Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh informs RS about 'Jigyaasa' science-outreach benefiting 14 lakh school children
11 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking in the Rajya Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the "Jigyasa" Student–Scientist Connect Programme of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), initiated by the Modi Govt, has emerged as one of the most impactful initiatives for fostering scientific curiosity among school children.
The Minister stated that the programme has benefitted more than 14 lakh school children and around 80,000 teachers across the country so far, providing exposure to cutting-edge scientific work and nurturing interest in research from an early age.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that "Jigyasa", launched in 2017 in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), brings students directly into the ecosystem of science and innovation by facilitating visits to CSIR laboratories, interactions with scientists, and hands-on activities. Through popular science lectures, workshops, residential learning programmes, hackathons, and experiment-based engagements, students gain insights into scientific methods and real-world applications. As many as 3,900 Jigyasa activities have been conducted across 37 CSIR laboratories, reflecting the wide geographic and institutional spread of the initiative.
The Minister also emphasised the transformative impact of the "Jigyasa Virtual Lab", developed with IIT Bombay in 2021. This digital platform hosts simulations, animations, and interactive learning modules, including 401 pieces of content enabled in Indian Sign Language, ensuring inclusivity for Divyangjan learners. The virtual lab has added a significant digital dimension to Jigyasa’s outreach, allowing students from remote regions to access high-quality scientific content without physical constraints.
Dr Jitendra Singh further noted the extensive participation in flagship programmes under the initiative. The "Jigyasa Vigyan Mahotsav 2022" witnessed an overwhelming response with more than 30,000 participants and 3,000 content submissions, of which 75 entries were awarded. Similarly, the EPIC Hackathon 2024 received 960 applications from students nationwide. Out of these, 47 students underwent summer internships in 18 CSIR laboratories, gaining hands-on mentorship before competing in the final round held at CSIR–IGIB, New Delhi. Dr. Singh stated that such programmes have introduced students to problem-solving, experimentation, and innovation in real laboratory environments.
Responding to a question in the House, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared financial details of the Jigyasa programme over the last five years. He informed that the allocations were ₹597.10 lakh in 2021–22, ₹1,392.63 lakh in 2022–23, ₹1,650.00 lakh in 2023–24, ₹1,900.00 lakh in 2024–25, and ₹1,850.00 lakh in 2025–26. He added that this steady increase in funding reflects the Government’s commitment to expanding the reach of Jigyasa and enhancing its scientific and educational components.
CSIR also provided state-wise details of funds released to its laboratories implementing the programme during 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25. Laboratories in Maharashtra received the highest allocations (₹200.30 lakh, ₹215.90 lakh, and ₹224.35 lakh respectively), followed by Telangana, New Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh, which consistently received substantial funding. Laboratories in Assam, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, and other regions also received financial support, ensuring that the programme reaches students and teachers nationwide.
Special mention was made of initiatives such as India’s first Indian Sign Language-enabled Astronomy Laboratory for Divyangjan students in Karnal, showcasing the programme’s emphasis on inclusivity and accessibility. Likewise, the nationwide “One Day as a Scientist Week,” organised between 21–25 July 2025, drew participation from nearly 14,000 students across CSIR laboratories, providing them with first-hand exposure to scientific research and experimentation.
The Minister also noted that Jigyasa has built strong collaborations with the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS), Atal Innovation Mission, National Council of Science Museums, Karnataka Science and Technology Academy, IIT Bombay, Royal Society of Chemistry, and CIPLA Foundation. These partnerships have enhanced resource-sharing and broadened the programme’s outreach, enabling more students to engage with scientific concepts meaningfully.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded that the Jigyasa programme has evolved into a powerful national platform that inspires curiosity, promotes scientific temper, and encourages young minds to pursue careers in science and research. Through hands-on learning, digital innovation, and extensive participation, Jigyasa continues to strengthen India’s vision of cultivating a scientifically informed and innovation-driven society.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا کو 'جگیاسا' سائنس کی رسائی کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جس سے 14 لاکھ اسکولی بچوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے
