Ministry of Finance
Increase in skilled workforce and productivity of small enterprises can lead to substantial employment growth in India: NCAER Report
Strengthening employment opportunities in labour-intensive manufacturing and services sectors could help sustain GDP growth of 8%
Even 1% increase in access to credit increases expected number of hired workers by 45%
12 DEC 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
A study titled “India’s Employment Prospects: Pathways to Jobs”, was released by the Vice Chairman of National Council of Applied Economic Research, Manish Sabharwal on 11th December, 2025. Authored by Professor Farzana Afridi and her team of researchers at NCAER, the report underlines the role of skilling and small enterprises as key drivers of job creation in the country. Further it highlights the need to overcome bottlenecks in increasing both the quality and quantity of workforce participation and labour productivity, says an NCAER report.
The report cites that the increase in employment is primarily due to the rise in self-employment, while transition to a skilled labour force has been slow. Strengthening employment opportunities in labour-intensive manufacturing and services sectors could help sustain GDP growth at around 8 per cent, consistent with the vision of Viksit Bharat, it says.
Launching the report, NCAER Vice Chairman, Manish Sabharwal said, “India is on track to become the world’s 3rd largest economy, and while its per capita GDP currently ranks 128th, this highlights valuable opportunities to prioritise employment and inclusive growth.”
“India’s self-employment dominance is due to economic necessity rather than entrepreneurial dynamism. Just like small farmers, most of the small enterprises function at subsistence level. India must confront the reality that its employment future is tied to the productivity of its smallest enterprises,” said Prof Afridi. The main challenge is that the unincorporated household enterprises operate with low levels of capital, productivity and technology adoption.
“Enterprises using digital technologies hire 78% more workers as compared to those not using tech. Even 1% increase in access to credit increases expected number of hired workers by 45%,” said the lead author.
Regarding persistent challenges in generating employment despite a distinct demographic advantage, the report says that on the supply side, India’s workforce could benefit greatly from upskilling, particularly with the advent of new technologies and AI. Medium-skilled jobs dominate employment growth, especially in services, whereas manufacturing remains low-skill intensive. “Increasing the share of skilled work force by 12 percentage points through investment in formal skilling could lead to more than a 13% increase in employment in the labour-intensive sectors by 2030,” it says.
Simulations in the study show that increasing the formally skilled workforce under the moderate growth scenario could lead to significant job gains in the labour-intensive sectors. “Increasing the share of skilled workforce by 9 percentage points could generate 9.3 million jobs by 2030,” it says.
Discussing the report, Dr GC Manna, Senior Advisor, NCAER said the report highlights the key sectors with strong potential for driving employment growth.
Professor Aditya Bhattacharjea, Visiting Professor, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development, said, “The report places India in an international context and highlights areas where the country has unique opportunities for improvement and stronger alignment with global benchmarks.”
The report estimates the multiplier effects of inter-sectoral linkages to project that a moderate growth in Gross Output (GO) of the relatively more labour-intensive sub-sectors within manufacturing and services will lead to multi-fold job creation by 2030 –53% in the textile, garments, and related industries in manufacturing, and 79% more jobs in trade, hotel, and related services.
It recommends targeted interventions to unlock employment potential in specific sectors. In manufacturing, reorienting production-linked incentives towards labour-intensive industries such as textiles, garments, footwear, and food processing can yield higher job multipliers. In services, policy support for tourism, education and health can create large-scale, inclusive employment.

وزارت خزانہ
ہنر مند ورک فورس اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ بھارت میں روزگار میں نمایاں اضافہ کا باعث بن سکتا ہے: این سی اے ای آر کی رپورٹ
محنت طلب مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع کو مضبوط کرنا جی ڈی پی کی 8فی صد ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے
قرض تک رسائی میں 1فی صد اضافہ بھی متوقع ملازمین کی تعداد میں 45فی صد اضافہ کرتا ہے
12 DEC 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ کے وائس چیئرمین، منیش سبھروال نے 11 دسمبر، 2025کو ’’بھارت کے روزگار کے امکانات: روزگار کے راستے‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک مطالعہ جاری کیا۔ پروفیسر فرزانہ آفریدی اور ان کی این سی اے ای آر کے محققین کی ٹیم کی تیار کردہ رپورٹ میں ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے اہم محرکات کے طور پر ہنر مندی اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، این سی اے ای آر کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق ورک فورس کی شرکت اور محنت کی پیداواریت کے معیار اور مقدار میں اضافہ میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ روزگار میں اضافہ بنیادی طور پر خود روزگاری میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہے، جبکہ ہنر مند لیبر فورس کی طرف منتقلی سست رہی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ محنت طلب مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع کو مضبوط بنانا جی ڈی پی کی نمو کو تقریبا 8 فیصد تک برقرار رکھنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے، جو وکست بھارت کے وژن سے آہنگ ہے۔
رپورٹ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، این سی اے ای ای آر کے وائس چیئرمین، منیش سبھروال نے کہا، ’’بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنے کی راہ پر ہے، اور اگرچہ اس کی فی کس جی ڈی پی فی الحال 128 نمبر پر ہے لیکن یہ روزگار اور جامع ترقی کو ترجیح دینے کے قیمتی مواقع کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔‘‘
’’بھارت کی خود روزگاری کی بالادستی معاشی ضرورت کی وجہ سے ہے نہ کہ کاروباری حرکیات کی وجہ سے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کی طرح، زیادہ تر چھوٹے کاروبار بھی خود کفیل سطح پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت کو اس حقیقت کا سامنا کرنا ہوگا کہ اس کا روزگار کا مستقبل اس کے سب سے چھوٹے کاروباروں کی پیداواریت سے جڑا ہوا ہے،‘‘ پروفیسر آفریدی نے کہا۔ اصل چیلنج یہ ہے کہ غیر منظم گھریلو ادارے کم سرمایہ، پیداواری صلاحیت اور ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے کی سطح پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی مصنف نے کہا ’’ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کرنے والے ادارے ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے والوں کے مقابلے میں 78فی صد زیادہ ملازمین بھرتی کرتے ہیں۔ کریڈٹ تک رسائی میں 1فی صد اضافہ بھی متوقع ملازمین کی تعداد میں 45فی صد اضافہ کرتا ہے۔‘‘
آبادیاتی برتری کے باوجود روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مسلسل چیلنجز کے حوالے سے، رپورٹ کہتی ہے کہ سپلائی سائیڈ پر، بھارت کی ورک فورس کو خاص طور پر نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اے آئی کے آنے سے بہت فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ درمیانے ہنر والی ملازمتیں روزگار کی ترقی میں غالب ہیں، خاص طور پر خدمات میں، جبکہ مینوفیکچرنگ اب بھی کم مہارت پر مبنی ہے۔ رپورٹ کہتی ہے: ’’رسمی مہارتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ہنر مند ورک فورس کے حصے میں 12 فیصد پوائنٹس اضافہ کرنا 2030 تک محنت طلب شعبوں میں روزگار میں 13فی صد سے زیادہ اضافہ کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔‘‘
مطالعے میں دی گئی سیمولیشنز سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ معتدل ترقی کے منظرنامے میں باضابطہ ہنر مند ورک فورس میں اضافہ مزدور انٹینسیو شعبوں میں نمایاں ملازمتوں میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔ ’’ہنر مند ورک فورس کے حصے میں 9 فیصد پوائنٹس اضافہ کرنے سے 2030 تک 9.3 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں۔‘‘
رپورٹ پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جی سی منا، سینئر ایڈوائزر، این سی اے ای آر نے کہا کہ رپورٹ ان اہم شعبوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جن میں روزگار کی ترقی کی مضبوط صلاحیت ہے۔
پروفیسر آدتیہ بھٹاچارجیا، وزٹنگ پروفیسر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹڈیز ان انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ، نے کہا، ’’رپورٹ بھارت کو بین الاقوامی تناظر میں رکھتی ہے اور ایسے شعبوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جہاں ملک کو بہتری کے منفرد مواقع اور عالمی معیار کے ساتھ مضبوط ہم آہنگی حاصل ہے۔‘‘
رپورٹ کے مطابق، بین شعبہ جاتی روابط کے ملٹی پلائر اثرات کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے نسبتا زیادہ محنت طلب ذیلی شعبوں کی مجموعی پیداوار (جی او) میں معتدل اضافہ 2030 تک کئی گنا روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا –مینوفیکچرنگ میں ٹیکسٹائل، گارمنٹس، اور متعلقہ صنعتوں میں 53فی صد اور تجارت، ہوٹل، اور متعلقہ خدمات میں 79فی صد زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
یہ مخصوص شعبوں میں روزگار کے امکانات کو کھولنے کے لیے مخصوص مداخلتوں کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ میں، پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات کو محنت طلب صنعتوں جیسے ٹیکسٹائل، گارمنٹس، جوتے، اور خوراک کی پروسیسنگ کی طرف دوبارہ ترتیب دینا روزگار کے زیادہ اضافے کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ خدمات میں، سیاحت، تعلیم اور صحت کے لیے پالیسی معاونت بڑے پیمانے پر، جامع روزگار پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