NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases Report on “Deepening the Corporate Bond Market in India” in New Delhi
11 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, released the report titled “Deepening the Corporate Bond Market in India” on 11th December, 2025, in New Delhi. The release took place in the distinguished presence of senior officials of NITI Aayog.
CEO, NITI Aayog said “India’s journey toward the vision of Viksit Bharat requires a robust and diversified financial ecosystem capable of mobilising long-term capital at scale. This report underscores how a deeper and more efficient corporate bond market will be central to enabling that transition by expanding market access, improving liquidity, and strengthening investor participation.”
In addition to offering a comprehensive overview of India’s corporate bond market landscape, the report outlines a reform-oriented roadmap to build a deeper, more resilient, and inclusive bond market capable of supporting India’s long-term investment requirements. The report includes a comparative analysis with global markets, highlights structural gaps, and offers targeted recommendations to strengthen legal, regulatory, and market infrastructure frameworks.
A deep and vibrant corporate bond market is essential for mobilising long-term, low-cost financing that India needs to realise its developmental goals. By diversifying funding sources beyond the banking system, corporate bonds enable more efficient risk sharing, strengthen financial stability, and support productive sectors with stable, market-based capital. As India advances toward its broader vision, a well-functioning bond market becomes a critical pillar for sustaining investment and supporting long-term growth. Although the market has expanded over the past decade with rising outstanding volumes, improved regulatory frameworks, and increasing investor interest, it still remains constrained by limited market depth, concentrated investor profiles, and modest secondary-market activity. India’s corporate bond market holds substantial untapped potential for further deepening.
The report highlights the opportunity for the corporate bond market to play an even greater role in mobilising capital for infrastructure, MSMEs, green and transition finance, and emerging sectors. Drawing on international experience, the study outlines a sequenced set of reforms across several fronts such as strengthening the legal and regulatory framework; enhancing market infrastructure and transparency; facilitating greater issuance by mid-size firms; broadening participation of insurance, pension and retail investors; expanding product offerings such instruments with credit enhancement, long-tenor bonds, and sustainability-linked products; improving liquidity in both primary and secondary market through deeper market-making and repo facilities; and leveraging digital innovations including tokenised bonds and integrated data systems.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam congratulated the team for preparing a detailed and analytically rich report that captures the evolution of India’s corporate bond ecosystem and provides forward-looking solutions. He noted that deepening the bond market is critical to reducing over-reliance on bank credit, improving capital allocation efficiency, and mobilising private finance to support India’s development priorities. He emphasised that a stronger, more diversified corporate bond market will be central to securing long-term, stable, and affordable financing and to achieving India’s Viksit Bharat @2047 vision. “The recommendations outlined in this report offer a practical blueprint for improving capital market transparency, widening the investor base, supporting lower-rated issuers, and modernising market infrastructure in line with global practices,” he said.
