AYUSH
AIIA Goa celebrates 4th Foundation Day with launch of several new initiatives and national workshop on developing integrative protocol for cancer treatment
11 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji : 11 December 2025
The All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, celebrated its fourth Foundation Day today, December 11, marking another milestone in its rapid rise as a national centre of excellence in Ayurvedic education, research, and patient care in Goa. Established in 2022 and inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the institute has steadily expanded its clinical and academic footprint.
Talking about the Foundation Day celebrations and the important milestones of the institution, Prof. Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AllA, highlighted the institute’s achievements, progress, and future initiatives in advancing Ayurvedic healthcare, research, and education in the region. “AIIA Goa reaffirms its commitment to advancing integrative Ayurveda and contributing to the nation’s healthcare landscape through high-quality clinical services, academic excellence, and collaborative research,” he said. “The hospital now runs 25 specialized OPDs and serves more than 800 visitors daily, all receiving Ayurvedic medicines free of cost. Since inception, it has recorded over 5.25 lakh OPD visits, more than 31,000 IPD admissions, 77,200 Panchakarma procedures, and 1,35,000 radiology and laboratory investigations. It is a matter of pride for AIIA Goa that the daily number of OPD patients visiting the institute has crossed 800. We are expecting the number to grow in the coming years,” Prof. Prajapati said.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam, Dean, AllA Goa, announced the institute’s achievement of accreditation by National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH). “The NABH accreditation reinforces our commitment to quality and patient safety. Academically, AIIA Goa hosts 400 undergraduate students and has expanded its postgraduate programs to 49 scholars across multiple disciplines, alongside specialized courses in Ayurveda dietetics and Panchakarma therapy,” she said.
H0NT.jpeg)
The institute has been on a mission to strengthen its research and academic ecosystem through collaborations with the Department of Tourism, CSIR–NIO, BITS Pilani, the Goa State Biodiversity Board, the Goa Institute of Management, and ACTREC–Tata Memorial Centre, supporting initiatives in integrative oncology, biodiversity, wellness tourism, and healthcare innovation, Prof. Kadam said.
WUOY.jpeg)
To commemorate the occasion of the 4th Foundation Day, AIIA Goa hosted a two-day national workshop on developing an integrative protocol for colorectal carcinoma, bringing together experts to advance evidence-informed approaches in integrative oncology. The institute also inaugurated new facilities, including an Assessment Screening OPD, a Dental OPD, two Panchakarma theatres, and expanded inpatient services. Students further contributed to the celebrations with a presentation on Ayurvedic dietetic principles.
6JSJ.jpeg)

وزارت آیوش
اے آئی آئی اے گوا نے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے انٹیگریٹو پروٹوکول تیار کرنے پر کئی نئے اقدامات اور قومی ورکشاپ کے آغاز کے ساتھ چوتھا یوم تاسیس منایا
11 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)، گوا نے آج، 11 دسمبر کو اپنا چوتھا یوم تاسیس منایا، جس نے گوا میں آیورویدک تعلیم، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک قومی مرکز کے طور پر تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے ایک اور سنگ میل کو نشان زد کیا۔ 2022 میں قائم کئے گئےاور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ افتتاح کئے گئے اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنے طبی اور تعلیمی رسائی کو مسلسل آگےبڑھایا ہے۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات اور ادارے کے اہم سنگ میل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی ، ڈائریکٹر ، اے ایل اے نے خطے میں آیورویدک صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تحقیق اور تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے میں ادارے کی کامیابیوں ، پیش رفت اور مستقبل کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی آئی اے گوا مربوط آیوروید کو آگے بڑھانے اور اعلی معیار کی طبی خدمات ، تعلیمی مہارت اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کے ذریعے ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں تعاون کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔ اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسر پرجاپتی نے کہا کہ’’ہسپتال اب 25 خصوصی او پی ڈی چلاتا ہے اور روزانہ 800 سے زیادہ زائرین کی خدمت کرتا ہے ، سبھی آیورویدک دوائیں مفت وصول کرتے ہیں ۔ آغاز کے بعد سے ، اس نے 5.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ او پی ڈی وزٹ ، 31,000 سے زیادہ آئی پی ڈی داخلے ، 77,200 پنچکرما طریقہ کار ، اور 1,35,000 ریڈیولوجی اور لیبارٹری کی تحقیقات ریکارڈ کی ہیں ۔ اے آئی آئی اے گوا کے لیے یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں آنے والے او پی ڈی مریضوں کی یومیہ تعداد 800 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ ہم آنے والے سالوں میں اس تعداد میں اضافے کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سجاتا کدم ، ڈین ، اے ایل اے گوا نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلز اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائڈرز (این اے بی ایچ) کی جانب سے منظوری کے حصول کا اعلان کیا ۔ ’’نیب ایچ کی منظوری معیار اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ تعلیمی طور پر اے آئی آئی اے گوا 400 انڈرگریجویٹ طلباء کی میزبانی کرتا ہے اور اس نے آیوروید ڈائی ٹیٹکس اور پنچکرما تھراپی میں خصوصی کورسز کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدد مضامین میں اپنے پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کو 49 اسکالرز تک بڑھایا ہے ۔
H0NT.jpeg)
پروفیسر کدم نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ محکمہ سیاحت ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی او ، بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی ، گوا اسٹیٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈ ، گوا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ، اور اے سی ٹی آر ای سی-ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے اپنے تحقیقی اور تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے مشن پر ہے ۔
WUOY.jpeg)
چوتھے یوم تاسیس کے موقع کی یاد میں اے آئی آئی اے گوا نے کولوریکٹل کارسنوما کے لیے ایک مربوط پروٹوکول تیار کرنے پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی ۔جس میں مربوط اونکولوجی میں شواہد سے باخبر نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے نئی سہولیات کا بھی افتتاح کیا ، جن میں ایک اسسمنٹ اسکریننگ او پی ڈی ، ایک ڈینٹل او پی ڈی ، دو پنچکرما تھیٹر اور اندرونی مریضوں کی خدمات میں توسیع شامل ہیں ۔ طلباء نے آیورویدک غذا کے اصولوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ تقریبات میں مزید تعاون کیا ۔
6JSJ.jpeg)