Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra Receive Over ₹717 Crores under XV FC Grants
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹717.17 crores for Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra under the XV Finance Commission. This amount represents the first instalment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2025-26. The funds have been released to duly elected and eligible rural local bodies in the State, covering 2 District Panchayats (Zilla Parishads), 15 Block Panchayats (Panchayat Samitis) and 26,544 Gram Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील ग्रामीण स्थानिक शासन संस्थांना 15 व्या वित्त आयोगांतर्गत प्राप्त झाला 717 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधी
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने महाराष्ट्रातील ग्रामीण स्थानिक शासन संस्थांसाठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगांतर्गत 717.17 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत. ही रक्कम आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 साठीच्या अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानांचा (Untied Grants) पहिला हप्ता आहे.
राज्यातील वैध रीतीने निवडून आलेल्या आणि पात्र असलेल्या ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांना हे निधी जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. यात 2 जिल्हा परिषदा, 15 पंचायत समित्या आणि 26,544 ग्रामपंचायतींचा समावेश आहे.
भारत सरकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आणि जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या (पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग) माध्यमातून, राज्यांसाठी ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्था/ पंचायती राज संस्थांना पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचे अनुदान जारी करण्याची शिफारस करते, जे नंतर अर्थ मंत्रालयाकडून जारी केले जातात. वितरित केलेले अनुदान एका आर्थिक वर्षात दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये शिफारस करून जारी केले जाते.
अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान (Untied Grants) हे अनुदान ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्था/ पंचायती राज संस्थांद्वारे संविधानाच्या अकराव्या अनुसूचीत समाविष्ट असलेल्या 29 विषयांतर्गत, त्यांच्या स्थान-विशिष्ट गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वापरले जाईल. मात्र, ते पगार आणि इतर आस्थापना खर्चासाठी वापरले जाणार नाही.
प्रतिबंधित अनुदान (Tied Grants) खालील मूलभूत सेवांसाठी वापरले जाऊ शकते:
(अ) स्वच्छता आणि ओडीएफ (ODF) स्थिती कायम राखणे, ज्यामध्ये घरगुती कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रक्रिया, आणि विशेषतः मानवी विष्ठा आणि शौच गाळ व्यवस्थापनाचा समावेश आहे. (ब) पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सोय, पर्जन्य जलसंधारण आणि पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर.