Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra Receive Over ₹717 Crores under XV FC Grants
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹717.17 crores for Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra under the XV Finance Commission. This amount represents the first instalment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2025-26. The funds have been released to duly elected and eligible rural local bodies in the State, covering 2 District Panchayats (Zilla Parishads), 15 Block Panchayats (Panchayat Samitis) and 26,544 Gram Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் ரூ 717 கோடி விடுவிப்பு
12 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ 717.17 கோடியை விடுவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகை 2025-26 நிதியாண்டிற்கான பிரிக்கப்படாத மானியங்களின் முதல் தவணையாகும். இந்த நிதி, மாநிலத்தில் முறையாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் தகுதியுள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 2 மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 15 தொகுதி பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 26,544 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் மூலம், மத்திய அரசு, மாநிலங்களில் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் / பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையம் மானியங்களை வெளியிட பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட மானியங்கள் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் 2 தவணைகளாக பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டு வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தின் பதினொன்றாவது அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள இருபத்தி ஒன்பது பாடங்களின் கீழ், சம்பளம் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவன செலவுகளைத் தவிர்த்து, இடம் சார்ந்த களத் தேவைகளுக்கு, இந்த இலவச மானியங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.