Ministry of Railways
Railway Safety at Record High: Annual Accidents Reduce from 171 (2004–14 Avg.) to 11 in 2025–26 So Far
Safety Budget Grows Almost Three Times From ₹39,463 Crore in 2013–14 to ₹1,16,470 Crore in Current Fiscal
Fog Safety Devices Rise 288 Times — From 90 in 2014 to 25,939 in 2025: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Centralised Electronic Interlocking and Track-Circuiting Completed in 21 Stations Each Over the Last Four Months
12 DEC 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of passengers is accorded high priority on Indian Railways. Any unusual incident is thoroughly investigated by the Railway Administration. Wherever any reason other than technical reason is suspected, the help of State Police is taken.
In some cases, the guidance of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and National Investigation Agency (NIA) is also sought. However, the primary means of investigation is through the State Police. This is in line with the constitutional arrangements under which the investigation of criminal activity, maintenance of Law and Order and security of railway infrastructure i.e. tracks, bridges, tunnels etc. is responsibility of the State Government.
In all incidents of sabotage/tampering with railway track reported in 2023 and 2024, cases have been registered by Police/GRP of states and other law enforcement agencies followed by investigation, arrest of offenders and their prosecution.
The following steps are being taken by Railways for better coordination with State Police/GRP, for coordinated action to prevent such incidents and its monitoring :-
• Frequent patrolling of identified black spots and vulnerable sections are being jointly done by Railwaymen, RPF, GRP & Civil Police.
• Special teams are formed to patrol high-risk areas, vulnerable sections and sharing of intelligence to mitigate threats effectively.
• Regular drives are conducted to remove material lying near to the railway tracks which can potentially be used by miscreants for obstruction by putting those materials on railway track.
• The people living near railway track are being sensitized about the consequences of putting foreign material on track, removing rail components etc. and are requested to keep watch and report any suspected activity immediately.
• State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) meetings are being conducted, which have been constituted in each State under the chairmanship of DGsP/Commissioner of Police of respective States/Union territory with representatives of RPF, GRP and Intelligence units. Close liaison is actively made by RPF with the State Police/GRP authorities at all levels to control Crime, registration of cases, their investigation and maintenance of Law & Order in Railway premises as well as on running trains with focus on sabotage incidents, sharing of intelligence. Effective steps are being undertaken to prevent such incidents. In addition to above, specialized agencies such as NIA, CBI are also involved as per the scenario.
• Besides Central & State Intelligence agencies, Intelligence unit of RPF i.e. CIB & SIB regularly sensitized and instructed to collect intelligence and take necessary action in coordination with Police authorities for detection and prevention of sabotage attempts.
To improve Safety in train operations, several measures have been taken by Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents. Consequential Train Accidents have reduced from 135 in 2014-15 to 31 in 2024-25 as shown in the graph below.
It may be noted that the Consequential Train Accidents during the period 2004-14 was 1711 (average 171 per annum), which has declined to 31 in 2024-25 and further to 11 in 2025-26 (upto November, 2025).
The number of consequential train accidents during the last five years is depicted in the graph below:-
The various safety measures taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
1. On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14 (Act.)
2022-23 (Act.)
2023-24 (Act.)
2024-25
2025-26
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
1. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,656 stations up to 31.10.2025 to reduce accident due to human failure.
2. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 10,098 Level Crossing Gates up to 31.10.2025 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
3. Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,661 stations up to 31.10.2025.
4. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order. Kavach was adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020. Kavach is provided progressively in phased manner. Initially, Kavach Version 3.2 was deployed on 1465 RKm of South Central Railway and 80 RKm of North Central Railway. Kavach specification Version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0has been successfully commissioned on Palwal-Mathura-Kota- Nagda section (633Rkm) on Delhi- Mumbai route and on Howrah-Bardhaman section ( 105RKm)on Delhi-Howrah route. Kavach implementation has been taken up in balance sections of Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah route. Further, Kavach implementation has been taken up on 15,512 RKm covering all GQ, GD, HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways.
5. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Signalling, e.g. mandatory correspondence check, alteration work protocol, preparation of completion drawing, etc. have been issued.
