Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS holds 4th District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad
Jal Arpan, Jal Bandhan and Jal Sankalp Reinforce the Spirit of Jan Bhagidari and Community Ownership
Districts share field innovations in 24×7 water supply, water quality, community engagement and O&M systems
11 DEC 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the 4th edition of the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad today, bringing together senior officials, district administrations, and sector experts to deliberate on strengthening the implementation of Har Ghar Jal under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
The virtual event was chaired by Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, and witnessed participation from District Collector/Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials across the country.
In his address, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena appreciated the district teams’ efforts and encouraged them to continue strengthening service delivery with diligence and community partnership.
He outlined three key priorities for all District Collectors and Mission Directors. First, he stressed the importance of conducting regular DWSM review meetings, with minutes uploaded promptly, to take stock of rural drinking water supply, sanitation progress, Har Ghar Jal declarations, Model Village development, operational sustainability and grievance redressal, etc. Second, referring to the launch of the Sujalam Bharat App by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, he highlighted the creation of Sujalam Bharat – Sujal Gaon ID, under the Sujalam Bharat Database, noting that these unique identifiers are a major enabler for clear scheme mapping, transparent asset management and improved monitoring. Third, he urged districts to go through and adopt the handbook - Community Managed Piped Water Systems in Rural India - Jan-Bhagidari se Har Ghar Jal’, particularly its guidance on readiness protocols, commissioning-to-handover processes and VWSC empowerment.
Smt. Ankita Chakraborty, Deputy Secretary – NJJM, welcomed the Secretary, the Additional Secretary and Mission Director – NJJM, Mission Directors from States and all participating District Collectors/ District Magistrates to the 4th District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad. She highlighted that the focus of today’s deliberations would be on Jal Arpan Diwas, and emphasised the need to re-affirm the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and community ownership in rural water governance. Jal Arpan, she noted, is meant to connect communities with their water assets, and stands as a declaration from the Government of India that these assets belong to the village and are to be managed and cared for by them.
DDWS Presentation on Jal Arpan Diwas
A detailed presentation on Jal Arpan, focusing on community ownership and the formal handover of rural water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), was made by Shri Y.K. Singh, Director-NJJM.
He explained that Jal Arpan Diwas is celebrated as a moment where responsibility for managing, operating, and maintaining the village water supply system formally shifts from government-led construction to community-led ownership.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Jal Arpan brings together Gram Panchayats, VWSCs, SHGs, youth groups, and villagers, reinforcing the Jan Bhagidari framework. Celebrations typically include cultural rituals, Jal Chaupal, and recognition of community volunteers – strengthening social ownership.
The ceremony will be held at the village water assets, pump house, OHT, or distribution points, followed by symbolic handover, signing of records, and reading of community commitments. Suggested activities include cleanliness drives, water-quality awareness, system demonstrations, Gram Sabha discussions, and showcasing O&M preparedness.
A screen shot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The presentation highlighted:
• The significance of Jal Arpan Diwas as a festival of community ownership where villages take charge of operating, maintaining and safeguarding their water supply systems.
• The transition from infrastructure creation to O&M and sustainability, emphasising Jan Bhagidari as the core philosophy.
• Preparedness requirements including trial runs, O&M plans, asset registers, as-built drawings, water-quality testing, and community mobilisation.
• Suggested celebration formats such as Jal Walk, Jal Bandhan, Jal Vandana, Jal Sankalp, and recognition of VWSC members and volunteers.
• Post-handover responsibilities of VWSCs and continued technical support from district teams.
District Presentations
The following districts presented their progress and field practices. Each presentation was delivered by the respective District Collector/Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials.
• Kamjong, Manipur: The District Official highlighted field-level activities under JJM including FTK water testing by VWSCs, regular IEC/awareness programmes, provision of Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs), declaration of Har Ghar Jal villages, and instances of public participation in restoration of damaged pipelines.
• Dhar, Madhya Pradesh: Shri Priyank Mishra, Collector & District Magistrate, Dhar presented the district’s progress and provided an overview of major multi-village schemes (Rajond, Mann Dam, Bagh, Rignod, Upper Narmada, Mahi and Lower Narmada), including sanctioned costs, contractors and physical progress. He highlighted the district’s use of the Panchayat Darpan Portal for bulk-water billing and collections, and showcased how Dhar has already mapped executed pipeline network and assets on GIS layer in PM Gati Shakti portal. The district has also introduced GIS-based grievance redressal, strengthening service responsiveness. He further noted a positive social impact – improved attendance of girls in schools, attributed to better access to reliable drinking water at the household and institution level.
• Haridwar, Uttarakhand: Shri Mayur Dixit, District Magistrate, presented detailed project data: 375 total projects, 299 physically completed, population and household figures, and 239,425 FHTCs provided. He described monitoring and implementation arrangements (regular site inspection, third-party inspection), quality assurance processes (TUV SUD/QACA engagement), O&M arrangements (handled by Uttarakhand Jal Nigam/Jal Sansthan pending State O&M policy), SHG engagement for FTK testing, rainwater recharge interventions and case studies on user charge collection at village level. Importantly, he noted that these interventions have contributed to a reduction in water-borne diseases in several areas. The presentation also detailed grievance-redressal and monitoring mechanisms.
• Davanagere, Karnataka: Shri Gangadhara Swamy G.M., Deputy Commissioner, presented the district’s 24×7 rural water supply initiative, showcased as a model for the State. The district reported 57 villages (45 revenue villages and 12 habitations) already declared as 24×7 supply villages and outlined the Mission-100 approach, including feasibility assessments, baseline surveys and consumption analysis. He highlighted key outcomes from pilot villages, such as reduction in non-revenue water, lower water consumption, reduced pumping hours, and decreased electricity expenditure, alongside strengthened O&M practices.The presentation also noted broader community benefits, including a 50% reduction in dengue cases, significant reduction in leakages, and lower instances of water contamination, supported by continuous, pressurised supply and improved system maintenance. Village declaration ceremonies with public representatives and community participation have further reinforced ownership and sustainability.
• Latehar, Jharkhand: Shri Utkarsh Gupta, Deputy Commissioner, presented the district’s focused efforts on handoverof completed schemes to Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) through the Gram Sabha process, including preparation of asset registers, completion certificates, clarification of O&M responsibilities, tariff awareness and strengthening community ownership. He highlighted the crucial role of Jal Sahiyas, who support VWSCs in the O&Mof the schemes and are equipped with the technical skills required for water quality testing, with 4,800 tests conducted this year. He described the district’s long-standing water-scarcity challenges prior to JJM interventions and the steps taken to ensure strong community participation and sustainability. The district also reported a robust grievance-redressal mechanism, with 280 grievances received and only 8 pending resolution, reflecting improved service delivery responsiveness.
These presentations showcased both achievements and ongoing challenges, underlining the diversity of approaches adopted to accelerate progress under Har Ghar Jal.
In his concluding remarks, Shri K.K. Soan, AS&MD - NJJM, noted that the Department is documenting the efforts and presentations shared in every District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad in the monthly newsletter, Jal Jeevan Samvad, so that districts can continually learn from each other’s experiences. He highlighted the importance of Jal Arpan, explaining that unlike Har Ghar Jal certification, it marks the formal handover of the entire system to the community after a minimum 15-day trial run so that villagers can see the system functioning, understand where to report shortcomings and ensure issues are addressed transparently. Strengthening village-level transparency, he said, is key to ensuring true Jan Bhagidari and enabling communities to participate meaningfully in managing their water systems. He expressed confidence that, with sustained district leadership and community ownership, the objectives of the Mission will be accomplished.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Umesh Bhardwaj, Deputy Secretary-NJJM, who acknowledged the proactive participation of district officials and reiterated DDWS’s commitment to supporting states in ensuring safe drinking water for every rural household.
