Ministry of Textiles
EXPORTS AND GLOBAL COMPETITION IN TEXTILE AND APPAREL INDUSTRY
12 DEC 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is regularly monitoring India’s export of Textile & Apparel including Handicrafts to the world. India’s export of textiles & apparel (including handicrafts) was US$ 37,755.0 Mn in FY 2024–25 exhibiting a growth of 5.2% compared to the previous year (FY 2023-24) Further, India's Textiles & Apparel exports, including handicrafts, stood at US$ 20,401.95 million during April-October 2025, reflecting a marginal decline of 1.8% compared to the same period in the previous year (US$ 20,728.05 million), yet indicating overall stability in export performance despite global tariff-related and other external challenges. (Source- Quick Estimates, Department of Commerce). During April-October 2025, India's exports recorded positive growth in more than 100 countries compared to the previous year-including key markets such as the UAE, U.K., Germany, Spain, France, Italy, China, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and Japan-reflecting the resilience and diversification efforts of the Indian textile industry. (Source- DGCIS)
The combination of different factors such as product differentiation, demand, quality, contractual arrangements etc. would determine the impact of reciprocal tariffs on India's exports of textiles sector in global market. The Government continues to work to mitigate the impact of the US tariff measures on Indian exports through a comprehensive multi-pronged strategy encompassing intensive engagement with the US Government for a mutually beneficial India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement, immediate relief through Trade relief measures of RBI, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters, enhancement of domestic demand through next generation GST reforms, Export Promotion measures such as the new Export Promotion Mission which provide support and assistance to our exporters, pursuing free trade agreements (FTAs) with new countries and better utilization of existing FTA. Further, the Ministry is in regular consultation with exporters, export promotion councils (EPCs) and all other stake holders including MSMEs to assess the impact of US tariff on India's textiles & apparel export and other challenges.
The Government is implementing flagship schemes of PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure. The Government is establishing 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM-MITRA) Parks in the states of Tamil Nadu (Virudhunagar), Telangana (Warangal). Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow & Hardoi), and Maharashtra (Amravati) in collaboration with the respective state governments. These parks aim to reduce logistics costs, enhance competitiveness, and contribute to achieving textile exports goal by 2030.
The Government is also implementing Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness with an approved outlay of Rs.10,683 cr. The PLI Scheme for Textiles has been made more attractive for investors through recent amendments in October, 2025, wherein minimum investment limit has been reduced by 50%, incremental turnover criteria lowered from 25% to 10% from the second year, product basket has been expanded by inclusion of 17 new products of MMF apparel, & fabrics, as well as condition of setting up a new company for availing the benefit of the Scheme has been removed. These amendments are designed to stimulate investments across the entire MMF value chain and enhance production of MMF Apparels, Fabrics and Technical Textile products.
The Government is running SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective to provide demand driven, placement-oriented skilling programmes to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving in organized sector, on pan India basis. Under the Scheme, A total of 5.40 lakh beneficiaries have been trained (passed) from inception till 09.12.2025.
With a view to promote Technical Textile sector in the country, Government of India had launched National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) for the period 2020-21 to 2025-26 with outlay of Rs.1,480 crore. The fund allotted is for research and development both fundamental and applied research in technical textile sector; and increasing penetration level of technical textiles through promotion and market development activities; create skilled and educated manpower in the field of technical textiles.
The Ministry of Textiles, through the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), administering National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme to provide financial assistance, modern machinery and market access to weavers working in the handloom sector and for welfare of handloom workers across the country. Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc. Similarly, for the handicrafts sector, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements major schemes: the National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and the Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for the holistic development and promotion of handicrafts across the country. Under these schemes, need-based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to artisans, covering marketing events, branding, and marketing of handicraft products in both domestic and international markets.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Mayusha A.M
(Rajya Sabha US Q1500)

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت میں برآمدات اور عالمی مسابقت
12 DEC 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دنیا کو دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی ہندوستان کی برآمدات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (دستکاری سمیت) کی برآمدات مالی سال 2025-2024 میں 37,755.0 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی،جو پچھلے (مالی سال 2024-2023) کے مقابلے میں 5.2 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات، ہینڈیکرافٹس سمیت، 20,401.95 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت (20,728.05 ملین امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے میں 1.8 فیصد کی معمولی کمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، تاہم عالمی ٹیرف اور دیگر بیرونی چیلنجوں کے باوجود مجموعی طور پر برآمدی کارکردگی میں استحکام برقرار رہا۔اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران بھارت کی برآمدات نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں مثبت نمو درج کی،جن میں اہم مارکیٹ جیسے متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ، جرمنی، اسپین، فرانس، اٹلی، چین، سعودی عرب، مصر اور جاپان شامل ہیں،جو بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی پائیداری اور متنوع مارکیٹ میں توسیع کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ (ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس)