6. System of disconnection and reconnection for S&T equipment as per protocol has been re-emphasized.
7. All locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to improve alertness of Loco Pilots.
8. Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to alert the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
9. A GPS based Fog Safety Device (FSD) is provided to loco pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilots to know the distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates, etc.
10. Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fan shaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used while carrying out primary track renewals.
11. Mechanisation of track laying activity through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc. to reduce human errors.
12. Maximizing supply of 130m/260m long rail panels for increasing progress of rail renewal and avoiding welding of joints, thereby improving safety.
13. Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails to detect flaws and timely removal of defective rails.
14. Laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e., Flash Butt Welding.
15. Monitoring of track geometry by OMS (Oscillation Monitoring System) and TRC (Track Recording Cars).
16. Patrolling of railway tracks to look out for weld/rail fractures.
17. The use of Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossing in turnout renewal works.
18. Inspections at regular intervals are carried out to monitor and educate staff for observance of safe practices.
19. Web based online monitoring system of track assets viz. Track database and decision support system has been adopted to decide rationalized maintenance requirement and optimize inputs.
20. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Track, e.g. integrated block, corridor block, worksite safety, monsoon precautions, etc. have been issued.
21. Preventive maintenance of railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations.
22. Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches is being done.
23. All unmanned level crossings (UMLCs) on Broad Gauge (BG) route have been eliminated by January 2019.
24. Safety of Railway Bridges is ensured through regular inspection of Bridges. The requirement of repair/rehabilitation of Bridges is taken up based upon the conditions assessed during these inspections.
25. Indian Railways has displayed Statutory “Fire Notices” for widespread passenger information in all coaches. Fire posters are provided in every coach so as toeducate and alert passengers regarding various Do’s and Don’ts to prevent fire. These include messages regarding not carrying any inflammable material, explosives, prohibition of smoking inside the coaches, penalties etc.
26. Production Units are providing Fire detection and suppression system in newly manufactured Power Cars and Pantry Cars, Fire and Smoke detection system in newly manufactured coaches. Progressive fitment of the same in existing coaches is also underway by Zonal Railways in a phased manner.
27. Regular counselling and training of staff is undertaken.
28. Concept of Rolling Block introduced in Indian Railways (Open Lines) General Rules vide Gazette notification dated 30.11.2023, wherein work of integrated maintenance/ repair/replacement of assets is planned up to 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan.
The details of the Safety related works related to better maintenance practices, Technological improvements, better infrastructure and rolling stock etc. undertaken by Railways are tabulated below:-
S.N.
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2024-25
2014-25 Vs. 2004-14
Technological Improvements
1.
Use of high-quality rails
(60 Kg) (Km)
57,450 Km
1.43 Lakh Km
More than 2 times
2.
Longer Rail Panels
(260m) (Km)
9,917 Km
77,522 Km
Nearly 8 times
3.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837 Stations
3,691 Stations
More than 4 times
4.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14:
90 Nos.
As on 31.03.25: 25,939 Nos.
288 times
5.
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
28,301 Nos.
Better Maintenance Practices
1.
Primary Rail Renewal (Track Km)
32,260 Km
49,941 Km
1.5 times
2.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79.43 Lakh
2 Crore
More than 2 times
3.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3699 Nos.
In 2024-25:
370 Nos.
90 % reduction
4.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2548 Nos.
In 2024-25:
289 Nos.
More than 88% reduction
Better Infrastructure and Rolling Stock
1.
New Track KM added (Track Km)
14,985 Km
34,428 Km
More than 2 times
2.
Flyovers (RoBs)/ Underpasses (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148 Nos.
13,808 Nos.
More than 3 times
3.
Unmanned Level crossings
(Nos.) on BG
As on 31.03.14:
8,948
As on 31.03.24: Nil
(All eliminated by 31.01.19)
Removed
4.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337 Nos.
