Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament: A transformation from the traditional Youth Parliament
11 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament marks a transformation from the Traditional Youth Parliament with the vision to prepare a new generation of dynamic, solution-oriented, and policy-aware youth leaders.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament was conducted at three levels. District level rounds were conducted at district nodes. State level programmes were conducted at 17 State assemblies and remaining 18 in other government establishments, these rounds marked a historic milestone in bridging the gap between youth and governance. Sessions were presided over by State Speakers lending significance to youth discussions.
Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament also marks a shift during the programme at national round, where unlike the previous editions when only the state champions had an opportunity to share Page 1 of 2 their ideas. Top 3 candidates from each State/UT (totalling 105 youth) participated and engaged in high-level discussions and activities, which includes opening remarks, Question Hour during Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament focused on One Nation, One Election. Viksit Bharat, Master Class was taken by policy experts and thereafter short discussion among participants.
Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament is a programme which is engaging youth through these sessions they have come to know about the vision and goal of Parliament functioning which is actually preparing them with the larger mission of Viksit Bharat 2047. These youth through participating in session come closer to the vision goals of Viksit Bharat 2047
The No of Youth participated in Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament at · District level: 29145 · State level: 2830 · National level: 105
The themes were chosen broadly to encourage wider youth engagement in public life, in line with the broader national vision of fostering greater participation of young people from diverse, non-political backgrounds in the democratic process, contributing to the overall vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. The young participants in the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament from all States and Union Territories came from varied linguistic, social, and geographical backgrounds, bringing with them a diverse range of opinions, experiences, and ideas which showcased the rich diversity of youth perspectives across the country. Through Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, the participants got a formal platform to deliberate on national issues, interact with policymakers, and contribute meaningfully to India's developmental journey.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ: روایتی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ سے یکسر مختلف
11 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ روایتی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ سے ایک نئی نسل کو متحرک ، حل پر مبنی اور پالیسی سے آگاہ نوجوان رہنماؤں کو تیار کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ تین سطحوں پر منعقد ہوئی۔ ضلع نوڈس پر ضلعی سطح کے راؤنڈز منعقد ہوئے۔ ریاستی سطح کی تقریبات 17 ریاستی مقننہ میں اور باقی 18 دیگر سرکاری اداروں میں منعقد کی گئیں۔ ان راؤنڈز نے نوجوانوں اور گورننس کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل نشان زد کیا ۔ سیشن کی صدارت ریاستی مقررین نے کی، جس میں نوجوانوں کے مباحثوں کو اہمیت دی گئی۔
وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ بھی قومی راؤنڈ میں پروگرام کے دوران ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جہاں پچھلے ایڈیشن کے برعکس جب صرف ریاستی چیمپئنز کو اپنے خیالات شیئر کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا ۔ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے سرفہرست 3 امیدواروں (کل 105 نوجوانوں) نے حصہ لیا اور اعلی سطح کے مباحثوں اور سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ، جس میں افتتاحی کلمات ، وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے دوران سوالیہ گھنٹے شامل ہیں جن کی توجہ ایک ملک ، ایک انتخاب پر مرکوز ہے ۔ وکست بھارت ، ماسٹر کلاس پالیسی کے ماہرین نے لی اور اس کے بعد شرکاء کے درمیان مختصر بحث ہوئی ۔
وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جو ان اجلاسوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو شامل کر رہا ہے ، انہیں پارلیمنٹ کے کام کرنے کے وژن اور مقصد کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے جو دراصل انہیں وکست بھارت 2047 کے بڑے مشن کے ساتھ تیار کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ نوجوان سیشن میں حصہ لے کر وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے اہداف کے قریب پہنچتے ہیں
وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں حصہ لینے والے نوجوانوں کی تعداد ضلعی سطح پر: 29145 · ریاستی سطح: 2830 · قومی سطح: 105
موضوعات کا انتخاب وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی زندگی میں نوجوانوں کی وسیع تر شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ، جو کہ جمہوری عمل میں متنوع ، غیر سیاسی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے وسیع تر قومی وژن کے مطابق ہے ، جو وکست بھارت @2047 کے مجموعی وژن میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔ وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوان شرکاء مختلف لسانی ، سماجی اور جغرافیائی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھتے تھے ، جو اپنے ساتھ مختلف نظریات ، تجربات اور نظریات لے کر آئے ، جو ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کے نقطہ نظر کے بھرپور تنوع کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔ وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے ، شرکاء کو قومی مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے ، پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں معنی خیز تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک باضابطہ پلیٹ فارم ملا ۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