Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the renowned actor Dharmendra at a memorial service held in Delhi
Dharmendra ji won the hearts of millions of Indians with his acting that transcended linguistic and regional boundaries, leaving a lasting impression on people from all walks of life
The Indian film industry will forever miss this extraordinary actor
11 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the renowned actor Dharmendra at a memorial service held in Delhi, remembering his contributions and honoring his memory.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Dharmendra ji won the hearts of millions of Indians with his acting that transcended linguistic and regional boundaries, leaving a lasting impression on people from all walks of life. He said that the Indian film industry will forever miss this extraordinary actor.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించిన సంస్మరణ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రఖ్యాత నటుడు ధర్మేంద్రకు నివాళులు అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
నటనతో భాషా, ప్రాంతీయ సరిహద్దులను దాటి కోట్లాది భారతీయుల హృదయాలను గెలుచుకున్న ధర్మేంద్ర
అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రేక్షకులపై చెరగని ముద్ర వేసిన నటుడు
ఈ గొప్ప నటుడిని భారత చలనచిత్ర పరిశ్రమ ఎప్పటికీ మరిచిపోదు
11 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేడు ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించిన సంస్మరణ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రముఖ నటుడు ధర్మేంద్ర గారికి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకారశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా సినిమా ప్రపంచానికి ధర్మేంద్ర అందించిన సేవలను ఆయన సర్మించుకున్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో చేసిన పోస్టులో.. ధర్మేంద్ర గారు తన నటనతో భాషా, ప్రాంతీయ సరిహద్దులను దాటి కోట్లాది భారతీయుల హృదయాలను గెలుచుకున్నారని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రేక్షకులపై ఆయన చెరగని ముద్ర వేశారని, ఇంతటి గొప్ప నటుడిని భారత సినీ పరిశ్రమ ఎప్పటికీ మరిచిపోదని ఆయన అన్నారు.