42,677
More than 18 times
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی حفاظت ریکارڈ کی بلند ترین سطح پر: سالانہ حادثات 171 (2004–14 اوسط) سے کم ہو کر 2025–26 میں 11 رہ گئے ہیں
سیفٹی بجٹ تقریبا تین گنا ، 2013–14 میں 39,463 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر موجودہ مالی سال میں 1,16,470 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے
فوگ سیفٹی ڈیوائسز میں 288 گنا اضافہ، 2014 میں 90 سے 2025 میں 25,939: اشونی ویشنو
مرکزی الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ اور ٹریک سرکٹنگ پچھلے چار مہینوں میں 21 اسٹیشنوں میں مکمل
12 DEC 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے میں مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ کسی بھی غیر معمولی واقعے کی ریلوے انتظامیہ مکمل تحقیقات کرتی ہے۔ جہاں بھی تکنیکی وجوہات کے علاوہ کسی اور وجہ کا شبہ ہو، ریاستی پولیس کی مدد لی جاتی ہے۔
کچھ معاملات میں، سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن (سی بی آئی) اور نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) کی رہنمائی بھی طلب کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، تحقیقات کا بنیادی طریقہ ریاستی پولیس کے ذریعے ہے۔ یہ آئینی انتظامات کے مطابق ہے جن کے تحت مجرمانہ سرگرمی کی تحقیقات، قانون و نظم کی حفاظت اور ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر جیسے ٹریکس، پل، سرنگیں وغیرہ کی حفاظت ریاستی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
2023 اور 2024 میں رپورٹ ہونے والے ریلوے ٹریک کے ساتھ تخریب کاری/چھیڑ چھاڑ کے تمام واقعات میں، ریاستوں اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی پولیس/جی آر پی کے ذریعے مقدمات درج کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے بعد تحقیقات، مجرموں کی گرفتاری اور ان کے خلاف مقدمات چلائے گئے ہیں۔
ریلوے ریاستی پولیس/جی آر پی کے ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی، ایسے واقعات کی روک تھام کے لیے مربوط اقدامات اور اس کی نگرانی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کر رہی ہے:
• شناخت شدہ بلیک اسپاٹس اور کمزور حصوں کی باقاعدہ گشت ریلوے والوں، آر پی ایف، جی آر پی اور سول پولیس کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
• خصوصی ٹیمیں ہائی رسک علاقوں، کمزور علاقوں کی نگرانی اور انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے کے لیے بنائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ خطرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کیا جا سکے۔
• ریلوے ٹریک کے قریب پڑے مواد کو ہٹانے کے لیے باقاعدہ مہمات کی جاتی ہیں، جو ممکنہ طور پر شرارتی افراد کے ذریعے رکاوٹ ڈالنے کے لیے استعمال ہو سکتے ہیں، کیونکہ وہ ریل کے راستے پر رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
• ریلوے ٹریک کے قریب رہنے والے لوگوں کو غیر ملکی مواد کو ٹریک پر ڈالنے، ریل کے پرزے ہٹانے وغیرہ کے نتائج کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور انھیں فوری طور پر کسی بھی مشتبہ سرگرمی کی اطلاع دینے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
• ریاستی سطح کی سیکیورٹی کمیٹی آف ریلوے (ایس ایل ایس سی آر) کے اجلاس منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو ہر ریاست میں متعلقہ ریاستوں/یونین علاقے کے ڈی جی ایس پی/کمشنر آف پولیس کی صدارت میں آر پی ایف، جی آر پی اور انٹیلی جنس یونٹس کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ آر پی ایف ریاستی پولیس/جی آر پی حکام کے ساتھ تمام سطحوں پر قریبی رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے تاکہ جرائم کو کنٹرول کیا جا سکے، مقدمات کی اندراج، تحقیقات اور ریلوے احاطے میں امن و امان برقرار رکھا جا سکے، نیز ٹرینیں چلانے پر بھی توجہ دی جاتی ہے، جس میں تخریب کاری کے واقعات اور انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ ایسے واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، خصوصی ایجنسیاں جیسے این آئی اے، سی بی آئی بھی منظرنامے کے مطابق شامل ہیں۔
• مرکزی اور ریاستی انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے علاوہ، آر پی ایف کی انٹیلی جنس یونٹ یعنی سی آئی بی اور ایس آئی بی باقاعدگی سے انٹیلی جنس جمع کرنے اور پولیس حکام کے ساتھ مل کر تخریب کاری کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی اور روک تھام کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے حساس اور ہدایت دیتی رہتی ہے۔
ٹرین آپریشنز میں حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سالوں کے دوران اٹھائے گئے مختلف حفاظتی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں حادثات کی تعداد میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے۔ نتیجہ خیز ٹرین حادثات 2014-15 میں 135 سے کم ہو کر 2024-25 میں 31 رہ گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ نیچے دیے گئے گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 2004-14 کے دوران نتیجہ خیز ٹرین حادثات 1711 تھے (اوسطا 171 سالانہ)، جو 2024-25 میں 31 اور 2025-26 میں مزید 11 ہو گئے (نومبر 2025 تک)۔
گذشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ہونے والے اہم ٹرین حادثات کی تعداد نیچے دیے گئے گراف میں دکھائی گئی ہے:-
A blue line graph with numbers and a line
AI-generated content may be incorrect.
