Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Italy–India Business Forum 2025 strengthens bilateral trade, innovation and strategic economic partnership
High-level India–Italy engagements spotlight automotive, clean energy, agri-food, sports technologies and connectivity sectors.
Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Dy PM Mr. Antonio Tajani hold bilateral meeting focussed on expanding trade and enhancing supply chain resilience
11 DEC 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The India–Italy Business Forum was held in Mumbai on 11 December 2025 during the visit of the Italian Deputy Prime Minister. This visit marked a significant milestone in advancing bilateral economic cooperation between India and Italy. Organised as part of the official visit of H.E. Mr. Antonio Tajani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, the Forum brought together senior government leaders, industry associations, unicorn founders, and more than 150 Indian and Italian companies.
The Business Forum highlighted India and Italy’s shared commitment to strengthening industrial collaboration across priority sectors including Automotive, Waste-to-Energy & Renewables, Sport Technologies, Agri-food, and Connectivity, in alignment with both nations' focus on technology-driven growth and sustainable industrial development.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble DPM Mr. Antonio Tajani held a bilateral meeting in Mumbai. Discussions centered on expanding trade, enhancing supply chain resilience, promoting technology partnerships, and deepening collaboration in clean mobility, green energy, advanced manufacturing, and food processing.
The Forum opened with parallel Sectoral Roundtables and Pitching Sessions featuring focused dialogues on emerging technologies, innovation, and investment models. The sectors included Automotives, Waste to Energy & Renewables, Sports Technologies & Sports Textiles and Agri-food.
These sessions enabled structured industry-to-industry interactions, pitching by Italian companies, and the identification of joint ventures, co-development avenues, R&D partnerships, and value-chain integrations.
The Italy–India Business Forum Plenary Session, attended by both Ministers, where the Sector leads presented outcomes from the Automotive, Renewables, Sports Tech and Agri-food dialogues. Speakers included representatives from CDP, Invest India, SACE, ASSOCHAM, SIMEST, FICCI, CII, Confindustria and the Italian Trade Agency.
Special Remarks were delivered by H.E. Mr. Antonio Tajani, followed by Closing Remarks by Shri Piyush Goyal, reaffirming the commitment to strengthening the India–Italy Strategic Partnership with a strong business and innovation focus.
The Ministers engaged with leading Indian Unicorns to explore cooperation in digital innovation, startup ecosystems, AI, deeptech, fintech, and industrial technology solutions.
The Forum also featured a large-scale B2B matchmaking session with over 100 business interactions between Indian and Italian companies across manufacturing, renewables, food processing, sports innovation, and transportation systems.
The defining outcome of the engagement was the formal signing of the Agreed Minutes of the 22nd session of the India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC). This signing operationalizes the productive discussions held during the JCEC sessions and establishes a concrete roadmap for future economic collaboration between the two nations.
Today’s discussions built upon the momentum generated by the elevation of bilateral ties to a "Strategic Partnership" during the visit of Italian Prime Minister H.E. Giorgia Meloni to New Delhi in March 2023.
Hosting the meeting in Mumbai, India’s financial capital, underscored the shared commitment of both governments to enhancing direct business-to-business connections and facilitating investment flows.
The meeting between the two Ministers and the signing of the 22nd JCEC minutes reflects the concrete resolve to translate the Strategic Partnership into tangible economic outcomes that benefit the people and businesses of both nations.
Italy continues to be a pivotal economic partner for India within the European Union. Today's meeting provided a significant impetus to trade dynamics, aiming to capitalize on the strong complementary strengths of both economies.
List of MoUs signed by the Indian and Italian companies -SIMEST and ICC have signed a strategic MoU to strengthen support for Italian companies expanding into India, promote bilateral investments, and enhance economic cooperation through structured business facilitation.
-SAIL has awarded three major steel plant projects to Italy’s Danieli Group, which will supply state-of-the-art green technology for a Blast Furnace, Slab Caster, and Hot Strip Mill with a combined capacity of over 4 million tonnes/year, representing a contract value of around €500 million.
-PRADA S.p.A., LIDCOM, and LIDKAR have signed an MoU to create a limited-edition sandal line inspired by traditional Kolhapuri chappals, blending Italian design with Indian craftsmanship.