The 4th edition of District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad was attended by the Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, along with senior officials from the Department, District Collector/Deputy Commissioner/ District Officials, Mission Directors and State Mission Teams, from across the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने चौथा जिला कलेक्टर पेयजल संवाद आयोजित किया
जल अर्पण, जल बंधन और जल संकल्प; जन भागीदारी और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व की भावना को मजबूत करते हैं
जिले 24×7 जल आपूर्ति, पानी की गुणवत्ता, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और ओएंडएम सिस्टम में फील्ड इनोवेशन साझा करते हैं
11 DEC 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज जिला कलेक्टरों के पेयजल संवाद का चौथा संस्करण आयोजित किया, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला प्रशासन और सेक्टर विशेषज्ञ जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत हर घर जल के संचालन को बेहतर करने पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीणा ने की, और इसमें देश भर के जिला कलेक्टर/ उपायुक्त/ जिला अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
अपने संबोधन में, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव, श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने जिला टीमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्हें लगन और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने सभी जिला कलेक्टरों और मिशन निदेशकों के लिए तीन मुख्य प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बताया। पहला, उन्होंने ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता में सुधार, हर घर जल घोषणा, मॉडल गांव विकास, परिचालन स्थिरता और शिकायत निवारण आदि का जायजा लेने के लिए नियमित डीडब्ल्यूएसएम समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करने और कार्यवाही को तुरंत अपलोड करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। दूसरा, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री जी की ओर से लॉन्च किए गए सुजलम भारत ऐप पर बात करते हुए, उन्होंने सुजलाम भारत डेटाबेस के अंतर्गत सुजलाम भारतसुजल गांव आईडी के निर्माण पर प्रकाश डाला, यह देखते हुए कि ये अद्वितीय पहचानकर्ता स्पष्ट योजना मैपिंग, पारदर्शी संपत्ति प्रबंधन और बेहतर निगरानी के लिए एक प्रमुख मदद है। तीसरा, उन्होंने जिलों से 'ग्रामीण भारत में समुदाय प्रबंधित पाइप जलापूर्ति प्रणाली - जन-भागीदारी से हर घर जल' नामक हैंडबुक को देखने और, विशेष रूप से तैयारी प्रोटोकॉल, कमीशनिंग-से-हस्तांतरण प्रक्रियाओं और वीडब्ल्यूएससी सशक्तिकरण पर इसके मार्गदर्शन को पढ़ने का आग्रह किया।
श्रीमती अंकिता चक्रवर्ती, उप सचिवएनजेजेएम, ने चौथे जिला कलेक्टर पेयजल संवाद में सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशकएनजेजेएम, राज्यों के मिशन निदेशकों और सभी भाग लेने वाले जिला कलेक्टरों/ जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि आज की चर्चा का प्रमुख केंद्र जल अर्पण दिवस पर होगा, और ग्रामीण जल प्रबंधन में जन भागीदारी और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व की भावना को फिर से मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जल अर्पण का उद्देश्य समुदायों को उनके जल संसाधनों से जोड़ना है, और यह भारत सरकार की ओर से एक घोषणा है कि ये संसाधन गांव के हैं और उनका प्रबंधन और देखभाल उन्हीं के द्वारा किया जाना है।
जल अर्पण दिवस पर डीडीडब्ल्यूएस प्रस्तुति
जल अर्पण पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति, जिसमें सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं को ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्राम जल स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था, श्री वाई.के. सिंह, निदेशक-एनजेजेएम की ओर से दिया गया।
उन्होंने बताया कि जल अर्पण दिवस एक ऐसे क्षण के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जहां गांव की जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी औपचारिक तौर पर सरकार के नेतृत्व वाले निर्माण से समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले स्वामित्व में स्थानांतरित हो जाती है।
जल अर्पण ग्राम पंचायतों, वीडब्ल्यूएससी, एसएचजी, युवा समूहों और ग्रामीणों को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे जन भागीदारी फ्रेमवर्क मजबूत होता है। समारोह में आमतौर पर सांस्कृतिक अनुष्ठान, जल चौपाल और सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवकों को सम्मानित करना शामिल होता है - जिससे सामाजिक स्वामित्व मजबूत होता है।