ٹرین آپریشنز میں حفاظت بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف حفاظتی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بھارتی ریلوے پر، حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر خرچ سالوں کے دوران بڑھ گیا ہے، جیسا کہ درج ذیل ہے:
حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر اخراجات/بجٹ (روپے میں کرور)
2013-14 (ایکٹ)
2022-23 (ایکٹ)
2023-24 (ایکٹ)
2024-25
2025-26
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
1. 31.10.2025 تک 6,656 اسٹیشنوں پر برقی / الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ سسٹمز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ انسانی ناکامی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے حادثات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
2. لیول کراسنگ (LC) گیٹس کی انٹرلاکنگ 31.10.2025 تک 10,098 لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ LC گیٹس پر حفاظت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
3. 6,661 اسٹیشنوں پر 31.10.2025 تک 6,661 اسٹیشنز پر حفاظت بڑھانے کے لیے مکمل ٹریک سرکٹنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
4. کوَچ ایک انتہائی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن درکار ہے۔ کوَچ کو جولائی 2020 میں نیشنل اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا۔ کوَچ بتدریج مرحلہ وار فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، کوَچ ورژن 3.2 کو ساؤتھ سینٹرل ریلوے کے 1465 RKm اور نارتھ سینٹرل ریلوے کے 80 RKm پر نصب کیا گیا تھا۔ کوَچ ورژن 4.0 کو RDSO نے 16.07.2024 کو منظور کیا۔ وسیع اور مفصل آزمائشوں کے بعد، کوَچ ورژن 4.0 کو کامیابی سے پلول-متھرا-کوٹا-ناگدا سیکشن (633Rkm) پر دہلی-ممبئی روٹ اور ہاورہ-بردھمان سیکشن (105RKm) پر دہلی-ہاوڑہ روٹ پر کمیشن کیا گیا ہے۔ کوَچ کا نفاذ دیلی-ممبئی اور ڈیلی-ہاوڑہ روٹ کے بقیہ حصوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 15,512 RKm پر کوچ کا نفاذ شروع کیا گیا ہے جو بھارتی ریلوے کے تمام جی کیو، جی ڈی، ایچ ڈی این اور شناخت شدہ سیکشنز کو کور کرتا ہے۔
5. سگنلنگ کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیلی ہدایات، جیسے لازمی خط و کتابت کی جانچ، تبدیلی کے کام کا پروٹوکول، تکمیل کی ڈرائنگ کی تیاری وغیرہ۔
6. پروٹوکول کے مطابق ٹی اینڈ ایس آلات کے لیے کنکشن منقطع اور دوبارہ کنکشن کے نظام پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
7. تمام لوکوموٹوز میں ویجیلنس کنٹرول ڈیوائسز (وی سی ڈی) نصب ہیں تاکہ لوکو پائلٹس کی چوکسی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
8. ماسٹ پر ریٹرو-ریفلیکٹو سگما بورڈز نصب کیے گئے ہیں جو سگنلز سے پہلے دو او ایچ ای ماسٹ پر بجلی سے چلنے والے علاقوں میں نصب ہیں تاکہ عملے کو آگے آنے والے سگنل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے جب دھند کی وجہ سے کم نظر آتی ہے۔
9. دھند سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوکو پائلٹس کو جی پی ایس پر مبنی فوگ سیفٹی ڈیوائس (ایف ایس ڈی) فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو لوکو پائلٹس کو قریب آتے ہوئے مقامات جیسے سگنلز، لیول کراسنگ گیٹس وغیرہ کی دوری جاننے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
