پد یسو نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