यह समारोह गांव के जल संसाधनों, पंप हाउस, ओएचटी या वितरण बिंदुओं पर आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद प्रतीकात्मक हस्तांतरण, रिकॉर्ड पर हस्ताक्षर और सामुदायिक प्रतिबद्धताओं को पढ़ा जाएगा। सुझाए गए गतिविधियों में स्वच्छता अभियान, पानी की गुणवत्ता के बारे में जागरूकता, सिस्टम का प्रदर्शन, ग्राम सभा चर्चा और ओएंडएम की तैयारी का प्रदर्शन शामिल है।
प्रस्तुति में इन विषयों पर जोर दिया गया:
• जल अर्पण दिवस का महत्व एक सामुदायिक स्वामित्व वाले त्योहार के तौर पर, जहां गांव अपने पानी की सप्लाई सिस्टम को चलाने, रखरखाव करने और सुरक्षित रखने की जिम्मेदारी लेते हैं।
• इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने से लेकर ओएंडएम और संपोषण तक बदलाव, जिसमें जन भागीदारी को मुख्य सिद्धांत के तौर पर जोर दिया गया।
• तैयारी की जरूरतें, जिसमें ट्रायल रन, ओएंडएम प्लान, एसेट रजिस्टर, निर्मित ड्रॉइंग, पानी की क्वालिटी की टेस्टिंग और सामुदायिक लामबंदी शामिल हैं।
• कार्यक्रम में सुझाए गए तरीके जैसे जल वॉक, जल बंधन, जल वंदना, जल संकल्प, और वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों और वॉलंटियर्स को पहचान देना।
• वीडब्ल्यूएससी की हैंडओवर के बाद की जिम्मेदारियां और जिला टीमों से लगातार तकनीकी सहायता।
जिला प्रस्तुतियां
निम्नलिखित जिलों ने अपनी प्रगति और जमीनी प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया। प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति संबंधित जिला कलेक्टर/ उपायुक्त/ जिला अधिकारियों की ओर से दी गई।
• कामजोंग, मणिपुर: जिला अधिकारी ने जेजेएम के तहत ज़मीनी स्तर की गतिविधियों पर जोर दिया, जिसमें वीडब्ल्यूएससी की ओर से एफटीके पानी की टेस्टिंग, रेगुलर आईईसी/ जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, फंक्शनल हाउसहोल्ड टैप कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) देना, हर घर जल गांवों की घोषणा, और खराब पाइपलाइनों की मरम्मत में लोगों की भागीदारी के उदाहरण शामिल हैं।
• धार, मध्य प्रदेश: धार के कलेक्टर और डिस्ट्रिक्ट मजिस्ट्रेट श्री प्रियंक मिश्रा ने जिले की प्रगति के बारे में बताया और बड़ी मल्टी-विलेज योजनाओं (राजोंद, मान डैम, बाघ, रिगनौद, अपर नर्मदा, माही और लोअर नर्मदा) का ओवरव्यू दिया, जिसमें मंजूर लागत, ठेकेदार और भौतिक विकास शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बल्क-वॉटर बिलिंग और कलेक्शन के लिए जिले की ओर से पंचायत दर्पण पोर्टल के इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया, और दिखाया कि धार ने पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल पर जीआईएस लेयर में पहले से ही लागू पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क और संपत्तियों को कैसे मैप किया है। जिले ने जीआईएस-आधारित शिकायत निवारण भी शुरू किया है, जिससे सेवाओं में तेजी बेहतर हुई है। उन्होंने आगे एक सकारात्मक सामाजिक प्रभाव का भी जिक्र कियाघरों और संस्थानों में भरोसेमंद पीने के पानी की बेहतर उपलब्धता के कारण स्कूलों में लड़कियों की उपस्थिति में सुधार हुआ है।
• हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड: जिलाधिकारी श्री मयूर दीक्षित ने प्रोजेक्ट का विस्तृत डेटा पेश किया: कुल 375 प्रोजेक्ट, 299 भौतिक रूप से पूरे हो चुके हैं, आबादी और घरों के आंकड़े, और 239,425 एफएचटीसी प्रदान किए गए। उन्होंने मॉनिटरिंग और लागू करने के इंतजाम (नियमित साइट इंस्पेक्शन, थर्ड-पार्टी इंस्पेक्शन), क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस प्रोसेस (टीयूवी एसयूडी/ क्यूएसीए का जुड़ाव), ओएंडएम इंतजाम (राज्य ओएंडएम पॉलिसी आने तक उत्तराखंड जल निगम/ जल संस्थान की ओर से संभाला जा रहा है), एफटीके टेस्टिंग के लिए एसएचजी का जुड़ाव, बारिश के पानी को रिचार्ज करने के उपाय और गांव लेवल पर यूजर चार्ज कलेक्शन पर केस स्टडी के बारे में बताया। खास बात यह है कि उन्होंने बताया कि इन उपायों से कई इलाकों में पानी से होने वाली बीमारियों में कमी आई है। प्रेजेंटेशन में शिकायत निवारण और मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया गया।
