Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER TO INDUSTRY
11 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO is pursuing large amount of Technology development and R&D activities in critical space technologies required for future Indian space programme includes Stage Recovery & Reuse, LOX-Methane Engine, Air breathing / Hybrid Propulsion, Advanced Materials & Manufacturing, Advanced Inertial systems, Low Cost Spacecrafts, Inter-linking of satellite networks, On-Orbit Servicing, Docking, Lunar sample return, Quantum Communication, Electric Propulsion, Advanced Scientific Payloads, Space Based Surveillance, Atomic Clock, Travelling Wave Tube Amplifiers for communication payloads, Technologies for sustained Human space missions viz. Regenerative Life support systems, Rendezvous & Docking, Inflatable habitats, Human factor & Engineering studies etc.
ISRO along with NSIL and IN-SPACe is taking various proactive measures required to maximize the transfer of technologies generated in various areas to Indian industries, thereby contributing towards technological self-reliance, industrial growth and national development.
In this regard, IN-SPACe as well as NSIL have taken initiative to list out all the ISRO technologies which are available for transfer to Indian Industry (including startups) in their web portal(s) and offer the same with a price support of 30% concession in the Technology Transfer Fee to all the categories of industries viz., Startups, MSMEs, Academia etc., under Differential Pricing Policy of IN-SPACe.
Department has drafted new Technology Transfer Guidelines and it is processed for approval of the Competent Authority.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण
11 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
इसरो भारत के भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लिए कई आवश्यक अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियाँ करने के अलावा बहुत सारी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण कर रहा है। इनमें शामिल हैं: स्टेज रिकवरी और पुन: उपयोग, एलओएक्स-मीथेन इंजन, एयर ब्रीदिंग/हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन, उन्नत सामग्री और निर्माण, उन्नत जड़त्वीय प्रणालियाँ, कम लागत वाले उपग्रह, उपग्रह नेटवर्क का इंटर-लिंकिंग, ऑन-ऑर्बिट सर्विसिंग, डॉकिंग, चंद्र नमूना वापसी, क्वांटम संचार, इलेक्ट्रिक प्रणोदन, उन्नत वैज्ञानिक उपकरण, अंतरिक्ष आधारित निगरानी, परमाणु घड़ी, संचार उपकरणों के लिए ट्रैवलिंग वेव ट्यूब एम्पलीफायर, निरंतर मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे पुनर्योज्य जीवन सहायता प्रणाली, रेंज़देवस और डॉकिंग, फुलाया जाने वाला आवास, मानव कारक और इंजीनियरिंग अध्ययन आदि।
इसरो, एनएसआईएल और आई इन -एसपीएसी के साथ मिलकर भारतीय उद्योगों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिकतम हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई सक्रिय उपाय कर रहा है। इसमें तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता, औद्योगिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय विकास को बल मिलेगा। इस संदर्भ में, इन-स्पेस और एनएसआईएल ने पहल की है कि वे अपने वेब पोर्टल(s) पर ऐसी सभी इसरो प्रौद्योगिकियों की सूची प्रकाशित करें जो भारतीय उद्योगों (स्टार्टअप सहित) को हस्तांतरित की जा सकती हैं। इसके साथ ही, इन-स्पेस की विभेदित मूल्य निर्धारण नीति के तहत सभी प्रकार के उद्योगों जैसे स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, शैक्षणिक संस्थान आदि को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण शुल्क में 30% की छूट भी दी जा रही है।विभाग ने नई प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं और उसे सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन के लिए भेजा गया है।