The full report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Deepening_the_Corporate_Bond_Market_in_India.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے نئی دلّی میں "بھارت میں کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ کی توسیع" پر رپورٹ جاری کی
11 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او، جناب بی۔ وی۔ آر۔ سبرامنیم، نے 11 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں “ڈیپیننگ دی کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ اِن انڈیا” کے عنوان سے جاری رپورٹ کو منظرِ عام پر پیش کیا۔ یہ اجرا نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی معزز موجودگی میں انجام پایا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے وژن کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور متنوع مالیاتی نظام ناگزیر ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر طویل مدتی سرمایہ متحرک کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو۔ اس رپورٹ میں واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح ایک وسیع تر اور زیادہ مؤثر کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ ملک کی اس تبدیلی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جو مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں توسیع، نقد کی دستیابی میں بہتری اور سرمایہ کاروں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔
یہ رپورٹ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ کے منظرنامے کا جامع جائزہ پیش کرتی ہے بلکہ ایک اصلاحی نقشِ راہ بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کے ذریعے ایک زیادہ گہری، مضبوط اور جامع بانڈ مارکیٹ تشکیل دی جا سکے جو ملک کی طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکے۔ رپورٹ میں عالمی مارکیٹوں کے ساتھ تقابلی تجزیہ شامل ہے، ساختی خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، اور قانونی، ضابطہ جاتی اور مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہدفی سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
ایک گہری اور متحرک کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ طویل مدتی اور کم لاگت مالی وسائل کے حصول کے لیے ناگزیر ہے، جو ہندوستان کو اپنے ترقیاتی اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔ بینکاری نظام سے ہٹ کر مالیاتی ذرائع کو متنوع بنا کر کارپوریٹ بانڈز زیادہ مؤثر خطرات ساجھا کرنے کو ممکن بناتے ہیں، مالیاتی استحکام کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور پیداواری شعبوں کو مستحکم، مارکیٹ پر مبنی سرمائے کی فراہمی کے ذریعے سہارا دیتے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان اپنے وسیع تر وژن کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، ایک بہتر طور پر کارفرما بانڈ مارکیٹ سرمایہ کاری کو برقرار رکھنے اور طویل مدتی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک بنیادی ستون بنتی جا رہی ہے۔ اگرچہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بقایا حجم میں اضافے، بہتر ضابطہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کار دلچسپی کے ساتھ مارکیٹ میں توسیع ہوئی ہے، لیکن یہ اب بھی محدود مارکیٹ گہرائی، سرمایہ کاروں کے محدود اور مرتکز پروفائل، اور ثانوی مارکیٹ کی نسبتاً کم سرگرمی جیسے عوامل کے باعث پابندیوں کا شکار ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ میں مزید وسعت کے لیے خاطر خواہ غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
رپورٹ اس موقع کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے، ایم ایس ایم ایز، سبز اور منتقلی کی مالی معاونت ، اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کے لیے سرمایے کی فراہمی میں مزید بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ عالمی تجربات سے رہنمائی لیتے ہوئے مطالعہ میں متعدد محاذوں پر مرحلہ وار اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جن میں قانونی اور ضابطہ جاتی لائحہء عمل کو مضبوط بنانا، مارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شفافیت کو بہتر کرنا، درمیانی درجے کی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے بانڈ اجرا میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، انشورنس، پنشن اور ریٹیل سرمایہ کاروں کی شمولیت میں توسیع، کریڈٹ اینہانسمنٹ والے آلات، طویل مدت کے بانڈز اور سسٹین ایبلٹی سے منسلک مصنوعات جیسی مصنوعات کی دستیابی بڑھانا، بنیادی اور ثانوی دونوں مارکیٹوں میں نقدی کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹ میکنگ اور ریپو سہولتوں کو گہرا کرنا، اور ٹوکنائزڈ بانڈز اور مربوط ڈیٹا سسٹمز سمیت ڈیجیٹل جدتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب بی۔ وی۔ آر۔ سبرامنیم نے اس جامع اور تجزیاتی طور پر مضبوط رپورٹ کی تیاری پر ٹیم کو مبارک باد پیش کی، جو ہندوستان کے کارپوریٹ بانڈ ایکو سسٹم کی پیش رفت کو سموئے ہوئے ہے اور مستقبل پر نظر رکھنے والے حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بانڈ مارکیٹ کو گہرا کرنا بینک کریڈٹ پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کو کم کرنے، سرمائے کے مؤثر استعمال کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی تکمیل کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے بے حد ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایک مضبوط اور متنوع کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ طویل مدتی، مستحکم اور قابلِ برداشت مالی وسائل کے حصول کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے وکست بھارت @2047 وژن کے حصول میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس رپورٹ میں پیش کردہ سفارشات سرمایہ مارکیٹ میں شفافیت بڑھانے، سرمایہ کاروں کی بنیاد وسیع کرنے، کم درجہ بندی والے اجرا کنندگان کی معاونت کرنے اور عالمی طریقوں کے مطابق مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک عملی نقشۂ راہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔‘‘
مکمل رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Deepening_the_Corporate_Bond_Market_in_India.pdf