Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the renowned actor Dharmendra at a memorial service held in Delhi
Dharmendra ji won the hearts of millions of Indians with his acting that transcended linguistic and regional boundaries, leaving a lasting impression on people from all walks of life
The Indian film industry will forever miss this extraordinary actor
11 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the renowned actor Dharmendra at a memorial service held in Delhi, remembering his contributions and honoring his memory.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Dharmendra ji won the hearts of millions of Indians with his acting that transcended linguistic and regional boundaries, leaving a lasting impression on people from all walks of life. He said that the Indian film industry will forever miss this extraordinary actor.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
দিল্লিতে এক স্মরণসভায় অভিনেতা ধর্মেন্দ্রর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
11 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক স্মরণ সভায় প্রয়াত অভিনেতা ধর্মেন্দ্রর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, ভাষা ও আঞ্চলিকতার গণ্ডি ছাড়িয়ে ধর্মেন্দ্র জি তাঁর অভিনয়ের মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের হৃদয় জয় করে নিয়েছিলেন এবং সমস্ত ধরনের মানুষের মনে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ছাপ ফেলে গিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র শিল্প এই অনন্যসাধারণ অভিনেতার অভাব অনুভব করবে।