• दावणगेरे, कर्नाटक: डिप्टी कमिश्नर श्री गंगाधरा स्वामी जी. एम. ने जिले की 24×7 ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति पहल को पेश किया, जिसे राज्य के लिए एक मॉडल के तौर पर प्रदर्शित किया। जिले से मिली जानकारी के मुताबिक 57 गांवों (45 राजस्व गांव और 12 बस्तियां) को पहले ही 24×7 आपूर्ति वाले गांव घोषित किया जा चुका है और मिशन-100 दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा बताई, जिसमें व्यवहार्यता मूल्यांकन, बेसलाइन सर्वेक्षण और खपत विश्लेषण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पायलट गांवों से मिले मुख्य परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे कि गैर-राजस्व पानी में कमी, पानी की कम खपत, पंपिंग के घंटों में कमी, और बिजली के खर्च में कमी, साथ ही ओएंडएम प्रथाओं को सुदृढ़ किया गया। प्रस्तुति में व्यापक सामुदायिक लाभों का भी उल्लेख किया गया, जिसमें डेंगू के मामलों में 50% की कमी, लीकेज में महत्वपूर्ण कमी, और पानी के दूषित होने के मामलों में कमी शामिल है, जो निरंतर, दबाव वाली आपूर्ति और बेहतर सिस्टम रखरखाव के चलते है। जनप्रतिनिधियों और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ गांव घोषणा समारोहों ने स्वामित्व और स्थिरता को और मजबूत किया है।
• लातेहार, झारखंड: डिप्टी कमिश्नर श्री उत्कर्ष गुप्ता ने ग्राम सभा प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए पूरी हो चुकी योजनाओं को ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को सौंपने पर जिले के खास प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। इसमें एसेट रजिस्टर तैयार करना, कंप्लीशन सर्टिफिकेट, ओएंडएम ज़िम्मेदारियों को साफ करना, टैरिफ के बारे में जागरूकता और कम्युनिटी ओनरशिप को मजबूत करना शामिल है। उन्होंने जल सहिया की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो योजनाओं के ओएंडएम में वीडब्ल्यूएससी की मदद करती हैं और पानी की क्वालिटी टेस्टिंग के लिए जरूरी तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण से भरी हैं, इस साल 4,800 टेस्ट किए गए हैं। उन्होंने जेजेएम के आने से पहले जिले में पानी की कमी की पुरानी चुनौतियों और मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी और संपोषण पक्का करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया। जिले ने एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण सिस्टम की भी जानकारी दी, जिसमें 280 शिकायतें मिलीं और केवल 8 का समाधान बाकी है, जो बेहतर सर्विस डिलीवरी में तेज प्रतिक्रिया को दर्शाता है।
इन प्रस्तुति में उपलब्धियों और चल रही चुनौतियों, दोनों को दिखाया गया, जिससे हर घर जल के अंतर्गत प्रगति को तेज करने के लिए अपनाए गए अलग-अलग तरीकों पर जोर दिया गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री के. के. सोआन, एएस एंड एमडी - एनजेजेएम, ने कहा कि विभाग हर जिला कलेक्टर के पेयजल संवाद में साझा किए गए प्रयासों और प्रस्तुति को मासिक न्यूजलेटर, जल जीवन संवाद में डॉक्यूमेंट कर रहा है, ताकि जिले एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से लगातार सीख सकें। उन्होंने जल अर्पण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए बताया कि हर घर जल प्रमाणीकरण के उलट, यह कम से कम 15-दिन के ट्रायल रन के बाद पूरे सिस्टम को समुदाय को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपने का प्रतीक है, जिससे ग्रामीण सिस्टम को काम करते हुए देख सकें, कमियों की रिपोर्ट कहां करनी है, यह समझ सकें और यह सुनिश्चित कर सकें कि मुद्दों को पारदर्शिता से हल किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि गांव-स्तर पर पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करना सच्ची जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और समुदायों को अपने जल सिस्टम के प्रबंधन में सार्थक तौर पर भाग लेने में योग्य बनाने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि, जिला नेतृत्व और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व के साथ, मिशन के उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री उमेश भारद्वाज, डिप्टी सेक्रेटरी-एनजेजेएम के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने जिला अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को स्वीकार किया और हर ग्रामीण घर में सुरक्षित पीने का पानी सुनिश्चित करने में राज्यों को सहायता देने के लिए डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
डिस्ट्रिक्ट कलेक्टर्स के पेयजल संवाद के चौथे संस्करण में अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन डायरेक्टर, नेशनल जल जीवन मिशन, श्री कमल किशोर सोन, साथ ही विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला कलेक्टर/ डिप्टी कमिश्नर/ जिला अधिकारी, मिशन डायरेक्टर और देश भर से राज्य मिशन टीमों ने भाग लिया।