Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra Receive Over ₹717 Crores under XV FC Grants
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹717.17 crores for Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra under the XV Finance Commission. This amount represents the first instalment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2025-26. The funds have been released to duly elected and eligible rural local bodies in the State, covering 2 District Panchayats (Zilla Parishads), 15 Block Panchayats (Panchayat Samitis) and 26,544 Gram Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے تحت 717 کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم موصول ہوئی
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے 717.17 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ یہ رقم مالی سال 2025-26 کے لئے غیر منسلکہ گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط ہے ۔ یہ فنڈ ریاست میں باضابطہ طور پر منتخب اور اہل دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 2 ضلع پنچایتیں (ضلع پریشد) 15 بلاک پنچایتیں (پنچایت سمیتی) اور 26,544 گرام پنچایتیں شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ) کے ذریعے دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی)/پنچایتی راج کے اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے لیے ریاستوں کوپندرہویں -ایف سی کی گرانٹس جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے ، جس کے بعد وہ گرانٹس وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس کے تحت مختص کردہ گرانٹس کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور ایک مالی سال میں 2 قسطوں میں اسے جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو آر ایل بی/پی آر آئی کے ذریعے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 مضامین کے تحت مخصوص مقامات سے متعلق محسوس کی جانے والی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیےسوائے تنخواہوں اور دیگرادارہ جاتی اخراجات کے استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور او ڈی ایف کیحیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیادی خدمات پوری کرنے کے لیے ، اور اس میں گھریلو فضلات کا نظم اور اتلاف ، اور انسانی فضلہ اور خاص طور فضلہ کے مواد کا نظم شامل ہونا چاہئے اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