Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
HELP Reforms Modernise India’s Upstream Sector
11 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Oilfield (Regulation and Development) Amendment Act, 2025 (ORD Act) was enacted and came into effect in 2025. The Amended ORD Act aims to foster an investor-friendly environment that enhances Ease of Doing Business (EoDB). The Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules, accordingly reflect the provisions of the Amended ORD Act.
Government had constituted a Joint Working Group (JWG), comprising representatives from key Exploration & Production (E&P) operators and Government, to assess and address issues affecting the EoDB in the upstream Oil and Gas sector. Pursuant to that, Government approved a set of reforms which inter alia include delivery point(s) within and outside the contract area, transfer of Participating Interest (PI) among existing PI holders under a contract and field handover process in DSF contracts etc.
Government have launched Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) in 2016. Under this policy, Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) was started. A total of 172
exploration blocks covering 3,78,652 Square Kilometer have been awarded to successful bidders under 9 bidding rounds. Further, OALP bid Round X offering 25 explorations
blocks covering 1,91,986.21 sq. km has been launched. It is the largest bid round so far in terms of acreage offered in a single OALP bid round under the HELP regime.
The salient features of HELP regime are as under:
1. Reduced Royalty Rates,
2. No Oil Cess,
3. Uniform licensing system,
4. Revenue Sharing Model,
5. Exploration rights on all retained area for full contract life,
6. Concessional Royalty Rates in case of early commercial production,
7. No Revenue Share based bidding in Blocks falling in Category–II and III Basins except in case of Wind fall gain etc.
8. Extended and phased exploration, bidding only 2D and 3D seismic and swapping of CWP with other surveys are key additional features for blocks falling in category II & III basins.
9. Originator Incentive Increased to 10 marks for Category-II & Category-III Basins
The measures for increasing the domestic exploration and production of hydrocarbon resources vis-à-vis the expansion of refining capacity and to reduce dependency on import of oil and gas inter-alia include:
1. Policy for Relaxations, Extensions and Clarifications under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime for early monetization of hydrocarbon discoveries, 2014;
2. Discovered Small Field Policy, 2015;
3. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), 2016;
4. Policy for Extension of PSCs, 2016 and 2017;
5. Policy for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane (CBM), 2017;
6. Policy to Promote/Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods of Oil/Gas, 2018;
7. Policy Framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons including CBM, Shale Oil and Gas etc under Existing Contracts and Nomination Fields, 2018;
8. Release of about 1 million Sq. Km. (SKM) “No-Go” area in offshore in 2022 which were earlier blocked for exploration for decades.
9. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Act, 2025;
The policy reforms and incentives offered under HELP regime enhance the capability of the E&P industry to sustain and augment domestic production, thereby contributing to the strengthening of India’s long-term energy security.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایچ ای ایل پی (ہیلپ) اصلاحات سے بھارت کے اپ اسٹریم شعبے کی جدیدکاری ہوئی
11 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
آئل فیلڈ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2025 (او آر ڈی ایکٹ) نافذ کیا گیا اور 2025 میں نافذ ہوا۔ ترمیم شدہ او آر ڈی ایکٹ کا مقصد ایک سرمایہ کار دوست ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے جو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے قواعد، اس کے مطابق ترمیم شدہ او آر ڈی ایکٹ کی دفعات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے ایک جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) تشکیل دیا تھا، جس میں کلیدی ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) آپریٹرز اور حکومت کے نمائندے شامل تھے، جو تیل اور گیس کے اوپری حصے میں ای او ڈی بی کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل کا جائزہ لینے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے تھے۔ اس کے مطابق، حکومت نے اصلاحات کے ایک سیٹ کو منظوری دے دی جس میں کنٹریکٹ ایریا کے اندر اور باہر ڈیلیوری پوائنٹس، کنٹریکٹ کے تحت موجودہ پی آئی ہولڈرز کے درمیان حصہ لینے والی دلچسپی (پی آئی) کی منتقلی اور ڈی ایس ایف کنٹریکٹس میں فیلڈ ہینڈ اوور کا عمل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے 2016 میں ہائیڈروکاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ لائسنسنگ پالیسی (ہیلپ) لانچ کی تھی۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت، اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی (او اے ایل پی) شروع کی گئی تھی۔ بولی کے 9 مرحلوں میں مجموعی طور پر 172 ایکسپلوریشن بلاک، جو 378652 مربع کلو میٹر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ او اے ایل پی بڈ راؤنڈ ایکس لانچ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 25 ایکسپلوریشن بلاک شامل ہیں جو 191986.21 مربع کلو میٹر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہیلپ نظام کے تحت ایک ہی او اے ایل پی بڈ راؤنڈ میں دیے گئے ایریہ کے معاملے میں یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا بڈ راؤنڈ ہے۔
ہیلپ نظام کی نمایاں خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
i رائلٹی ریٹس میں کمی،
ii کوئی آئل سیس نہیں،
iii یکساں لائسنسنگ سسٹم،
iv ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل،
v. مکمل معاہدے کی زندگی کے لئے تمام برقرار رکھے ہوئے علاقے پر تلاش کے حقوق،
vi ابتدائی تجارتی پیداوار کی صورت میں رعایتی رائلٹی کی شرح،
vii زمرہ-II اور III بیسنز میں آنے والے بلاکس میں ریونیو شیئر پر مبنی بولی نہیں لگائی جائے گی سوائے ونڈ فال گین وغیرہ کی صورت میں۔
viii توسیعی اور مرحلہ وار تلاش، صرف ڈی 2اور ڈی 3 سیسمک بولی لگانا اور دوسرے سروے کے ساتھ سی ڈبلیو پی کو تبدیل کرنا زمرہ II اور III بیسن میں آنے والے بلاکس کے لیے کلیدی اضافی خصوصیات ہیں۔
ix کیٹیگری II اور کیٹیگری III کے بیسنز کے لیے اوریجنیٹر انسینٹو کو بڑھا کر 10 نمبر کر دیا گیا
ہائیڈرو کاربن وسائل کی گھریلو تلاش اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور تیل اور گیس کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
i) پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی) کے تحت نرمی، توسیع اور وضاحت کے لیے پالیسی ہائیڈرو کاربن کی دریافتوں کی جلد رقم کمانے کے لیے، 2014؛
ii) دریافت کردہ سمال فیلڈ پالیسی، 2015؛
iii) ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ لائسنسنگ پالیسی (ہیلپ)، 2016؛
iv) پی ایس سیز کی توسیع کی پالیسی، 2016 اور 2017؛
v) کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) کی جلد رقم کمانے کے لیے پالیسی، 2017؛
vi) تیل/گیس کی بہتر وصولی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے/ترغیب دینے کی پالیسی، 2018؛
vii) موجودہ معاہدوں اور نامزدگی کے میدان، 2018 کے تحت غیر روایتی ہائیڈرو کاربن بشمول سی بی ایم، شیل آئل اور گیس وغیرہ کی تلاش اور استحصال کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک؛
viii) تقریباً ایک ملین مربع کی ریلیز۔ کلومیٹر (ایس کے ایم) 2022 میں آف شور میں "نو- گو" کا علاقہ جو پہلے کئی دہائیوں تک تلاش کے لیے بند کر دیا گیا تھا۔
ix) آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2025؛
ہیلپ نظام کے تحت پیش کردہ پالیسی اصلاحات اور مراعات گھریلو پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ای اینڈ پی صنعت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہیں، اس طرح ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون کرتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکر جناب سریش گوپی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