राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मणिपुर में नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया और इम्फाल में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उद्घाटन किया
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा- मणिपुर के युवा, संस्कृति और प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य इसे असीमित संभावनाओं वाला राज्य बनाते हैं
हमें मिलकर मणिपुर को एक ऐसे राज्य के रूप में मजबूत करना चाहिए जहां प्रत्‍येक बच्चा सुरक्षित महसूस करे, प्रत्येक महिला सशक्त महसूस करे, प्रत्येक समुदाय अपने को मुख्‍य धारा में माने और प्रत्येक नागरिक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़े
11 DEC 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (11 दिसंबर, 2025) इम्फाल के सिटी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में मणिपुर सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उद्घाटन किया।
अपने संबोधित में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मणिपुर लचीलेपन, साहस और असाधारण सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि की भूमि है। पीढ़ियों से, यहां के लोगों ने खेल, सशस्त्र बलों, कला और संस्कृति तथा सार्वजनिक सेवा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अमूल्य योगदान देकर राष्ट्र को समृद्ध किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे मणिपुर में हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण हिंसा के बाद जनता द्वारा झेले गए दर्द से अवगत हैं। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मणिपुर की जनता की चिंताओं का ध्यान रखना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार सद्भाव को मजबूत करने, सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और स्थिरता एवं समृद्धि की राह पर मणिपुर का समर्थन करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार राज्य भर में समान विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि विकास और प्रगति के लाभ राज्य के प्रत्‍येक कोने तक पहुंचें।
मणिपुर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के साथ भारत के जीवंत सम्बंधों का प्रवेश द्वार है। यहां की युवा पीढ़ी, संस्कृति और प्राकृतिक सुंदरता इसे असीमित संभावनाओं वाला राज्य बनाती है। सशक्त महिलाएं मणिपुर की पहचान है। 20वीं शताब्दी के आरंभिक दशकों में मणिपुर की बहादुर महिलाओं द्वारा दो बार ऐतिहासिक नुपी लाल या महिला युद्ध लड़े गए। उन्‍होंने अपनी उचित मांगों को स्वीकार करने के लिए औपनिवेशिक और सामंती शक्तियों को बाध्य करने में सफलता प्राप्‍त की। वे प्रत्‍येक भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मणिपुर के लोग प्रतिभाशाली और मेहनती हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि घाटी और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लोग नए सिरे से सद्भाव बनाए रखेंगे और राज्य को समृद्धि और सुख की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने मणिपुर की जनता से सद्भाव और विकास के उपायों का समर्थन जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें मिलकर मणिपुर को एक ऐसे राज्य के रूप में मजबूत करना चाहिए जहां प्रत्‍येक बच्चा सुरक्षित महसूस करे, प्रत्‍येक महिला सशक्त महसूस करे, प्रत्‍येक समुदाय अपने को मुख्‍य धारा में माने और प्रत्‍येक नागरिक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़े।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ऐतिहासिक मापाल कांगजेइबुंग में पोलो प्रदर्शनी मैच देखने भी पहुंची।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN MANIPUR; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AND LAYS FOUNDATION STONES AND INAUGURATES VARIOUS DEVELOPMENTAL PROJECTS AT IMPHAL
YOUTH, CULTURE AND NATURAL BEAUTY OF MANIPUR MAKE IT A STATE WITH UNLIMITED POTENTIAL: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
WE SHOULD TOGETHER STRENGTHEN MANIPUR AS A STATE WHERE EVERY CHILD FEELS SAFE, EVERY WOMAN FEELS EMPOWERED, EVERY COMMUNITY FEELS INCLUDED, AND EVERY CITIZEN MOVES AHEAD TOWARDS A BRIGHTER FUTURE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 DEC 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended civic reception hosted by the government of Manipur in her honour at the City Convention Centre, Imphal this evening (December 11, 2025). She also laid foundation stones and inaugurated various developmental projects on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Manipur is a land of resilience, courage and extra-ordinary cultural richness. Over generations, its people have enriched the nation by contributing immensely to diverse areas including sports, the armed forces, art and culture, and public service.
The President said that she is aware of the pain that the people of Manipur have gone through following the unfortunate violence. She assured that taking care of the concerns of people of Manipur is highest priority for the government. She stated that the Union Government remains fully committed to strengthening harmony, ensuring security, and supporting Manipur in its journey towards stability and prosperity. The Government is also committed to promote equitable development across the State and will ensure that the fruits of development and progress reach each and every corner of the State.
Manipur is the gateway to India’s vibrant engagement with South-east Asia. Its youth, culture and natural beauty make it a State with unlimited potential. Manipur is also known for its self-empowered women. The historic Nupee Lal or women’s wars were waged twice during the early decades of the 20th century by the brave women of Manipur. They succeeded in making the colonial and feudal powers to accept their fair demands. They inspire every Indian.
The President said that the people of Manipur are talented and hardworking. She expressed confidence that the people from the valley and the hills will remain together with renewed harmony and take the State to great hights of prosperity and happiness.
The President urged the people of Manipur to continue supporting measures for harmony and development. She said that we should together strengthen Manipur as a State where every child feels safe, every woman feels empowered, every community feels included, and every citizen moves ahead towards a brighter future.
Earlier, the President watched a Polo-Exhibition Match at the historic Mapal Kangjeibung.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-