जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातियों के पैतृक भूमि अधिकारों का संरक्षण
11 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में आज एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने सूचित किया कि 'अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006' और इसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें इस अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं और यह 20 राज्यों (कर्नाटक सहित) और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लागू किया जा रहा है।
कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, नागरहोल टाइगर रिजर्व के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले पोन्नमपेट तालुक के के. बडगा ग्राम पंचायत के तहत अत्तूर कोल्ली नामक वन क्षेत्र में कुल 52 जेनूकुरुबा परिवार वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत वन अधिकार जारी करने की मांग और विरोध प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आए हैं। इन परिवारों ने एफआरए के तहत दावे दायर किए, जिनमें से 39 दावे ग्राम सभा स्तर पर पर्याप्त सबूत/रिकॉर्ड की कमी के कारण अस्वीकृत कर दिए गए थे, और शेष 13 दावे आवेदनों की समीक्षा के लिए अभी भी ग्राम सभा के समक्ष लंबित हैं। अस्वीकृत आवेदकों ने बाद में उप-मंडल स्तरीय समिति (एसडीएलसी) के समक्ष अपील दायर की; हालाँकि, 22-05-2025 को आयोजित एक बैठक के माध्यम से साक्ष्य की कमी के कारण सभी 39 आवेदन एसडीएलसी द्वारा फिर से अस्वीकृत कर दिए गए। अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, दावाकर्ताओं को जिला स्तरीय समिति (डीएलसी) के समक्ष अपील करने के लिए 90 दिनों का समय दिया गया था। दावाकर्ताओं ने अब एसडीएलसी के निर्णय के विरुद्ध माननीय कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष एक रिट याचिका दायर की है। इसके अलावा, राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग ने निदेशक और उप वन संरक्षक, नागरहोल टाइगर रिजर्व, हुनसूर से अनुरोध किया है कि इस मामले में अंतिम निर्णय आने तक इन 52 जेनूकुरुबा परिवारों को बेदखल करने की पहल न करें। वर्तमान में, सभी 52 जेनूकुरुबा परिवार कोडागु जिले के अत्तूर कोल्ली वन क्षेत्र में निवास कर रहे हैं।
कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, जेनूकुरुबा समुदाय के दायर किए गए वन अधिकार दावों की कुल संख्या, वितरित किए गए अधिकार, अस्वीकृत दावे और लंबित दावों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
व्यक्तिगत:
प्राप्त आवेदनों की संख्या
वितरित अधिकार पत्रों की संख्या
अस्वीकृत दावों की संख्या
लंबित दावों की संख्या
5993
1680
3953
360
समुदाय:
प्राप्त आवेदनों की संख्या
वितरित अधिकार पत्रों की संख्या
अस्वीकृत दावों की संख्या
लंबित दावों की संख्या
139
72
50
17
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय, जो "अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006" (संक्षेप में एफआरए) के विधायी मामलों के प्रशासन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है, अधिनियम के उचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहलुओं पर निर्देश और दिशा-निर्देश जारी करता रहा है।
एफआरए के तहत, संरक्षण प्रयासों को संतुलित करते हुए संरक्षित क्षेत्रों में आदिवासी समुदायों के सांस्कृतिक और आजीविका अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए विधान के भीतर मौजूदा अधिकार निहित हैं।
धारा 3(1) के तहत, वन निवासी अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासियों को निवास और आजीविका के लिए वन भूमि और संसाधनों को रखने, रहने और उपयोग करने का अधिकार दिया गया है, जिसमें प्रथागत वनों पर सामुदायिक अधिकार और जैव विविधता तथा पारंपरिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच शामिल है।
एफआरए की धारा 5 अधिकार धारकों, ग्राम सभाओं और ग्राम संस्थानों को निम्न के लिए सशक्त बनाती है: वन्यजीव, वन और जैव विविधता की रक्षा करना; जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों, जल स्रोतों और अन्य पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा करना; और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि वन-निवासी समुदायों के आवास को उनके सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत को प्रभावित करने वाली विनाशकारी प्रथाओं से संरक्षित रखा जाए। धारा 3(1)(i) के तहत सामुदायिक वन संसाधन अधिकार (CFR) ग्राम सभाओं, वन-निवासी अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासियों को अपने पारंपरिक वनों की सुरक्षा, पुनर्जनन, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन की अनुमति देते हैं, जो समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले संरक्षण को सक्षम बनाता है जो आजीविका को बनाए रखता है और वन के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों की रक्षा करता है। इस मंत्रालय ने 12.09.2023 को सामुदायिक वन संसाधन (सीएफआर) के संरक्षण, प्रबंधन और सतत उपयोग के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों के राज्य अधिकारियों (जिला कलेक्टरों सहित) के साथ कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन और विचार-मंथन सत्र, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आदि आयोजित किए हैं, जहाँ संरक्षण प्रयासों को संतुलित करते हुए संरक्षित क्षेत्रों में आदिवासी समुदायों के सांस्कृतिक और आजीविका अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के लिए एफआरए की कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने हेतु सीएसओ के सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया जाता है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PROTECTION OF ANCESTRAL LAND RIGHTS OF TRIBALS
11 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including Karnataka) and 1 UT.
