Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra Receive Over ₹717 Crores under XV FC Grants
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹717.17 crores for Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra under the XV Finance Commission. This amount represents the first instalment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2025-26. The funds have been released to duly elected and eligible rural local bodies in the State, covering 2 District Panchayats (Zilla Parishads), 15 Block Panchayats (Panchayat Samitis) and 26,544 Gram Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के अंतर्गत 717 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि प्राप्त हुई
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 717.17 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है। यह राशि वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की पहली किस्त है। यह धनराशि राज्य के विधिवत निर्वाचित और पात्र ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को जारी की गई है। इसमें 2 जिला पंचायतें, 15 ब्लॉक पंचायतें और 26,544 ग्राम पंचायतें शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी)/पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किए जाते हैं। अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय/पंचायती राज संस्थान द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाएगा। प्रतिबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग (क) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल एवं मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए, और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।