11 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں آج خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم آفس، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلائی تحقیق، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ "جگیاسا" اسٹوڈنٹ–سائنٹسٹ کنیکٹ پروگرام، جو مودی حکومت نے شروع کیا ہے، اسکول کے بچوں میں سائنسی تجسس پیدا کرنے کے لیے سب سے مؤثر اقدامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اب تک اس پروگرام سے ملک بھر میں 14 لاکھ سے زائد اسکول کے طلبہ اور تقریباً 80,000 اساتذہ مستفید ہو چکے ہیں، جس سے انہیں جدید سائنسی کاموں سے روشناس ہونے اور ابتدائی عمر سے تحقیق میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ 2017 میں کیندرِیا وِدیا لیا سنگٹھن (کے وی ایس) کے تعاون سے شروع ہونے والا جگیاسا پروگرام طلبہ کو براہِ راست سائنس اور جدت کے نظام میں شامل کرتا ہے، جس میں سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز کے دورے، سائنسدانوں سے ملاقاتیں، اور عملی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ مقبول سائنسی لیکچرز، ورکشاپس، رہائشی تعلیمی پروگرام، ہیکاتھونز اور تجرباتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے طلبہ سائنسی طریقہ کار اور حقیقی دنیا میں اطلاق سے روشناس ہوتے ہیں۔ اب تک 37 سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز میں 3,900 جگیاسا سرگرمیاں منعقد ہو چکی ہیں، جو پروگرام کی جغرافیائی اور ادارہ جاتی وسعت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے "جگیاسا ورچوئل لیب" کے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو 2021 میں آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سمیولیشنز، انیمیشنز اور فعال تعلیمی ماڈیولز فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں 401 مواد ہندوستانی سائن لینگویج میں دستیاب ہیں، تاکہ معذور طلبہ کے لیے شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ورچوئل لیب نے جگیاسا کی رسائی میں ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل جہت شامل کی، جس سے دور دراز علاقوں کے طلبہ بھی بغیر جسمانی رکاوٹ کے اعلیٰ معیار کا سائنسی مواد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے پروگرام کے ابتدائی اقدامات میں وسیع شمولیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ "جگیاسا وگیان مہوتسو 2022" میں 30,000 سے زائد شرکاء اور 3,000 مواد کی پیشکشیں شامل تھیں، جن میں سے 75 کو انعام دیا گیا۔ اسی طرح، ای پی آئی سی ہیکاتھون 2024 میں ملک بھر کے طلبہ سے 960 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے 47 طلبہ نے 18 سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز میں گرمیوں کی انٹرنشپ حاصل کی اور حتمی مرحلے میں سی ایس آئی آر –آئی جی آئی بی، نئی دہلی میں مقابلہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایسے پروگراموں نے طلبہ کو حقیقی لیبارٹری ماحول میں مسئلہ حل کرنے، تجربات کرنے اور جدت پیدا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ کے ایک سوال کے جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں جگیاسا پروگرام کے مالی اعداد و شمار بھی فراہم کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بجٹ کی مختص رقم 202122 میں 597.10 لاکھ روپئے، 202223 میں 1,392.63 لاکھ، 202324 میں 1,650.00 لاکھ روپئے، 202425 میں 1,900.00 لاکھ، اور 202526 میں 1,850.00 لاکھ روپئے رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فنڈنگ میں یہ مسلسل اضافہ جگیاسا کی رسائی بڑھانے اور اس کے سائنسی و تعلیمی پہلوؤں کو مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر نے پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے والی لیبارٹریز کو ریاست وار مالی امداد کی تفصیلات بھی فراہم کیں۔ مہاراشٹرا کی لیبارٹریز کو سب سے زیادہ رقم ملی (بالترتیب 200.30 لاکھ روپئے، 215.90 لاکھ، اور 224.35 لاکھ روپئے)، اس کے بعد تلنگانہ، نئی دہلی اور اتر پردیش کی لیبارٹریز کو قابلِ ذکر فنڈنگ ملتی رہی۔ آسام، کرناٹک، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، گجرات، جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور دیگر علاقوں کی لیبارٹریز کو بھی مالی تعاون فراہم کیا گیا، تاکہ پروگرام ملک بھر کے طلبہ اور اساتذہ تک پہنچ سکے۔
خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا گیا کہ کارنل میں ہندوستانی سائن لینگویج سے لیس پہلی خلاءنوردی لیبارٹری معذور طلبہ کے لیے قائم کی گئی، جس سے پروگرام کی شمولیت اور رسائی پر زور ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، 2125 جولائی 2025 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والے " ایک دن بطور سائنسدان ہفتہ " میں تقریباً 14,000 طلبہ نے حصہ لیا اور انہیں سائنسی تحقیق و تجربات کا براہِ راست تجربہ حاصل ہوا۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جگیاسا نے نوودیا وِدیا لیا سمیتی ، اٹل اختراعی مشن، سائنس میوزیمز کی قومی کونسل، کرناٹک سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اکیڈمی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری، اور سپلا فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کی ہے۔ ان شراکت داریوں نے وسائل کے اشتراک اور پروگرام کی رسائی کو بڑھایا، تاکہ مزید طلبہ سائنسی تصورات سے بامعنی انداز میں منسلک ہو سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ جگیاسا پروگرام ایک مضبوط قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو تجسس کو فروغ دیتا ہے، سائنسی رجحان کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے، اور نوجوان ذہنوں کو سائنس اور تحقیق کے شعبے میں مستقبل اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ عملی سیکھنے، ڈیجیٹل جدت اور وسیع شمولیت کے ذریعے جگیاسا بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ ایک سائنسی طور پر باخبر اور جدت پر مبنی معاشرہ فروغ پائے۔