-Kuvera S.p.A. and Neopolis Brands Pvt. Ltd. have entered into an agreement to expand Carpisa retail operations in India, with a long-term plan to open 100 stores by 2045.
-Cavagna Group has established a new joint venture, Cavagna Group Ace Brass Tech Pvt. Ltd., together with Mr. Gatayla, marking a €5 million Italian investment with Cavagna holding a 51% stake.
The Italy–India Business Forum 2025 concluded on a strong and forward-looking note, reinforcing bilateral ambitions to build resilient supply chains, promote sustainable growth, and expand cooperation across high-technology sectors.
The Forum has further elevated the India–Italy Strategic Partnership, setting the stage for deeper economic linkages, enhanced market access, and expanded collaboration in innovation-driven industries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-इटली व्यवसाय मंच 2025 से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, नवोन्मेष और रणनीतिक आर्थिक सहयोग को मिली मजबूती
वाहन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, कृषि-आहार, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी और कनेक्टिविटी क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित रही भारत-इटली उच्चस्तरीय वार्ता
व्यापार के विस्तार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही श्री पीयूष गोयल और इटली के उपप्रधानमंत्री श्री एंटोनियो तेजानी की द्विपक्षीय बैठक
11 DEC 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-इटली व्यवसाय मंच की बैठक इतालवी उपप्रधानमंत्री श्री एंटोनियो तेजानी की आधिकारिक यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में 11 दिसंबर, 2025 को मुंबई में आयोजित की गई। श्री तेजानी की यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। श्री तेजानी इटली के उपप्रधानमंत्री के साथ ही विदेश मामले और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री भी हैं। मंच की बैठक में भारत और इटली के वरिष्ठ सरकारी नेताओं, उद्योग संघों, यूनिकॉर्न संस्थानों के संस्थापकों और 150 से ज्यादा कंपनियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
भारत और इटली, दोनों ही प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रगति और संवहनीय औद्योगिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। इसके अनुरूप ही व्यवसाय मंच में वाहन, कचरा जनित और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि-आहार और कनेक्टिविटी समेत प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक सहयोग मजबूत करने की दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और श्री तेजानी ने मुंबई में द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच बातचीत व्यापार के विस्तार, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ाने, प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग के संवर्द्धन तथा स्वच्छ परिवहन, हरित ऊर्जा, उन्नत मैनुफैक्चरिंग और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में सहयोग को गहरा करने पर केंद्रित रही।
इस मंच की शुरुआत समानांतर क्षेत्रीय गोलमेज बैठकों और प्रस्तुतीकरण सत्रों से हुई। इनमें उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार और निवेश के तरीकों पर चर्चाएँ की गईं। इन क्षेत्रों में ऑटोमोटिव, कचरे से ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी और खेल वस्त्र और कृषि-खाद्य शामिल थे।
इन सत्रों से उद्योग-से-उद्योग संवाद, इतालवी कंपनियों द्वारा अपनी परियोजनाओं को प्रस्तुत करना और संयुक्त उद्यमों, सह-विकास मार्ग की पहचान, अनुसंधान एवं विकास साझेदारियां और मूल्य-श्रृंखला एकीकरण करना संभव हो पाया।
इटली-भारत व्यवसाय मंच के मुख्य सत्र में दोनों मंत्री उपस्थित थे। इस सत्र में क्षेत्रीय प्रमुखों ने ऑटोमोटिव, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्पोर्ट्स टेक और कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्रों में हुई चर्चाओं के निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए। वक्ताओं में सीडीपी, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, एसएसीइ, एसोचैम, सिमेस्ट, सीआईआई, कॉन्फिंडस्ट्रिया और इटालियन व्यापार एजेंसी के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
