प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का जॉर्डन, इथियोपिया और ओमान का दौरा
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
जॉर्डन के महामहिम शाह अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय बिन अल हुसैन के निमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15–16 दिसंबर, 2025 को जॉर्डन का दौरा करेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री भारत और जॉर्डन के बीच सभी प्रकार के संबंधों की समीक्षा करने और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए महामहिम शाह अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय बिन अल हुसैन से मुलाकात करेंगे। दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री की यह यात्रा भारत-जॉर्डन द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने, साझा विकास और समृद्धि के नए अवसर तलाशने तथा क्षेत्रीय शांति, समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है।
यात्रा के दूसरे चरण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अबीय अहमद अली के निमंत्रण पर 16–17 दिसंबर, 2025 को इथियोपिया का दौरा करेंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की प्रथम इथियोपिया यात्रा होगी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी, प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबीय अहमद अली के साथ भारतइथियोपिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा करेंगे। ग्लोबल साउथ के साझेदारों के रूप में, यह यात्रा दोनों देशों की मित्रता एवं द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएगी।
यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ओमान के महामहिम सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक के निमंत्रण पर 17–18 दिसंबर, 2025 को ओमान का दौरा करेंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की ओमान की दूसरी यात्रा होगी । भारत और ओमान के बीच व्यापक सामरिक भागीदारी है, जो सदियों पुरानी मित्रता, व्यापारिक संबंधों और जनता के बीच मजबूत संबंधों पर आधारित है। प्रधानमंत्री की यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने पर तथा ओमान के महामहिम सुल्तान के दिसंबर 2023 में भारत के राजकीय दौरे के बाद हो रही है। यह यात्रा दोनों पक्षों के लिए व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों सहित द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की व्यापक समीक्षा करने के साथ ही साथ क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक हितों के मुद्दों पर वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from December 15 – 16, 2025. During the visit, Prime Minister will meet His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein to review the entire gamut of relations between India and Jordan, and exchange perspectives on regional issues. ​This visit, marking the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, presents an opportunity to further strengthen India-Jordan bilateral engagement, explore new avenues of collaboration for mutual growth and prosperity, and reiterate our commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
In the second leg of the visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister will pay a State visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia from December 16 – 17, 2025. This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first visit to Ethiopia. He will be holding wide-ranging discussions with Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali on all aspects of India – Ethiopia bilateral ties. As partners in the Global South, the visit will be a reiteration of the shared commitment of the two nations to advance close ties of friendship and bilateral cooperation.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik of Oman, Prime Minister will visit the Sultanate of Oman from 17 - 18 December 2025. This will be the second visit of Prime Minister Modi to Oman. India and Oman share an all-encompassing Strategic Partnership underpinned by centuries-old bonds of friendship, trade linkages and strong people-to-people ties. The visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and follows the State visit of His Majesty the Sultan of Oman to India in December 2023. This visit will be an opportunity for both sides to comprehensively review the bilateral partnership, including in the areas of trade, investment, energy, defence, security, technology, agriculture and culture as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.