مصنوعات میں تنوع، مانگ، معیار، معاہداتی انتظامات وغیرہ جیسے مختلف عوامل کا مجموعہ عالمی منڈی میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں بھارت کی برآمدات پر باہمی ٹیرف کے اثرات کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ حکومت امریکی ٹیرف اقدامات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے جامع اور کثیرالجہتی حکمتِ عملی پر کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس میں باہمی فائدے پر مبنی بھارت-امریکہ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے امریکی حکومت کے ساتھ بھرپور مشاورت، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی تجارتی ریلیف اسکیموں کے ذریعے فوری امداد، برآمد کنندگان کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم، اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے ذریعے گھریلو مانگ میں اضافہ، نئی ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن جیسی برآمدی فروغ کی پہلیں شامل ہیں، جو برآمد کنندگان کو امداد اور سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ نئے ممالک کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) پر گفت و شنید اور موجودہ ایف ٹی اےکے بہتر استعمال کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزارت برآمد کنندگان، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کاؤنسلز (ای پی سی) اور تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مشاورت میں ہے، تاکہ امریکی ٹیرف کے بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات پر اثرات اور دیگر چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
حکومت جدید، مربوط اور عالمی معیار کے ٹیکسٹائل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس کی فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے 7 پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (سپی ایم- میترا) پارکس قائم کر رہی ہے، جو تمل ناڈو (ویرودھو نگر)، تلنگانہ (ورنگل)، گجرات (نوساری)، کرناٹک (کلبُرگی)، مدھیہ پردیش (دھار)، اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ اور ہردوئی)، اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی) میں واقع ہوں گے۔ ان پارکس کا مقصد لاجسٹک اخراجات میں کمی، مسابقت میں اضافہ، اور 2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کے ہدف کے حصول میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
حکومت بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، ایم ایم ایف اپیرل اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر مرکوز ہے، جس کے لیے 10,683 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2025 میں کی گئی حالیہ ترامیم کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے مزید پرکشش بنایا گیا ہے، جن کے تحت کم از کم سرمایہ کاری کی حد میں 50 فیصد کمی کی گئی ہے، اضافی ٹرن اوور کے معیار کو دوسرے سال سے 25 فیصد سے کم کرکے 10 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے، پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں ایم ایم ایف اپیرل اور فیبرکس کی 17 نئی مصنوعات شامل کرکے اسے وسعت دی گئی ہے، اور اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئی کمپنی قائم کرنے کی شرط ختم کردی گئی ہے۔ یہ ترامیم ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین کے تمام حصوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے اور ایم ایم ایف اپیرل، فیبرکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت سامرتھ – ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ اسکیم چلا رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد منظم ٹیکسٹائل اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے صنعت کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیمانڈ سے ہم آہنگ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی اسکلنگ پروگرام مہیا کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، سوائے منظم شعبے میں اسپننگ اور ویونگ کے اور پورے بھارت میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آغاز سے لے کر09 دسمبر 2025 تک کل 5.40 لاکھ مستفیدین کو تربیت (پاس) دی جا چکی ہے۔
ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومتِ ہند نے قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ( این ٹی ٹی ایم) کا آغاز مالی سال 2020-2021 تا 2026-2025 کے لیے 1,480 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ کیا۔ مختص فنڈ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں بنیادی اور عملی تحقیق دونوں کے لیے، ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے فروغ اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے، اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں ماہر اور تعلیم یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل، دفتر ترقی کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) کے ذریعے، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور را میٹریل سپلائی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ ہینڈلوم شعبے میں کام کرنے والے بُنکروں کو مالی معاونت، جدید مشینری اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے اور ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/ کارکنوں کو خام مال، جدیدلومز اور لوازمات کی خرید، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر، مصنوعات میں تنوع اور ڈیزائن میں جدّت، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، بُنکروں کی مُدرا اسکیم کے تحت رعایتی قرضے اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ، ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) کے دفتر کے ذریعے ہینڈلوم کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے بنکروں کو مالی مدد ، جدید مشینری اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرنے اور ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم کا انتظام کرتی ہے ۔ مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/کارکنوں کو خام مال کی خریداری ، جدید لومز اور لوازمات ، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس ، ورک اسپیس کی تعمیر ، مصنوعات کی تنوع اور ڈیزائن انوویشن ، تکنیکی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، گھریلو/غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ، بنکروں کی مدرا یوجنا کے تحت رعایتی قرض اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اسی طرح دستکاری کے شعبے کے لیے ، ترقیاتی کمشنر (دستکاری) کا دفتر بڑی اسکیمیں نافذ کرتا ہے: ان اسکیموں کے تحت کاریگروں کو گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سمیت اختتامی مدد کی ضرورت کے مطابق مالی مدد دی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل، جناب پبترا مارگیریٹا کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی۔