10. جدید ٹریک اسٹرکچر جس میں 60 کلوگرام، 90 الٹیمیٹ ٹینسائل اسٹرینتھ (یو ٹی ایس) ریلز، پری اسٹریسڈ کنکریٹ سلیپر (پی ایس سی) نارمل/وائیڈ بیس سلیپرز جن میں لچکدار فسٹننگ ہے، پی ایس سی سلیپرز پر فین نما لے آؤٹ ٹرن آؤٹ، گرڈر پلوں پر اسٹیل چینل/ایچ-بیم سلیپرز استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں جب پرائمری ٹریک رینیولز کیے جاتے ہیں۔
11. ٹریک بچھانے کی سرگرمیوں کی مشینی کاری پی کیو آر ایس، ٹی آر ٹی، ٹی28 وغیرہ جیسے ٹریک مشینوں کے ذریعے انسانی غلطیوں کو کم کرنا۔
12. ریل کی تجدید کی پیش رفت بڑھانے اور جوڑوں کی ویلڈنگ سے بچنے کے لیے 130 میٹر/260 میٹر لمبے ریل پینلز کی فراہمی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا، جس سے حفاظت میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
13. الٹراسونک نقص کی نشاندہی (یو ایس ایف ڈی) ریلوں کی جانچ کرناتاکہ نقائص کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور خراب ریلز کو بروقت ہٹایا جا سکے۔
14. لمبی ریلیں بچھانا، ایلومینو تھرمک ویلڈنگ کے استعمال کو کم کرنا اور ریلوں کے لیے بہتر ویلڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی اپنانا، یعنی فلیش بٹ ویلڈنگ۔
15. ٹریک جیومیٹری کی نگرانی او ایم ایس (اوسلیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم) اور ٹی آر سی (ٹریک ریکارڈنگ کارز) کے ذریعے کرنا۔
16. ویلڈ/ریل فریکچر کی نگرانی کے لیے ریلوے ٹریکس کی نگرانی کرنا۔
17. ٹرن آؤٹ کی تجدید میں تھک ویب سوئچز اور ویلڈیبل سی ایم ایس کراسنگ کا استعمال مؤثر ہے۔
18. باقاعدہ وقفوں پر معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ عملے کی حفاظت اور تربیت دی جا سکے کہ وہ محفوظ طریقوں کی پابندی کرے۔
19. ویب پر مبنی آن لائن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم جو اثاثوں کے ٹریک کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے، مثلا: ٹریک ڈیٹا بیس اور فیصلہ سازی کی معاونت کا نظام اپنایا گیا ہے تاکہ معقول دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کا فیصلہ کیا جا سکے اور ان پٹس کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
20. ٹریک کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل جیسے مربوط بلاک، کوریڈور بلاک، ورک سائٹ سیفٹی، مون سون کی احتیاطی تدابیر وغیرہ پر تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
21. ریلوے اثاثوں (کوچز اور ویگنز) کی حفاظتی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ٹرین کے محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
22. روایتی آئی سی ایف ڈیزائن کوچز کو ایل ایچ بی ڈیزائن کوچز سے تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
23. براڈ گیج (بی جی) روٹ پر تمام بغیر عملے کے لیول کراسنگز (یو ایم ایل سیز) جنوری 2019 تک ختم کر دی گئی ہیں۔
24. ریلوے پلوں کی حفاظت کو پلوں کے باقاعدہ معائنے کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ پلوں کی مرمت/بحالی کی ضرورت ان معائنوں کے دوران جائزہ لینے والی شرائط کی بنیاد پر اٹھائی جاتی ہے۔