श्री एंटोनियो तेजानी ने विशेष वक्तव्य दिया और इसके बाद श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समापन भाषण दिया जिसमें उन्होंने मजबूत व्यापार और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने डिजिटल नवाचार, स्टार्टअप परिवेश, एआई, डीपटेक, फिनटेक और औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी के समाधानों में सहयोग की संभावनाएँ तलाशने के लिए भारत की अग्रणी यूनिकॉर्न कंपनियों के साथ मुलाकात की।
इस मंच में एक बड़ा बी2बी मैचमेकिंग सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जहाँ मैनुफैक्चरिंग, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, खेल नवाचार, और परिवहन प्रणालियों जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय और इतालवी कंपनियों के बीच 100 से अधिक व्यापारिक मुलाकातें हुईं।
इस विचार विमर्श का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम भारत-इटली आर्थिक सहयोग संयुक्त आयोग (जेसीईसी) के 22वें सत्र के सहमत कार्यवृत्त पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर करना था। इस हस्ताक्षर से जेसीईसी सत्रों में हुई सफल चर्चाओं को कार्यान्वित करने का रास्ता खुल गया है और यह दोनों देशों के बीच भविष्य के आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए एक ठोस कार्ययोजना तैयार करेगा।
आज की चर्चाओं को मार्च 2023 में इतालवी प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम जियोर्जिया मेलोनी की नई दिल्ली यात्रा के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को "रणनीतिक साझेदारी" के स्तर तक ऊपर उठाने से मिली गति को और बढ़ावा मिला।
भारत की आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई में इस बैठक का आयोजन करना, सीधे व्यापारिक संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने और निवेश के प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाने के प्रति दोनों सरकारों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
दोनों मंत्रियों की यह बैठक और 22वें जेसीईसी कार्यवृत्त पर हस्ताक्षर करना, रणनीतिक साझेदारी को वास्तविक आर्थिक लाभों में बदलने के पक्के इरादे को दिखाता है जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों और व्यवसायों को लाभ होगा।
यूरोपीय संघ में इटली भारत के लिए एक अति महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक सहयोगी बना हुआ है। आज की बैठक ने व्यापारिक गतिविधियों को बड़ा बढ़ावा दिया जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की मजबूत पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाना है।
भारतीय और इतालवी कंपनियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन की सूची में सीमेस्ट और आईसीसी के बीच रणनीतिक ज्ञापन समझौता किया गया जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में विस्तार कर रही इतालवी कंपनियों के लिए समर्थन को मजबूत करना, द्विपक्षीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाना है।।
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण ने तीन बड़ी इस्पात सयंत्र परियोजनाओं के लिए लगभग 50 करोड़ यूरो का अनुबंध इटली के डेनिएली ग्रुप को सौंपा है। यह ग्रुप ब्लास्ट फर्नेस, स्लैब कास्टर मशीन और हॉट स्ट्रिप मिल के लिए अत्याधुनिक हरित प्रौद्योगिकी की आपूर्ति करेगा। इन इस्पात सयंत्रों की सयुक्त क्षमता 40 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष से ज्यादा होगी।
प्रादा एसपीए, लिडकॉम और लिडकार ने पारंपरिक कोल्हापुरी चप्पलों से प्रेरित सीमित संस्करण वाली सैंडल श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए एक करार किया है। इसमें इतालवी डिजाइन और भारतीय पारंपरिक शिल्प का संगम देखने को मिलेगा।
कुवेरा एसपीए और नियोपोलिस ब्रांड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने भारत में कार्पिसा के खुदरा व्यवसाय के विस्तार के लिए समझौता किया है। इसके तहत 2045 तक 100 स्टोर खोलने की दीर्घकालिक योजना है।
कैवेग्ना ग्रुप ने श्री गेटेला के साथ एक नया संयुक्त उद्यम स्थापित किया है। इस उद्यम का नाम कैवेग्ना ग्रुप एस ब्रास टेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड होगा। कुल 50 लाख यूरो के इतालवी निवेश वाले इस उद्यम में कैवेग्ना की हिस्सेदारी 51 प्रतिशत होगी।
इटली-भारत व्यापार मंच 2025 का समापन सकारात्मक और भविष्य-उन्मुख रहा। इसमें मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएँ बनाने, स्थायी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की दोनों देशों की इच्छा पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
इस मंच ने भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाया है, जिससे गहरे आर्थिक जुड़ाव, बाज़ार तक बेहतर पहुँच, और नवाचार-आधारित उद्योगों में विस्तारित सहयोग के लिए ज़मीन तैयार हुई है।