As informed by the State Government of Karnataka, a total of 52 Jenukuruba families have come to the forest area called AtturKolli under K. Badaga Gram Panchayat of Ponnampet Taluk, which falls under the jurisdiction of Nagarahole Tiger Reserve to protest and demand the issuance of forest rights under the Forest Right Act, 2006. These families filed claims under FRA, out of which 39 claims were rejected at the Gram Sabha Level due to lack of adequate evidence/records, and the remaining 13 claims are still pending before the Gram Sabha to review the applications. The rejected applicants subsequently filed appeals before the Sub-Divisional Level Committee (SDLC); however, all 39 applications were again rejected by the SDLC through a meeting held on 22-05-2025, due to lack of evidence. As per the provisions of the Act, the claimants were given 90 days’ time to appeal before the District Level Committee (DLC). The claimants now have filed a writ petition against the SDLC decision before the Hon’ble High Court of Karnataka. Further, the State Tribal Welfare Department has requested the Director and Deputy Conservator of Forests, Nagarahole Tiger Reserve, Hunsur, not to initiate the eviction of these 52 Jenukuruba families until the final decision in this matter. Presently, all 52 Jenukuruba families are residing in AtturKolli, forest area of Kodagu District.
As informed by the State Government of Karnataka, a total number of Forest Rights claims filed, rights distributed, claims rejected and pending claims of Jenukuruba Community are as below:
Individual:
No. of application received
No. of title deeds distributed
No. of claims rejected
No. of claims pending
5993
1680
3953
360
Community:
No. of application received
No. of title deeds distributed
No. of claims rejected
No. of claims pending
139
72
50
17
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for administering the legislative matters of “Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers Recognition of Forest Rights Act 2006” (in short FRA), has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act.
Under the FRA, there are extant rights within the legislation to protect the cultural and livelihood rights of tribal communities in protected regions while balancing conservation efforts.
Under Section 3(1), Forest Dwelling Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers are given rights to hold, live in and use forest land and resources for habitation and livelihood, including community rights over customary forests and access to biodiversity and traditional knowledge.
Section 5 of the FRA empowers rights holders, Gram Sabhas and village institutions to: protect wildlife, forests and biodiversity; safeguard catchments, water sources and other ecologically sensitive areas; and ensure that the habitat of forest‑dwelling communities is preserved from destructive practices affecting their cultural and natural heritage. Community Forest Resource rights under Section 3(1)(i) further allow Gram Sabhas, Forest-Dwelling Scheduled Tribes and other Traditional Forest Dwellers to protect, regenerate, conserve and manage their traditional forests, enabling community‑led conservation that sustains livelihoods and protects cultural relationships with the forest. This Ministry has issued guidelines for the Conservation, Management and Sustainable use of Community Forest Resource (CFR) on 12.09.2023.
Further, in the last few years, the Ministry has conducted several National Level Conferences and Brainstorming Sessions, Video Conferences etc with State Officials of Tribal Welfare Departments including District Collectors, where the members of CSOs are invited to discuss the ways to strengthen the implementation process of FRA inter alia, to protect the cultural and livelihood rights of tribal communities in protected regions while balancing conservation efforts.