25. انڈین ریلوے نے تمام کوچز میں مسافروں کی وسیع معلومات کے لیے قانونی ’’فائر نوٹس‘‘ دکھائے ہیں۔ ہر کوچ میں آگ بجھانے کے پوسٹرز لگائے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کو آگ سے بچاؤ کے مختلف اقدامات اور حرکات کے بارے میں آگاہ اور آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں کسی بھی آتش گیر مواد کے ساتھ نہ رکھنے کے پیغامات، دھماکہ خیز مواد، کوچز کے اندر سگریٹ نوشی پر پابندی، جرمانے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
26. پروڈکشن یونٹس نئی تیار شدہ پاور کارز اور پینٹری کارز میں آگ کا پتہ لگانے اور بجھانے کا نظام فراہم کر رہے ہیں، اور نئے تیار شدہ کوچز میں آگ اور دھواں کی شناخت کا نظام فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ کوچز میں اس کی بتدریج تنصیب زونل ریلوے بھی مرحلہ وار جاری ہے۔
27. عملے کی باقاعدہ مشاورت اور تربیت کی جاتی ہے۔
28. رولنگ بلاک کا تصور بھارتی ریلوے (اوپن لائنز) جنرل رولز میں 30.11.2023 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے تحت متعارف کرایا گیا، جس میں اثاثوں کی مربوط دیکھ بھال/مرمت/تبدیلی کا کام 52 ہفتے پہلے تک رولنگ بیس پر منصوبہ بندی کیا جاتا ہے اور منصوبے کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
ریلوے کے ذریعے بہتر دیکھ بھال کے طریقے، تکنیکی بہتری، بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور رولنگ اسٹاک وغیرہ سے متعلق حفاظتی کاموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مد
2004-05 سے 2013-14 تک
2014-15 سے 2024-25 تک
2014-25 بمقابلہ 2004-14
تکنیکی بہتریاں
1.
اعلیٰ معیار کی ریلوں کا استعمال
(60 کلوگرام) (کلومیٹر)
57,450 کلومیٹر
1.43 لاکھ کلومیٹر
دو بار سے زیادہ
2.
لمبے ریل پینلز
(260 میٹر) (کلومیٹر)
9,917 کلومیٹر
77,522 کلومیٹر
تقریبا 8 بار
3.
الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ (اسٹیشنز)
837 اسٹیشنز
3,691 اسٹیشنز
چار سے زیادہ بار
4.
فوگ پاس سیفٹی ڈیوائسز (نمبرز)
31.03.14 تک:
90 نمبر۔
31.03.25 تک: 25,939 نمبر
288 بار
5.
موٹے ویب سوئچز (نمبرز)
صفر
28,301 نمبر
بہتر دیکھ بھال کے طریقے
1.
پرائمری ریل رینیول (ٹریک کلومیٹر)
32,260 کلومیٹر
49,941 کلومیٹر
1.5 گنا
2.
یو ایس ایف ڈی (الٹراسونک نقص کی شناخت) ویلڈز کی جانچ (نمبریں)
79.43 لاکھ
2 کروڑ
دو بار سے زیادہ
3.
ویلڈ کی ناکامیاں (نمبر)
2013-14 میں: 3699 نمبر
2024-25 میں:
370 نمبر
90 فیصد کمی
4.
ریل فریکچر (نمبرز)
2013-14 میں: 2548 نمبر
2024-25 میں:
289 نمبر
88فی صد سے زیادہ کمی
بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور رولنگ اسٹاک
1.
نیا ٹریک KM شامل کیا گیا (ٹریک کلومیٹر)
14,985 کلومیٹر
34,428 کلومیٹر
دو بار سے زیادہ
2.
فلائی اوورز / انڈرپاسز (نمبر)
4,148 نمبر
13,808 نمبر
تین سے زیادہ بار
3.
بغیر پائلٹ کے لیول کراسنگز
(نہیں) بی جی پر
31.03.14 تک:
8,948
31.03.24 تک: صفر
(تمام 31.01.19 تک باہر ہو گئے)
ہٹا دیا
4.
ایل ایچ بی کوچز (نمبرز) کی تیاری
2,337 نمبر
42,677
18 سے زیادہ بار
یہ معلومات ریلوے، انفارمیشن اوربراڈکاسٹنگ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