Ministry of Education
First student delegation of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 arrives in Varanasi
Students arrive ahead of the formal inauguration of the programme
02 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The first group of delegates, comprising mainly students, arrived in Varanasi on 1st December 2025 to participate in the 4th edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0. The delegation was received at the railway station with traditional greetings, including garlanding and ceremonial welcome chants.
The delegation’s first visit is scheduled at the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, where students will have the opportunity to observe the spiritual traditions and architectural heritage of the temple. Following the visit, the group will board a river cruise on the Ganga, travelling towards Assi Ghat and Dashashwamedh Ghat. The students will also witness the Ganga Aarti from the river, a significant cultural experience that introduces them to the historical and spiritual importance of the riverfront.
The formal inauguration of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 will be held at Namo Ghat, where Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will inaugurate the programme.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगम 4.0 का प्रथम छात्र प्रतिनिधि समूह वाराणसी पहुँचा
कार्यक्रम के औपचारिक उद्घाटन से पहले छात्रों का आगमन
02 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगम 4.0 के चौथे संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए छात्रों से मुख्य रूप से मिलकर बना प्रथम प्रतिनिधि समूह 1 दिसम्बर 2025 को वाराणसी पहुँच गया। प्रतिनिधि समूह का रेलवे स्टेशन पर पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया, जिसमें माला पहनाना और औपचारिक स्वागत मंत्रोच्चार शामिल थे।
प्रतिनिधि समूह का प्रथम दर्शन श्री काशी विश्वनाथ धाम में निर्धारित है, जहाँ छात्रों को मंदिर की आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं और स्थापत्य विरासत को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। दर्शन के बाद, यह समूह गंगा नदी में क्रूज पर सवार होगा, जो अस्सी घाट और दशाश्वमेध घाट की ओर प्रस्थान करेगा।
छात्र नदी से गंगा आरती का साक्षात्कार भी करेंगे, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक अनुभव है। यह उन्हें नदी तट के ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व से परिचित कराएगा।काशी तमिल संगम 4.0 का औपचारिक उद्घाटन नमो घाट पर होगा, जहाँ केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे।