Ministry of Railways
Railway Safety at Record High: Annual Accidents Reduce from 171 (2004–14 Avg.) to 11 in 2025–26 So Far
Safety Budget Grows Almost Three Times From ₹39,463 Crore in 2013–14 to ₹1,16,470 Crore in Current Fiscal
Fog Safety Devices Rise 288 Times — From 90 in 2014 to 25,939 in 2025: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Centralised Electronic Interlocking and Track-Circuiting Completed in 21 Stations Each Over the Last Four Months
12 DEC 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of passengers is accorded high priority on Indian Railways. Any unusual incident is thoroughly investigated by the Railway Administration. Wherever any reason other than technical reason is suspected, the help of State Police is taken.
In some cases, the guidance of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and National Investigation Agency (NIA) is also sought. However, the primary means of investigation is through the State Police. This is in line with the constitutional arrangements under which the investigation of criminal activity, maintenance of Law and Order and security of railway infrastructure i.e. tracks, bridges, tunnels etc. is responsibility of the State Government.
In all incidents of sabotage/tampering with railway track reported in 2023 and 2024, cases have been registered by Police/GRP of states and other law enforcement agencies followed by investigation, arrest of offenders and their prosecution.
The following steps are being taken by Railways for better coordination with State Police/GRP, for coordinated action to prevent such incidents and its monitoring :-
• Frequent patrolling of identified black spots and vulnerable sections are being jointly done by Railwaymen, RPF, GRP & Civil Police.
• Special teams are formed to patrol high-risk areas, vulnerable sections and sharing of intelligence to mitigate threats effectively.
• Regular drives are conducted to remove material lying near to the railway tracks which can potentially be used by miscreants for obstruction by putting those materials on railway track.
• The people living near railway track are being sensitized about the consequences of putting foreign material on track, removing rail components etc. and are requested to keep watch and report any suspected activity immediately.
• State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) meetings are being conducted, which have been constituted in each State under the chairmanship of DGsP/Commissioner of Police of respective States/Union territory with representatives of RPF, GRP and Intelligence units. Close liaison is actively made by RPF with the State Police/GRP authorities at all levels to control Crime, registration of cases, their investigation and maintenance of Law & Order in Railway premises as well as on running trains with focus on sabotage incidents, sharing of intelligence. Effective steps are being undertaken to prevent such incidents. In addition to above, specialized agencies such as NIA, CBI are also involved as per the scenario.
• Besides Central & State Intelligence agencies, Intelligence unit of RPF i.e. CIB & SIB regularly sensitized and instructed to collect intelligence and take necessary action in coordination with Police authorities for detection and prevention of sabotage attempts.
To improve Safety in train operations, several measures have been taken by Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents. Consequential Train Accidents have reduced from 135 in 2014-15 to 31 in 2024-25 as shown in the graph below.
It may be noted that the Consequential Train Accidents during the period 2004-14 was 1711 (average 171 per annum), which has declined to 31 in 2024-25 and further to 11 in 2025-26 (upto November, 2025).
The number of consequential train accidents during the last five years is depicted in the graph below:-
The various safety measures taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
1. On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14 (Act.)
2022-23 (Act.)
2023-24 (Act.)
2024-25
2025-26
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
1. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,656 stations up to 31.10.2025 to reduce accident due to human failure.
2. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 10,098 Level Crossing Gates up to 31.10.2025 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
3. Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,661 stations up to 31.10.2025.
4. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order. Kavach was adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020. Kavach is provided progressively in phased manner. Initially, Kavach Version 3.2 was deployed on 1465 RKm of South Central Railway and 80 RKm of North Central Railway. Kavach specification Version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0has been successfully commissioned on Palwal-Mathura-Kota- Nagda section (633Rkm) on Delhi- Mumbai route and on Howrah-Bardhaman section ( 105RKm)on Delhi-Howrah route. Kavach implementation has been taken up in balance sections of Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah route. Further, Kavach implementation has been taken up on 15,512 RKm covering all GQ, GD, HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways.
5. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Signalling, e.g. mandatory correspondence check, alteration work protocol, preparation of completion drawing, etc. have been issued.
6. System of disconnection and reconnection for S&T equipment as per protocol has been re-emphasized.
7. All locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to improve alertness of Loco Pilots.
8. Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to alert the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
9. A GPS based Fog Safety Device (FSD) is provided to loco pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilots to know the distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates, etc.
10. Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fan shaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used while carrying out primary track renewals.
11. Mechanisation of track laying activity through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc. to reduce human errors.
12. Maximizing supply of 130m/260m long rail panels for increasing progress of rail renewal and avoiding welding of joints, thereby improving safety.
13. Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails to detect flaws and timely removal of defective rails.
14. Laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e., Flash Butt Welding.
15. Monitoring of track geometry by OMS (Oscillation Monitoring System) and TRC (Track Recording Cars).
16. Patrolling of railway tracks to look out for weld/rail fractures.
17. The use of Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossing in turnout renewal works.
18. Inspections at regular intervals are carried out to monitor and educate staff for observance of safe practices.
19. Web based online monitoring system of track assets viz. Track database and decision support system has been adopted to decide rationalized maintenance requirement and optimize inputs.
20. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Track, e.g. integrated block, corridor block, worksite safety, monsoon precautions, etc. have been issued.
21. Preventive maintenance of railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations.
22. Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches is being done.
23. All unmanned level crossings (UMLCs) on Broad Gauge (BG) route have been eliminated by January 2019.
24. Safety of Railway Bridges is ensured through regular inspection of Bridges. The requirement of repair/rehabilitation of Bridges is taken up based upon the conditions assessed during these inspections.
25. Indian Railways has displayed Statutory “Fire Notices” for widespread passenger information in all coaches. Fire posters are provided in every coach so as toeducate and alert passengers regarding various Do’s and Don’ts to prevent fire. These include messages regarding not carrying any inflammable material, explosives, prohibition of smoking inside the coaches, penalties etc.
26. Production Units are providing Fire detection and suppression system in newly manufactured Power Cars and Pantry Cars, Fire and Smoke detection system in newly manufactured coaches. Progressive fitment of the same in existing coaches is also underway by Zonal Railways in a phased manner.
27. Regular counselling and training of staff is undertaken.
28. Concept of Rolling Block introduced in Indian Railways (Open Lines) General Rules vide Gazette notification dated 30.11.2023, wherein work of integrated maintenance/ repair/replacement of assets is planned up to 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan.
The details of the Safety related works related to better maintenance practices, Technological improvements, better infrastructure and rolling stock etc. undertaken by Railways are tabulated below:-
S.N.
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2024-25
2014-25 Vs. 2004-14
Technological Improvements
1.
Use of high-quality rails
(60 Kg) (Km)
57,450 Km
1.43 Lakh Km
More than 2 times
2.
Longer Rail Panels
(260m) (Km)
9,917 Km
77,522 Km
Nearly 8 times
3.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837 Stations
3,691 Stations
More than 4 times
4.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14:
90 Nos.
As on 31.03.25: 25,939 Nos.
288 times
5.
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
28,301 Nos.
Better Maintenance Practices
1.
Primary Rail Renewal (Track Km)
32,260 Km
49,941 Km
1.5 times
2.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79.43 Lakh
2 Crore
More than 2 times
3.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3699 Nos.
In 2024-25:
370 Nos.
90 % reduction
4.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2548 Nos.
In 2024-25:
289 Nos.
More than 88% reduction
Better Infrastructure and Rolling Stock
1.
New Track KM added (Track Km)
14,985 Km
34,428 Km
More than 2 times
2.
Flyovers (RoBs)/ Underpasses (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148 Nos.
13,808 Nos.
More than 3 times
3.
Unmanned Level crossings
(Nos.) on BG
As on 31.03.14:
8,948
As on 31.03.24: Nil
(All eliminated by 31.01.19)
Removed
4.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337 Nos.
42,677
More than 18 times
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल सुरक्षा रिकॉर्ड सुधार में वृद्धि : वार्षिक दुर्घटनाएं 2004-14 के औसत 171 से घटकर 2025-26 में अब तक 11 रह गई हैं
सुरक्षा बजट लगभग तीन गुना बढ़कर 2013-14 के 39,463 करोड़ रूपए से चालू वित्त वर्ष में 1,16,470 करोड़ रूपए हो गया है
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा- कोहरे से बचाव के उपकरणों की संख्या 288 गुना बढ़ी है — 2014 के 90 से बढ़कर 2025 में 25,939 हो गई है
पिछले चार महीनों में 21-21 स्टेशनों पर केंद्रीकृत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग और ट्रैक-सर्किट का काम पूरा हो गया है
12 DEC 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल में यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। किसी भी असामान्य घटना की रेलवे प्रशासन द्वारा गहन जांच की जाती है। तकनीकी कारणों के अलावा किसी अन्य कारण की आशंका होने पर राज्य पुलिस की सहायता ली जाती है।
कुछ मामलों में केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) और राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए) से भी मार्गदर्शन लिया जाता है। हालांकि, जांच का प्राथमिक माध्यम राज्य पुलिस ही है। यह संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप है। इसके अंतर्गत आपराधिक गतिविधियों की जांच, कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखना और पटरियों, पुलों, सुरंगों आदि रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा राज्य सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है।
वर्ष 2023 और 2024 में रेलवे ट्रैक से छेड़छाड़/तोड़फोड़ की सभी घटनाओं में, राज्यों की पुलिस/जीआरपी और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा मामले दर्ज किए गए। इसके बाद जांच, अपराधियों की गिरफ्तारी की गई और उन पर मुकदमा चलाया गया।
रेलवे द्वारा राज्य पुलिस/जीआरपी के साथ बेहतर समन्वय, ऐसी घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई और निगरानी के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
• चिन्हित संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों और असुरक्षित इलाकों में रेलकर्मियों, रेल सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ), जीआरपी और सिविल पुलिस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से लगातार गश्त की जा रही है।
• उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों, असुरक्षित इलाकों में गश्त करने और खतरों को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने के लिए खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने हेतु विशेष दल गठित किए गए हैं।
• रेलवे पटरियों के पास पड़ी सामग्री को हटाने के लिए नियमित अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। इसका उपयोग शरारती तत्व रेलवे ट्रैक पर रखकर अवरोध उत्पन्न करने के लिए कर सकते हैं।
• रेलवे ट्रैक के पास रहने वाले लोगों को ट्रैक पर अवांछित सामग्री रखने, रेल घटकों को हटाने के बाद होने वाली संभावित घटनाओं के परिणामों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है और उनसे सतर्क रहने और किसी भी संदिग्ध गतिविधि की तुरंत सूचना देने का अनुरोध किया जा रहा है।
• रेलवे राज्य स्तरीय सुरक्षा समिति (एसएलएससीआर) की बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। इनका गठन प्रत्येक राज्य में सम्बंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पुलिस महानिदेशक/पुलिस आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में किया गया है। इसमें रेल सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ), जीआरपी और खुफिया इकाइयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। अपराध पर नियंत्रण, मामलों के पंजीकरण, उनकी जांच और रेलवे परिसर के साथ-साथ चलती ट्रेनों में कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए आरपीएफ द्वारा राज्य पुलिस/जीआरपी अधिकारियों के साथ सभी स्तरों पर सक्रिय रूप से घनिष्ठ संपर्क स्थापित किया जाता है। इसमें तोड़फोड़ की घटनाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है और खुफिया जानकारी साझा की जाती है। ऐसी घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उपरोक्त के अलावा, स्थिति के अनुसार एनआईए और सीबीआई जैसी विशेष एजेंसियां ​​भी शामिल हैं।
• केंद्रीय और राज्य खुफिया एजेंसियों के अलावा, आरपीएफ की खुफिया इकाइयां, यानी सीआईबी और एसआईबी को नियमित रूप से जागरूक किया जाता है और उन्हें निर्देश दिए जाते हैं कि वे खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र करें और पुलिस अधिकारियों के समन्वय से तोड़फोड़ के प्रयासों का पता लगाने और उन्हें रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करें।
ट्रेन संचालन में सुरक्षा सुधारने के लिए भारतीय रेल द्वारा कई उपाय किए गए हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उठाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में भारी कमी आई है। नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में दर्शाए अनुसार, परिणामी ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या 2014-15 में 135 से घटकर 2024-25 में 31 हो गई है।
गौरतलब है कि 2004-14 की अवधि के दौरान परिणामी रेल दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या 1711 थी (औसतन 171 प्रति वर्ष), जो 2024-25 में घटकर 31 और 2025-26 में (नवंबर 2025 तक) और भी घटकर 11 रह गई।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान परिणामी रेल दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में दर्शाई गई है:-
रेल संचालन में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए अपनाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. भारतीय रेल में सुरक्षा सम्‍बंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में निम्नलिखित रूप से वृद्धि हुई है:-
सुरक्षा सम्‍बंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय/बजट (रुपये करोड़ में)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
1. मानव विफलता के कारण होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए 31.10.2025 तक 6,656 स्टेशनों पर बिंदुओं और संकेतों के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के साथ विद्युत/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम लगाए गए हैं
2. लेवल क्रॉसिंग (एलसी) गेटों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 31.10.2025 तक 10,098 लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों पर इंटरलॉकिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है।
3. विद्युत माध्यम से ट्रैक की उपलब्धता की पुष्टि करके सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 31.10.2025 तक 6,661 स्टेशनों पर पूर्ण ट्रैक सर्किटिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है।
4. कवच एक अत्यंत तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत प्रणाली है। इसके लिए उच्चतम स्तर के सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है। कवच को जुलाई 2020 में राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया था। कवच को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। प्रारंभ में, कवच संस्करण 3.2 को दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के 1465 आरकेएम और उत्तर मध्य रेलवे के 80 आरकेएम पर तैनात किया गया था। कवच विनिर्देश संस्करण 4.0 को आरडीएसओ द्वारा 16.07.2024 को मंजूरी दी गई थी। व्यापक और विस्तृत परीक्षणों के बाद, कवच संस्करण 4.0 को दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्ग पर पलवल-मथुरा-कोटा-नागदा खंड (633 किमी) और दिल्ली-हावड़ा मार्ग पर हावड़ा-बर्दवान खंड (105 किमी) पर सफलतापूर्वक चालू कर दिया गया है। दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा मार्ग के शेष खंडों में कवच का कार्यान्वयन शुरू कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे के सभी जीक्यू, जीडी, एचडीएन और चिन्हित खंडों को कवर करते हुए 15,512 किमी पर कवच का कार्यान्वयन शुरू कर दिया गया है।
5. सिग्नलिंग की सुरक्षा से सम्बंधित मुद्दों, जैसे अनिवार्य पत्राचार जांच, परिवर्तन कार्य प्रोटोकॉल, पूर्णता आरेखण तैयार करना आदि के बारे में विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
6. एस एंड टी उपकरणों के लिए प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार डिस्कनेक्शन और रिकनेक्शन की प्रणाली पर पुनः बल दिया गया है।
7. सभी लोकोमोटिव में लोको पायलटों की सतर्कता बढ़ाने के लिए विजिलेंस कंट्रोल डिवाइस (वीसीडी) लगाए गए हैं।
8. कोहरे के कारण कम दृश्यता होने पर चालक दल को आगे के सिग्नल के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए विद्युतीकृत क्षेत्रों में सिग्नल से दो ओएचई मास्ट आगे स्थित मास्ट पर रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव सिग्मा बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं।
9. लोको पायलटों को सिग्नल, लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट आदि जैसे निकटवर्ती स्थलों की दूरी का पता चल सके। इसके लिए कोहरे से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोको पायलटों को जीपीएस आधारित कोहरे से सुरक्षा उपकरण (एफएसडी) प्रदान किया जाता है।
10. प्राथमिक ट्रैक नवीनीकरण के दौरान 60 किलोग्राम भार, 90 अल्टीमेट टेन्साइल स्ट्रेंथ (यूटीएस) रेल, प्रीस्ट्रेस्ड कंक्रीट स्लीपर (पीएससी) नॉर्मल/वाइड बेस स्लीपर (इलास्टिक फास्टनिंग के साथ), पीएससी स्लीपरों पर फैन शेप्ड लेआउट टर्नआउट और गर्डर पुलों पर स्टील चैनल/एच-बीम स्लीपरों से युक्त आधुनिक ट्रैक संरचना का उपयोग किया जाता है।
11. मानवीय गलतियों को कम करने के लिए पीक्यूआरएस, टीआरटी, टी-28 आदि जैसी ट्रैक मशीनों के उपयोग के माध्यम से ट्रैक बिछाने की गतिविधि मशीनों से की जाती है।
12. रेल नवीनीकरण की प्रगति बढ़ाने और जोड़ों की वेल्डिंग से बचने के लिए 130 मीटर/260 मीटर लंबे रेल पैनलों की आपूर्ति को अधिकतम करना, जिससे सुरक्षा में सुधार हो सके।
13. रेलों में खामियों का पता लगाने और दोषपूर्ण रेलों को समय पर हटाने के लिए अल्ट्रासोनिक फ्लॉ डिटेक्शन (यूएसएफडी) परीक्षण।
14. लंबी रेलों की बिछावट, एल्युमिनो थर्मिक वेल्डिंग का न्यूनतम उपयोग और रेलों के लिए बेहतर वेल्डिंग तकनीक, जैसे फ्लैश बट वेल्डिंग को अपनाना।
15. ओएमएस (ऑसिलेशन मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम) और टीआरसी (ट्रैक रिकॉर्डिंग कार) द्वारा ट्रैक ज्यामिति की निगरानी।
16. वेल्ड/रेल फ्रैक्चर की जांच के लिए रेलवे ट्रैक पर गश्त।
17. टर्नआउट नवीनीकरण कार्यों में थिक वेब स्विच और वेल्डेबल सीएमएस क्रॉसिंग का उपयोग।
18. कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षित प्रक्रियाओं के पालन के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर निरीक्षण और प्रशिक्षण देना।
19. ट्रैक परिसंपत्तियों की वेब आधारित ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली, जैसे ट्रैक डेटाबेस और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली, को तर्कसंगत रखरखाव आवश्यकताओं का निर्णय लेने और इनपुट को अनुकूलित करने के लिए अपनाया गया है।
20. एकीकृत ब्लॉक, कॉरिडोर ब्लॉक, कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, मानसून के दौरान बरती जाने वाली सावधानियां आदि ट्रैक की सुरक्षा से सम्बंधित मुद्दों के बारे में विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
21. रेलवे की संपत्तियों (कोच और वैगन) का निवारक रखरखाव सुरक्षित रेल संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जाता है।
22. पारंपरिक आईसीएफ डिज़ाइन के कोचों को एलएचबी डिज़ाइन के कोचों से बदला जा रहा है।
23. ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) रूट पर सभी मानवरहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग (यूएमएलसी) जनवरी 2019 तक हटा दिए गए हैं।
24. रेलवे पुलों की सुरक्षा नियमित निरीक्षण के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जाती है। इन निरीक्षणों के दौरान पाई गई स्थिति के आधार पर पुलों की मरम्मत/पुनर्वास की आवश्यकता पर विचार किया जाता है।
25. भारतीय रेल ने सभी कोचों में यात्रियों की व्यापक जानकारी के लिए वैधानिक "अग्नि सम्बंधी नोटिस" प्रदर्शित किए हैं। आग से बचाव के लिए विभिन्न नियमों और सावधानियों के बारे में यात्रियों को शिक्षित और जागरूक करने के लिए प्रत्येक कोच में अग्नि सम्बंधी पोस्टर लगाए गए हैं। इनमें ज्वलनशील सामग्री, विस्फोटक न ले जाने, कोच के अंदर धूम्रपान निषेध, जुर्माने आदि से सम्बंधित संदेश शामिल हैं।
26. उत्पादन इकाइयां नवनिर्मित पावर कारों और पैंट्री कारों में अग्नि पहचान एवं शमन प्रणाली तथा नवनिर्मित कोचों में अग्नि और धुआं पहचान प्रणाली उपलब्ध करा रही हैं। क्षेत्रीय रेलवे द्वारा मौजूदा कोचों में भी चरणबद्ध तरीके से इन प्रणालियों को लगाने का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
27. कर्मचारियों का नियमित रूप से परामर्श एवं प्रशिक्षण किया जाता है।
28. भारतीय रेल (खुली लाइनें) के सामान्य नियमों में 30.11.2023 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से रोलिंग ब्लॉक की अवधारणा को लागू किया गया है। इसके तहत परिसंपत्तियों के एकीकृत रखरखाव/मरम्मत/प्रतिस्थापन का कार्य 52 सप्ताह पहले तक रोलिंग आधार पर योजनाबद्ध किया जाता है और योजना के अनुसार निष्पादित किया जाता है।
रेलवे द्वारा बेहतर रखरखाव पद्धतियों, तकनीकी सुधारों, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और रोलिंग स्टॉक आदि से सम्बंधित सुरक्षा कार्यों का विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध किया गया है:-
क्रमांक
घटक
2004-05 से 2013-14
2014-15 से 2024-25
2014-25 बनाम 2004-14
तकनीकी सुधार
1.
उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रेल का उपयोग
(60 कि.ग्रा.) (किमी)
57,450 किमी
1.43 लाख किमी
2 गुना से अधिक
2.
लंबे रेल पैनल
(260 मीटर) (किमी)
9,917 किमी
77,522 किमी
लगभग 8 गुना
3.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग (स्टेशन)
837 स्टेशन
3,691 स्टेशन
4 गुना से अधिक
4.
कोहरे से बचाव के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण (नग)
31.03.14 तक:
90 नग
31.03.25 तक: 25,939 नग
288 बार
5.
थिक वेब स्विच (नग)
शून्य
28,301 नग
बेहतर रखरखाव पद्धतियां
1.
प्राथमिक रेल नवीनीकरण (पटरी किमी)
32,260 किमी
49,941 किमी
1.5 गुना
2.
वेल्ड का यूएसएफडी (अल्ट्रासोनिक दोष पहचान) परीक्षण (संख्या)
79.43 लाख
2 करोड़
2 गुना से अधिक
3.
वेल्ड विफलताएँ (संख्या)
2013-14 में: 3699 संख्या
2024-25 में:
370 संख्या
90 प्रतिशत कमी
4.
रेल टूटफूट (संख्या)
2013-14 में: 2548 संख्या
2024-25 में:
289 संख्या
88 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी
बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा और रोलिंग स्टॉक
1.
नया ट्रैक किलोमीटर जोड़ा गया (ट्रैक किलोमीटर)
14,985 किमी
34,428 किमी
2 गुना से अधिक
2.
फ्लाईओवर (आरओबी)/ अंडरपास (आरओबी) (संख्या)
4,148 संख्या
13,808 संख्या
3 गुना से अधिक
3.
मानवरहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग
(संख्या) बीजी पर
31.03.14 तक:
8,948
दिनांक 31.03.24 तक: शून्य
(सभी 31.01.19 तक बाहर हो गए)
हटा दिया गया
4.
एलएचबी कोचों का निर्माण (नग)
2,337 नग
42,677
18 गुना से अधिक
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।