Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Enhances Natural Gas Availability to Support Power Generation
11 DEC 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government have taken various measures to enhance the availability of natural gas for power generation which, inter-alia, includes expansion of National Gas Grid to connect domestic gas sources as well as Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) terminals to the power plants, introducing a unified tariff, setting up of LNG Terminals, allowing the domestic gas producers who have been granted pricing and marketing freedom to sell domestic gas up to 500 mmscm or 10% of annual production from their contract area whichever is higher, per year through gas exchanges authorized by PNGRB, etc.
Further, Government have placed Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) under the Open General Licence (OGL) category. This allows buyers to freely import LNG as per their requirement on mutually agreed commercial terms with suppliers. Government have also made provisions for Nil customs duty on import of LNG, if it is used for generation of electricity by a generating company as defined in section 2(28) of Electricity Act, 2003 (36 of 2003) to supply electrical energy or to engage in the business of supplying electrical energy to the grid. Gas based power plants are free to import the LNG, generate power and sell it to customers.
Government have taken multiple steps to increase share of Natural Gas in primary energy mix. These, inter-alia, includes expansion of National Gas Grid Pipeline, expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals, allocation of domestic gas to Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) / Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) CNG(T)/PNG(D) as priority sector, allowing marketing and pricing freedom with a ceiling price to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives to promote CBG etc..
For increasing domestic gas production, Government of India has notified Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) for the award of exploration acreages shifting from Production Sharing mechanism to Revenue Sharing mechanism. Government further notified policy framework for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) (2017), Discovered Small Field policy (2018), policy reforms in 2019, where many of the processes and approvals were relaxed to promote “Ease of Doing Business”, Revenue Share from Category II & III type of basins were removed, except for windfall gains, 7 years Royalty Holiday for Deep & Ultra-deep blocks, concessional Royalty Rates for Deepwater and for ultra-deep water blocks, and fiscal incentives have been provided for early monetization of fields along with Marketing and Pricing freedom for natural gas. Further, Government in 2020 allowed market price discovery through e-bidding system and in 2023 permitted a premium of 20% over the Administered Price Mechanism prices for gas produced from new well and well interventions of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited & Oil India Limited from their nomination fields.
Ministry of Power has informed that existing Gas-Based Plants (GBPs) in the country remain underutilized due to the high cost of electricity generation. To meet increased demand during crunch periods, the Ministry of Power implemented Schemes for procurement of power from GBPs during peak demand periods in 2023, 2024 and 2025 through competitive bidding. Selected GBPs have been provided with a Minimum Off-take Guarantee (MGO). During the crunch periods of 2023 (April–June 2023), 2024 (March–June 2024) and 2025 (March–October 2025), energy procured from the selected GBPs under these schemes was 317 MU, 482 MU and 1,477 MU respectively. This Scheme, inter-alia, helped in improving the utilization of gas-based assets, provided additional peak support to the grid, and contributed to maintaining system reliability during periods of elevated demand. The PLF of gas-based power plants has increased from 11.4% during 2022-23 to about 15 % during 2024-25.
In addition, Ministry of Power have issued directions under Section 11 of the Electricity Act for maximization of generation from gas-based stations during the periods 26th May 2025 to 30th June 2025 and 1st May 2024 to 30th June 2024.
Policy initiatives to boost gas-based power generation and improve Plant Load Factor (PLF) of gas-based plants are expected to strengthen energy security by diversifying the energy mix and reducing reliance on coal and oil.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बिजली उत्पादन में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाई
11 DEC 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने बिजली उत्पादन के लिए प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्‍य बातों के अलावा, घरेलू गैस स्रोतों के साथ-साथ तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) टर्मिनल को बिजली संयंत्र से जोड़ने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड का विस्तार, एकीकृत शुल्क लागू करना, एलएनजी टर्मिनल बनाना, घरेलू गैस निर्माताओं को, जिन्हें मूल्य निर्धारण और विपणन की स्‍वतंत्रता दी गई है, पीएनजीआरबी द्वारा अधिकृत गैस एक्सचेंज के ज़रिए हर साल 500 एमएमएससीएम या उनके अनुबंध क्षेत्र से वार्षिक उत्पादन का 10%, जो भी ज़्यादा हो, तक घरेलू गैस बेचने की अनुमति देना आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) को खुला सामान्‍य लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) श्रेणी में रखा है। इससे खरीदार अपनी ज़रूरत के मुताबिक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत वाणिज्यिक शर्तों के आधार पर एलएनजी का स्वतंत्र रूप से आयात कर सकते हैं। सरकार ने एलएनजी के आयात पर कोई सीमा शुल्क नहीं लगने का भी प्रावधान किया है, अगर इसका इस्तेमाल बिजली का उत्पादन करने वाली कंपनी, जैसा कि विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 (2003 की 36) की धारा 2(28) में परिभाषित किया गया है, बिजली आपूर्ति करने या ग्रिड को बिजली आपूर्ति करने के कारोबार में शामिल होने के लिए करती है। गैस-आधारित बिजली संयंत्र एलएनजी आयात करने, बिजली का उत्पादन करने और ग्राहकों को बेचने के लिए स्‍वतंत्र हैं।
सरकार ने प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस का अंश बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें, अन्‍य बातों के अलावा, राष्‍ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड पाइपलाइन का विस्तार, नगर गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क का विस्तार, तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) टर्मिनल बनाना, घरेलू गैस का प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के तौर पर संपीडि़त प्राकृतिक गैस (परिवहन) / पाइप्ड नैचुरल गैस (घरेलू ) सीएनजी(टी)/पीएनजी(डी) में आवंटन, उच्च दबाव/उच्च तापमान वाले इलाकों, गहरे पानी और बहुत गहरे पानी और कोयले की परतों से उत्‍पादित गैस के लिए एक अधिकतम मूल्य निर्धारित करते हुए विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्‍वतंत्रता देना, सीबीजी को बढ़ावा देने हेतु किफायती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) पहल आदि शामिल हैं।
घरेलू गैस उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने उत्पादन साझाकरण तंत्र की जगह राजस्व साझाकरण तंत्र लागू करने की दिशा में अन्वेषण क्षेत्रों के आवंटन के लिए हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (हेल्‍प) को अधिसूचित किया है। सरकार ने कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) (2017) के प्रारंभिक मुद्रीकरण के लिए नीतिगत रूपरेखा, खोजे गए लघु क्षेत्र नीति (2018), 2019 में नीतिगत सुधारों को अधिसूचित किया, जहाँ “कारोबार करने में आसानी” को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रक्रियाओं और अनुमतियों को आसान बनाया गया। श्रेणी II और III प्रकार के बेसिनों से राजस्व हिस्सेदारी हटा दी गई, सिवाय अप्रत्याशित लाभ के, गहरे और अति-गहरे ब्लॉकों के लिए 7 साल तक रॉयल्टी से छूट, गहरे पानी और अति-गहरे पानी के ब्लॉकों के लिए रियायती रॉयल्टी दरें तथा प्राकृतिक गैस के लिए विपणन और मूल्‍य निर्धारण की स्‍वतंत्रता के साथ ही साथ क्षेत्रों के जल्द मुद्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिए गए। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 2020 में ई-बोली प्रणाली के माध्यम से कीमत तय करने की अनुमति दी और 2023 में यह अनुमति दी कि तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम लिमिटेड और ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड अपने नामांकन क्षेत्रों से नए कुओं और कुओं में किए गए सुधार कार्यों से उत्पादित गैस को प्रशासित मूल्य तंत्र की कीमतों से 20% अधिक कीमत पर बेच सकती हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि देश में मौजूदा गैस आधारित संयंत्र (जीबीपी) बिजली उत्‍पादन की लागत ज़्यादा होने की वजह से कम इस्तेमाल हो रहे हैं। ऊर्जा संकट के समय बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 2023, 2024 और 2025 में पीक डिमांड के समय जीबीपी से प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के ज़रिए बिजली खरीदने की योजना लागू की हैं। चयनित जीबीपी को मिनिमम ऑफ-टेक गारंटी (एमजीओ) दी गई है। 2023 (अप्रैल-जून 2023), 2024 (मार्च-जून 2024) और 2025 (मार्च-अक्टूबर 2025) के ऊर्जा संकट के समय में, इस योजना के तहत चयनित जीबीपी से 317 एमयू, 482 एमयू और 1,477 एमयू बिजली खरीदी गई। इस योजना ने, अन्‍य बातों के साथ-साथ, गैस-आधारित परिसंपत्तियों के इस्तेमाल को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की, ग्रिड को अतिरिक्त पीक-सपोर्ट दिया, और ज़्यादा मांग के समय प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखने में मदद की। गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्र, का पीएलएफ 2022-23 के दौरान 11.4% से बढ़कर 2024-25 के दौरान लगभग 15% हो गया है।
इसके अलावा, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 26 मई 2025 से 30 जून 2025 और 1 मई 2024 से 30 जून 2024 की अवधि के दौरान गैस आधारित स्टेशनों से ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा बिजली उत्‍पादन के लिए बिजली अधिनियम की धारा11 के तहत निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
गैस आधारित बिजली उत्‍पादन को बढ़ावा देने और गैस- आधारित बिजली संयंत्र के प्लांट लोड फैक्टर (पीएलएफ) को बेहतर बनाने के लिए नीतिगत पहल से ऊर्जा मिश्रण में विविधता लाकर और कोयले और तेल पर निर्भरता कम करके ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।